Ministry of Finance
₹1,49,577 crore gross GST revenue collected in February 2023; 12% higher than GST revenues in same month last year
Monthly GST revenues more than Rs 1.4 lakh crore for 12 straight months in a row
Y-o-Y revenues from import of goods 6% higher and domestic transaction (including import of services) 15% higher
01 MAR 2023 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of February 2023 is ₹1,49,577 crore of which CGST is ₹27,662 crore, SGST is ₹34,915 crore, IGST is ₹75,069 crore (including ₹35,689 crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is ₹11,931 crore (including ₹792 crore collected on import of goods)
The government has settled ₹34,770 crore to CGST and ₹29,054 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. The total revenue of Centre and the States after regular settlements in the month of February 2023 is ₹62,432 crore for CGST and ₹63,969 crore for the SGST. In addition, Centre had also released balance GST compensation of ₹16,982 crore for the month of June 2022 and ₹16,524 crore to States/UTs which have sent AG certified figures for previous period.
The revenues for the month of February 2023 are 12% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year, which was Rs. 1,33,026 crore. During the month, revenues from import of goods was 6% higher and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are 15% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year. This month witnessed the highest cess collection of ₹11,931 crore since implementation of GST. Normally, February being a 28 day month, witnesses a relatively lower collection of revenue.
The chart below shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of February 2023 as compared to February 2022.
State-wise growth of GST Revenues during February 2023[1]
State
Feb-22
Feb-23
Growth
Jammu and Kashmir
326
434
33%
Himachal Pradesh
657
691
5%
Punjab
1,480
1,651
12%
Chandigarh
178
188
5%
Uttarakhand
1,176
1,405
20%
Haryana
5,928
7,310
23%
Delhi
3,922
4,769
22%
Rajasthan
3,469
3,941
14%
Uttar Pradesh
6,519
7,431
14%
Bihar
1,206
1,499
24%
Sikkim
222
265
19%
Arunachal Pradesh
56
78
39%
Nagaland
33
54
64%
Manipur
39
64
64%
Mizoram
24
58
138%
Tripura
66
79
20%
Meghalaya
201
189
-6%
Assam
1,008
1,111
10%
West Bengal
4,414
4,955
12%
Jharkhand
2,536
2,962
17%
Odisha
4,101
4,519
10%
Chhattisgarh
2,783
3,009
8%
Madhya Pradesh
2,853
3,235
13%
Gujarat
8,873
9,574
8%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
260
283
9%
Maharashtra
19,423
22,349
15%
Karnataka
9,176
10,809
18%
Goa
364
493
35%
Lakshadweep
1
3
274%
Kerala
2,074
2,326
12%
Tamil Nadu
7,393
8,774
19%
Puducherry
178
188
5%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
22
31
40%
Telangana
4,113
4,424
8%
Andhra Pradesh
3,157
3,557
13%
Ladakh
16
24
56%
Other Territory
136
211
55%
Centre Jurisdiction
167
154
-8%
Total
98,550
1,13,096
15%

وزارت خزانہ
فروری 2023 میں 1,49,577 کروڑ روپے کا مجموعی جی ایس ٹی ریوینیو حاصل ہوا جو کہ پچھلے سال اسی مہینے کے جی ایس ٹی ریوینیو سے 12 فیصد زیادہ ہے
متواتر 12 مہینوں تک ماہانہ جی ایس ٹی ریوینیو 1.4 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ رہا ہے
