وزیراعظم کا دفتر
نئی دہلی کے میجر دھیان چند نیشنل اسٹیڈیم میں ’’آدی مہوتسو‘‘ کے افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کی تقریر کا متن
16 FEB 2023 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی کابینہ کے میرے ساتھی ارجن منڈا جی، فگن سنگھ کلستے جی، محترمہ رینوکا سنگھ جی، ڈاکٹر بھارتی پوار جی، بشیشور توڈو جی، دیگر معززین، اور ملک کی الگ الگ ریاستوں سے آئے میرے سبھی قبائلی بھائیو اور بہنو! آپ سبھی کو آدی مہوتسو کی بہت بہت نیک خواہشات۔
آدی مہوتسو آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو میں ملک کے آدی وراثت کی شاندار پیشکش کر رہا ہے۔ ابھی مجھے ملک کی قبائلی روایت کی اس شاندار جھانکی کو دیکھنے کا موقع ملا۔ طرح طرح کے رس، طرح طرح کے رنگ! اتنے خوبصورت کپڑے، ایسی قابل فخر روایات! قسم قسم کے فنون، قسم قسم کے فنی نمونے! قسم قسم کے ذائقے، طرح طرح کی موسیقی، ایسا لگ رہا ہے جیسے ہندوستان کا تنوع، اس کی عظمت، کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر ایک ساتھ کھڑی ہے۔
یہ ہندوستان کے لامحدود آسمان کی طرح ہے جس میں اس کا تنوع قوس قزح کے رنگوں کی طرح ابھرتا ہے۔ اور قوس و قزح کی ایک اور خصوصیت بھی ہے۔ جب یہ مختلف رنگ اکٹھے ہوتے ہیں تو روشنی کی ایک کرن بنتی ہے جو دنیا کو نظریہ بھی دیتی ہے اور سمت بھی۔ یہ تنوع جب ’ایک بھارت، سریشٹھ بھارت‘ کے دھاگے میں پرویا جاتا ہے، تب ہندوستان کا عظیم الشان روپ دنیا کے سامنے آتا ہے۔ پھر، ہندوستان اپنی ثقافتی روشنی سے دنیا کی رہنمائی کرتا ہے۔
یہ آدی مہوتسو ’کثرت میں وحدت‘ کی ہماری صلاحیت کو ایک نئی بلندی دے رہا ہے۔ یہ ’ترقی اور وراثت‘ کے خیال کو مزید جاندار بنا رہا ہے۔ میں اس تقریب کے لیے اپنے قبائلی بھائیوں اور بہنوں اور قبائلی مفادات کے لیے کام کرنے والی تنظیموں کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
21ویں صدی کا ہندوستان سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس کے منتر پر چل رہا ہے۔ جسے پہلے دور دراز سمجھا جاتا تھا، اب حکومت دہلی سے چل کر اس تک پہنچتی ہے۔ جو پہلے خود کو دور دراز سمجھتا تھا، اب حکومت اسے قومی دھارے میں لا رہی ہے۔ پچھلے 8-9 سالوں میں قبائلی سماج سے متعلق آدی مہوتسو جیسے پروگرام ملک کے لیے ایک مہم بن گئے ہیں۔ میں خود بہت سے پروگراموں کا حصہ بنتا ہوں۔ ایسا اس لیے کہ قبائلی معاشرے کا مفاد بھی میرے لیے ذاتی تعلقات اور احساسات کا معاملہ ہے۔ جب میں سیاسی زندگی میں نہیں تھا، ایک سماجی کارکن، تنظیم کے کارکن کے طور پر کام کررہا تھا، تو مجھے متعدد ریاستوں اور اس میں بھی ہمارے قبائلی گروپ کے درمیان جانے کا موقع ملتا تھا۔
میں نے ملک کے کونے کونے میں قبائلی سماج کے ساتھ، قبائلی خاندانوں کے ساتھ کتنے ہی ہفتے گزارے ہیں۔میں نے آپ کی روایات کو قریب سے دیکھا ہے، ان کو جیا ہے اور ان سے بہت کچھ سیکھا ہے۔ گجرات میں بھی، عمرگام سے امباجی تک گجرات کی پوری مشرقی پٹی، اس قبائلی پٹی میں، مجھے اپنی زندگی کے اہم ترین سال اپنے قبائلی بھائیوں اور بہنوں کی خدمت میں گزارنے کی سعادت نصیب ہوئی۔ قبائلیوں کے طرز زندگی نے مجھے ملک کے بارے میں، ہماری روایات کے بارے میں، ہمارے ورثے کے بارے میں بہت کچھ سکھایا ہے۔ اس لیے جب میں آپ کے درمیان آتا ہوں تو مجھے ایک الگ ہی قسم کا پیار محسوس ہوتا ہے۔ آپ کے بیچ اپنوں سے جڑنے کا احساس ہوتا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
