Prime Minister's Office
PM’s reply to the Motion of Thanks on the President’s Address in Lok Sabha
“President in the visionary address to both Houses gave direction to the nation”
“There is positivity and hope towards India at a global level”
“Today reforms are not carried out of compulsion but by conviction”
India under UPA was called the ‘Lost Decade’ while today people are calling the present decade as ‘India’s Decade’”
“India is the mother of democracy, constructive criticism is vital for a strong democracy and criticism is like a ‘shuddhi yagya’”
“Instead of constructive criticism, some people indulge in compulsive criticism
“The blessings of 140 crore Indians is my ‘Suraksha Kavach’”
“Our government has addressed the aspirations of the middle class. We have honoured them for their honesty.”
“Indian society has the capability to deal with negativity but it never accepts this negativity”
08 FEB 2023 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi replied to the motion of thanks on the President’s address to Parliament in the Lok Sabha today.
The Prime Minister said that the Hon'ble President gave direction to the nation in her visionary address to both Houses. He remarked that her address inspired the ‘Nari Shakti’ (women power) of India and gave a boost to the self-confidence of India's tribal communities while instilling a feeling of pride among them. “She gave a detailed blueprint of ‘Sankalp se Siddhi’ of the nation”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister noted that challenges might arise but with the determination of 140 crore Indians, the nation can overcome all the obstacles that come our way. He said that the handling of the country during once-in-a-century calamity and war has filled every Indian with confidence. Even in such a time of turmoil, India has emerged as the 5th largest economy in the world.
He said that there is positivity and hope towards India at a global level. The Prime Minister credited this positivity to stability, India’s global standing, the growing capability of India and new emerging possibilities in India. Throwing light on the atmosphere of trust in the country, the Prime Minister said that India has a government that is stable and decisive. He underlined the belief that reforms are not carried out of compulsion but by conviction. “The world is seeing prosperity in India’s prosperity”, he said.
The Prime Minister drew attention to the decade before 2014 and said that the years between 2004 to 2014 were burdened with scams and at the same time there were terror attacks happening in every corner of the country. This decade saw the decline of the Indian economy and the Indian voice grew very feeble on global fora. The era was marked by ‘Mauke main musibat’ - adversity in opportunity.
Noting that the country is full of self-confidence today and realising its dreams and resolutions, the Prime Minister said that the entire world is looking towards India with eyes of hope and credited the stability and possibility of India. He observed that India under UPA was called the ‘Lost Decade’ while today people are calling the present decade as ‘India’s Decade’.
Noting that India is the mother of democracy, the Prime Minister underlined that constructive criticism is vital for a strong democracy and said that criticism is like a ‘shuddhi yagya’ (purification yagya). The Prime Minister lamented that instead of constructive criticism, some people indulge in compulsive criticism. He observed that in the last 9 years, we have had compulsive critics who indulge in unsubstantiated allegations instead of constructive criticism. The Prime Minister said that such criticism will not pass muster with the people who are experiencing the basic facilities for the first time now. He said instead of a dynasty, he is a member of the family of 140 crore Indians. “The blessings of 140 crore Indians is my ‘Suraksha Kavach’”, the Prime Minister remarked.
