Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of the MoU between the India and South Africa for cooperation in Disability Sector
15 FEB 2023 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved signing of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Government of India and the Government of Republic of South Africa for cooperation in Disability Sector.
The bilateral Memorandum of Understanding will encourage cooperation between the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Government of the Republic of India and Government of South Africa through joint initiatives in the disability sector. It will strengthen bilateral ties between India and South Africa. Specific proposals for cooperation between the two countries, as mutually agreed upon, will be taken up for implementation during the period of validity of the Memorandum of Understanding.
It envisages that Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) at large and ageing population in both countries who especially require modern, scientific, durable, cost effective aids and assistive devices will be benefitted from this MoU.
India and South Africa share a long historical link and relations in the context of struggle for freedom and justice from the time Mahatma Gandhi started Satyagraha Movement in South Africa over a century ago. India was also at the forefront of the international community in its support to the anti-apartheid movement. Post independence, diplomatic relations with South Africa was restored in 1993 and thereafter, India and South Africa established a strategic partnership in March, 1997. Subsequently, there has been consolidation of our close and friendly ties with South Africa, both bilaterally and through BRICS, IBSA and other Forum. A number of bilateral agreements have been concluded between the two countries in diverse areas ranging from economic and commercial cooperation, defense, culture, heath, human settlements, public administration and science and technology. India’s Technical and Economic Cooperation Programme (ITEC) has been a useful medium of promoting cooperation in development of human resources. Bilateral cooperation between India and South Africa in combating COVID 19 Pandemic and addressing other global challenges have been notable. Various other Ministries/ Departments have also signed MoUs / Agreement for cooperation in their relevant sectors, which further illustrate deeper relationships with Government of South Africa.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
ഭിന്നശേഷി മേഖലയിലെ സഹകരണം : ഇന്ത്യ- ദക്ഷിണാഫ്രിക്ക ധാരണാപത്രത്തിന് മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അംഗീകാരം
15 FEB 2023 3:48PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഭിന്നശേഷിക്കാരുടെ മേഖലയിലെ സഹകരണത്തിനായി ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവൺമെന്റും ദക്ഷിണാഫ്രിക്കൻ ഗവണ്മെന്റും തമ്മിലുൽ ധാരണാപത്രം) ഒപ്പിടുന്നതിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ചേർന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭായോഗം റ്റ് അംഗീകാരം നൽകി.
കേന്ദ്ര ഭിന്നശേഷി ശാക്തീകരണ വകുപ്പ്, , ദക്ഷിണാഫ്രിക്കൻ ഗവൺമെന്റ് എന്നിവ ഭിന്നശേഷി മേഖലയിലെ സംയുക്ത സംരംഭങ്ങളിലൂടെ സഹകരണം ഉഭയകക്ഷി ധാരണാപത്രം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കും. ഇത് ഇന്ത്യയും ദക്ഷിണാഫ്രിക്കയും തമ്മിലുള്ള ഉഭയകക്ഷി ബന്ധം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തും. ധാരണാപത്രത്തിന്റെ സാധുതയുള്ള കാലയളവിൽ ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള സഹകരണത്തിനുള്ള പ്രത്യേക നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ, പരസ്പര ധാരണ പ്രകാരം നടപ്പിലാക്കും.
ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെയും പ്രായമായ ജനസംഖ്യയിൽ ഭിന്നശേഷിക്കാർക്ക് (പിഡബ്ല്യുഡി) ആധുനികവും ശാസ്ത്രീയവും മോടിയുള്ളതും ചെലവ് കുറഞ്ഞതുമായ സഹായങ്ങൾ സഹായ ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുടെ പ്രയോജനം ലഭിക്കാനും ധാരണാപത്രത്തിൽപത്രം വിഭാവനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.
ഒരു നൂറ്റാണ്ട് മുമ്പ് മഹാത്മാഗാന്ധി ദക്ഷിണാഫ്രിക്കയിൽ സത്യാഗ്രഹ സമരം ആരംഭിച്ച കാലം മുതൽ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യത്തിനും നീതിക്കും വേണ്ടിയുള്ള പോരാട്ടത്തിന്റെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യയും ദക്ഷിണാഫ്രിക്കയും ഒരു നീണ്ട ചരിത്ര ബന്ധവും ബന്ധവും പങ്കിടുന്നു. വർണ്ണവിവേചന വിരുദ്ധ പ്രസ്ഥാനത്തിന് പിന്തുണ നൽകുന്നതിൽ ഇന്ത്യയും അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സമൂഹത്തിന്റെ മുൻനിരയിലായിരുന്നു. സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യാനന്തരം, ദക്ഷിണാഫ്രിക്കയുമായുള്ള നയതന്ത്രബന്ധം 1993-ൽ പുനഃസ്ഥാപിക്കപ്പെട്ടു, അതിനുശേഷം, 1997 മാർച്ചിൽ ഇന്ത്യയും ദക്ഷിണാഫ്രിക്കയും ഒരു തന്ത്രപരമായ പങ്കാളിത്തം സ്ഥാപിച്ചു. തുടർന്ന്, ദക്ഷിണാഫ്രിക്കയുമായി ഉഭയകക്ഷി തലത്തിലും ബ്രിക്സ്, ഐബിഎസ്എ,തുടങ്ങിയ ഫോറങ്ങൾ മുഖേനയും നമ്മുടെ ഉറ്റവും സൗഹൃദപരവുമായ ബന്ധങ്ങൾ ഏകീകരിക്കപ്പെട്ടു.
സാമ്പത്തിക, വാണിജ്യ സഹകരണം, പ്രതിരോധം, സംസ്കാരം, ആരോഗ്യം മനുഷ്യവാസം, പൊതുഭരണം, ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യ തുടങ്ങി വിവിധ മേഖലകളിൽ ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിൽ നിരവധി ഉഭയകക്ഷി കരാറുകൾ ഒപ്പുവെച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സാങ്കേതിക, സാമ്പത്തിക സഹകരണ പരിപാടി (ITEC) മാനവ വിഭവശേഷി വികസനത്തിൽ സഹകരണം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു ഉപയോഗപ്രദമായ മാധ്യമമാണ്. കോവിഡ് 19 മഹാമാരിക്കിനെതിരെ പോരാടുന്നതിലും മറ്റ് ആഗോള വെല്ലുവിളികളെ അഭിമുഖീകരിക്കുന്നതിലും ഇന്ത്യയും ദക്ഷിണാഫ്രിക്കയും തമ്മിലുള്ള ഉഭയകക്ഷി സഹകരണം ശ്രദ്ധേയമാണ്. മറ്റ് വിവിധ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങൾ / വകുപ്പുകൾ അവരുടെ പ്രസക്തമായ മേഖലകളിലെ സഹകരണത്തിനുള്ള ധാരണാപത്രങ്ങൾ / കരാറിൽ ഒപ്പുവച്ചു, ഇത് ദക്ഷിണാഫ്രിക്കൻ ഗവൺമെന്റുമായുള്ള ആഴത്തിലുള്ള ബന്ധത്തെ കൂടുതൽ വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു.