وزیراعظم کا دفتر
من کی بات کے 98ویں ایپی سوڈ میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن (26.02.2023)
26 FEB 2023 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، نمسکار۔ ’من کی بات‘ کے اس 98ویں ایپی سوڈ میں آپ سبھی کے ساتھ جڑ کر مجھے بہت خوشی ہو رہی ہے۔ سینچری کی طرف بڑھتے اس سفر میں، ’من کی بات‘ کو، آپ سبھی نے، عوامی حصہ داری کے اظہار کا شاندار پلیٹ فارم بنا دیا ہے۔ ہر مہینے، لاکھوں پیغامات میں، کتنے ہی لوگوں کے ’من کی بات‘ مجھ تک پہنچتی ہے۔ آپ، اپنے من کی طاقت تو جانتے ہی ہیں، ویسے ہی، سماج کی طاقت سے کیسے ملک کی طاقت بڑھتی ہے، یہ ہم نے ’من کی بات‘ کے الگ الگ ایپی سوڈ میں دیکھا ہے، سمجھا ہے، اور میں نے محسوس کیا ہے – تسلیم بھی کیا ہے۔ مجھے وہ دن یاد ہے، جب ہم نے ’من کی بات‘ میں ہندوستان کے روایتی کھیلوں کو ترغیب دینے کی بات کی تھی۔ فوراً اس وقت ملک میں ایک لہر سی اٹھ گئی ہندوستانی کھیلوں سے جڑنے کی، ان میں مشغول ہونے کی، انہیں سیکھنے کی۔ ’من کی بات‘ میں، جب ہندوستانی کھلونوں کی بات ہوئی، تو ملک کے لوگوں نے اسے بھی ہاتھوں ہاتھ فروغ دیا۔ اب تو ہندوستانی کھلونوں کا اتنا کریز ہو گیا ہے کہ ملک کے باہر بھی ان کی ڈیمانڈ بہت بڑھ رہی ہے۔ جب ’من کی بات‘ میں ہم نے اسٹوری ٹیلنگ کی ہندوستانی مہارت پر بات کی، تو ان کی شہرت بھی دور دور تک پہنچ گئی۔ لوگ، زیادہ سے زیادہ ہندوستانی اسٹوری ٹیلنگ کی مہارت کی طرف متوجہ ہونے لگے۔
ساتھیو، آپ کو یاد ہوگا سردار پٹیل کی جینتی یعنی ’ایکتا دیوس‘ کے موقع پر ’من کی بات‘ میں ہم نے تین کمپٹیشنز کی بات کی تھی۔ یہ مقابلے حب الوطنی پر ’گیت‘، ’لوری‘ اور ’رنگولی‘ اس سے جڑی تھیں۔ مجھے، یہ بتاتے ہوئے خوشی ہے، ملک بھر کے 700 سے زیادہ ضلعوں کے 5 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں نے بڑھ چڑھ کر اس میں حصہ لیا ہے۔ بچے، بڑے، بزرگ، سبھی نے، اس میں بڑھ چڑھ کر شرکت کی اور 20 سے زیادہ زبانوں میں اپنی اینٹٹیز بھیجی ہیں۔ ان کمپٹیشنز میں حصہ لینے والے سبھی امیدواروں کو میری طرف سے بہت بہت مبارکباد ہے۔ آپ میں سے ہر کوئی، اپنے آپ میں، ایک چمپئن ہے، فن کا ماہر ہے۔ آپ سبھی نے یہ دکھایا ہے کہ اپنے ملک کی تکثیریت اور ثقافت کے لیے آپ کے دل میں کتنا پیار ہے۔
ساتھیو، آج اس موقع پر مجھے لتا منگیشکر جی، لتا دیدی کی یاد آنا بہت فطری ہے۔ کیوں کہ جب یہ مقابلہ شروع ہوا تھا، اس دن لتا دیدی نے ٹوئٹ کرکے ملک کے شہریوں سے اپیل کی تھی کہ وہ اس روایت سے ضرور جڑیں۔
ساتھیو، لوری رائٹنگ کمپٹیشن میں، پہلا انعام، کرناٹک کے چامراج نگر ضلع کے بی ایم منجو ناتھ جی نے جیتا ہے۔ انہیں یہ انعام کنڑ میں لکھی ان کی لوری ’ملگو کندا‘ کے لیے ملا ہے۔ اسے لکھنے کی ترغیب انہیں اپنی ماں اور دادی کے گائے لوری گیتوں سے ملی۔ آپ اسے سنیں گے تو آپ کو بھی مزہ آئے گا۔
(کنڑ ساؤنڈ کلپ (35 سیکنڈ) اردو ترجمہ)
’’سو جاؤ، سو جاؤ، بیبی،
میرے سمجھدار لاڈلے، سو جاؤ،
دن چلا گیا ہے اور اندھیرا ہے،
نیند کی دیوی آ جائے گی،
ستاروں کے باغ سے،
خواب کاٹ لائے گی،
سو جاؤ، سو جاؤ،
جو جو…جو…جو
جو جو…جو…جو‘‘
آسام میں کامروپ ضلع کے رہنے والے دنیش گووالا جی نے اس مقابلہ میں سیکنڈ پرائز جیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے جو لوری لکھی ہے، اس میں مقامی مٹی اور میٹل کے برتن بنانے والے کاریگروں کے پاپولر کرافٹ کی چھاپ ہے۔
(آسامی ساؤنڈ کلپ (35 سیکنڈ) اردو ترجمہ)
کمہار دادا جھولا لے کر آئے ہیں،
جھولے میں بھلا کیا ہے؟
کھول کر دیکھا کمہار کے جھولے کو تو،
جھولے میں تھی پیاری سی کٹوری!
ہماری گڑیا نے کمہار سے پوچھا،
کیسی ہے یہ چھوٹی سی کٹوری!
گیتوں اور لوری کی طرح ہی رنگولی کمپٹیشن بھی کافی مقبول رہا۔ اس میں حصہ لینے والوں نے ایک سے بڑھ کر ایک خوبصورت رنگولی بنا کر بھیجی۔ اس میں وِننگ انٹری، پنجاب کے، کمل کمار جی کی رہی۔ انہوں نے نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس اور امر شہید ویر بھگت سنگھ کی بہت ہی خوبصورت رنگولی بنائی۔ مہاراشٹر کے سانگلی کے سچن نریندر اوساری جی نے اپنی رنگولی میں جلیاں والا باغ، اس کا قتل عام اور شہید اودھم سندھ کی بہادری کو پیش کیا۔ گوا کے رہنے والے گرودت وانٹیکر جی نے گاندھی جی کی رنگولی بنائی، جب کہ پڈوچیری کے مالا تلیسوم جی نے بھی آزادی کے کئی عظیم سپاہیوں پر اپنا فوکس رکھا۔ حب الوطنی کے گیت کے مقابلہ میں جیت حاصل کرنے والی ٹی وجے درگا جی آندھرا پردیش کی ہیں۔ انہوں نے تیلگو میں اپنی انٹری بھیجی تھی۔ وہ اپنے علاقے کے مشہور مجاہد آزادی نرسمہا ریڈی گارو جی سے کافی متاثر رہی ہیں۔ آپ بھی سنئے وجے درگا جی کی انٹری کا یہ حصہ
(تیلگو ساؤنڈ کلپ (27 سیکنڈ) اردو ترجمہ)
ریناڈو صوبہ کے سورج،
اے ویر نرسنگھ!
ہندوستانی جدوجہد آزادی کے تخم ہو، لگام ہو!
انگریزوں کے انصاف سے عاری بے لگام جبرو استحصال کو دیکھ
خون تیرا کھولا اور آگ اُگلا!
ریناڈو صوبہ کے سورج،
اے ویر نرسنگھ!
