Cabinet
Cabinet approves strengthening cooperative movement in the country and deepening its reach up to the grassroots
15 FEB 2023 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
• Establishing viable Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) in each uncovered Panchayat, viable dairy cooperatives in each uncovered Panchayat/village and viable fishery cooperatives in each coastal Panchayat/village as well as Panchayat/village having large water bodies, and strengthening the existing PACS/dairy/fishery cooperative societies.
• Initial target to establish 2 lakh multipurpose PACS/ Dairy/ Fishery Cooperatives in next five years.
• Plan to be implemented with the support of NABARD, National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) and National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB) through convergence of various schemes of Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying by leveraging the ‘whole-of-Government’ approach.
• Will enable PACS/dairy/fishery cooperative societies to setup and modernize necessary infrastructure to diversify their business activities.
• Will provide farmer members with requisite forward and backward linkages to market their produce, enhance their income, obtain credit facilities and other services at village level
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved strengthening cooperative movement in the country and deepening its reach up to the grassroots. Ministry of Cooperation, under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi and the able guidance of Hon’ble Home & Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah, has formulated a plan to establish viable PACS in each uncovered Panchayat, viable dairy cooperatives in each uncovered Panchayat/village and viable fishery cooperatives in each coastal Panchayat/village as well as Panchayat/village having large water bodies, and strengthen the existing PACS/dairy/fishery cooperatives through convergence of various schemes of Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying by leveraging the ‘whole-of-Government’ approach. Initially, 2 lakh PACS/ Dairy/ Fishery cooperatives would be established in next five years. The action plan for implementation of the project shall be prepared by NABARD, National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) and National Fishery Development Board (NFDB).
The following schemes have been identified for convergence under the current plan:
1. Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying:
1. National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD), and
2. Dairy Processing & Infrastructure Development Fund (DIDF)
1. Department of Fisheries:
1. Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), and
2. Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development (FIDF)
This would provide the farmer members all over the country with requisite forward and backward linkages to market their produce, enhance their income, obtain credit facilities and other services at village level itself. Those primary cooperative societies which cannot be revived will be identified for winding up, and new primary cooperative societies would be established in their area of operation.
Further, establishing new PACS/dairy/fishery cooperative societies would generate employment opportunities in rural areas, which would have multiplier effect for the rural economy. The plan would also enable farmers to realize better prices for their products, expand the size of their markets and weave them seamlessly into the supply chain.
A high level Inter-Ministerial Committee (IMC) under the chairmanship of Home & Cooperation Minister with Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare; Minister for Fishery, Animal Husbandry and Dairying; Secretaries concerned; Chairman NABARD, NDDB and Chief Executive NFDB, as members has been constituted and empowered to take necessary steps, including suitable modifications in the guidelines of the schemes identified for convergence, for smooth implementation of the plan. Committees at National, State and District levels have also been constituted to ensure focused and effective execution of the action plan.
In order to increase the viability of PACS and diversify their business activities to make them vibrant economic entities at Panchayat level, model byelaws of PACS have been prepared by the Ministry after consultation with all the stakeholders. These Model byelaws of PACS will enable them to undertake more than 25 business activities which, inter alia, include dairy, fishery, setting up of godowns, procurement of foodgrains, fertilizers, seeds, LPG/CNG/Petrol/Diesel distributorship, short-term & long-term credit, custom hiring centers, common service centers, Fair Price Shops, community irrigation, Business Correspondent activities, Common Service Centre, etc. The model byelaws have been circulated to all the States/ UTs on 5th January, 2023 for their adoption by PACS after making suitable changes as per respective State Cooperative Acts.
A national cooperative database is also being prepared by Ministry of Cooperation where country-wide mapping of cooperatives at Panchayat and village level is being carried out with the support of Registrar of Cooperative Societies of States/ Union Territories. A comprehensive database of PACS has been developed in January, 2023 and a database of primary dairy/ fishery cooperative societies would be developed by end of February. This exercise would provide a list of Panchayats and villages not served by PACS, dairy and fishery cooperative societies. The national cooperative database and the online central portal would be utilized for real time monitoring of the formation of new cooperative societies.
