Cabinet
Cabinet approves strengthening cooperative movement in the country and deepening its reach up to the grassroots
15 FEB 2023 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
• Establishing viable Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) in each uncovered Panchayat, viable dairy cooperatives in each uncovered Panchayat/village and viable fishery cooperatives in each coastal Panchayat/village as well as Panchayat/village having large water bodies, and strengthening the existing PACS/dairy/fishery cooperative societies.
• Initial target to establish 2 lakh multipurpose PACS/ Dairy/ Fishery Cooperatives in next five years.
• Plan to be implemented with the support of NABARD, National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) and National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB) through convergence of various schemes of Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying by leveraging the ‘whole-of-Government’ approach.
• Will enable PACS/dairy/fishery cooperative societies to setup and modernize necessary infrastructure to diversify their business activities.
• Will provide farmer members with requisite forward and backward linkages to market their produce, enhance their income, obtain credit facilities and other services at village level
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved strengthening cooperative movement in the country and deepening its reach up to the grassroots. Ministry of Cooperation, under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi and the able guidance of Hon’ble Home & Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah, has formulated a plan to establish viable PACS in each uncovered Panchayat, viable dairy cooperatives in each uncovered Panchayat/village and viable fishery cooperatives in each coastal Panchayat/village as well as Panchayat/village having large water bodies, and strengthen the existing PACS/dairy/fishery cooperatives through convergence of various schemes of Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying by leveraging the ‘whole-of-Government’ approach. Initially, 2 lakh PACS/ Dairy/ Fishery cooperatives would be established in next five years. The action plan for implementation of the project shall be prepared by NABARD, National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) and National Fishery Development Board (NFDB).
The following schemes have been identified for convergence under the current plan:
1. Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying:
1. National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD), and
2. Dairy Processing & Infrastructure Development Fund (DIDF)
1. Department of Fisheries:
1. Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), and
2. Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development (FIDF)
This would provide the farmer members all over the country with requisite forward and backward linkages to market their produce, enhance their income, obtain credit facilities and other services at village level itself. Those primary cooperative societies which cannot be revived will be identified for winding up, and new primary cooperative societies would be established in their area of operation.
Further, establishing new PACS/dairy/fishery cooperative societies would generate employment opportunities in rural areas, which would have multiplier effect for the rural economy. The plan would also enable farmers to realize better prices for their products, expand the size of their markets and weave them seamlessly into the supply chain.
A high level Inter-Ministerial Committee (IMC) under the chairmanship of Home & Cooperation Minister with Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare; Minister for Fishery, Animal Husbandry and Dairying; Secretaries concerned; Chairman NABARD, NDDB and Chief Executive NFDB, as members has been constituted and empowered to take necessary steps, including suitable modifications in the guidelines of the schemes identified for convergence, for smooth implementation of the plan. Committees at National, State and District levels have also been constituted to ensure focused and effective execution of the action plan.
In order to increase the viability of PACS and diversify their business activities to make them vibrant economic entities at Panchayat level, model byelaws of PACS have been prepared by the Ministry after consultation with all the stakeholders. These Model byelaws of PACS will enable them to undertake more than 25 business activities which, inter alia, include dairy, fishery, setting up of godowns, procurement of foodgrains, fertilizers, seeds, LPG/CNG/Petrol/Diesel distributorship, short-term & long-term credit, custom hiring centers, common service centers, Fair Price Shops, community irrigation, Business Correspondent activities, Common Service Centre, etc. The model byelaws have been circulated to all the States/ UTs on 5th January, 2023 for their adoption by PACS after making suitable changes as per respective State Cooperative Acts.
A national cooperative database is also being prepared by Ministry of Cooperation where country-wide mapping of cooperatives at Panchayat and village level is being carried out with the support of Registrar of Cooperative Societies of States/ Union Territories. A comprehensive database of PACS has been developed in January, 2023 and a database of primary dairy/ fishery cooperative societies would be developed by end of February. This exercise would provide a list of Panchayats and villages not served by PACS, dairy and fishery cooperative societies. The national cooperative database and the online central portal would be utilized for real time monitoring of the formation of new cooperative societies.
PACS / dairy / fishery cooperative societies would be linked with their respective District and State level Federations. By leveraging the ‘whole-of-Government’ approach, these societies will be able to set up and modernize necessary infrastructure for diversifying their activities, like milk testing laboratories, bulk milk coolers, milk processing units, construction of biofloc ponds, fish kiosks, development of hatcheries, acquiring deep sea fishing vessels, etc.
Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), around 98,995 in number and having a member base of 13 crore, constitute the lowest tier of the Short-Term Cooperative Credit (STCC) structure in the country, providing short-term and medium-term credit and other input services, like seed, fertilizer, pesticide distribution, etc. to member farmers. These are refinanced by NABARD through 352 District Central Cooperative Banks (DCCBs) and 34 State Cooperative Banks (StCBs).
Primary dairy cooperative societies, around 1,99,182 in number and having around 1.5 crore members, are engaged in procurement of milk from the farmers, providing milk testing facilities, cattle feed sale, extension services, etc. to the members.
Primary fishery cooperative societies, around 25,297 in number and having around 38 lakh members, cater to one of the most marginalized sections of the society, providing them marketing facilities, assisting in procuring fishing equipment, fish seed and feed, and also providing credit facilities to the members on a limited scale.
However, there are still 1.6 lakh Panchayats without PACS and nearly 2 lakh Panchayats without any dairy cooperative society. In view of the important role played by these primary level cooperative societies in sustaining the rural economy of the country, there is a need to make concerted efforts to strengthen the cooperative movement in the country, further deepen its reach up to the grassroots and address their skewed distribution by establishing such societies to cover all panchayats/villages, as the case may be.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਲਹਿਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੱਕ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
15 FEB 2023 3:49PM by PIB Chandigarh
• ਦਾਇਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਹਰੇਕ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕ ਮੁਢਲੀਆਂ ਖ਼ੇਤੀ ਸਾਖ਼ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ (ਪੀਏਸੀਐੱਸ) ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ, ਦਾਇਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਹਰੇਕ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ/ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਹਾਰਕ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਤੱਟਵਰਤੀ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ/ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਹਾਰਕ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਵੱਡੇ ਜਲ-ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਵਾਲੀ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ/ਪਿੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਪੀਏਸੀਐੱਸ/ਡੇਅਰੀ/ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ।
• ਅਗਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 2 ਲੱਖ ਬਹੁ ਮੰਤਵੀ ਪੀਏਸੀਐੱਸ/ਡੇਅਰੀ/ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਟੀਚਾ।
• ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ, ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ 'ਸਮੁੱਚੀ-ਸਰਕਾਰੀ' ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਨਾਬਾਰਡ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬੋਰਡ (ਐੱਨਡੀਡੀਬੀ) ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬੋਰਡ (ਐੱਨਐੱਫਡੀਬੀ) ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ।
• ਪੀਏਸੀਐੱਸ/ਡੇਅਰੀ/ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਏਗੀ।
• ਕਿਸਾਨ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਜ ਦੇ ਮੰਡੀਕਰਨ, ਆਮਦਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੱਕ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਰਅੰਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੀ ਯੋਗ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ, ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ 'ਸਮੁੱਚੀ-ਸਰਕਾਰ' ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਹਰੇਕ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਹਾਰਕ ਪੀਏਸੀਐੱਸ, ਦਾਇਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਹਰੇਕ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ/ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਹਾਰਕ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਤੱਟਵਰਤੀ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ/ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਹਾਰਕ ਪੀਏਸੀਐੱਸ/ਡੇਅਰੀ/ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਵੱਡੇ ਜਲ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਵਾਲੀ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ/ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕ ਪੀਏਸੀਐੱਸ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਗਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 2 ਲੱਖ ਪੀਏਸੀਐੱਸ/ਡੇਅਰੀ/ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨਾਬਾਰਡ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬੋਰਡ (ਐੱਨਡੀਡੀਬੀ) ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬੋਰਡ (ਐੱਨਐੱਫਡੀਬੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਨਵਰਜੈਂਸ ਲਈ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ:
1. ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ:
1. ਡੇਅਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਐੱਨਪੀਡੀਡੀ), ਅਤੇ
2. ਡੇਅਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਫੰਡ (ਡੀਆਈਡੀਐੱਫ)
1. ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ:
1. ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਤਸਿਆ ਸੰਪਦਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਮਐੱਸਵਾਈ), ਅਤੇ
2. ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਐਕੁਆਕਲਚਰ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ (ਐੱਫਆਈਡੀਐੱਫ)
ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਿੰਡ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਹੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਉਪਜ ਦਾ ਮੰਡੀਕਰਨ ਕਰਨ, ਆਮਦਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਜਿਹੜੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਢਲੀਆਂ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੰਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਮੁਢਲੀਆਂ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਨਵੀਆਂ ਪੀਏਸੀਐੱਸ/ਡੇਅਰੀ/ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਰਥਚਾਰੇ 'ਤੇ ਕਈ ਗੁਣਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਯੋਗ, ਆਪਣੇ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੇ ਆਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁੜਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਏਗੀ।