تیلگو کے بعد، اب میں آپ کو میتھلی میں ایک کلپ سناتا ہوں۔ اسے دیپک وتس جی نے بھیجا ہے۔ انہوں نے بھی اس مقابلہ میں انعام جیتا ہے۔
(میتھلی ساؤنڈ کلپ (30 سیکنڈ) اردو ترجمہ)
ہندوستان دنیا کی شان ہے بھیا،
اپنا ملک عظیم ہے،
تین جانب سمندر سے گھرا،
شمال میں کیلاش طاقتور ہے،
گنگا، یمنا، کرشنا، کاویری،
کوشی، کملا بلان ہے،
اپنا ملک عظیم ہے بھیا،
ترنگے میں بس جان ہے
ساتھیو، مجھے امید ہے، آپ کو یہ پسند آئی ہوگی۔ مقابلہ میں آئی اس طرح کی اینٹٹیز کی لسٹ بہت لمبی ہے۔ آپ، وزارت ثقافت کی ویب سائٹ پر جا کر انہیں اپنی فیملی کے ساتھ دیکھیں اور سنیں – آپ کو بہت ترغیب ملے گی۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، بات بنارس کی ہو، شہنائی کی ہو، استاد بسم اللہ خاں جی کی ہو تو ظاہر ہے کہ میرا ذہن اس طرف جائے گا ہی۔ کچھ دن پہلے ’استاد بسم اللہ خاں یوا پرسکار‘ دیے گئے۔ یہ ایوارڈ میوزک اور پرفارمنگ آرٹس کے شعبے میں ابھر رہے باصلاحیت فنکاروں کو دیے جاتے ہیں۔ یہ فن و موسیقی کی دنیا کی مقبولیت کو آگے بڑھانے کے ساتھ ہی اسے تقویت بخشنے میں اپنا تعاون دے رہے ہیں۔ ان میں، وہ فنکار بھی شامل ہیں جنہوں نے ان انسٹرومنٹ میں نئی جان پھونکی ہے، جن کی مقبولیت وقت کے ساتھ کم ہوتی جا رہی تھی۔ اب، آپ سبھی اس ٹیون کو غور سے سنئے…
(ساؤنڈ کلپ (21 سیکنڈ) انسٹرومنٹ – ’سُر سنگار‘، آرٹسٹ – جوائے دیپ مکھرجی)
کیا آپ جانتے ہیں یہ کون سا انسٹرومنٹ ہے؟ ممکن ہے آپ کو پتہ نہ بھی ہو! اس ساز کا نام ’سُر سنگار‘ ہے اور اس دُھن کو تیار کیا ہے جوائے دیپ مکھرجی نے۔ جوائے دیپ جی، استاد بسم اللہ خاں ایوارڈ سے سرفراز کیے گئے نوجوانوں میں شامل ہیں۔ اس انسٹرومنٹ کی دُھنوں کو سننا پچھلی 50 اور 60 کی دہائی سے ہی نایاب ہو چکا تھا، لیکن، جوائے دیپ، سرسنگار کو پھر سے پاپولر بنانے میں جی جان سے مصروف ہیں۔ اسی طرح، بہن اُپّلو ناگ منی جی کی کوشش بھی بہت ہی متاثرکن ہے، جنہیں مینڈولن میں کارنیٹک انسٹرومینٹل کے لیے یہ انعام دیا گیا ہے۔ وہیں، سنگرام سنگھ سہاس بھنڈارے جی کو وارکری کیرتن کے لیے یہ انعام ملا ہے۔ اس لسٹ میں صرف موسیقی سے جڑے فنکار ہی نہیں ہیں – وی درگا دیوی جی نے رقص کی ایک قدیم شکل ’کرکٹم‘ کے لیے یہ انعام جیتا ہے۔ اس انعام کے ایک اور فاتح، راج کمار نائک جی نے تلنگانہ کے 31 ضلعوں میں، 101 دن تک چلنے والی پیرنی اوڈیسی کا اہتام کیا تھا۔ آج، لوگ انہیں پیرنی راج کمار کے نام سے جاننے لگے ہیں۔ پیرنی ناٹیم، بھگوان شیو کو پیش کیا گیا ایک رقص ہے، جو کاکتیہ سلطنت کے دور میں کافی مقبول تھا۔ اس سلطنت کی جڑیں آج کے تلنگانہ سے جڑی ہیں۔ ایک دوسرے انعام یافتہ سائیکھم سرچندر سنگھ جی ہیں۔ یہ میتیئی پُنگ انسٹرومنٹ بنانے میں اپنی مہارت کے لیے جانے جاتے ہیں۔ اس انسٹرومنٹ کا منی پور سے ناطہ ہے۔ پورن سنگھ ایک دویانگ فنکار ہیں، جو راجولا- ملوشاہی، نیولی، ہڑکا بول، جاگر جیسی موسیقی کی مختلف شکلوں کو مقبول بنا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ان سے جڑی کئی آڈیو ریکارڈنگ بھی تیار کی ہیں۔ اتراکھنڈ کے فوک میوزک میں اپنی صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کرکے پورن سنگھ جی نے کئی انعامات بھی جیتے ہیں۔ وقت محدود ہونے کی وجہ سے، میں یہاں سبھی انعام یافتگان کی باتیں بھلے ہی نہ کر پاؤں، لیکن مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ ان کے بارے میں ضرور پڑھیں گے۔ مجھے امید ہے کہ یہ سبھی فنکار، پرفارمنگ آرٹس کو مزید مقبول بنانے کے لیے گراس روٹس پر سبھی کو ترغیب دیتے رہیں گے۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، تیزی سے آگے بڑھتے ہمارے ملک میں ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کی طاقت کونے کونے میں دکھائی دے رہی ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کی طاقت کو گھر گھر پہنچانے میں الگ الگ ایپس کا بڑا رول ہوتا ہے۔ ایسا ہی ایک ایپ ہے، ای سنجیونی۔ اس ایپ سے ٹیلی کنسلٹیشن، یعنی دور بیٹھے، ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے ڈاکٹر سے، اپنی بیماری کے بارے میں صلاح کر سکتے ہیں۔ اس ایپ کا استعمال کرکے اب تک ٹیلی کنسلٹیشن کرنے والوں کی تعداد 10 کروڑ کی عدد کو پار کر گئی ہے۔ آپ تصور کر سکتے ہیں۔ ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے 10 کروڑ کنسلٹیشنز! مریض اور ڈاکٹر کے ساتھ شاندار ناطہ – یہ بہت بڑی اچیومنٹ ہے۔ اس حصولیابیکے لیے، میں سبھی ڈاکٹروں اور اس سہولت کا فائدہ اٹھانے والے مریضوں کو بہت بہت مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ ہندوستان کے لوگوں نے، ٹیکنالوجی کو کیسے اپنی زندگی کا حصہ بنایا ہے، یہ اس کی زندہ مثال ہے۔ ہم نے دیکھا ہے کہ کورونا کے دور میں ای سنجیونی ایپ اس کے ذریعے ٹیلی کنسلٹیشن لوگوں کے لیے ایک بڑی نعمت ثابت ہوئی ہے۔ میرا بھی من ہوا کہ کیوں نہ اس کے بارے میں ’من کی بات‘ میں ہم ایک ڈاکٹر اور ایک مریض سے بات کریں، مذاکرہ کریں اور آپ تک بات کو پہنچائیں۔ ہم یہ جاننے کی کوشش کریں کہ ٹیلی کنسلٹیشن لوگوں کے لیے آخر کتنا مؤثر رہا ہے۔ ہمارے ساتھ سکم سے ڈاکٹر مدن منی جی ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر مدن منی جی رہنے والے سکم کے ہی ہیں، لیکن انہوں نے ایم بی بی ایس دھنباد سے کیا اور پھر بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی سے ایم ڈی کیا۔ وہ دیہی علاقوں کے سینکڑوں لوگوں کو ٹیلی کنسلٹیشن دے چکے ہیں۔