قبائلی معاشرے کے حوالے سے آج ملک جس فخر کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے ایسا پہلے کبھی نہیں ہوا۔ جب میں غیر ملکی سربراہان مملکت سے ملتا ہوں اور انہیں تحفہ دیتا ہوں تو میری کوشش ہوتی ہے کہ اس میں کچھ نہ کچھ میرے قبائلی بھائی اور بہنوں کے ذریعہ بنایا گیا ہو۔
آج جب ہندوستان پوری دنیا کے بڑے فورمز پر جاتا ہے تو وہ قبائلی روایات کو اپنی وراثت اور فخر کے طور پر پیش کرتا ہے۔ آج ہندوستان دنیا کو بتاتا ہے کہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی، گلوبل وارمنگ جیسے عالمی چیلنجز کا اگر آپ حل چاہتے ہیں تو آئیے میری قبائلی روایات کے طرز زندگی کو دیکھیں، آپ کو کوئی راستہ مل جائے گا۔ آج جب بات پائیدار ترقی کی ہوتی ہے تو ہم فخر سے کہہ سکتے ہیں کہ دنیا کو ہمارے قبائلی معاشرے سے بہت کچھ سیکھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہم کیسے درختوں سے، جنگلوں سے، دریاؤں سے اور پہاڑوں سے ہماری نسلوں کا رشتہ جوڑ سکتے ہیں، ہم کیسے قدرت سے وسائل لے کر بھی اسے محفوظ کرتے ہیں، اس کی افزودگی کرتے ہیں، اس کی تحریک ہمارے قبائلی بھائی بہن ہمیں لگاتار دیتے رہتے ہیں اور یہی بات آج بھارت پوری دنیا کو بتارہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج، ہندوستان کے روایتی، اور خاص طور پر قبائلی معاشرے کی طرف سے تیار کردہ مصنوعات کی مانگ میں مسلسل اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ آج شمال مشرق کی مصنوعات بیرونی ممالک کو برآمد کی جا رہی ہیں۔ آج بانس کی مصنوعات کی مقبولیت تیزی سے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ آپ کو یاد ہوگا کہ پچھلی حکومت کے دور میں بانس کاٹنے اور استعمال کرنے پر قانونی پابندیاں تھیں۔ ہم بانس کو گھاس کے زمرے میں لائے اور اس پر عائد تمام پابندیاں ہٹائیں، جس کی وجہ سے اب بانس کی مصنوعات ایک بڑی صنعت کا حصہ بن رہی ہیں۔ قبائلی مصنوعات کو زیادہ سے زیادہ مارکیٹ میں پہنچنا چاہیے، ان کی پہچان بڑھنی چاہیے، ان کی مانگ بڑھنی چاہیے، حکومت اس سمت میں بھی مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے۔
ون دھن مشن کی مثال ہمارے سامنے ہے۔ ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں میں 3 ہزار سے زیادہ ون دھن وکاس کیندر قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ 2014 سے پہلے، بہت کم، معمولی جنگلاتی پیداوار تھی جو ایم ایس پی کے دائرے میں آتی تھی۔ اب یہ تعداد بڑھ کر 7 گنا ہو گئی ہے۔ اب تقریباً 90 معمولی جنگلاتی پیداوار ہیں جن پر حکومت کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) دے رہی ہے۔ 50 ہزار سے زیادہ ون دھن خود امدادی گروپوں کے ذریعے لاکھوں قبائلی لوگ مستفید ہو رہے ہیں۔ قبائلی معاشرے نے ملک میں بننے والے خود امدادی گروپوں کے بڑے نیٹ ورک سے بھی فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔ اس وقت مختلف ریاستوں میں 80 لاکھ سے زیادہ خود امدادی گروپ کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ان گروپوں میں 1.25 کروڑ سے زیادہ قبائلی ہیں، ہماری مائیں بہنیں بھی ہیں۔ قبائلی خواتین بھی اس کا بڑا فائدہ اٹھا رہی ہیں۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
