प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने इंडियन एसोसिएशन ऑफ फिजियोथेरेपिस्ट के राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
"आप आशा, सौम्यता और पुनर्स्वास्थ्य के प्रतीक हैं"
"आपकी दक्षता मुझे प्रेरणा देती है"
"आपके भीतर शासन की भावना के अनुरूप जरूरतमंदों की सहायता करने का निरंतर भाव और शासन के प्रति दृढ़ विश्वास अंतर्निहित है"
"सरकार द्वारा संबद्ध और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पेशेवर विधेयक के लिए राष्ट्रीय आयोग के लाने से फिजियोथेरेपिस्ट को एक पेशे के रूप में बहुप्रतीक्षित मान्यता मिली है"
"लोगों को उचित मुद्रा, सही आदतें, सटीक व्यायाम के बारे में शिक्षित करें"
"जब योग की विशेषज्ञता को एक फिजियोथेरेपिस्ट के साथ जोड़ा जाता है, तो इसकी शक्ति कई गुना बढ़ जाती है"
"तुर्की भूकंप जैसी स्थितियों में फिजियोथेरेपिस्ट के द्वारा वीडियो परामर्श उपयोगी साबित हो सकता है"
"मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि भारत फिट भी होगा और सुपरहिट भी"
11 FEB 2023 10:26AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज अहमदाबाद में इंडियन एसोसिएशन ऑफ फिजियोथेरेपिस्ट (आईएपी) के 60वें राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन को एक वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में, प्रधानमंत्री ने फिजियोथेरेपिस्ट के महत्व को सांत्वना, आशा, सौम्यता और पुनर्स्वास्थ्य लाभ के प्रतीक के रूप में स्वीकार किया। उन्होंने कहा कि एक फिजियोथेरेपिस्ट न केवल शारीरिक चोट का इलाज करता है बल्कि रोगी को मनोवैज्ञानिक चुनौती से निपटने का साहस भी देता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने फिजियोथेरेपिस्ट पेशे की व्यावसायिकता की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि शासन की भावना के अनुरूप कैसे उनमें आवश्यकता के समय सहायता प्रदान करने की समान भावना अंतर्निहित होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि बैंक खाते, शौचालय, नल का पानी, निःशुल्क चिकित्सा उपचार और सामाजिक सुरक्षा तंत्र के निर्माण जैसी बुनियादी जरूरतों के प्रावधान में सहायता के साथ, देश का गरीब और मध्यम वर्ग अब अपने सपनों को साकार करने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमने दुनिया को दिखा दिया है कि वे अपनी क्षमता से नई ऊंचाइयों तक पहुंचने में सक्षम हैं।
इसी तरह, उन्होंने रोगी में आत्मनिर्भरता का भाव सुनिश्चित करने वाले इस पेशे की विशेषताओं का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि भारत भी आत्मनिर्भरता की ओर बढ़ रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह पेशा 'सबका प्रयास' का भी प्रतीक है क्योंकि रोगी और चिकित्सक दोनों को समस्या पर काम करने की जरूरत है और यह स्वच्छ भारत और बेटी बचाओ जैसी कई योजनाओं और जन आंदोलन में परिलक्षित होता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने फिजियोथेरेपी की भावना को रेखांकित किया जिसमें सामजस्यता, निरंतरता और दृढ़ विश्वास जैसे कई महत्वपूर्ण संदेश हैं जो शासन की नीतियों के लिए भी महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव में, फिजियोथेरेपिस्ट को एक पेशे के रूप में बहुप्रतीक्षित मान्यता मिली, क्योंकि सरकार संबद्ध और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पेशेवर विधेयक के लिए राष्ट्रीय आयोग लेकर आई, जो देश की स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली में फिजियोथेरेपिस्ट के योगदान को मान्यता देता है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इससे आप सभी के लिए भारत के साथ-साथ विदेशों में भी काम करना आसान हो गया है। सरकार ने आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन नेटवर्क में फिजियोथेरेपिस्ट को भी जोड़ा है। इससे आपके लिए रोगियों तक पहुंचना आसान हो गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट और खेलो इंडिया के वातावरण में फिजियोथेरेपिस्ट के लिए बढ़ते अवसरों की भी चर्चा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने फिजियोथेरेपिस्ट से लोगों को उचित मुद्रा, सही आदतें, सटीक व्यायाम के बारे में शिक्षित करने के कार्य को अपनाने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह जरूरी है कि लोग फिटनेस को लेकर सही दृष्टिकोण अपनाएं। उन्होंने कहा कि आप इसे लेख लिखने और व्याख्यान देने के माध्यम से कर सकते हैं और मेरे युवा मित्र इसे रील्स के माध्यम से भी दिखा सकते हैं
फिजियोथेरेपी के अपने व्यक्तिगत अनुभव का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि मेरा अनुभव है कि जब योग की विशेषज्ञता को फिजियोथेरेपिस्ट के साथ जोड़ा जाता है तो इसकी शक्ति कई गुना बढ़ जाती है। शरीर की सामान्य समस्याएं, जिनमें अक्सर फिजियोथेरेपी की जरूरत पड़ती है, कई बार योग से भी दूर हो जाती हैं। इसलिए आपको फिजियोथेरेपी के साथ-साथ योग भी जरूर जानना चाहिए। यह आपकी पेशेवर क्षमता को बढ़ाएगा।
फिजियोथेरेपी पेशे का एक बड़े हिस्से के वरिष्ठ नागरिकों से जुड़े होने को देखते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने अनुभव और सरल-कौशल की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया और पेशेवरों से दस्तावेजों को सहेजते हुए उन्हें दुनिया के सामने अकादमिक दस्तावेज प्रस्तुतियों के माध्यम से प्रस्तुत करने को कहा।
श्री मोदी ने इस क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञों से वीडियो परामर्श और टेली-मेडिसिन के तरीके विकसित करने का भी अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह तुर्की में भूकंप जैसी स्थितियों में उपयोगी हो सकता है जहां बड़ी संख्या में फिजियोथेरेपिस्ट की जरूरत होती है और भारतीय फिजियोथेरेपिस्ट मोबाइल फोन के माध्यम से वहां मदद कर सकते हैं और फिजियोथेरेपिस्ट एसोसिएशन को इस दिशा में विचार करने को कहा। प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन के समापन पर कहा कि उन्हें पूरा विश्वास है कि आप जैसे विशेषज्ञों के नेतृत्व में, भारत फिट भी होगा और सुपर हिट भी होगा।