جناب وزیر اعظم: نمسکار… نمسکار مدن جی۔
ڈاکٹر مدن منی: جی نمسکار سر۔
جناب وزیر اعظم: میں نریندر مودی بول رہا ہوں۔
ڈاکٹر مدن منی: جی… جی سر۔
جناب وزیر اعظم: آپ تو بنارس میں پڑھے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر مدن منی: جی میں بنارس میں پڑھا ہوں سر۔
جناب وزیر اعظم: آپ کا میڈیکل ایجوکیشن وہیں ہوا۔
ڈاکٹر مدن منی: جی… جی۔
جناب وزیر اعظم: تو جب آپ بنارس میں تھے تب کا بنارس اور آج بدلا ہوا بنارس کبھی دیکھنے گئے کہ نہیں گئے۔
ڈاکٹر مدن منی: جی وزیر اعظم صاحب میں جا نہیں پایا ہوں جب سے میں واپس سکم آیا ہوں، لیکن میں نے سنا ہے کہ کافی بدل گیا ہے۔
جناب وزیر اعظم: تو کتنے سال ہو گئے آپ کو بنارس چھوڑے؟
ڈاکٹر مدن منی: بنارس 2006 سے چھوڑا ہوا ہوں سر۔
جناب وزیر اعظم: اوہ… پھر تو آپ کو ضرور جانا چاہیے۔
ڈاکٹر مدن منی: جی… جی۔
جناب وزیر اعظم: اچھا، میں نے فون تو اس لیے کیا کہ آپ سکم کے اندر دور افتادہ پہاڑوں میں رہ کر وہاں کے لوگوں کو ٹیلی کنسلٹیشن کی بہت بڑی خدمات دے رہے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر مدن منی: جی۔
جناب وزیر اعظم: میں ’من کی بات‘ کے سامعین کو آپ کا تجربہ سنانا چاہتا ہوں۔
ڈاکٹر مدن منی: جی۔
جناب وزیر اعظم: ذرا مجھے بتائیے، کیسا تجربہ رہا؟
ڈاکٹر مدن منی: تجربہ، بہت اچھا رہا وزیر اعظم صاحب۔ کیا ہے کہ سکم میں بہت نزدیک کا جو پی ایچ سی ہے، وہاں جانے کے لیے بھی لوگوں کو گاڑی میں چڑھ کر کم از کم ایک دو سو روپے لے کر جانا پڑتا ہے۔ اور ڈاکٹر ملے، نہیں ملے یہ بھی ایک پرابلم ہے۔ تو ٹیلی کنسلٹیشن کے ذریعے لوگ ہم لوگ سے سیدھے جڑ جاتے ہیں، دور دراز کے لوگ۔ ہیلتھ اینڈ ویلنس سینٹر کے جو سی ایچ اوز ہوتے ہیں، وہ لوگ، ہم لوگ سے، کنیکٹ کروا دیتے ہیں۔ اور ہم لوگ کا جو پرانی ان کی بیماری ہے ان کی رپورٹس، ان کا ابھی کا پریزنٹ کنڈیشن ساری چیزیں وہ ہم لوگ کو بتا دیتے ہیں۔
جناب وزیر اعظم: یعنی ڈاکیومنٹ ٹرانسفر کرتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر مدن منی: جی… جی۔ ڈاکیومنٹ ٹرانسفر بھی کرتے ہیں اور اگر ٹرانسفر نہیں کر سکے تو وہ پڑھ کے ہم لوگوں کو بتاتے ہیں۔
جناب وزیر اعظم: وہاں کا ویلنس سینٹر کا ڈاکٹر بتاتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر مدن منی: جی، ویلنس سینٹر میں جو سی ایچ او رہتا ہے، کمیونٹی ہیلتھ آفیسر۔
جناب وزیر اعظم: اور جو پیشنٹ ہے وہ اپنی پریشانیاں آپ کو سیدھے بتاتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر مدن منی: جی، پیشنٹ بھی پریشانی ہم کو بتاتا ہے۔ پھر پرانے ریکارڈز دیکھ کے پھر اگر کوئی نئی چیزیں ہم لوگوں کو جاننا ہے۔ جیسے کسی کا چیسٹ آسلٹیٹ کرنا ہے، اگر ان کو پیر سوجا ہے کہ نہیں؟ اگر سی ایچ او نے نہیں دیکھا ہے تو ہم لوگ اس کو بولتے ہیں کہ جا کر دیکھو سوجن ہے، نہیں ہے، آنکھ دیکھو، اینیمیا ہے کہ نہیں ہے، اس کا اگر کھانسی ہے تو چیسٹ کو آسلٹیٹ کرو اور پتہ کرو کہ وہاں پہ ساؤنڈ ہے کہ نہیں۔
جناب وزیر اعظم: آپ وائس کال سے بات کرتے ہیں یا ویڈیو کال کا بھی استعمال کرتے ہیں؟
ڈاکٹر مدن منی: جی، ویڈیو کال کا استعمال کرتے ہیں۔
جناب وزیر اعظم: تو آپ پیشنٹ کو بھی، آپ بھی دیکھتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر مدن منی: پیشنٹ کو بھی دیکھ پاتے ہیں، جی۔
جناب وزیر اعظم: پیشنٹ کو کیا فیلنگ آتا ہے؟
ڈاکٹر مدن منی: پیشنٹ کو اچھا لگتا ہے کیوں کہ ڈاکٹر کو نزدیک سے وہ دیکھ پاتا ہے۔ اس کو کنفیوزن رہتا ہے کہ اس کا دوا گھٹانا ہے، بڑھانا ہے، کیوں کہ سکم میں زیادہ تر جو پیشنٹ ہوتے ہیں، وہ ڈائبٹیز، ہائپر ٹینشن کے آتے ہیں اور ایک ڈائبٹیز اور ہائپر ٹینشن کے دوا کو چینج کرنے کے لیے اس کو ڈاکٹر سے ملنے کے لیے کتنا دور جانا پڑتا ہے۔ لیکن ٹیلی کنسلٹیشن کے تھرو وہیں مل جاتا ہے اور دوا بھی ہیلتھ اینڈ ویلنس سینٹر میں فری ڈرگز انیشیٹو کے تھرو مل جاتا ہے۔ تو وہیں سے دوا بھی لے کر جاتا ہے وہ۔
جناب وزیر اعظم: اچھا مدن منی جی، آپ تو جانتے ہی ہیں کہ پیشنٹ کا ایک مزاج رہتا ہے کہ جب تک وہ ڈاکٹر آتا نہیں ہے، ڈاکٹر دیکھتا نہیں ہے، اس کو اطمینان نہیں ہوتا ہے اور ڈاکٹر کو بھی لگتا ہے ذرا مریض کو دیکھنا پڑے گا، اب وہاں سارا ہی ٹیلی کام میں کنسلٹیشن ہوتاہ ے تو ڈاکٹر کو کیا فیل ہوتاہ ے، پیشنٹ کو کیا فیل ہوتا ہے؟
ڈاکٹر مدن منی: جی، وہ ہم لوگ کو بھی لگتا ہے کہ اگر پیشنٹ کو لگتا ہے کہ ڈاکٹر کو دیکھنا چاہیے، تو ہم لوگ کو، جو جو چیزیں دیکھنا ہے وہ ہم لوگ سی ایچ او کو بول کے، ویڈیو میں ہی ہم لوگ دیکھنے کے لیے بولتے ہیں۔ اور کبھی کبھی تو پیشنٹ کو ویڈیو میں ہی نزدیک میں آ کے اس کی جو پریشانیاں ہیں اگر کسی کو جلد کا پرابلم ہے، اسکن کا پرابلم ہے، تو وہ ہم لوگ کو ویڈیو سے ہی دکھا دیتے ہیں۔ تو اطمینان رہتا ہے ان لوگوں کو۔
جناب وزیر اعظم: اور بعد میں اس کا علاج کرنے کے بعد اس کو اطمینان ملتا ہے، کیا تجربہ آتا ہے؟ پیشنٹ ٹھیک ہو رہے ہیں؟