آج حکومت کا زور قبائلی فنون کو فروغ دینے اور قبائلی نوجوانوں کی مہارتوں کو بڑھانے پر بھی ہے۔ اس بار کے بجٹ میں روایتی کاریگروں کے لیے پی ایم وشوکرما اسکیم شروع کرنے کا بھی اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔ پی ایم- وشوکرما کے تحت آپ کو مالی امداد دی جائے گی، ہنر کی تربیت دی جائے گی، آپ کی مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ کے لیے مدد دی جائے گی۔ اس سے ہماری نوجوان نسل کو بہت فائدہ ہو گا۔ اور دوستو یہ کوششیں صرف چند شعبوں تک محدود نہیں ہیں۔ ہمارے ملک میں سیکڑوں قبائلی برادریاں ہیں۔ ان کے پاس بہت سی روایات اور ہنر ہیں، جن میں لامحدود امکانات پوشیدہ ہیں۔ اس لیے ملک میں نئے قبائلی تحقیقی ادارے بھی کھولے جا رہے ہیں۔ ان کوششوں سے قبائلی نوجوانوں کے لیے ان کے اپنے علاقوں میں نئے مواقع پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
جب میں 20 سال پہلے گجرات کا وزیر اعلیٰ بنا تو میں نے وہاں ایک بات نوٹ کی تھی۔ وہاں قبائلی پٹی میں جو بھی اسکول تھے، اتنی بڑی قبائلی برادری تھی، لیکن پچھلی حکومتوں نے قبائلی علاقوں میں سائنس اسٹریم کے اسکول بنانے کو ترجیح نہیں دی۔ اب سوچیں کہ جب ایک قبائلی بچہ سائنس بالکل نہیں پڑھے گا تو وہ ڈاکٹر انجینئر کیسے بنے گا؟ ہم نے اس پوری پٹی میں قبائلی علاقوں کے اسکولوں میں سائنس کی تعلیم کے انتظامات کرکے اس چیلنج کو حل کیا۔ قبائلی بچے خواہ وہ ملک کے کسی بھی کونے میں ہوں، ان کی تعلیم اور ان کا مستقبل میری ترجیح ہے۔
آج ملک میں ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں کی تعداد میں پانچ گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ 2004 سے 2014 کے درمیان 10 سالوں میں صرف 90 ایکلویہ رہائشی اسکول کھولے گئے۔ لیکن، 2014 سے 2022 کے ان 8 سالوں میں، 500 سے زیادہ ایکلویہ اسکولوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ اس وقت ان میں سے 400 سے زائد اسکولوں میں تعلیم کا آغاز ہو چکا ہے۔ ان نئے اسکولوں میں ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ قبائلی طلباء نے تعلیم حاصل کرنا شروع کردیا ہے۔ اس سال کے بجٹ میں ایسے اسکولوں میں 40 ہزار سے زائد اساتذہ اور ملازمین کی بھرتی کا بھی اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔ درج فہرست قبائل کے نوجوانوں کو دی جانے والی اسکالرشپ میں بھی دو گنا سے زیادہ اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ 30 لاکھ طلباء اس کا فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
زبان کی رکاوٹ کی وجہ سے قبائلی نوجوانوں کو کافی مشکلات کا سامنا کرنا پڑا۔ لیکن نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی میں مادری زبان میں تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے متبادل بھی کھل گئے ہیں۔ اب ہمارے قبائلی بچے، قبائلی نوجوان اپنی زبان میں تعلیم حاصل کر کے آگے بڑھ سکیں گے۔
ساتھیو،