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses National Conference of the Indian Association of Physiotherapists
“You are symbol of hope, resilience and recovery”
“Your professionalism inspires me”
“Spirit of supporting the needy and consistency, continuity and conviction pervade the governance also”
“Physiotherapists received a much awaited recognition as a profession as the government brought the National Commission for Allied and Healthcare Professionals Bill”
“Educate people about Right Posture, Right Habits, Right Exercises”
“When the expertise of yoga is combined with that of a physiotherapist, its power increases manifold”
“Video consultation by physiotherapists can be useful in situations like Turkiye earthquake”
“I have full faith that India will be fit as well as a super hit”
11 FEB 2023 10:26AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today addressed the 60th National Conference of the Indian Association of Physiotherapists (IAP) in Ahmedabad via a video message.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister acknowledged the importance of physiotherapists as providers of solace, symbol of hope, resilience and recovery. A physiotherapist, he said, not only treats physical injury but gives the patient courage to deal with the psychological challenge.
The Prime Minister lauded the professionalism of the physiotherapist profession and explained how the same spirit of providing support in the times of need pervades governance also. He said with support in provision of basic needs like bank accounts, toilets, tap water, free medical treatment and creation of a social security net, poor and middle classes of the country are garnering courage to dream. “We have shown the world that with their potential they are capable of reaching new heights”, the Prime Minister added.
Similarly, he touched upon the characteristics of the profession that ensure self-reliance in the patient and said that India is also moving towards Aatmnirbharta. The profession also symbolizes the ‘Sabka Prayas’ as patient and doctor both need to work on the problem and this is reflected in many schemes and Jan Andolans like Swacch Bharat and Beti Bachao, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister underlined the spirit of physiotherapy that carries many key messages like consistency, continuity and conviction which are critical for the policies of the governance also, he said.
The Prime Minister said that in the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsava, Physiotherapists received a much awaited recognition as a profession as the government brought the National Commission for Allied and Healthcare Professionals Bill which recognizes the contribution of physiotherapists in the nation's healthcare system. “This has made it easier for all of you to work in India as well as abroad. The government has also added physiotherapists to the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission network. This has made it easier for you to reach the patients”, Shri Modi said. The Prime Minister also touched upon growing opportunities for physiotherapists in the environment of Fit India Movement and Khelo India.
The Prime Minister requested physiotherapists to take up the task of educating people about Right Posture, Right Habits, Right Exercises. “It is important that people adopt the right approach regarding fitness. You can do this through Articles and Lectures. And my young friends can even do it through Reels”, he said.
Drawing on his personal experience of physiotherapy, the Prime Minister said “It is my experience that when the expertise of yoga is combined with that of a physiotherapist, its power increases manifold. The common problems of the body, which often require physiotherapy, are sometimes solved in yoga as well. That's why You must also know yoga along with physiotherapy. This will enhance your professional power.”
As a big part of the physiotherapy profession is connected with senior citizens, the Prime Minister stressed the need for experience and soft-skills and asked the profession to document and present them via academic papers and presentations before the world.
Shri Modi also requested the profession to develop ways of video consulting and tele-medicine. He said this can be useful in situations like the earthquake in Turkiye where a large number of physiotherapists are needed and Indian physiotherapists can help via mobile phones and asked the Physiotherapist Association to think in this direction. “I have full faith that under the leadership of experts like you, India will be fit as well as a super hit”, the Prime Minister concluded.