ڈاکٹر مدن منی: جی، بہت اطمینان ملتا ہے۔ ہم کو بھی اطمینان ملتا ہے سر۔ کیوں کہ میں ابھی ہیلتھ ڈپارٹمنٹ میں ہوں اور ساتھ ساتھ میں ٹیلی کنسلٹیشن بھی کرتا ہوں تو فائل کے ساتھ ساتھ پیشنٹ کو بھی دیکھنا میرے لیے بہت اچھا، خوشگوار تجربہ رہتاہ ے۔
جناب وزیر اعظم: اوسطاً کتنے پیشنٹ آپ کو ٹیلی کنسلٹیشن کیس آتے ہوں گے؟
ڈاکٹر مدن منی: ابھی تک میں نے 536 پیشنٹ دیکھے ہیں۔
جناب وزیر اعظم: اوہ… یعنی آپ کو کافی اس میں مہارت آ گئی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر مدن منی: جی، اچھا لگتا ہے دیکھنے میں۔
جناب وزیر اعظم: چلئے، میں آپ کو نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔ اس ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے آپ سکم کے دور افتادہ جنگلوں میں، پہاڑوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کی اتنی بڑی خدمت کر رہے ہیں۔ اور خوشی کی بات ہے کہ ہمارے ملک کے دور دراز علاقے میں بھی ٹیکنالوجی کا اتنا بہتر استعمال ہو رہا ہے۔ چلئے، میری طرف سے آپ کو بہت بہت مبارکباد۔
ڈاکٹر مدن منی: تھینک یو۔
ساتھیو، ڈاکٹر مدن منی جی کی باتوں سے صاف ہے کہ ای سنجیونی ایپ کس طرح ان کی مدد کر رہا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر مدن جی کے بعد اب ہم ایک اور مدن جی سے جڑتے ہیں۔ یہ اتر پردیش کے چندولی ضلع کے رہنے والے مدن موہن لال جی ہیں۔ اب یہ بھی اتفاق ہے کہ چندولی بھی بنارس سے سٹا ہوا ہے۔ آئیے، مدن موہن جی سے جانتے ہیں کہ ای سنجیونی کو لے کر ایک مریض کے طور پر ان کا تجربہ کیا رہا ہے؟
جناب وزیر اعظم: مدن موہن جی، پرنام!
مدن موہن جی: نمسکار، نمسکار صاحب۔
جناب وزیر اعظم: نمسکار! اچھا، مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ آپ ڈائبٹیز کے مریض ہیں۔
مدن موہن جی: جی۔
جناب وزیر اعظم: اور آپ ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرکے ٹیلی کنسلٹیشن کر کر کے اپنی بیماری کے سلسلے میں مدد لیتے ہیں۔
مدن موہن جی: جی۔
جناب وزیر اعظم: ایک پیشنٹ کے ناطے، ایک دردی کے طور پر، میں آپ کے تجربات سننا چاہتا ہوں، تاکہ میں ملک کے شہریوں تک اس بات کو پہنچانا چاہوں کہ آج کی ٹیکنالوجی سے ہمارے گاؤں میں رہنے والے لوگ بھی کس طرح سے اس کا استعمال بھی کر سکتے ہیں۔ ذرا بتائیے کیسے کرتے ہیں؟
مدن موہن جی: ایسا ہے سر جی، ہاسپٹیل دور ہیں اور جب ڈائبٹیز ہم کو ہوا تو ہم کو جو ہے 6-5 کلومیٹر دور جا کر کے علاج کروانا پڑتا تھا، دکھانا پڑتا تھا۔ اور جب سے سسٹم آپ کے ذریعے بنایا گیا ہے۔ اسیے ہے کہ ہم اب جاتا ہوں، ہمارا جانچ ہوتا ہے، ہم کو باہر کے ڈاکٹروں سے بات بھی کرا دیتی ہیں اور دوا بھی دے دیتی ہیں۔ اس سے ہم کو بڑا فائدہ ہے اور، اور لوگوں کو بھی فائدہ ہے اس سے۔
جناب وزیر اعظم: تو ایک ہی ڈاکٹر ہر بار آپ کو دیکھتے ہیں کہ ڈاکٹر بدلتے جاتے ہیں؟
مدن موہن جی: جیسے ان کونہیں سمجھ، ڈاکٹر کو دکھا دیتی ہیں۔ وہ ہی بات کرکے دوسرے ڈاکٹر سے ہم سے بات کراتی ہیں۔
جناب وزیر اعظم: اور ڈاکٹر آپ کو جو گائیڈنس دیتے ہیں وہ آپ کو پورا فائدہ ہوتا ہے اس سے۔
مدن موہن جی: ہم کو فائدہ ہوتا ہے۔ ہم کو اس سے بہت بڑا فائدہ ہے۔ اور گاؤں کے لوگوں کو بھی فائدہ اس سے ہے۔ سبھی لوگ وہاں پوچھتے ہیں کہ بھیا ہمارا بی پی ہے، ہمارا شوگر ہے، ٹیسٹ کرو، جانچ کرو، دوا بتاؤ۔ اور پہلے تو 6-5 کلومیٹر دور جاتے تھے، لمبی لائن لگی رہتی تھی، پیتھالوجی میں لائن لگی رہتی تھی۔ ایک ایک دن کا وقت نقصان ہوتا تھا۔
جناب وزیر اعظم: مطلب، آپ کا وقت بھی بچ جاتا ہے۔
مدن موہن جی: اور پیسہ بھی خرچ ہوتا تھا اور یہاں پر مفت خدمات سب ہو رہی ہیں۔
جناب وزیر اعظم: اچھا، جب آپ اپنے سامنے ڈاکٹر کو ملتے ہیں تو ایک اعتماد بنتا ہے۔ چلو بھائی، ڈاکٹر ہے، انہوں نے میری نبض دیکھ لی ہے، میری آنکھیں دیکھ لی ہیں، میری جیبھ کو بھی چیک کر لیا ہے۔ تو ایک الگ فیلنگ آتا ہے۔ اب یہ ٹیلی کنسلٹیشن کرتے ہیں تو ویسا ہی اطمینان ہوتا ہے آپ کو؟
مدن موہن جی: ہاں، اطمینان ہوتا ہے کہ وہ ہماری نبض پکڑ رہے ہیں، آلہ لگا رہے ہیں، ایسا مجھے محسوس ہوتا ہے اور ہم کو بڑا طبیعت خوش ہوتا ہے کہ بھئی اتنا اچھا نظام آپ کے ذریعے بنایا گیا ہے کہ جس سے کہ ہم کو یہاں پریشانی سے جانا پڑتا تھا، گاڑی کا کرایہ دینا پڑتا تھا، وہاں لائن لگانا پڑتا تھا۔ اور ساری سہولیات ہم کو گھر بیٹھے بیٹھے مل رہی ہیں۔
جناب وزیر اعظم: چلئے، مدن موہن جی میری طرف سے آپ کو بہت بہت نیک خواہشات۔ عمر کے اس پڑاؤ پر بھی آپ ٹیکنالوجی کو سیکھتے ہیں، ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہیں۔ اوروں کو بھی بتائیے تاکہ لوگوں کا وقت بھی بچ جائے، پیسہ بھی بچ جائے اور ان کو جو بھی رہنمائی ملتی ہے، اس سے دوائیں بھی اچھے طریقے سے ہو سکتی ہیں۔
مدن موہن جی: ہاں، اور کیا۔
جناب وزیر اعظم: چلئے، میری طرف سے آپ کو بہت بہت نیک خواہشات مدن موہن جی۔
مدن موہن جی: بنارس کو صاحب آپ نے کاشی وشوناتھ اسٹیشن بنا دیا، ڈیولپمنٹ کر دیا۔ یہ آپ کو مبارکباد ہے ہماری طرف سے۔
جناب وزیر اعظم: میں آپ کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ ہم نے کیا بنایا جی، بنارس کے لوگوں نے بنارس کو بنایا ہے۔ نہیں تو، ہم تو ماں گنگا کی خدمت کے لیے، ماں گنگا نے بلایا ہے، بس، اور کچھ نہیں۔ ٹھیک ہے جی، بہت بہت مبارکباد آپ کو۔ پرنام جی۔
مدن موہن جی: نمسکار سر!
