Ministry of Finance
₹1,49,577 crore gross GST revenue collected in February 2023; 12% higher than GST revenues in same month last year
Monthly GST revenues more than Rs 1.4 lakh crore for 12 straight months in a row
Y-o-Y revenues from import of goods 6% higher and domestic transaction (including import of services) 15% higher
01 MAR 2023 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of February 2023 is ₹1,49,577 crore of which CGST is ₹27,662 crore, SGST is ₹34,915 crore, IGST is ₹75,069 crore (including ₹35,689 crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is ₹11,931 crore (including ₹792 crore collected on import of goods)
The government has settled ₹34,770 crore to CGST and ₹29,054 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. The total revenue of Centre and the States after regular settlements in the month of February 2023 is ₹62,432 crore for CGST and ₹63,969 crore for the SGST. In addition, Centre had also released balance GST compensation of ₹16,982 crore for the month of June 2022 and ₹16,524 crore to States/UTs which have sent AG certified figures for previous period.
The revenues for the month of February 2023 are 12% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year, which was Rs. 1,33,026 crore. During the month, revenues from import of goods was 6% higher and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are 15% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year. This month witnessed the highest cess collection of ₹11,931 crore since implementation of GST. Normally, February being a 28 day month, witnesses a relatively lower collection of revenue.
The chart below shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of February 2023 as compared to February 2022.
State-wise growth of GST Revenues during February 2023[1]
State
Feb-22
Feb-23
Growth
Jammu and Kashmir
326
434
33%
Himachal Pradesh
657
691
5%
Punjab
1,480
1,651
12%
Chandigarh
178
188
5%
Uttarakhand
1,176
1,405
20%
Haryana
5,928
7,310
23%
Delhi
3,922
4,769
22%
Rajasthan
3,469
3,941
14%
Uttar Pradesh
6,519
7,431
14%
Bihar
1,206
1,499
24%
Sikkim
222
265
19%
Arunachal Pradesh
56
78
39%
Nagaland
33
54
64%
Manipur
39
64
64%
Mizoram
24
58
138%
Tripura
66
79
20%
Meghalaya
201
189
-6%
Assam
1,008
1,111
10%
West Bengal
4,414
4,955
12%
Jharkhand
2,536
2,962
17%
Odisha
4,101
4,519
10%
Chhattisgarh
2,783
3,009
8%
Madhya Pradesh
2,853
3,235
13%
Gujarat
8,873
9,574
8%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
260
283
9%
Maharashtra
19,423
22,349
15%
Karnataka
9,176
10,809
18%
Goa
364
493
35%
Lakshadweep
1
3
274%
Kerala
2,074
2,326
12%
Tamil Nadu
7,393
8,774
19%
Puducherry
178
188
5%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
22
31
40%
Telangana
4,113
4,424
8%
Andhra Pradesh
3,157
3,557
13%
Ladakh
16
24
56%
Other Territory
136
211
55%
Centre Jurisdiction
167
154
-8%
Total
98,550
1,13,096
15%

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਫਰਵਰੀ 2023 ਦੇ ਲਈ 1,49,577 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਰੈਵਨਿਊ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਇਸੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਰੈਵਨਿਊ ਤੋਂ 12% ਅਧਿਕ
ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 12 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਰੈਵਨਿਊ 1.4 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਰਿਹਾ
ਆਯਾਤ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਲ-ਦਰ-ਸਾਲ ਰੈਵਨਿਊ 6 % ਅਧਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਲੈਣਦੇਣ (ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਸਹਿਤ)15% ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਰਿਹਾ
01 MAR 2023 2:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2023 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿਤ ਕੁੱਲ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਰੈਵਨਿਊ 1,49,577 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚੋ ਸੀਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ 27,662 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ, ਐੱਸਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ 34,915 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ, ਆਈਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ 75,069 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਮਾਲ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿਤ 35,689 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸਹਿਤ) ਅਤੇ ਸੈੱਸ 11,931 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿਤ 792 ਕਰੋੜ ਸਹਿਤ) ਹੈ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਨਿਪਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਸੀਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ 34,770 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ 29,054 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2023 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਨਿਪਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਰੈਵਨਿਊ ਸੀਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ 62,432 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ 63,969 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ ਜੂਨ 2022 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੰ 16,524 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਏਜੀ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਭੇਜੇ ਸਨ।
ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2023 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰੈਵਨਿਊ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਨ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਰੈਵਨਿਊ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 12% ਅਧਿਕ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ 1,33,026 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ। ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਤੋਂ ਰੈਵਨਿਊ 6% ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ (ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਸਹਿਤ) ਤੋਂ ਰੈਵਨਿਊ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਨ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸ੍ਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਰੈਵਨਿਊ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 15 % ਅਧਿਕ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਸ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ 11,931 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਉਪਕਰ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਹੋਇਆ। ਆਮ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਫਰਵਰੀ 28 ਦਿਨ ਦਾ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਰੈਵਨਿਊ ਦਾ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਤਨ ਘੱਟ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਨਿੱਚੇ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਚਾਰਟ ਚਾਲੂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਕੁੱਲ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਰੈਵਨਿਊ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਤਾਲਿਕਾ ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2022 ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2023 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹਰੇਕ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿਤ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਦਾ ਰਾਜ ਵਾਰ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਫਰਵਰੀ 2023 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਰੈਵਨਿਊ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵਾਧਾ[1]
State
ਰਾਜ
ਫਰਵਰੀ-22
ਫਰਵਰੀ-23
ਵਾਧਾ
ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ
326
434
33%
ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
657
691
5%
ਪੰਜਾਬ
1,480
1,651
12%
ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ
178
188
5%
ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ
1,176
1,405
20%
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ
5,928
7,310
23%
ਦਿੱਲੀ
3,922
4,769
22%
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ
3,469
3,941
14%
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
6,519
7,431
14%
ਬਿਹਾਰ
1,206
1,499
24%
ਸਿੱਕਿਮ
222
265
19%
ਅਰੁਣਚਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
56
78
39%
ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ
33
54
64%
ਮਨੀਪੁਰ
39
64
64%
ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ
24
58
138%
ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ
66
79
20%
ਮੇਘਲਿਆ
201
189
-6%
ਅਸਾਮ
1,008
1,111
10%
ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ
4,414
4,955
12%
ਝਾਰਖੰਡ
2,536
2,962
17%
ਓਡੀਸਾ
4,101
4,519
10%
ਛੱਤਸੀਗੜ੍ਹ
2,783
3,009
8%
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
2,853
3,235
13%
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ
8,873
9,574
8%
ਦਾਦਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਗਰ ਹਵੇਲੀ
260
283
9%
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ
19,423
22,349
15%
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ
9,176
10,809
18%
ਗੋਆ
364
493
35%
ਲਕਸ਼ਦੀਪ
1
3
274%
ਕੇਰਲ
2,074
2,326
12%
ਤਾਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ
7,393
8,774
19%
ਪੁਦੂਚੇਰੀ
178
188
5%
ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਸਮੂਹ
22
31
40%
ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ
4,113
4,424
8%
ਅਧਾਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
3,157
3,557
13%
ਲੱਦਾਖ
16
24
56%
ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
136
211
55%
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ
167
154
-8%
ਕੁੱਲ
98,550
1,13,096
15%