কেবিনেট
বিশেষভাৱে সক্ষম ব্যক্তিসকলৰ সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে ভাৰত আৰু দক্ষিণ আফ্ৰিকাৰ মাজত বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
15 FEB 2023 3:48PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেট বৈঠকত বিশেষভাৱে সক্ষম ব্যক্তিসকলৰ সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে ভাৰত চৰকাৰ আৰু দক্ষিণ আফ্ৰিকা চৰকাৰৰ মাজত বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন জনাইছে৷
এই বুজাবুজি চুক্তি অনুসৰি দুয়োখন দেশে বিশেষভাৱে সক্ষম লোকসকলৰ সৱলীকৰণৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণত ইখন দেশে সিখন দেশক সহায় কৰিব। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা দুয়োখন দেশৰ বিশেষভাৱে সক্ষম আৰু জ্যেষ্ঠ নাগৰিকৰ জীৱনক সহায় কৰা বিভিন্ন যন্ত্ৰৰ গৱেষণা আৰু উৎপাদনত সুবিধা হ’ব।
ভাৰত আৰু দক্ষিণ আফ্ৰিকাৰ মাজত দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া ঐতিহাসিক সম্পৰ্ক আছে আৰু ইয়াৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিততে মহাত্মা গান্ধীয়ে ১০০বছৰ পূৰ্বে দক্ষিণ আফ্ৰিকাত সত্যাগ্ৰহ আন্দোলন আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল। দক্ষিণ আফ্ৰিকাৰ বৰ্ণবৈষম্য বিৰোধী আন্দোলনক আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ত সহায় কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছিল। ১৯৯৩ চনত দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত কূটনৈতিক সম্পৰ্ক স্থাপন কৰা হয়। ১৯৯৭ চনত ভাৰত আৰু দক্ষিণ আফ্ৰিকাই এক কৌশলগত সম্পৰ্ক স্থাপন কৰে৷ পৰৱৰ্তী সময়ত দুয়োখন দেশে একেলগে ব্ৰিকছ, আইবিএছ একে ধৰি বিভিন্ন আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মঞ্চত কাম কৰিছিল। অৰ্থনৈতিক আৰু বাণিজ্যিক সহযোগিতাৰ উপৰিও দুয়োখন দেশৰ সংস্কৃতি, স্বাস্থ্য, বিজ্ঞান, প্ৰযুক্তিকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতামূলক সম্পৰ্ক আছে। ভাৰতৰ কাৰিকৰী আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা কাৰ্যসূচী মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়নত প্ৰচাৰত এক উপযোগী মাধ্যম হৈ আহিছে৷ ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ আৰু অন্যান্য বিশ্বজনীন প্ৰত্যাহ্বান মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত আৰু দক্ষিণ আফ্ৰিকাৰ মাজত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা উল্লেখযোগ্য৷ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত সবলীকৰণৰ ওপৰত মন্ত্ৰালয়/বিভাগৰ মাজত স্বাক্ষৰিত এই বুজাবুজি চুক্তিয়ে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্ক গভীৰ কৰি তুলিব।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of the MoU between the India and South Africa for cooperation in Disability Sector
15 FEB 2023 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved signing of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Government of India and the Government of Republic of South Africa for cooperation in Disability Sector.
The bilateral Memorandum of Understanding will encourage cooperation between the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Government of the Republic of India and Government of South Africa through joint initiatives in the disability sector. It will strengthen bilateral ties between India and South Africa. Specific proposals for cooperation between the two countries, as mutually agreed upon, will be taken up for implementation during the period of validity of the Memorandum of Understanding.
It envisages that Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) at large and ageing population in both countries who especially require modern, scientific, durable, cost effective aids and assistive devices will be benefitted from this MoU.
India and South Africa share a long historical link and relations in the context of struggle for freedom and justice from the time Mahatma Gandhi started Satyagraha Movement in South Africa over a century ago. India was also at the forefront of the international community in its support to the anti-apartheid movement. Post independence, diplomatic relations with South Africa was restored in 1993 and thereafter, India and South Africa established a strategic partnership in March, 1997. Subsequently, there has been consolidation of our close and friendly ties with South Africa, both bilaterally and through BRICS, IBSA and other Forum. A number of bilateral agreements have been concluded between the two countries in diverse areas ranging from economic and commercial cooperation, defense, culture, heath, human settlements, public administration and science and technology. India’s Technical and Economic Cooperation Programme (ITEC) has been a useful medium of promoting cooperation in development of human resources. Bilateral cooperation between India and South Africa in combating COVID 19 Pandemic and addressing other global challenges have been notable. Various other Ministries/ Departments have also signed MoUs / Agreement for cooperation in their relevant sectors, which further illustrate deeper relationships with Government of South Africa.