جناب وزیر اعظم: نمسکار جی!
ساتھیو، ملک کے عام انسانوں کے لیے، متوسط طبقہ کے لیے، پہاڑی علاقوں میں رہنے والوں کے لیے، ای سنجیونی، زندگی کو بچانے والا ایپ بن رہا ہے۔ یہ ہے ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل انقلاب کی طاقت۔ اور اس کا اثر آج ہم ہر علاقے میں دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ ہندوستان کے یو پی آئی کی طاقت بھی آپ جانتے ہی ہیں۔ دنیا کے کتنے ہی ملک، اس کی طرف راغب ہیں۔ کچھ دن پہلے ہی ہندوستان اور سنگاپور کے درمیان یو پی آئی- پے ناؤ لنک لانچ کیا گیا۔ اب، سنگاپور اور ہندوستان کے لوگ اپنے موبائل فون سے اسی طرح پیسے ٹرانسفر کر رہے ہیں جیسے وہ اپنے اپنے ملک کے اندر کرتے ہیں۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ لوگوں نے اس کا فائدہ اٹھانا شروع کر دیا ہے۔ ہندوستان کا ای سنجیونی ایپ ہو یا پھر یو پی آئی، یہ ایز آف لیونگ کو بڑھانے میں بہت مددگار ثابت ہوئے ہیں۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، جب کسی ملک میں غائب ہو رہی کسی پرندے کی نسل کو، کسی جاندار کو بچا لیا جاتا ہے، تو اس کی پوری دنیا میں چرچہ ہوتی ہے۔ ہمارے ملک میں ایسی متعدد عظیم روایات بھی ہیں، جو غائب ہو چکی تھیں، لوگوں کے ذہن و دماغ سے ہٹ چکی تھیں، لیکن اب انہیں عوامی حصہ داری کی طاقت سے دوبارہ زندہ کرنے کی کوشش ہو رہی ہے تو اس کی چرچہ کے لیے ’من کی بات‘ سے بہتر پلیٹ فارم اور کیا ہوگا؟
اب جو میں آپ کو بتانے جا رہا ہوں، وہ جان کر واقعی آپ کو بہت خوشی ہوگی، وراثت پر ناز ہوگا۔ امریکہ میں رہنے والے جناب کنچن بنرجی نے وراثت کے تحفظ سے جڑی ایسی ہی ایک مہم کی طرف میری توجہ مبذول کرائی ہے۔ میں ان کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ ساتھیو، مغربی بنگال میں ہگلی ضلع کے بانس بیریا میں اس مہینہ ’تربینی کمبھو مہوتشو‘ کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ اس میں آٹھ لاکھ سے زیادہ عقیدت مند شامل ہوئے لیکن کیا آپ جانتے ہیں کہ یہ اتنا خاص کیوں ہے؟ خاص اس لیے، کیوں کہ اس روایت کو 700 سال کے بعد دوبارہ زندہ کیا گیا ہے۔ یوں تو یہ روایت ہزاروں سال پرانی ہے لیکن بدقسمتی سے 700 سال پہلے بنگال کے تربینی میں ہونے والا یہ مہوتسو بند ہو گیا تھا۔ اسے آزادی کے بعد شروع کیا جانا چاہیے تھا، لیکن وہ بھی نہیں ہو پایا۔ دو سال پہلے، مقامی لوگ اور ’تربینی کمبھو پاریچالونا شامیتی‘ کے توسط سے، یہ مہوتسو پھر شروع ہوا ہے۔ میں اس کے انعقاد سے جڑے سبھی لوگوں کو بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ آپ صرف ایک روایت کو ہی زندہ نہیں کر رہے ہیں، بلکہ آپ ہندوستان کی ثقافتی وراثت کی بھی حفاظت کر رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو، مغربی بنگال میں تربینی کو صدیوں سے ایک مقدم مقام کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے۔ اس کا ذکر مختلف منگل کاویہ، ویشنو ساہتیہ، شاک ادب اور دیگر بنگالی ادبی تخلیقات میں ملتا ہے۔ مختلف تاریخی دستاویزوں سے یہ پتہ چلتا ہے کہ کبھی یہ علاقہ سنسکرت، تعلیم اور ہندوستانی ثقافت کا مرکز تھا۔ کئی سنت اسے ماگھ سنکرانتی میں کمبھ کے اشنان کے لیے مقدس جگہ مانتے ہیں۔ تربینی میں آپ کو کئی گنگا گھاٹ، شیو مندر اور ٹیراکوٹا فن تعمیر سے سجی قدیم عمارتیں دیکھنے کو مل جائیں گی۔ تربینی کی وراثت کو دوبارہ قائم کرنے اور کمبھ کی روایت کے امتیاز کو دوبارہ زندہ کرنے کے لیے یہاں پچھلے سال کمبھ میلہ کا انعقاد کیا گیا تھا۔ سات صدیوں بعد، تین دن کے کمبھ مہا اشنان اور میلہ نے، اس علاقے میں ایک نئی توانائی پھونکی ہے۔ تین دنوں تک ہر روز ہونے والی گنگا آرتی، رودرابھشیک اور یگیہ میں بڑی تعداد میں لوگ شامل ہوئے۔ اس بار ہوئے مہوتسو میں مختلف آشرم، مٹھ اور اکھاڑے بھی شامل تھے۔ بنگالی روایات سے جڑے مختلف فنون جیسے کیرتن، باؤل، گوڑیو نرتیہ، سری کھول، پوٹیر گان، چھوؤ ناچ، شام کے پروگراموں میں توجہ کا مرکز بنے تھے۔ ہمارے نوجوانوں کو ملک کے سنہرے ماضی سے جوڑنے کی یہ بہت ہی قابل تعریف کوشش ہے۔ ہندوستان میں ایسی کئی اور پریکٹسز ہیں جنہیں ریوائیو کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ مجھے امید ہے کہ ان کے بارے میں ہونے والی گفتگو لوگوں کو اس سمت میں ضرور متوجہ کرے گی۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، سووچھ بھارت ابھیان نے ہمارے ملک میں عوامی حصہ داری کے معنی ہی بدل دیے ہیں۔ ملک میں کہیں پر بھی کچھ صفائی سے جڑا ہوا ہوتا ہے تو لوگ اس کی جانکاری مجھ تک ضرور پہنچاتے ہیں۔ ایسے ہی میرا دھیان گیا ہے، ہریانہ کے نوجوانوں کے ایک سووچھتا ابھیان پر۔ ہریانہ میں ایک گاؤں ہے دُلہیڑی۔ یہاں کے نوجوانوں نے طے کیا کہ ہمیں بھوانی شہر کو صفائی کے معاملے میں ایک مثال بنانا ہے۔ انہوں نے یوا سووچھتا ایوم جن سیوا سمیتی نام سے ایک تنظیم بنائی۔ اس کمیٹی سے جڑے نوجوان صبح 4 بجے بھوانی پہنچ جاتے ہیں۔ شہر کے الگ الگ مقامات پر یہ مل کر صفائی مہم چلاتے ہیں۔ یہ لوگ اب تک شہر کے الگ الگ علاقوں سے کئی ٹن کوڑا صاف کر چکے ہیں۔
ساتھیو، سووچھ بھارت ابھیان کا ایک اہم گوشہ ویسٹ ٹو ویلتھ بھی ہے۔ اوڈیشہ کے کیندر پاڑہ ضلع کی ایک بہن کملا موہرانا ایک سیلف ہیلپ گروپ چلاتی ہیں۔ اس گروپ کی عورتیں دودھ کی تھیلی اور دوسری پلاسٹک پیکنگ سے ٹوکری اور موبائل اسٹینڈ جیسی کئی چیزیں بناتی ہیں۔ یہ ان کے لیے صفائی کے ساتھ ہی آمدنی کا بھی ایک اچھا ذریعہ بن رہا ہے۔ ہم اگر ٹھان لیں تو سووچھ بھارت میں اپنا بہت بڑا تعاون دے سکتے ہیں۔ کم از کم پلاسٹک کے بیگ کی جگہ کپڑے کے بیگ کا عہد تو ہم سب کو ہی لینا چاہیے۔ آپ دیکھیں گے، آپ کا یہ عہد آپ کو کتنا سکون دے گا، اور دوسرے لوگوں کو ضرور آمادہ کرے گا۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، آج ہم نے اور آپ نے ساتھ جڑ کر ایک بار پھر کئی حوصلہ افزا موضوعات پر بات کی۔ فیملی کے ساتھ بیٹھ کر کے اسے سنا اور اب اسے دن بھر گنگنائیں گے بھی۔ ہم ملک کی جفاکشی کی جتنی بھی بات کرتے ہیں، اتنی ہی ہمیں توانائی ملتی ہے۔ اسی توانائی کے ساتھ چلتے چلتے آج ہم ’من کی بات‘ کے 98ویں ایپی سوڈ کے مقام تک پہنچ گئے ہیں۔ آج سے کچھ دن بعد ہی ہولی کا تہوار ہے۔ آپ سبھی کو ہولی کی مبارکباد۔ ہمیں، ہمارے تہوار ووکل فار لوکل کے عہد کے ساتھ ہی منانے ہیں۔ اپنے تجربات بھی میرے ساتھ شیئر کرنا نہ بھولئے گا۔ تب تک کے لیے مجھے وداع دیجئے۔ اگلی بار ہم پھر نئے موضوعات پر ساتھ ملیں گے۔ بہت بہت شکریہ۔ نمسکار۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address in the 98th Episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat’ on 26.02.2023
