Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
MOC clears financial assistance towards foreign training and competitions for multiple athletes
19 FEB 2023 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS) Mission Olympic Cell (MOC) on February 15th & 16th approved financial assistance towards training and competitions (Grand Slams) for 10 Judokas, 2 badminton players, and 3 fencers among others.
While 10 Judokas, which includes 3 TOPS Development and 7 NCOE athletes would be training for 21 days in Uzbekistan and Georgia, they will also compete in 3 Grand Slam events in Uzbekistan, Georgia, and Turkey during this period.
The players' participation fees, airfare, lodging/boarding, medical insurance cost, local travel, and food costs among other expenditures would be borne by Sports Authority of India (SAI).
MOC also approved expenditure for two badminton players to compete in German Open, All England Championship, Swiss Open, Orleans Masters, Spain Masters, and Orleans Masters.
In Fencing, financial assistance has been approved for fencers Laishram Moramba, Shreya Gupta, and Oinam Jubraj Singh to compete at Cadet & Junior Asian Championship, Taskhent in March, while swimmer Srihari Nataraj is being provided Financial Assistance towards participation in Singapore National Championships and for the services of his personal coach Nihar Ameen & physiotherapist Karthikeyan Balavenkatesan for this event.
During the two-day meeting, MOC members along with representatives of the Sports Authority of India (SAI) and various National Federations also discussed their roadmap for the upcoming Asian Games and the year leading to Paris Olympics.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
एमओसी ने कई एथलीटों के विदेशी प्रशिक्षण और प्रतियोगिताओं में भाग लेने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता की मंजूरी दी
19 FEB 2023 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय (एमवाईएएस) मिशन ओलंपिक सेल (एमओसी) ने 15 और 16 फरवरी को 10 जुडोका, 2 बैडमिंटन खिलाड़ियों और 3 फ़ेंसर के प्रशिक्षण व प्रतियोगिताओं (ग्रैंड स्लैम) में भाग लेने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता की मंजूरी दी।
10 जुडोका, जिसमें 3 टॉप्स डेवलपमेंट और 7 एनसीओई एथलीट शामिल हैं, उज्बेकिस्तान और जॉर्जिया में 21 दिनों तक प्रशिक्षण लेंगे और वे इस अवधि के दौरान उज्बेकिस्तान, जॉर्जिया और तुर्की में 3 ग्रैंड स्लैम प्रतियोगिताओं में भी भाग लेंगे।
खिलाड़ियों की भाग लेने की फीस, विमान किराया, ठहरने, चिकित्सा बीमा लागत, स्थानीय यात्रा, भोजन और अन्य खर्च भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (एसएआई) द्वारा वहन किया जाएगा।
एमओसी ने जर्मन ओपन, ऑल इंग्लैंड चैंपियनशिप, स्विस ओपन, ऑरलियन्स मास्टर्स और स्पेन मास्टर्स में प्रतिस्पर्धा करने के लिए दो बैडमिंटन खिलाड़ियों के खर्च को भी मंजूरी दी।
फेंसिंग में लैशराम मोरम्बा, श्रेया गुप्ता और ओइनम जुबराज सिंह को मार्च महीने में ताशकंद में होने वाली कैडेट और जूनियर एशियन चैंपियनशिप प्रतिस्पर्धा के लिए वित्तीय सहायता की मंजूरी दे दी गई है, जबकि तैराक श्रीहरि नटराज को सिंगापुर नेशनल चैंपियनशिप में भाग लेने तथा इस कार्यक्रम के लिए उनके निजी कोच निहार अमीन और फिजियोथेरेपिस्ट कार्तिकेयन बालवेंकटेशन की सेवाओं के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है।
दो दिवसीय बैठक के दौरान, भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (एसएआई) और विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय संघों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ एमओसी के सदस्यों ने आगामी एशियाई खेलों एवं पेरिस ओलंपिक के पहले के एक साल के लिए अपने रोडमैप पर भी चर्चा की।