PACS / dairy / fishery cooperative societies would be linked with their respective District and State level Federations. By leveraging the ‘whole-of-Government’ approach, these societies will be able to set up and modernize necessary infrastructure for diversifying their activities, like milk testing laboratories, bulk milk coolers, milk processing units, construction of biofloc ponds, fish kiosks, development of hatcheries, acquiring deep sea fishing vessels, etc.
Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), around 98,995 in number and having a member base of 13 crore, constitute the lowest tier of the Short-Term Cooperative Credit (STCC) structure in the country, providing short-term and medium-term credit and other input services, like seed, fertilizer, pesticide distribution, etc. to member farmers. These are refinanced by NABARD through 352 District Central Cooperative Banks (DCCBs) and 34 State Cooperative Banks (StCBs).
Primary dairy cooperative societies, around 1,99,182 in number and having around 1.5 crore members, are engaged in procurement of milk from the farmers, providing milk testing facilities, cattle feed sale, extension services, etc. to the members.
Primary fishery cooperative societies, around 25,297 in number and having around 38 lakh members, cater to one of the most marginalized sections of the society, providing them marketing facilities, assisting in procuring fishing equipment, fish seed and feed, and also providing credit facilities to the members on a limited scale.
However, there are still 1.6 lakh Panchayats without PACS and nearly 2 lakh Panchayats without any dairy cooperative society. In view of the important role played by these primary level cooperative societies in sustaining the rural economy of the country, there is a need to make concerted efforts to strengthen the cooperative movement in the country, further deepen its reach up to the grassroots and address their skewed distribution by establishing such societies to cover all panchayats/villages, as the case may be.

मंत्रिमंडळ
देशातील सहकार चळवळ बळकट करून तळागाळापर्यंत पोहोचवण्यासाठीच्या योजनेला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मान्यता
15 FEB 2023 5:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 फेब्रुवारी 2023
देशातील सहकार चळवळीला बळकटी देऊन ती तळागाळापर्यंत पोहोचण्यासाठीच्या योजनेला पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने मान्यता दिली आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाखाली आणि गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या समर्थ मार्गदर्शनाखाली सहकार मंत्रालयाने मत्स्यव्यवसाय, पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धविकास मंत्रालयाच्या विविध योजनांच्या एकत्रीकरणाच्या माध्यमातून ‘संपूर्ण-सरकार’ दृष्टिकोनाचा लाभ घेत, प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्था (PACS) नसलेल्या प्रत्येक ग्रामपंचायतीमध्ये व्यवहार्य प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्था, दुग्ध सहकारी संस्था नसलेल्या प्रत्येक ग्रामपंचायत/गावात व्यवहार्य दुग्ध सहकारी संस्था आणि प्रत्येक समुद्रकिनाऱ्यांलगतच्या पंचायत/गावात व्यवहार्य मत्स्यपालन सहकारी संस्था स्थापन करण्यासाठी तसेच मोठे जलस्रोत असलेल्या ग्रामपंचायत/गावात आणि विद्यमान प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्था/दुग्धव्यवसाय/मत्स्यव्यवसाय सहकारी संस्थांना बळकट करण्यासाठी योजना तयार केली आहे. सुरुवातीला, पुढील पाच वर्षांत 2 लाख प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्था / दुग्धव्यवसाय/ मत्स्यपालन सहकारी संस्था स्थापन केल्या जातील. या प्रकल्पाच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी नाबार्ड, राष्ट्रीय दुग्ध विकास मंडळ (एनडीडीबी) आणि राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास मंडळ (एनएफडीबी) च्या माध्यमातून कृती आराखडा तयार केला जाईल.