26 FEB 2023 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen, Namaskar. I am feeling very happy to join you all in this 98th episode of 'Mann Ki Baat'. In this journey towards a century, all of you have made 'Mann Ki Baat' a wonderful platform as an expression of public participation. Every month, in millions of messages, the 'Mann Ki Baat' of lots of people reaches out to me. You know the power of your mind... Similarly, how the might of the country increases with the strength of the society...this we have seen and understood in different episodes of ‘Mann Ki Baat’. And I have experienced it - have also accepted it. I remember the day when we talked about encouraging traditional sports of India in 'Mann Ki Baat'. Immediately at that time, a wave arose in the country to join Indian Sports, to enjoy them, to learn them. In 'Mann Ki Baat', when we referred to Indian toys, the people of the country promoted this too, readily. Nowadays, Indian toys have become such a craze that their demand has increased even in foreign countries. When we spoke of Indian genres of story-telling in 'Mann Ki Baat', their fame also reached far and wide. People started getting attracted towards the Indian story-telling genre, more and more.
Friends, you might remember that on Sardar Patel's birth anniversary i.e. 'Unity Day', we talked of three competitions in 'Mann Ki Baat'. These competitions, 'Geet' - Patriotic Songs, 'Lullabies' and 'Rangoli' were associated with it. I am glad to inform you, that more than 5 lakh people from more than 700 districts across the country have participated in this enthusiastically. Children, adults and the elderly enthusiastically participated and entries have been sent in more than 20 languages. Many many congratulations to all the participants in these competitions from my side. Each one of you, in your own right is a champion, an art seeker. You all have shown how much love you have for the diversity and culture of your country.
Friends, today on this occasion it is very natural for me to remember Lata Mangeshkar ji, Lata Didi. Because on the day that this competition had started, Lata Didi had urged the countrymen by tweeting that they must join this endeavour.
Friends, in the lullaby writing competition, the first prize has been won by B.M. Manjunath ji of Chamrajnagar district in Karnataka. He received this award for his lullaby 'Malagu Kanda' written in Kannada. He got the inspiration to write this from the lullabies sung by his mother and grandmother. Listen to it, you will enjoy it too.
[Kannada Sound Clip (35 seconds)]
"Sleep, sleep, baby,
Sleep, my smart darling,
The day is gone and it is dark,
The goddess of sleep will arrive,
From the garden of the stars,
Will carve out dreams for you!
Go to sleep, Go to sleep,
Jojo...jo..jo..
Jojo...jo..jo.."
Dinesh Gowala, a resident of Kamrup district in Assam, has won the second prize in this competition. The lullaby he has written bears a reflection of the popular craft of the artisans who make clay and pot vessels locally.
[Assamese Sound Clip (35 seconds)]
Brother Potter has brought a bag,
Say, What's in the bag?
Opened it and saw the potter's bag,
There was a lovely bowl in the bag!
Our doll asked the potter,
What is this little bowl!
Just like songs and lullabies, the Rangoli Competition also turned out to be quite popular. The participants made many a beautiful Rangoli, one better than the other. In this, the winning entry proved to be that of Kamal Kumar from Punjab. He made very beautiful Rangoli of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose and Amar Shaheed Veer Bhagat Singh. Sachin Narendra Avsari ji of Sangli Maharashtra, in his Rangoli, has depicted Jallianwala Bagh, the massacre and the bravery of Shaheed Udham Singh. Gurudutt Vantekar, a resident of Goa, made a Rangoli on Gandhiji, while Malathiselvam ji of Puducherry also focused on many great freedom fighters. The winner of the patriotic song competition, T. Vijay Durga ji is from Andhra Pradesh. She had sent her entry in Telugu. She has been greatly inspired by Narasimha Reddy Garu ji, the famous freedom fighter of her region. Do listen to this part of Vijay Durga ji's entry
[Telugu Sound Clip (27 seconds)]
The Sun of Renadu State,
O brave Narasimha!
You are the seedling of the Indian Freedom Struggle and the restraint!
Look at the unjust and the autocratic repression tendencies of the British.
Your blood ignited and fire sprang up!
The Sun of Renadu State,
O brave Narasimha!
After Telugu, I will now make you listen to a clip in Maithili. It has been sent by Deepak Vats ji. He has also won a prize in this competition.
[Maithili Sound Clip (30 seconds)]
India is the pride of the world brother,
Our country is great
Surrounded by seas on three sides,
Kailash is strong in the north,
Ganga, Yamuna, Krishna, Kaveri,
Koshi, Kamla Balan,
Our country is great brother
Our life sustenance is our Tricolour!
Friends, I hope you have liked them. The list of such entries that entered the competition is very long. While visiting the website of the Ministry of Culture, do watch and listen to them with your family - you will be greatly inspired.
