Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of the MoU between the India and South Africa for cooperation in Disability Sector
15 FEB 2023 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved signing of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Government of India and the Government of Republic of South Africa for cooperation in Disability Sector.
The bilateral Memorandum of Understanding will encourage cooperation between the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Government of the Republic of India and Government of South Africa through joint initiatives in the disability sector. It will strengthen bilateral ties between India and South Africa. Specific proposals for cooperation between the two countries, as mutually agreed upon, will be taken up for implementation during the period of validity of the Memorandum of Understanding.
It envisages that Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) at large and ageing population in both countries who especially require modern, scientific, durable, cost effective aids and assistive devices will be benefitted from this MoU.
India and South Africa share a long historical link and relations in the context of struggle for freedom and justice from the time Mahatma Gandhi started Satyagraha Movement in South Africa over a century ago. India was also at the forefront of the international community in its support to the anti-apartheid movement. Post independence, diplomatic relations with South Africa was restored in 1993 and thereafter, India and South Africa established a strategic partnership in March, 1997. Subsequently, there has been consolidation of our close and friendly ties with South Africa, both bilaterally and through BRICS, IBSA and other Forum. A number of bilateral agreements have been concluded between the two countries in diverse areas ranging from economic and commercial cooperation, defense, culture, heath, human settlements, public administration and science and technology. India’s Technical and Economic Cooperation Programme (ITEC) has been a useful medium of promoting cooperation in development of human resources. Bilateral cooperation between India and South Africa in combating COVID 19 Pandemic and addressing other global challenges have been notable. Various other Ministries/ Departments have also signed MoUs / Agreement for cooperation in their relevant sectors, which further illustrate deeper relationships with Government of South Africa.

ಸಂಪುಟ
​​​​​​​ಅಂಗವೈಕಲ್ಯ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಆಫ್ರಿಕಾ ನಡುವೆ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕಾ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆ ಅಂಕಿತಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
15 FEB 2023 3:48PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ, ಅಂಗವೈಕಲ್ಯ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿನ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಆಫ್ರಿಕಾ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ನಡುವೆ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕಾ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆ (ಎಂ.ಓ.ಯು.) ಅಂಕಿತಕ್ಕೆ ತನ್ನ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಈ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕಾ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಯು ಭಾರತ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯದ ವಿಕಲಚೇತನರ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಮತ್ತು ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಆಫ್ರಿಕಾ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ನಡುವೆ ಅಂಗವೈಕಲ್ಯ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಜಂಟಿ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲಿದೆ. ಇದು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಆಫ್ರಿಕಾ ನಡುವಿನ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಒಪ್ಪಿಕೊಂಡಂತಹ ವಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಗಳನ್ನು ತಿಳುವಳಿಕಾ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಯ ಸಿಂಧುತ್ವದ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಕೈಗೆತ್ತಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುವುದು.
ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಆಧುನಿಕ, ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ, ಬಾಳಿಕೆ ಬರುವ, ಕಡಿಮೆ ವೆಚ್ಚದ ಸಾಧನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಾಯಕ ಸಲಕರಣೆಗಳ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿರುವ ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ವಿಕಲಚೇತನ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳು (ಪಿಡಬ್ಲ್ಯೂಡಿ) ಮತ್ತು ವಯಸ್ಸಾದ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಈ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದಿಂದ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವಾಗಲಿದೆ.
ಒಂದು ಶತಮಾನದ ಹಿಂದೆ ಮಹಾತ್ಮ ಗಾಂಧಿಯವರು ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಆಫ್ರಿಕಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಸತ್ಯಾಗ್ರಹ ಆಂದೋಲನವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದಾಗಿನಿಂದ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ನ್ಯಾಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಹೋರಾಟದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಆಫ್ರಿಕಾಗಳು ಸುದೀರ್ಘ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡಿವೆ. ವರ್ಣಭೇದ ನೀತಿ ವಿರೋಧಿ ಚಳವಳಿಯನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತವು ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಮುದಾಯದ ಮುಂಚೂಣಿಯಲ್ಲಿತ್ತು. ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯದ ನಂತರ, ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಆಫ್ರಿಕಾದೊಂದಿಗೆ ರಾಜತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು 1993 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಪುನಃಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಯಿತು ಮತ್ತು ಅನಂತರ, ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಆಫ್ರಿಕಾಗಳು 1997 ಮಾರ್ಚ್ ತಿಂಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವ್ಯೂಹಾತ್ಮಕ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವವನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿದವು. ತರುವಾಯ, ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯವಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಬ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್, ಐಬಿಎಸ್ಎ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಆಫ್ರಿಕಾದೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಮ್ಮ ನಿಕಟ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ನೇಹಪರ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳು ಬಲಗೊಂಡಿವೆ. ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಸಹಕಾರ, ರಕ್ಷಣೆ, ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ, ಜನವಸತಿಗಳು, ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಆಡಳಿತ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ವಿವಿಧ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಹಲವಾರು ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಭಾರತದ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಹಕಾರ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ (ಐಟಿಇಸಿ) ಮಾನವ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಉಪಯುಕ್ತ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮವಾಗಿದೆ. ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗವನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಆಫ್ರಿಕಾ ನಡುವಿನ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹವಾಗಿದೆ. ವಿವಿಧ ಇತರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳು/ ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳು ಕೂಡಾ ತಮ್ಮ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕಾ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆ / ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಿವೆ, ಇದು ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಆಫ್ರಿಕಾ ಸರ್ಕಾರದೊಂದಿಗಿನ ಆಳವಾದ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.