सध्याच्या योजनेंतर्गत एकत्रीकरणासाठी खालील योजना निश्चित करण्यात आल्या आहेत :
अ. पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धविकास विभाग:
i.डेअरी विकासासाठी राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम (एनपीडीडी), आणि
ii.डेअरी प्रक्रिया आणि पायाभूत सुविधा विकास निधी (डीआयडीएफ )
ब. मत्स्यव्यवसाय विभाग:
i.प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (PMMSY), आणि
ii.मत्स्यव्यवसाय आणि मत्स्यपालन पायाभूत सुविधा विकास (FIDF)
यामुळे देशभरातील शेतकरी सभासदांना त्यांच्या उत्पादनाची विक्री करण्यासाठी, त्यांचे उत्पन्न वाढवण्यासाठी, कर्ज सुविधा आणि गावपातळीवरच इतर सेवा मिळण्यासाठी आवश्यक फॉरवर्ड आणि बॅकवर्ड लिंकेजेस प्राप्त होतील. ज्या प्राथमिक सहकारी संस्थांचे पुनरुज्जीवन होऊ शकत नाही त्या बंद करण्यासाठी अशा संस्था निश्चित केल्या जातील आणि त्यांच्या कार्यक्षेत्रात नवीन प्राथमिक सहकारी संस्था स्थापन केल्या जातील.
नवीन प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्था /दुग्धव्यवसाय/मत्स्यव्यवसाय सहकारी संस्था स्थापन केल्याने ग्रामीण भागात रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण होतील, ज्याचा ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्थेवर बहुपटीने परिणाम होईल. या योजनेमुळे शेतकऱ्यांना त्यांच्या उत्पादनांना चांगला भाव मिळू शकेल, त्यांच्या बाजारपेठेचा आकार वाढवता येईल आणि पुरवठा साखळी अखंड राहिल.
गृह आणि सहकार मंत्र्यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली एक उच्चस्तरीय आंतर-मंत्रालयीन समिती (आयएमसी) स्थापन करण्यात आली आहे कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री; मत्स्यव्यवसाय, पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धविकास मंत्री यांचा या समितीत समावेश असून संबंधित सचिव; नाबार्ड, एनडीडीबीचे अध्यक्ष आणि एनएडीबीचे मुख्य कार्यकारी या समितीचे सदस्य आहेत आणि या समितीला या योजनेच्या सुरळीत अंमलबजावणीच्या दृष्टीने एकत्रीकरणासाठी निश्चित केलेल्या योजनांच्या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांमध्ये योग्य सुधारणांसह आवश्यक पावले उचलण्याचे अधिकार दिले आहेत. कृती आराखड्याची केंद्रीत आणि प्रभावी अंमलबजावणी सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय, राज्य आणि जिल्हा स्तरावरील समित्या देखील स्थापन करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
प्राथमिक कृषी पत संस्थांची व्यवहार्यता वाढवण्यासाठी आणि पंचायत स्तरावर त्यांना महत्वपूर्ण आर्थिक संस्था बनवण्यासाठी त्यांच्या व्यावसायिक कामकाजात विविधता आणण्यासाठी, मंत्रालयाने सर्व भागधारकांशी सल्लामसलत करून प्राथमिक कृषी पत संस्थांचे आदर्श पोटनियम तयार केले आहेत. प्राथमिक कृषी पत संस्थांच्या या आदर्श पोटनियमांमुळे त्यांना 25 पेक्षा जास्त व्यावसायिक उपक्रम हाती घेता येतील, ज्यात दुग्धव्यवसाय, मत्स्यपालन, गोदामे उभारणे, अन्नधान्य, खते, बियाणे खरेदी , एलपीजी/सीएनजी/पेट्रोल/डिझेल वितरक , अल्पकालीन आणि दीर्घकालीन कर्जपुरवठा , कस्टम हायरिंग सेंटर्स, कॉमन सर्व्हिस सेंटर्स, रास्त दर दुकाने, सामुदायिक सिंचन, बँकांचे प्रतिनिधी यांचा समावेश होतो. संबंधित राज्य सहकारी कायद्यांनुसार योग्य बदल केल्यानंतर आदर्श पोटनियम 5 जानेवारी, 2023 रोजी सर्व राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना पाठवण्यात आले आहेत.