My dear countrymen, whether it is about Banaras or the Shehnai or Ustad Bismillah Khan ji, it is natural that my attention will be drawn in that direction. A few days ago, 'Ustad Bismillah Khan Yuva Puraskar’ were conferred. These awards were given away to emerging, talented artists in the field of music and performing arts. These, along with the rising popularity of the art and music world are also contributing in their enrichment. These also include artists who have breathed new life into those instruments, whose popularity was decreasing with time. Listen carefully now to this tune.
[Sound Clip (21 seconds) Instrument- 'Sursingar', Artist -Joydeep Mukherjee]
Do you know what instrument this is? It could be possible that you may not be aware of it! The name of this musical instrumental mantra is 'Sursingar' and this tune has been composed by Joydeep Mukherjee. Joydeep ji is among the youth honored with the Ustad Bismillah Khan Award. It had become rare to hear tunes of this instrument since the late 50's and 60's. But, Joydeep is persevering towards making the Sursingar popular once again. Similarly, the efforts of sister Uppalpu Nagmani ji are also very inspiring, who has been awarded in the category of Carnatic Instrumental on the Mandolin. On the other hand, Sangram Singh Suhas Bhandare ji has been awarded for Warkari Kirtan. This list doesn’t just pertain to music artistes - V Durga Devi ji has won this award for 'Karakattam', an ancient dance form. Another winner of the award, Raj Kumar Nayak ji, organized the Perini Odissi, which lasted for 101 days in 31 districts of Telangana. Today, people have started knowing him by the name of Perini Rajkumar. Perini Natyam, a dance dedicated to Lord Shiva, was quite popular during the Kakatiya Dynasty. The roots of this dynasty are still associated with Telangana. There is another award winner - Saikhom Surchandra Singh. He is known for his mastery in making Meitei Pung Instrument. This instrument has connections with Manipur. Pooran Singh is a Divyang Artist, who is popularizing various Music Forms such as - Rajula-Malushahi, Nyuli, Hudka Bol, Jagar. He has also prepared many audio recordings related to them. The talented folk music artist of Uttarakhand, Puran Singh ji has also won many awards. Due to the limitation of time, I may not be able to talk about all the awardees here, but I am sure that you will definitely read about them. I hope that all these artists will continue to inspire everyone at the grassroots towards making performing arts more popular.
My dear countrymen, in our fast moving country, the power of Digital India is visible in every corner. Different apps play a big role in taking the power of Digital India to every home. There is one such App, E-Sanjeevani. Through this App Tele-consultation, that is, while sitting far away, through video conference, you can consult a doctor about your illness. Till now, the number of tele-consultants using this app has crossed the figure of 10 crores. You can imagine!... 10 crore Consultations through video conference....An amazing bond between patient and doctor - this is a big achievement. For this achievement, I congratulate all the doctors and patients who have availed of this facility. This is a living example of how the people of India have made technology a part of their lives. We have seen that in the time of Corona, E-Sanjeevani App has proved to be a great boon for the people. It also occurred to me.... Why not talk about this in 'Mann Ki Baat' with a doctor and a patient, communicate and convey the matter to you all!. Let us try to know how effective Tele-consultation has been for the people. With us is Dr. Madan Mani ji from Sikkim. Dr. Madan Mani hails from Sikkim itself, but did his MBBS from Dhanbad and then did his MD from Banaras Hindu University. He has provided tele-consultation to hundreds of people in rural areas.
Prime Minister: Namaskar... Namaskar Madan Mani ji.
Dr. Madan Mani: Ji Namaskar Sir.
Prime Minister: This is Narendra Modi speaking!
Dr. Madan Mani: Yes... Yes Sir.
Prime Minister: You have studied in Banaras.
Dr. Madan Mani: Yes, I have studied in Banaras, Sir
Prime Minister: Your medical education took place there.
Dr. Madan Mani: Yes... Yes.
Prime Minister: So, did you ever go to see the Banaras of that time when you were there earlier and the changed Banaras of today?
Dr. Madan Mani: Ji Prime Minister ji, I have not been able to visit since I have come back to Sikkim, but I have heard that a lot has changed.
Prime Minister: So how many years have passed since you left Banaras?
Dr. Madan Mani: I have left Banaras since 2006 sir.
Prime Minister: O... then you must go.
Dr. Madan Mani: Yes... Yes.
Prime Minister: Well, I called because you are providing great services of teleconsultation to the people of Sikkim, living in remote mountains.
Dr. Madan Mani: Ji
Prime Minister: I would like to share your experience with the listeners of 'Mann Ki Baat'.
Dr. Madan Mani: Yes.
Prime Minister: Tell me, how was the experience?
Dr. Madan Mani: It was a great experience Prime Minister ji...The fact is the nearest PHC in Sikkim... To go there also people have to board a vehicle and carry at least one or two hundred rupees. And whether a doctor would be available... this is also a problem. So through Tele Consultation, we connect directly with people....with people from faraway places. The CHOs of Health & Wellness Centres get them connected with us. And they tell us the reports of their old ailments, their present condition.... everything.
Prime Minister: That means you transfer the documents!
Dr. Madan Mani: Yes...Yes... We also transfer documents and if they are unable to transfer, they read out and tell us.
Prime Minister: The doctor of the Wellness Center there conveys!
Dr. Madan Mani: Yes, the CHO who lives in the Wellness Center, Community Health Officer.
Prime Minister: And the one who is a patient tells you about his difficulties directly.
Dr. Madan Mani: Yes, the patient also tells us about his difficulties. Then after seeing the old records, if we want to know any new things. For example, one has to auscultate someone's chest... if his feet are swollen or not? If the CHO has not seen it, then we tell him to go and see whether there is swelling or not, look at the eyes, whether he has anaemia or not, if he has cough, then auscultate the chest and find out whether there are sounds there or not.
Prime Minister: Do you talk through Voice Call or do you also use Video Call?
Dr. Madan Mani: Yes, we use Video Call.
Prime Minister: So you see the patient as well.
Dr. Madan Mani: Can see the patient also, sir.
Prime Minister: What feeling does the patient get?
Dr. Madan Mani: The patient likes it because he can see the doctor closely. He is confused whether his medicine has to be increased or decreased, because most of the patients in Sikkim are of diabetes and hypertension and how far he will have to go to find a doctor to change the medicine for diabetes and hypertension. But through Tele Consultation, it is available there and medicine is also available through Free Drugs initiative in the Health & Wellness Center. So, the patient avails of the medicine from there itself.
Prime Minister: Well Madan Mani ji, you know that the patient has a tendency that until the doctor comes; until the doctor sees him; he is not satisfied and the doctor also feels that he will have to see the patient. Now since all the consultations there are done through Telecom, what does the doctor feel; what does the patient feel?
Dr. Madan Mani: Ji... we also feel that if the patient feels that he should see the doctor, then whatever things we want to see, we, by speaking to CHO, in the video only, we ask to see. And sometimes, by coming close to the patient in the video itself, the problems he is facing, if someone has a skin problem, then he shows us through the video itself. So those people remain satisfied.
Prime Minister: And later after treating him, does he get satisfaction... what does he feel? Are patients getting well?
Dr. Madan Mani: Yes, I get a lot of satisfaction. We also get satisfaction sir. Because I am currently in the health department and simultaneously do tele-consultation... it is a very good, pleasant experience for me to see the patient along with the file.
Prime Minister: On an average, how many patients would be there through Tele Consultation cases?
Dr. Madan Mani: So far I have seen 536 patients.
Prime Minister: Oh... that means you have mastered it a lot.
Dr. Madan Mani: Yes, it feels good.
Prime Minister: Okay, I wish you all the best. By using this technology, you are doing such a great service to the people living in the remote forests and mountains of Sikkim. And it is a matter of joy that such a good use of technology is being made even in the far-flung areas of our country. Fine... many congratulations to you from my side.
Dr. Madan Mani: Thank You!