جب ملک آخری منزل پر کھڑے شخص کو اپنی ترجیح میں شامل کرتا ہے تو ترقی کی راہیں خود بخود کھل جاتی ہیں۔ ہماری حکومت پسماندہ افراد کو ترجیح دینے کے منتر کے ساتھ ملک کی ترقی کے لیے نئی جہتوں کو چھو رہی ہے۔ حکومت توقعاتی اضلاع اور توقعاتی بلاکوں کو ترقی دینے کی مہم چلا رہی ہے، جن میں سے زیادہ تر قبائلی اکثریتی علاقے ہیں۔
اس سال کے بجٹ میں درج فہرست قبائل کے لیے دیے گئے بجٹ میں بھی 2014 کے مقابلے میں 5 گنا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ قبائلی علاقوں میں بہتر جدید انفرااسٹرکچر بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ جدید رابطوں میں اضافے کے ساتھ سیاحت اور آمدنی کے مواقع بھی بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ ملک کے ہزاروں دیہات، جو کبھی بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متاثر تھے، اب 4 جی کنکٹیوٹی سے منسلک ہو رہے ہیں۔ یعنی جو نوجوان الگ تھلگ رہنے کی وجہ سے علیحدگی پسندی کے جال میں پھنس جاتے تھے، وہ اب انٹرنیٹ اور انفرا کے ذریعے قومی دھارے سے جڑ رہے ہیں۔ یہ ’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس اور سب کا پریاس‘وہ مرکزی دھارا ہے جو دور دراز ملک کے ہر شہری تک پہنچ رہا ہے۔ یہ قدیم اور جدیدیت کے سنگم کی آواز ہے جس پر نئے ہندوستان کی بلند عمارت کھڑی ہوگی۔
ساتھیو،
گزشتہ 8-9 سالوں میں قبائلی معاشرے کا سفر اس تبدیلی کا گواہ ہے کہ ملک کس طرح مساوات اور ہم آہنگی کو ترجیح دے رہا ہے۔ آزادی کے 75 سالوں میں پہلی بار ملک کی قیادت کسی قبائلی کے ہاتھ میں آئی ہے۔ پہلی بار، ایک قبائلی خاتون صدر کی شکل میں اعلیٰ ترین عہدے پر ہندوستان کا سر فخر سے بلند کر رہی ہیں۔ آج پہلی بار ملک میں قبائلی تاریخ کو اتنی پہچان مل رہی ہے۔
ہم سب جانتے ہیں کہ ہمارے قبائلی معاشرے نے ملک کی آزادی کی جدوجہد میں کتنا بڑا تعاون دیا ہے، کتنا بڑا کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ لیکن، کئی دہائیوں سے تاریخ کے ان سنہرے ابواب، بہادر مرد و خواتین کی ان قربانیوں پر پردہ ڈالنے کی کوششیں جاری تھیں۔ اب امرت مہوتسو میں ملک نے ماضی کے ان بھولے ہوئے ابواب کو ملک کے سامنے لانے کی پہل کی ہے۔
پہلی بار، ملک نے بھگوان برسا منڈا کے یوم پیدائش پر قبائلی فخر کا دن منانا شروع کیا ہے۔ پہلی بار مختلف ریاستوں میں آدیواسی سوتنترا سینانی میوزیم یعنی قبائلی مجاہدین آزادی میوزیم کھولے جا رہے ہیں۔ پچھلے سال ہی، مجھے جھارکھنڈ کے رانچی میں بھگوان برسا منڈا کے لیے وقف میوزیم کا افتتاح کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ ایسا ملک میں پہلی بار ہو رہا ہے لیکن اس کا اثر آنے والی نسلوں میں نظر آئے گا۔ یہ تحریک کئی صدیوں تک ملک کو سمت دے گی۔
ساتھیو،
ہمیں اپنے ماضی کو بچانا ہے، فرض کے احساس کو حال میں بام عروج پر لے جانا ہے اور مستقبل کے خوابوں کو شرمندۂ تعبیر کرتے ہوئے جینا ہے۔ آدی مہوتسو جیسے پروگرام ان عزائم کو آگے بڑھانے کا ایک مضبوط ذریعہ ہیں۔ ہمیں اسے ایک مہم کے طور پر آگے بڑھانا ہے، اسے ایک عوامی تحریک بنانا ہے۔ اس طرح کی زیادہ سے زیادہ تقریبات مختلف ریاستوں میں منعقد ہونی چاہئیں۔
ساتھیو،