सहकार मंत्रालयाद्वारे एक राष्ट्रीय सहकार डेटाबेस देखील तयार केला जात आहे , ज्यात राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या सहकारी संस्थांच्या निबंधकांच्या मदतीने पंचायत आणि गाव स्तरावर सहकारी संस्थांचे देशव्यापी मॅपिंग केले जात आहे. जानेवारी 2023 मध्ये प्राथमिक कृषी पत संस्थांचा सर्वसमावेशक डेटाबेस तयार करण्यात आला आहे आणि प्राथमिक दुग्धव्यवसाय / मत्स्यपालन सहकारी संस्थांचा डेटाबेस फेब्रुवारीच्या अखेरीस विकसित केला जाईल. यामुळे प्राथमिक कृषी पत संस्था, दुग्धव्यवसाय आणि मत्स्यपालन सहकारी संस्थांद्वारे सेवा प्रदान केल्या न जाणाऱ्या पंचायती आणि गावांची यादी उपलब्ध होईल.
राष्ट्रीय सहकार डेटाबेस आणि ऑनलाइन केंद्रीय पोर्टलचा वापर नवीन सहकार संस्थांच्या निर्मितीच्या प्रत्यक्ष देखरेखीसाठी केला जाईल. प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्था / दुग्धव्यवसाय / मत्स्यपालन सहकारी संस्थाना त्यांच्या संबंधित जिल्हा आणि राज्यस्तरीय महासंघाशी जोडले जाईल. 'संपूर्ण-सरकारी' दृष्टिकोनाचा अवलंब करून , या संस्था त्यांच्या कामकाजात विविधता आणण्यासाठी आवश्यक पायाभूत सुविधांची स्थापना आणि आधुनिकीकरण करू शकतील, उदा. दूध चाचणी प्रयोगशाळा, बल्क मिल्क कूलर, दूध प्रक्रिया युनिट, बायोफ्लॉक तलावांचे बांधकाम, फिश कियॉस्क, हॅचरीचा विकास , खोल समुद्रातील मासेमारीसाठी जहाजे खरेदी करणे इ.
प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्थाची संख्या सुमारे 98,995 असून त्यांची सदस्य संख्या 13 कोटी आहे आणि त्या देशातील अल्प-मुदतीच्या सहकार पत व्यवस्थेचा सर्वात खालचा स्तर आहे, ज्या अल्प-मुदतीचे आणि मध्यम-मुदतीचे कर्ज आणि शेतकऱ्यांना बियाणे, खते, कीटकनाशकांचे वितरण यांसारख्या सेवा प्रदान करतात . 352 जिल्हा मध्यवर्ती सहकारी बँका आणि 34 राज्य सहकारी बँकांच्या माध्यमातून नाबार्ड द्वारे पुनर्वित्तपुरवठा केला जातो.
प्राथमिक दुग्ध सहकारी संस्थांची संख्या सुमारे 1,99,182 असून सुमारे 1.5 कोटी सभासद आहेत आणि त्या शेतकर्‍यांकडून दूध खरेदी करणे , दूध तपासणी सुविधा पुरवणे , पशुखाद्य विक्री, सदस्यांना विस्तारित सेवा देणे आदी कामे करतात. .
प्राथमिक मत्स्यपालन सहकारी संस्थांची संख्या सुमारे 25,297 असून सुमारे 38 लाख सभासद आहेत, जे समाजातील सर्वात उपेक्षित घटकांपैकी एका असलेल्या या घटकाला सेवा पुरवतात, त्यांना विपणन सुविधा पुरवतात, मासेमारीची साधने, मत्स्यबीज आणि खाद्य खरेदी करण्यास मदत करतात आणि सभासदांना मर्यादित प्रमाणात कर्ज सुविधा देखील पुरवतात.
मात्र, अजूनही 1.6 लाख पंचायतींमध्ये प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्था नाहीत आणि जवळपास 2 लाख पंचायतीमध्ये एकही दुग्ध सहकारी संस्था नाही. देशाची ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था टिकवून ठेवण्यासाठी या प्राथमिक स्तरावरील सहकारी संस्थांनी बजावलेली महत्त्वाची भूमिका लक्षात घेता, देशातील सहकारी चळवळ अधिक बळकट करण्यासाठी, तळागाळातील लोकांपर्यंत ती पोहोचवण्यासाठी आणि असमतोल दूर करण्यासाठी सर्व पंचायती/गावांमध्ये अशा संस्था स्थापन करण्यासाठी ठोस प्रयत्न करण्याची गरज आहे.