Friends, it is clear from the words of Dr. Madan Mani how E-Sanjeevani App is helping them. After Dr. Madan ji, we now join another Madan ji. This is Madan Mohan Lal ji, a resident of Chandauli district of Uttar Pradesh. Now it is also a coincidence that Chandauli is also adjacent to Banaras. Come, let us know from Madan Mohan ji what his experience as a patient regarding E-Sanjeevani has been!
Prime Minister: Madan Mohan ji, Pranam!
Madan Mohan ji: Namaskar, Namaksar Sir!
Prime Minister: Namaskar! Well, I have been told that you are a diabetic patient.
Madan Mohan ji: Yes...yes
Prime Minister: And you take help of technology regarding your illness through teleconsultation!
Madan Mohan ji: Ji..ji
Prime Minister: As a patient, I want to listen to your experiences, so that I would like to convey to our countrymen how the people living in our villages can use today's technology. Tell me, how do you do it?
Madan Mohan ji: It is like this Sir, hospitals are far away and when I got diabetes, I had to travel 5-6 kms away to get treatment done...to consult on it. And since the arrangement has been made by you, means that I go now, I am examined, it also makes us talk to doctors from outside and also provides us medicines. It is of great benefit to me and other people are also benefited by it.
Prime Minister: So every time is it the same doctor that sees you or the doctors keep changing?
Madan Mohan ji: Since they don't understand, they show it to the doctor. It talks to us and makes us talk to another doctor.
Prime Minister: And the guidance that doctors give you, you get full benefit from it?
Madan Mohan ji: We are benefited. We have a great benefit through that. And the people of the village also benefit from it. Everyone there asks that brother, we have BP, we have sugar, test, check, tell us about the medicine. And earlier they used to go 5-6 kilometres away... there used to be long queues... there used to be queues in Pathology. There used to be a loss of an entire day’s time.
Prime Minister: Meaning, your time is also saved.
Madan Mohan ji: And money was also wasted and here all services are being done free of cost.
Prime Minister: Well, when you see the doctor in person, in front of you, a trust is formed. Okay...here’s a doctor, he has checked my pulse, my eyes... he has also checked my tongue. So it’s a different feeling. Now if they do Tele Consultation, do you get the same satisfaction?
Madan Mohan ji: Yes, there is satisfaction. I feel that they feel our pulse, check with a stethoscope, and I feel very happy that well...Such a good arrangement has been made by you... We earlier had to go there with difficulty, paying for transport fare...Had to line up in a queue there...Now, we are getting all the facilities sitting at home.
Prime Minister: Well, Madan Mohan ji, I wish you all the best. Even at this stage of age, you have learned technology, you use technology. Tell others too so that their time is saved... money too is saved and through whatever guidance they get, medicines can also be used in a better way.
Madan Mohan ji: Yes, of course!
Prime Minister: Fine, my best wishes to you Madan Mohan ji.
Madan Mohan ji: Sir, you have made Banaras Kashi Vishwanath Station, developed it. Our congratulations to you on that!
Prime Minister: I thank you. What have we made? The people of Banaras have made Banaras. Otherwise, we have been called by Mother Ganga to serve Mother Ganga, that's all, nothing else. Ok ji, many best wishes to you. Pranam ji
Madan Mohan ji: Namaskar Sir!
Prime Minister: Namaskar ji!
Friends, E-Sanjeevani is becoming a life-saving app for the common man of the country, for the middle class, for the people living in hilly areas. This is the power of India's digital revolution. And today we are seeing its effect in every field. You also know the power of India's UPI. Many countries of the world are drawn towards it. Just a few days ago, UPI-Pay Now Link has been launched between India and Singapore. Now, people of Singapore and India are transferring money from their mobile phones in the same way as they do within their respective countries. I am glad that people have started taking advantage of it. Be it India's E-SanjeevaniApp or UPI, these have proved to be very helpful in raising the Ease of Living.
My dear countrymen, when a species of bird, a living being which is going extinct in a country is saved, it is discussed all over the world. There are many such great traditions in our country which had disappeared, had been removed from the minds and hearts of the people, but now efforts are being made to revive them with the power of public participation, so for discussing that... What better platform than 'Mann Ki Baat'.
What I am going to tell you now will make you really happy...you will be proud of our heritage. Shriman Kanchan Banerjee, who lives in America, has drawn my attention to one such campaign related to the preservation of heritage. I congratulate him. Friends, this month, 'Tribeni Kumbho Mohotshav' was organized in Bansberia of Hooghly district in West Bengal. More than eight lakh devotees participated in it...But do you know why it is so special? It is special, since this practice has been revived after 700 years. Although this tradition is thousands of years old, but unfortunately this festival which used to take place in Tribeni, Bengal was stopped 700 years ago. It should have been started after independence, but that too could not happen. Two years ago, the festival has been started again by the local people and through 'Tribeni Kumbho Porichalona Shomiti'. I congratulate all the people associated with its organization. You are not only keeping alive a tradition, but are also protecting the cultural heritage of India.
Friends, Tribeni in West Bengal has been known as a holy place for centuries. It finds mention in various Mangalakavya, Vaishnava literature, Shakta literature and other Bangla literary works. Various historical documents suggest that this region was once a centre of Sanskrit, education and Indian culture. Many saints consider it a holy place for Kumbh Snan on Magh Sankranti. In Tribeni, you will find many Ganga Ghats, Shiva temples and ancient buildings decorated with terracotta architecture. Kumbh Mela was organized here last year to restore the cultural heritage of Tribeni and revive the glory of Kumbh tradition. Seven centuries later, the three-day Kumbh Mahasnan and the fair have infused a new energy into the region. A large number of people participated in the Ganga Aarti, Rudrabhishek and Yajna that took place every day for three days. Various ashrams, mutths and akhadas were also included in the festival this time. Various genres related to Bengali traditions such as Kirtan, Baul, Godiyo Nritto, Sree-Khol, Poter Gaan, Chou-Nach, became the center of attraction in the evening programmes. This is a very commendable effort to connect our youth with the golden past of the country. There are many other such practices in India, which need to be revived. I hope that the discussion about them will definitely inspire people in this direction.
My dear countrymen, Swachh Bharat Abhiyan has changed the meaning of public participation in our country. If something related to cleanliness takes place anywhere in the country people certainly inform me about it. That's how my attention was drawn to a cleanliness campaign by the youth of Haryana. There is a village in Haryana – Dulhedi. The youth here decided that Bhiwani city has to be made exemplary in terms of cleanliness. He formed an organization called Yuva Swachhta Evam Janseva Samiti. The youth associated with this committee reach Bhiwani at 4 in the morning. Together they run cleanliness drives at different places in the city. These people have so far cleared tons of garbage from different areas of the city.
Friends, 'Waste to Wealth' is also an important dimension of the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan. Kamala Moharana, a sister from Kendrapada district of Odisha, runs a self-help group. The women of this group make many things like baskets and mobile stands from milk pouches and other plastic packing materials. This is becoming a good source of income for them along with ensuring cleanliness. If we resolve, we can make a huge contribution towards a clean India. At least we all should take a pledge to replace plastic bags with cloth bags. You will see, how much satisfaction your resolution will give you, and also inspire other people.
My dear countrymen, today you and I joined together and once again talked about many inspirational topics. We listened to everything sitting with family and will now hum it throughout the day. The more we talk about the industriousness of the country, the more energy we derive. Moving with this very energy flow, today we have reached the milepost of the 98th episode of 'Mann Ki Baat'. Holi festival is just a few days from today. Happy Holi to all of you. We have to celebrate our festival with the resolve of 'Vocal for Local'. Don't forget to share your experiences with me too. Till then, I take leave of you. Next time we will meet again with new topics. Thank you very much, Namaskar!