اس سال پوری دنیا ہندوستان کی پہل پر انٹرنیشنل ملٹس ایئر بھی منا رہی ہے۔ ملٹس جسے ہم عام زبان میں موٹے اناج کے طور پر جانتے ہیں، اور جو صدیوں سے ہماری صحت کی بنیاد یہ موٹا اناج تھا۔ اور یہ ہمارے قبائلی بھائی بہنوں کی خوراک کا ایک اہم حصہ رہا ہے۔ اب ہندوستان میں یہ موٹا اناج ایک قسم کا سپر فوڈ ہے، اس سپرفوڈ کو شری انیہ کی پہچان دی ہے۔ شری انیہ باجرہ، شری انیہ جوار، شری انیہ راگی، اس طرح کے کتنے ہی نام ہیں۔ یہاں کے مہوتسو کے فوڈ اسٹالوں پر ہمیں شری انیہ کا ذائقہ اور خوشبو بھی دیکھنے کو مل رہی ہے۔ ہمیں قبائلی علاقوں کے شری انیہ کی بھی زیادہ سے زیادہ تشہیر کرنی ہے۔
اس سے نہ صرف لوگوں کو صحت کے فوائد حاصل ہوں گے بلکہ قبائلی کسانوں کی آمدنی بھی بڑھے گی۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہماری ان کوششوں سے ہم ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا خواب پورا کرسکیں گے۔ اور جب آج وزارت نے دہلی میں اتنا بڑا پروگرام منعقد کیا ہے۔ ملک بھر سے ہمارے قبائلی بھائی بہنیں بہت سی متنوع چیزیں بنا کر یہاں لائے ہیں۔ خاص طور پر کھیت میں پیدا ہونے والی عمدہ چیزیں یہاں لائی گئی ہیں۔ آج میں دہلی کے لوگوں، گڑگاؤں اور ہریانہ کے قریب دیگر علاقوں کے لوگوں، اتر پردیش کے نوئیڈا-غازی آباد کے لوگوں سے اور خاص طور پر دہلی کے لوگوں سے بڑی تعداد میں آنے کی درخواست کرتا ہوں۔ یہ میلہ آئندہ چند روز تک کھلا رہے گا۔ آپ دیکھ سکتے ہیں کہ اس ملک کی کس قسم کی قوتیں دور دراز کے جنگلوں میں ملک کا مستقبل بنا رہی ہیں۔
جو لوگ صحت کے تئیں حساس ہیں، جو کھانے کی میز پر ہر چیز کا بہت خیال رکھتے ہیں، خاص طور پر ایسی ماؤں اور بہنوں سے، میری آپ سے گزارش ہے کہ آئیں اور دیکھیں کہ ہمارے جنگلات کی پیداوار جسمانی غذائیت کے لیے کتنی بھرپور ہے۔ آپ محسوس کریں گے اور مستقبل میں آپ مسلسل وہاں سے آرڈر کریں گے۔ اب جیسے یہاں ہمارے پاس شمال مشرق سے ہلدی ہے، خاص طور پر ہمارے میگھالیہ سے۔ اس کے اندر جو غذائیت ہے، ویسی ہلدی شاید دنیا میں کہیں اور نہیں۔ جب ہم اسے لیتے ہیں تو معلوم ہوتا ہے کہ اب ہم اسی ہلدی کو اپنے کچن میں استعمال کریں گے۔ اور اسی لیے میں دہلی، ہریانہ اور اتر پردیش کے لوگوں سے جو یہاں کے قریب ہیں، ان سے خصوصی طور پر درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ وہ یہاں آئیں اور میں چاہوں گا کہ دہلی دم دکھائے کہ میرے آدی واسی بھائی بہن جو چیزیں لے کر آئے ہیں، ایک بھی چیز ان کو واپس لے جانے کا موقع نہیں ملے گا۔ ساری کی ساری چیزیں یہاں فروخت ہوجانی چاہئیں۔ ان کو ایک نیا جوش ملے گا، ہمیں ایک اطمینان حاصل ہوگا۔
آئیے، ہم مل کر اس آدی مہوتسو کو ناقابل فراموش بنائیں، یادگار بنائیں، اسے بہت کامیاب بنائیں۔ آپ سب کو میری طرف سے بہت بہت نیک خواہشات۔
بہت بہت شکریہ!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at inauguration of "Aadi Mahotsav" at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in New Delhi
16 FEB 2023 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
My Cabinet colleagues Shri Arjun Munda ji, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste ji, Smt. Renuka Singh ji, Dr. Bharti Pawar ji, Shri Bisheswar Tudu ji, other dignitaries, and all my tribal brothers and sisters from different states of the country! My heartiest wishes to all of you on Aadi Mahotsav.