سامان کی درآمد سے سال بہ سال ریوینیو 6 فیصد زیادہ اور گھریلو لین دین (خدمات کی درآمد سمیت) سے حاصل ہونےو الا ریوینیو 15فیصد زیادہ
01 MAR 2023 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
فروری 2023 کے مہینے میں جمع ہونے والا مجموعی جی ایس ٹی ریوینیو 1,49,577 کروڑ روپے ہے جس میں سی جی ایس ٹی 27,662 کروڑ روپے ، ایس جی ایس ٹی 34,915 کروڑ روپے، آئی جی ایس ٹی 75,069 کروڑ روپے ہے (بشمول35,689 کروڑ روپے سامان کی درآمد پر جمع ہوئے) اور سیس11,931 کروڑ روپے(بشمول 792 کروڑ روپے سامان کی درآمد پر جمع) رہا ہے۔
حکومت نے باقاعدہ تصفیہ کے طور پر 34,770 کروڑ روپے سی جی ایس ٹی اور 29,054 کروڑ روپے آئی جی ایس ٹی سے ایس جی ایس ٹی طے کئے ہیں۔ فروری 2023 کے مہینے میں باقاعدہ تصفیہ کے بعد مرکز اور ریاستوں کا کل ریوینیو سی جی ایس ٹی کے لیے 62,432 کروڑ روپے اور ایس جی ایس ٹی کے لیے 63,969 کروڑ روپے رہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، مرکز نے جون 2022 کے مہینے کے لیے 16,982 کروڑ روپے کا بقایا جی ایس ٹی معاوضہ جاری کیا ہے اور 16,524 کروڑ روپے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو بھی جاری کئے ہیں جنہوں نے پچھلی مدت کے لیے اے جی سرٹیفائڈ اعداد و شمار بھیجے ہیں۔
فروری 2023 کے مہینے کا ریوینیو پچھلے سال کے اسی مہینے میں جی ایس ٹی کے ریوینیو سے 12 فیصد زیادہ ہے، جو کہ 1,33,026 کروڑ روپے تھا۔ اس ماہ کے دوران اشیا کی درآمد سے حاصل ہونے والا ریوینیو 6 فیصد زیادہ رہا اور گھریلو لین دین سے حاصل ہونے والا ریوینیو (بشمول خدمات کی درآمد سمیت) پچھلے سال کے اسی مہینے کے دوران ان ذرائع سے حاصل ہونے والے ریوینیو سے 15 فیصد زیادہ رہا ہے۔ اس ماہ جی ایس ٹی کے نفاذ کے بعد سے سب سے زیادہ سیس 11,931 کروڑ روپے حاصل ہوا ہے۔ عام طور پر، فروری 28 دن کا مہینہ ہونے کی وجہ سے ریوینیو نسبتاً کم جمعہ ہوتا ہے۔
مندرجہ ذیل چارٹ موجودہ سال کے دوران ماہانہ مجموعی جی ایس ٹی ریوینیو میں رجحانات کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ یہ جدول فروری 2022 کے مقابلے میں فروری 2023 کے مہینے میں ہر ریاست میں جمع کیے گئے جی ایس ٹی کے ریاست وار اعداد و شمار دکھاتی ہے۔
فروری 2023 کے دوران جی ایس ٹی ریوینیو میں ریاست وار اضافہ[1]
ریاست
فروری -22
فروری -23
نمو
جموں و کشمیر
326
434
33فیصد
ہماچل پردیش
657
691
5فیصد
پنجاب
1,480
1,651
12فیصد
چندی گڑھ
178
188
5فیصد
اتراکھنڈ
1,176
1,405
20فیصد
ہریانہ
5,928
7,310
23فیصد
دہلی
3,922
4,769
22فیصد
راجستھان
3,469
3,941
14فیصد
اتر پردیش
6,519
7,431
14فیصد
بہار
1,206
1,499
24فیصد
سکم
222
265
19فیصد
اروناچل پردیش
56
78
39فیصد
ناگالینڈ
33
54
64فیصد
منی پور
39
64
64فیصد
میزورم
24
58
138فیصد
تریپورہ
66
79
20فیصد
میگھالیہ
201
189
-6فیصد
آسام
1,008
1,111
10فیصد
مغربی بنگال
4,414
4,955
12فیصد
جھارکھنڈ
2,536
2,962
17فیصد
اوڈیشہ
4,101
4,519
10فیصد
چھتیس گڑھ
2,783
3,009
8فیصد
مدھیہ پردیش
2,853
3,235
13فیصد
گجرات
8,873
9,574
8فیصد
دادرہ اور نگر حویلی
260
283
9فیصد
مہاراشٹر
19,423
22,349
15فیصد
کرناٹک
9,176
10,809
18فیصد
گوا
364
493
35فیصد
لکشدیپ
1
3
274فیصد
کیرالہ
2,074
2,326
12فیصد
تمل ناڈو
7,393
8,774
19فیصد
پڈوچیری
178
188
5فیصد
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
22
31
40فیصد
تلنگانہ
4,113
4,424
8فیصد
آندھرا پردیش
3,157
3,557
13فیصد
لداخ
16
24
56فیصد
دوسرا علاقہ
136
211
55فیصد
مرکز کا دائرہ اختیار
167
154
-8فیصد
کل
98,550
1,13,096
15فیصد
[1] اس میں اشیا کی درآمد پر حاصل ہونے والا جی ایس ٹی شامل نہیں ہے۔