मंत्रिमंडळ
भारताच्या बाविसाव्या विधी आयोगाची मुदत 31 ऑगस्ट 2024 पर्यंत वाढवण्यास मंत्रिमंडळाची मान्यता
22 FEB 2023 2:37PM by PIB Mumbai
22 फेब्रुवारी, 2023
माननीय पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने आज भारताच्या बाविसाव्या विधी आयोगाची मुदत 31 ऑगस्ट 2024 पर्यंत वाढवण्यास मान्यता दिली.
भारतीय विधी आयोग ही एक बिगर वैधानिक संस्था असून भारत सरकारने वेळोवेळी स्थापन केली आहे. आयोगाची स्थापना मुळात 1955 मध्ये करण्यात आली होती आणि वेळोवेळी त्याची पुनर्रचना केली जाते. भारताच्या सध्याच्या बाविसाव्या विधी आयोगाचा कार्यकाळ 20 फेब्रुवारी 2023. रोजी संपला आहे.
विविध विधी आयोगांनी देशाच्या प्रगतीशील विकासासाठी आणि कायद्याच्या संहिताकरणासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान दिले आहे. विधी आयोगाने आतापर्यंत 277 अहवाल सादर केले आहेत.
बाविसाव्या विधी आयोगाचे अध्यक्ष आणि सदस्य नुकतेच कार्यालयात रुजू झाले आहेत तसेच कार्य प्रगतीपथावर असल्याने तपासणी आणि अहवालासाठी अनेक प्रलंबित प्रकल्प हाती घेण्यात आले आहेत. त्यामुळे बाविसाव्या विधी आयोगाचा कार्यकाळ 31 ऑगस्ट 2024पर्यंत वाढवण्यात आला आहे. या आयोगाची रचना
1. पूर्णवेळ अध्यक्ष
2. चार पूर्णवेळ सदस्य (सदस्य-सचिवासह)
3. पदसिद्ध सदस्य म्हणून विधी व्यवहार विभागाचे सचिव
4. पदसिद्ध सदस्य म्हणून वैधानिक विभागाचे सचिव आणि
5. कमाल पाच अंशकालिक सदस्य अशी आहे.
21.02.2020 रोजीच्या आदेशानुसार, विधी आयोगाने त्याच्या वाढीव कालावधीत आपली विद्यमान जबाबदारी पार पाडणे सुरूच ठेवले आहे, यामध्ये इतर गोष्टींबरोबरच खालील गोष्टींचा समाविष्ट आहे:
(अ) समयोचित नसलेले कायदे ओळखणे आणि अप्रचलित आणि अनावश्यक कायदे रद्द करण्यासाठी शिफारस करणे;
(ब) मार्गदर्शक तत्वांची अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी आणि संविधानाच्या प्रस्तावनेत नमूद केलेली उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यासाठी आवश्यक असेल त्याप्रमाणे नवीन कायदे लागू करण्याची सूचना करणे;
(क) ज्याचा विशेषत: विधी आणि न्याय मंत्रालया (कायदा व्यवहार विभाग) मार्फत सरकारकडून संदर्भ दिला जाऊ शकतो अशा कायदा आणि न्यायिक प्रशासनाशी संबंधित कोणत्याही विषयावर सरकारचे विचार विचारात घेऊन सरकारपर्यंत आपले विचार पोहोचवणे
(ड) विधी आणि न्याय मंत्रालयांच्या (कायदा व्यवहार विभाग) माध्यमातून सरकारने संदर्भित केलेल्या कोणत्याही परदेशी देशांना संशोधन प्रदान करण्याच्या विनंत्या विचारात घेणे ;
(इ) वेळोवेळी, सर्व समस्या, प्रकरणे, अभ्यास आणि संशोधन यावर अहवाल तयार करून केंद्र सरकारला सादर करणे आणि केंद्र किंवा कोणत्याही राज्याद्वारे
प्रभावी उपाययोजना करण्यासाठी अशा अहवालांची शिफारस करणे; आणि
(फ) केंद्र सरकारने वेळोवेळी नेमून दिलेली इतर कामे करणे.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves the extension of the term of the Twenty-second Law Commission of India upto 31st August, 2024
22 FEB 2023 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, approved the extension of the term of the Twenty-second Law Commission of India upto 31st August, 2024.
The Law Commission of India is a non-statutory body, constituted by the Government of India from time to time. The Commission was originally constituted in 1955 and is re-constituted from time to time. The tenure of present Twenty-second Law Commission of India ends on 20th February, 2023.
The various Law Commission have been able to make important contribution towards the progressive development and codification of Law of the country. The Law Commission has so far submitted 277 Reports.
The Chairperson and Members of the Twenty-second Law Commission have joined office recently and have taken up several pending projects for examination and report, being the work in progress. Therefore, the tenure of the Twenty-second Law Commission has been extended upto 31st August, 2024. It will consist of the same composition, which is as under:
(a) a full-time Chairperson;
(b) four full-time Members (including Member-Secretary)
(c) Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs as ex-officio Member;
(d) Secretary, Legislative Department as ex officio Member; and
(e) Not more than five part-time Members.
The Law Commission during its extended term shall continue to discharge its existing responsibility, as bestowed upon it by order dated 21.02.2020, which, among other things, includes: -
(a) identification of laws which are no longer relevant and recommending for the repeal of obsolete and unnecessary enactments;
(b) suggesting enactment of new legislations as may be necessary to implement the Directive Principles and to attain the objectives set out in the Preamble of the Constitution;
(c) Considering and conveying to the Government its views on any subject relating to law and judicial administration that may be specifically referred to it by the Government through Ministry of Law & Justice (Department of Legal Affairs);
(d) Considering the requests for providing research to any foreign countries as may be referred to it by the Government through Ministry of Law & Justice (Department of Legal Affairs);
(e) preparing and submitting to the Central Government, from time to time, reports on all issues, matters, studies and research undertaken by it and recommending such reports for effective measures to be taken by the Union or any State; and
(f) performing such other functions as may be assigned to it by the Central Government from time to time.