Aadi Mahotsav is a reflection of the country's ancient heritage during the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'. I got the opportunity now to view these gorgeous glimpses of India's tribal tradition - myriad flavours, various colors; such beautiful clothes, such glorious traditions; myriad arts and artifacts; distinct tastes, different types of music! It looks like the diversity of India as well as its magnificence, are standing shoulder to shoulder.
It is like the infinite sky of India, in which its diversity emerges like the colours of a rainbow. And there is another feature of the rainbow. When these different colours come together, a beam of light is formed which gives vision as well as direction to the world. When these infinite diversities are woven into the thread of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat', the grand form of India emerges before the world. That is when India guides the world with its cultural radiance.
This Aadi Mahotsav is giving a new height to our 'Unity in Diversity'. It is making the idea of 'Development and Heritage' more lively. I congratulate my tribal brothers and sisters and the organizations working for tribal interests for this event.
Friends,
India of the 21st century is walking with the mantra of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas'. The segment of the society which was considered as far and distant, is now reached directly by the Central Government. The segment of the society which considered itself cut-off, is now being absorbed into the mainstream by the government. In the last 8-9 years, programmes like Aadi Mahotsav related to the tribal society have become a campaign for the country. I myself have become a part of many such programmes. This is because the interest of tribal society is also a matter of personal relationships and feelings for me. When I was not into politics, working as a social worker, I used to get the opportunity to visit many states as well as tribal groups there.
I have spent several weeks with tribal families, with tribal societies in every corner of the country. I have observed your traditions closely, lived them and learned a lot from them. Even in Gujarat, I was fortunate enough to spend the most important years of my life in the service of my tribal brothers and sisters in the entire eastern belt of Gujarat from Umargam to Ambaji. The lifestyle of tribals has taught me a lot about the country, about our traditions and heritage. Therefore, when I am amidst you, I feel a different kind of affection. There is a feeling of this special bond with your loved ones.
Friends,
The pride with which the country is moving ahead with the tribal society is unprecedented. When I meet foreign heads of state, and present gifts to them, I try to make sure that the gift is made by my tribal brothers and sisters.
Today, when India goes to major forums all over the world, it presents tribal tradition as its heritage and pride. Today, India tells the world that the solution to global challenges like climate change, global warming lies in the lifestyle of my tribal traditions. Observing their lifestyle will help us find a way. Today, when it comes to sustainable development, we can proudly say that the world needs to learn a lot from our tribal society. Our tribal brothers and sisters continue to inspire us on how we can establish a relationship between our present generations and trees, forests, rivers and mountains; how can we conserve and enrich resources despite using the resources from nature? And, today India is telling the same thing to the whole world.
Friends,
Today, the demand for India's traditional products, and especially the products made by tribal society, is constantly rising. Today the products of the North East are being exported to foreign countries. Today the popularity of bamboo products is increasing rapidly. You might remember that during the regime of the previous government, there were legal restrictions on cutting and using bamboo. We brought bamboo under the grass category and removed all the restrictions imposed on it. Due to this, bamboo products are now becoming a part of a huge industry. The government is continuously working in this direction to ensure that tribal products reach the maximum number of markets, their recognition as well as demand increase.
We have the example of the Van Dhan Mission in front of us. More than 3000 Van Dhan Vikas Kendras have been established in different states of the country. Before 2014, there used to be very few minor forest produce that came under the purview of MSP. Now this number has increased by 7 times. Now there are about 90 minor forest produce items on which the government is providing Minimum Support Price or MSP. Lakhs of tribal people are getting benefitted through more than 50,000 Van Dhan Self-Help Groups. The tribal society has also benefitted from the large network of Self-Help Groups that is being formed in the country. More than 80 lakh Self-Help Groups are currently operating in different states. There are more than 1.25 crore tribal members in these groups. Our mothers and sisters are also present in these groups. So, Tribal women are also getting a huge advantage.
Brothers & Sisters,
Today the emphasis of the government is also upon promoting tribal arts and enhancing the skills of tribal youth. In this budget, the PM-Vishwakarma scheme has been announced for traditional artisans. Under PM-Vishwakarma you will be given financial assistance, skill training, and support for marketing your product. It is going to greatly benefit our young generation. And friends, these efforts are not limited to just a few areas. There are hundreds of tribal communities in our country. They have different traditions and skills which hold limitless possibilities. Therefore, new Tribal Research Institutes are also being opened in the country. With these efforts, new opportunities are being created for the tribal youth in their own areas.
Friends,
When I became the Chief Minister of Gujarat 20 years ago, I had noted one thing there. There was such a huge tribal community, but the previous governments did not give priority to science streams for the schools in tribal areas. Now just imagine! If a tribal child does not study science at all, how can he become a doctor or an engineer? We addressed this challenge by making arrangements for science education in schools in tribal areas in that entire belt. The education and future of the tribal children in every corner of the country is my priority.
Today, the number of Eklavya Model Residential Schools in the country has increased by five times. During the 10 years between 2004 and 2014, only 90 Eklavya residential schools were opened. But, in the last 8 years from 2014 to 2022, more than 500 Eklavya schools have been approved. At present, more than 400 of these schools have been operationalized. More than 1 lakh tribal students have started studying in these new schools. In this year's budget, the recruitment of more than 40,000 teachers and employees in such schools has also been announced. The scholarship given to Scheduled Tribe youth has also been increased more than two times. Thirty lakh students are getting its benefit.
Friends,
The tribal youth had to face a lot of difficulties due to the language barrier. But in the new National Education Policy, the options of studying in mother tongue have also been opened. Now our tribal children, tribal youth will be able to study in their own language and move forward.
Friends,
When the country gives its priority to the person at the lowest stratum of the society, then the path of progress automatically opens up. Our government is touching new dimensions for the development of the country with the mantra of 'giving priority to the underprivileged'. The government is campaigning to develop the aspirational districts and aspirational blocks, most of which are tribal dominated areas.
