কেবিনেট
ভাৰত আৰু গুয়ানাৰ মাজত স্বাক্ষৰিত বিমান সেৱা চুক্তিত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
22 FEB 2023 12:46PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেট বৈঠকত ভাৰত চৰকাৰ আৰু গুয়ানা চৰকাৰৰ মাজত স্বাক্ষৰিত বিমান সেৱা চুক্তিত অনুমোদন জনায়। দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত কূটনৈতিক আলোচনা, দুয়োপক্ষই প্ৰয়োজনীয় আভ্যন্তৰীণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ পিছত এই বিমান সেৱা চুক্তি কাৰ্যকৰী হ’ব।
গুয়ানাৰ জনসংখ্যাৰ এক বৃহৎ অংশই ভাৰতীয়। ২০১২ চনৰ লোকপিয়ল অনুসৰি দেশখন বসবাস কৰা লোকৰ ৪০শতাংশই ভাৰতীয়। ইয়াৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত গুয়ানাৰ সৈতে এখন বিমান সেৱাৰ চুক্তিপত্ৰ কাৰ্যকৰী কৰা হ’ব। ভাৰতত অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহণৰ চাহিদা বৃদ্ধিৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিমান সংযোগ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন দেশৰ সৈতে বিমান সেৱা চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ কৰা হৈছে। এই চুক্তিয়ে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত বিমান পৰিবহণৰ আইনী কাঠামোৰ গঢ় দিছে৷ বৰ্তমান ভাৰত চৰকাৰ আৰু গুয়ানা চৰকাৰৰ মাজত তেনে কোনো চুক্তি নাই।
ভাৰত আৰু গুয়ানা আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহণ চুক্তি (চিকাগো সন্ধি)ৰ স্বাক্ষৰকাৰী দেশ। ভাৰত চৰকাৰ আৰু গুয়ানা চৰকাৰক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰা প্ৰতিনিধি দলসমূহে ২০১৬ চনৰ ৬ ডিচেম্বৰত বাহামাৰ নাছাউত আইচিএঅ’ৰ বিমান সেৱা আলোচনাৰ অনুষ্ঠানৰ সময়ত বৈঠকত মিলিত হৈছিল য’ত দুয়োখন দেশে নিৰ্ধাৰিত বিমানৰ বাবে বিমান সেৱা চুক্তিৰ খচৰা প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছিল যে ভাৰত আৰু গুয়ানাৰ মাজত ২০১৬ চনৰ ০৬ ডিচেম্বৰৰ বুজাবুজি চুক্তিৰ ভিত্তিত দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত সেৱা আগবঢ়াব পাৰিব।
নতুন বিমান সেৱা চুক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰত আৰু গুয়ানাৰ যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধিৰ লগতে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত বাণিজ্যিক সম্পৰ্ক সুদৃঢ় কৰাৰ পথ মুকলি হ’ব।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Air Services Agreement between India and Guyana
22 FEB 2023 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the signing of the Air Services Agreement between the Government of India and the Government of Co-operative Republic of Guyana. The Air Services Agreement will come into force after the exchange of diplomatic notes between the parties confirming that each party has completed the necessary internal procedure for entry into force of this Agreement.
Indians have a sizeable presence in Guyana and are the largest ethnic group comprising about 40% of the population as per 2012 census. The signing of Air Services Agreement with Guyana will enable a framework for provision of air services between the two countries. In view of the growing aviation market and developments such as liberalization of aviation sector in India, air services agreement has been signed with many countries for paving way for International air connectivity. Air Services Agreement (ASA) provides the legal framework for air operations between two countries which is based on the principles of sovereignty of nations, nationality of carriers and reciprocity in terms of commercial opportunities for the designated airlines of each side. At present there is no Air Services Agreement (ASA) between the Government of India and the Government of Co-operative Republic of Guyana at present.
India and Guyana are signatories to the Convention on International Civil Aviation (Chicago Convention). The delegations representing the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the Co-operative Republic of Guyana met in Nassau, Bahamas on 06 December 2016 during the ICAO Air Services Negotiations event where both countries had initialled the text of an ASA for scheduled air services between the two countries in terms of the Memorandum of Understanding dated 06 December 2016 between India and Guyana.
The new Air Services Agreement between India and the Co-operative Republic of Guyana will provide enabling environment for enhanced and seamless connectivity while providing commercial opportunities to the carriers of both the sides.