ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਅਪੰਗਤਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਫ਼ਰੀਕਾ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ’ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
15 FEB 2023 3:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਅਪੰਗਤਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਫ਼ਰੀਕਾ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐਮਓਯੂ) ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਦੁਵੱਲਾ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਅਪੰਗਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਭਾਰਤ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਫ਼ਰੀਕਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅਪੰਗਤਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਫ਼ਰੀਕਾ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਨਾਲਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ, ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੀ ਵੈਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਅਪਾਹਜ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ (ਪੀਡਬਲਿਊਡੀ)ਅਤੇ ਬੁੱਢੀ ਉਮਰ ਦੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ, ਟਿਕਾਊ, ਲਾਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਫ਼ਰੀਕਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਵੱਧ ਸਮਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਫ਼ਰੀਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੱਤਿਆਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲੰਬੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਲਿੰਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨਸਲਵਾਦ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਸੀ। ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਫ਼ਰੀਕਾ ਨਾਲ ਕੂਟਨੀਤਕ ਸਬੰਧ 1993 ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹਾਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਫ਼ਰੀਕਾ ਨੇ ਮਾਰਚ, 1997 ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਦੋਵੱਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ, ਆਈਬੀਐੱਸਏ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਫੋਰਮਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਫ਼ਰੀਕਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਸਤਾਨਾ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਸਿਹਤ, ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸੈਟਲਮੈਂਟਸ, ਲੋਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਕਈ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਆਈਟੀਈਸੀ) ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਵਸੀਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੰਸਾਰਕ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਫ਼ਰੀਕਾ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੁਵੱਲਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰਾਂ /ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਫ਼ਰੀਕਾ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of the MoU between the India and South Africa for cooperation in Disability Sector
15 FEB 2023 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved signing of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Government of India and the Government of Republic of South Africa for cooperation in Disability Sector.
The bilateral Memorandum of Understanding will encourage cooperation between the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Government of the Republic of India and Government of South Africa through joint initiatives in the disability sector. It will strengthen bilateral ties between India and South Africa. Specific proposals for cooperation between the two countries, as mutually agreed upon, will be taken up for implementation during the period of validity of the Memorandum of Understanding.
It envisages that Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) at large and ageing population in both countries who especially require modern, scientific, durable, cost effective aids and assistive devices will be benefitted from this MoU.
India and South Africa share a long historical link and relations in the context of struggle for freedom and justice from the time Mahatma Gandhi started Satyagraha Movement in South Africa over a century ago. India was also at the forefront of the international community in its support to the anti-apartheid movement. Post independence, diplomatic relations with South Africa was restored in 1993 and thereafter, India and South Africa established a strategic partnership in March, 1997. Subsequently, there has been consolidation of our close and friendly ties with South Africa, both bilaterally and through BRICS, IBSA and other Forum. A number of bilateral agreements have been concluded between the two countries in diverse areas ranging from economic and commercial cooperation, defense, culture, heath, human settlements, public administration and science and technology. India’s Technical and Economic Cooperation Programme (ITEC) has been a useful medium of promoting cooperation in development of human resources. Bilateral cooperation between India and South Africa in combating COVID 19 Pandemic and addressing other global challenges have been notable. Various other Ministries/ Departments have also signed MoUs / Agreement for cooperation in their relevant sectors, which further illustrate deeper relationships with Government of South Africa.