In this year's budget, the budget allocated for Scheduled Tribes has also been increased by 5 times as compared to 2014. Better and modern infrastructure is being built in tribal areas. With modern connectivity, both tourism and income opportunities are also going to increase. Thousands of villages in the country, which were once affected by left wing extremism, are now being connected with 4G. That is, the youth who used to get trapped in the bait of separatism due to isolation are now connecting with the mainstream through internet and infra. This 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas' is its main stream which is reaching every citizen even in the remotest corner of the country. This is the confluence of antiquity and modernity, on which the lofty edifice of New India will stand.
Friends,
The journey of tribal society in the last 8-9 years has been witness to the change in how the country is giving priority to equality and harmony. For the first time in 75 years since independence, the leadership of the country is in the hands of a tribal. For the first time, a tribal woman is making India proud by assuming the highest office in the form of President of India. For the first time today, tribal history is getting so much recognition in the country.
We all are aware of the huge contribution that our tribal society has made in the country's freedom struggle. They played such a crucial role! But, for decades, efforts were being made to cover up those golden chapters of history, those sacrifices of the heroes and heroines. Now, during Amrit Mahotsav, the country has taken the initiative to revive those forgotten chapters of the history in front of the country.
For the first time, the country has started celebrating Tribal Pride Day on the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda. For the first time, tribal freedom fighter museums are being opened in different states. Last year itself, I had the opportunity to inaugurate the museum dedicated to Bhagwan Birsa Munda in Ranchi, Jharkhand. This is happening for the first time in the country, but it's impression will be visible in many generations to come. This inspiration will give direction to the country for several centuries.
Friends,
We must preserve our past, take the spirit of duty to the peak in the present, and strive to fulfil the dreams of the future. Events like Aadi Mahotsav are a strong medium to take this resolution forward. We have to take it forward as a campaign and make it a mass movement. More and more such events should be held in different states.
Friends,
This year, the whole world is also celebrating the International Year of Millets on the initiative of India. Millets, which are commonly known as 'coarse grains' , were at the core of our health for centuries. And it has been a major part of the diet of our tribal brothers and sisters. Now India has given this coarse grain, which is a kind of superfood, the identity of 'Shri Anna'. For example, Shri Anna Bajra, Shri Anna Jowar, Shri Anna Ragi, and so on and so forth. We are also getting to know the taste and aroma of Shri Anna at the food stalls of the festival here. We also need to promote the food of tribal areas as much as possible.
With this, not only will people get health benefits, the income of tribal farmers will also increase. I am sure, with these concerted efforts we will make the dream of a developed India come true. And today the ministry has organized such a major event in Delhi which has been thronged by our tribal brothers and sisters from all over the country who have made diverse things and brought them here, especially the farm fresh products. I would like to make a public request to the people of Delhi, and nearby places like Gurgaon in Haryana, and Noida and Ghaziabad in Uttar Pradesh to come and visit the fair in large numbers. This fair is going to continue for the next few days. Just see how these different kinds of powerful products from the remote forests of this country are building the future of the country.
People who are health conscious, who are very cautious about everything on the dining table, especially mothers and sisters, I request you to come and see how rich the produce of our forests is for health and nutrition. I am sure you will be impressed and you will keep on ordering from there in the future too. For example, we have turmeric from the North-East, especially from Meghalaya. The nutritional values that are inside this turmeric probably cannot be found elsewhere in the world. Now when we use it, we would realise it and would want to use this turmeric in our kitchens. And that's why I specially request the people from Delhi, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh who are close to this place to come here. And make sure that every single product that my tribal brothers and sisters have brought here is sold. They shouldn't be taking their products back. Everything should be sold here. This will infuse a new enthusiasm in them and we will get a sense of satisfaction.
Come, let us together make this Aadi Mahotsav memorable and extremely successful. My best wishes to all of you!
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.