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਅੰਤਰ-ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਆਈਐੱਮਸੀ); ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ, ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ; ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ; ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਨਾਬਾਰਡ, ਐੱਨਡੀਡੀਬੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਐੱਨਐੱਫਡੀਬੀ, ਬਤੌਰ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਨਵਰਜੈਂਸ ਲਈ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹਿਤ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਲਈ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਅਮਲ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ, ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਪੀਏਸੀਐੱਸ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਪੀਏਸੀਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਮਾਡਲ ਉਪ-ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪੀਏਸੀਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਇਹ ਮਾਡਲ ਉਪ-ਨਿਯਮ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ 25 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਣਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੇਅਰੀ, ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ, ਗੋਦਾਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ, ਅਨਾਜ, ਖਾਦਾਂ, ਬੀਜਾਂ, ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ/ਸੀਐੱਨਜੀ/ਪੈਟਰੋਲ/ਡੀਜ਼ਲ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ, ਥੋੜ੍ਹੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਈ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ, ਕਸਟਮ ਹਾਇਰਿੰਗ ਸੈਂਟਰ, ਕਾਮਨ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਸੈਂਟਰ, ਫੇਅਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਸ ਸ਼ਾਪਸ, ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ, ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਆਦਿ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਮਾਡਲ ਉਪ-ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ 5 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਰਾਜ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਐਕਟਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਢੁਕਵੀਆਂ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪੀਏਸੀਐੱਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਪਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਡੇਟਾਬੇਸ ਵੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਸ਼-ਵਿਆਪੀ ਮੈਪਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਏਸੀਐੱਸ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਡਾਟਾਬੇਸ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਫਰਵਰੀ ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਡੇਅਰੀ/ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਡੇਟਾਬੇਸ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਪੀਏਸੀਐੱਸ, ਡੇਅਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੇਵਾ ਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਡੇਟਾਬੇਸ ਅਤੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਗਠਨ ਦੀ ਅਸਲ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਪੀਏਸੀਐੱਸ/ਡੇਅਰੀ/ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। 'ਸਮੁੱਚੀ-ਸਰਕਾਰ' ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਇਹ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀਆਂ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਦੁੱਧ ਪਰਖ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ, ਬਲਕ ਮਿਲਕ ਕੂਲਰ, ਦੁੱਧ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਯੂਨਿਟ, ਬਾਇਓਫਲੋਕ ਪੌਂਡ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਮੱਛੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਿਓਸਕ, ਹੈਚਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਡੂੰਘੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੱਛੀ ਫੜਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਆਦਿ।
ਲਗਭਗ 98,995 ਮੁੱਢਲੀਆਂ ਖ਼ੇਤੀ ਸਾਖ਼ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ (ਪੀਏਸੀਐੱਸ)13 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਅਧਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਥੋੜ੍ਹੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ (ਐੱਸਟੀਸੀਸੀ) ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਥੋੜ੍ਹੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧਮ-ਮਿਆਦ ਦਾ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਇਨਪੁਟ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਬੀਜ, ਖਾਦ, ਕੀਟਨਾਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ, ਆਦਿ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਬਾਰਡ ਦੁਆਰਾ 352 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ (ਡੀਸੀਸੀਬੀ) ਅਤੇ 34 ਰਾਜ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ (ਐੱਸਟੀਸੀਬੀਜ਼) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮੁੜ ਵਿੱਤ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੁਢਲੀਆਂ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਲਗਭਗ 1,99,182 ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 1.5 ਕਰੋੜ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਹਨ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਦੁੱਧ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ, ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੁੱਧ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ, ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ, ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਮੁਢਲੀਆਂ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਲਗਭਗ 25,297 ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 38 ਲੱਖ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਹਨ, ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਹਾਸ਼ੀਏ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੀਮਤ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ 'ਤੇ ਮੰਡੀਕਰਨ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਮੱਛੀ ਫੜਨ ਦੇ ਉਪਕਰਣ, ਮੱਛੀ ਦੇ ਬੀਜ ਅਤੇ ਫੀਡ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਅਜੇ ਵੀ 1.6 ਲੱਖ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਪੀਏਸੀਐੱਸ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 2 ਲੱਖ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾ ਤੋਂ ਹਨ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਲਹਿਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ, ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੱਕ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਠੋਸ ਉਪਰਾਲੇ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ/ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਵੰਡ ਦੇ ਮਸਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ।