मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने दिव्यांगता के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के लिए भारत और दक्षिण अफ्रीका के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर को मंजूरी दी
15 FEB 2023 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने दिव्यांगता के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के लिए भारत सरकार और दक्षिण अफ्रीका सरकार के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर करने को मंजूरी दे दी है।
द्विपक्षीय समझौता ज्ञापन दिव्यांगता के क्षेत्र में संयुक्त पहल के माध्यम से दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग, भारत सरकार और दक्षिण अफ्रीका सरकार के बीच सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करेगा। यह भारत और दक्षिण अफ्रीका के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करेगा। दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग के विशिष्ट प्रस्तावों, जैसा कि पारस्परिक रूप से सहमत है, समझौता ज्ञापन की वैधता की अवधि के दौरान कार्यान्वयन के लिए लिया जाएगा।
इसमें परिकल्पना की गई है कि दोनों देशों में बड़ी संख्या में दिव्यांगजनों (पीडब्ल्यूडी), जिन्हें विशेष रूप से आधुनिक, वैज्ञानिक, टिकाऊ, कम लागत वाली सहायक सामग्री और सहायक उपकरणों की आवश्यकता है, इस समझौता ज्ञापन से लाभान्वित होंगे।
स्वतंत्रता और न्याय के लिए संघर्ष के संदर्भ में भारत और दक्षिण अफ्रीका के बीच एक लंबी ऐतिहासिक कड़ी और संबंध हैं, जब महात्मा गांधी ने एक सदी पहले दक्षिण अफ्रीका में सत्याग्रह आंदोलन शुरू किया था। रंगभेद विरोधी आंदोलन के समर्थन में भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुदाय में भी सबसे आगे था। स्वतंत्रता के बाद, 1993 में दक्षिण अफ्रीका के साथ राजनयिक संबंध बहाल हुए और उसके बाद, भारत और दक्षिण अफ्रीका ने मार्च, 1997 में एक रणनीतिक साझेदारी की। इसके बाद, द्विपक्षीय और ब्रिक्स, आईबीएसए और अन्य फोरम के माध्यम से दक्षिण अफ्रीका के साथ हमारे घनिष्ठ और मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध मजबूत हुए। दोनों देशों के बीच आर्थिक और वाणिज्यिक सहयोग, रक्षा, संस्कृति, स्वास्थ्य, मानव आवासन, लोक प्रशासन एवं विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी से लेकर विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में कई द्विपक्षीय समझौते हुए हैं। भारत का तकनीकी और आर्थिक सहयोग कार्यक्रम (आईटीईसी) मानव संसाधनों के विकास में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने का एक उपयोगी माध्यम रहा है। कोविड-19 महामारी का मुकाबला करने और अन्य वैश्विक चुनौतियों का समाधान करने में भारत और दक्षिण अफ्रीका के बीच द्विपक्षीय सहयोग उल्लेखनीय रहा है। विभिन्न अन्य मंत्रालयों/विभागों ने भी अपने संबंधित क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के लिए समझौता ज्ञापनों/समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं, जो दक्षिण अफ्रीका सरकार के साथ मजबूत संबंधों को दर्शाते हैं।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of the MoU between the India and South Africa for cooperation in Disability Sector
15 FEB 2023 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved signing of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Government of India and the Government of Republic of South Africa for cooperation in Disability Sector.
The bilateral Memorandum of Understanding will encourage cooperation between the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Government of the Republic of India and Government of South Africa through joint initiatives in the disability sector. It will strengthen bilateral ties between India and South Africa. Specific proposals for cooperation between the two countries, as mutually agreed upon, will be taken up for implementation during the period of validity of the Memorandum of Understanding.
It envisages that Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) at large and ageing population in both countries who especially require modern, scientific, durable, cost effective aids and assistive devices will be benefitted from this MoU.
India and South Africa share a long historical link and relations in the context of struggle for freedom and justice from the time Mahatma Gandhi started Satyagraha Movement in South Africa over a century ago. India was also at the forefront of the international community in its support to the anti-apartheid movement. Post independence, diplomatic relations with South Africa was restored in 1993 and thereafter, India and South Africa established a strategic partnership in March, 1997. Subsequently, there has been consolidation of our close and friendly ties with South Africa, both bilaterally and through BRICS, IBSA and other Forum. A number of bilateral agreements have been concluded between the two countries in diverse areas ranging from economic and commercial cooperation, defense, culture, heath, human settlements, public administration and science and technology. India’s Technical and Economic Cooperation Programme (ITEC) has been a useful medium of promoting cooperation in development of human resources. Bilateral cooperation between India and South Africa in combating COVID 19 Pandemic and addressing other global challenges have been notable. Various other Ministries/ Departments have also signed MoUs / Agreement for cooperation in their relevant sectors, which further illustrate deeper relationships with Government of South Africa.