The Prime Minister reiterated the commitment towards those who are deprived and neglected and asserted that the biggest benefit of the government’s scheme has gone to dalits, adivasis, women and vulnerable sections. Throwing light on the Nari Shakti of India, the Prime Minister informed that no efforts have been spared to strengthen India's Nari Shakti. He remarked that when the mothers of India are strengthened, then the people are strengthened, and when the people are strengthened it strengthens the society which leads to a strengthening of the nation. He also underlined that the government has addressed the aspirations of the middle class and honoured them for their honesty. Highlighting that the common citizens of India are full of positivity, the Prime Minister emphasised that even though the Indian society has the capability to deal with negativity, it never accepts this negativity.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
लोकसभा में राष्ट्रपति के अभिभाषण पर धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव पर प्रधानमंत्री का जवाब
“राष्ट्रपति ने दोनों सदनों को अपने दूरदर्शी संबोधन में देश को सटीक दिशा दी है”
“आज पूरे विश्‍व में भारत को लेकर सकारात्मकता और आशा है”
“आज सुधार मजबूरी से नहीं, बल्कि दृढ़ विश्वास से लागू किए जाते हैं”
“यूपीए के कार्यकाल में भारत का 'खोया हुआ दशक' कहा जाता था, जबकि आज लोग वर्तमान दशक को ‘भारत का दशक’ कह रहे हैं”
‘‘भारत लोकतंत्र की जननी है, मजबूत लोकतंत्र के लिए रचनात्मक आलोचना जरूरी है और आलोचना ‘शुद्धि यज्ञ’ की तरह है’’
“रचनात्मक आलोचना के बजाय कुछ लोग बाध्यकारी आलोचना में लिप्त हैं”
‘‘140 करोड़ देशवासियों का आशीर्वाद ही मेरा ‘सुरक्षा कवच’ है’’
“हमारी सरकार ने मध्यम वर्ग की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा किया है। हमने उनकी ईमानदारी के लिए उन्हें सम्मानित किया है”
“भारतीय समाज में नकारात्मकता से निपटने की क्षमता है, लेकिन वह इस नकारात्मकता को कभी भी स्वीकार नहीं करता है”
08 FEB 2023 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज संसद में राष्ट्रपति के अभिभाषण पर धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव पर जवाब लोकसभा में दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि माननीया राष्ट्रपति ने दोनों सदनों को अपने दूरदर्शी संबोधन में राष्ट्र को सटीक दिशा दी है। उन्होंने कहा कि माननीया राष्ट्रपति के संबोधन ने भारत की ‘नारी शक्ति’ को प्रेरित किया है और भारत के जनजातीय समुदायों में गर्व की भावना उत्‍पन्‍न करते हुए उनके आत्मविश्वास को बढ़ाया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘‘उन्होंने राष्ट्र के ‘संकल्प से सिद्धि’ का विस्तृत खाका प्रस्तुत किया।’’
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि तरह-तरह की चुनौतियां आ सकती हैं, लेकिन 140 करोड़ भारतीयों के दृढ़ संकल्प से देश हमारे रास्ते में आने वाली सभी बाधाओं को पार कर सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि सदी में एक बार आने वाली आपदा और युद्ध के दौरान देश को सटीक ढंग से संभालने से हर भारतीय आत्मविश्वास से भरा हुआ है। व्‍यापक उथल-पुथल के इस दौर में भी भारत दुनिया की 5वीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनकर उभरा है।
उन्होंने कहा कि आज पूरे विश्‍व में भारत को लेकर सकारात्मकता और आशा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस सकारात्मकता का श्रेय स्थिरता, भारत की वैश्विक साख, भारत की बढ़ती क्षमता और भारत में उभरती नई संभावनाओं को दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने देश में भरोसे के माहौल पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि भारत में स्थिर और निर्णायक सरकार है। उन्होंने इस विश्वास को रेखांकित किया कि आज सुधार मजबूरी से नहीं, बल्कि दृढ़ विश्वास से लागू किए जाते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘आज पूरी दुनिया भारत की समृद्धि में अपनी समृद्धि देख रही है।’
प्रधानमंत्री ने 2014 से पहले के दशक की ओर ध्यान दिलाया और कहा कि 2004 से 2014 के बीच के साल घोटालों से भरे रहे और साथ ही देश के कोने-कोने में आतंकी हमले हो रहे थे। इस दशक में भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में गिरावट देखी गई और वैश्विक मंचों पर भारत की आवाज बहुत ही कमजोर हो गई। वह युग ‘मौके में मुसीबत’ वाला था।
इस बात पर बल देते हुए कि देश आज आत्मविश्वास से भरा है और अपने सपनों एवं संकल्पों को साकार कर रहा है, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पूरी दुनिया आशा भरी नजरों से भारत की ओर देख रही है और इसका श्रेय भारत की स्थिरता व संभावनाओं को देती है। उन्होंने कहा कि यूपीए के तहत भारत को ‘खोया हुआ दशक’ कहा जाता था, जबकि आज लोग वर्तमान दशक को ‘भारत का दशक’ कह रहे हैं।
भारत को लोकतंत्र की जननी बताते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने इस तथ्य को रेखांकित किया कि एक मजबूत लोकतंत्र के लिए रचनात्मक आलोचना महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि आलोचना एक 'शुद्धि यज्ञ' की तरह है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि रचनात्मक आलोचना के बजाय कुछ लोग बाध्यतावश आलोचना करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले नौ वर्षों के दौरान, हमने ऐसे आलोचक देखे हैं जो रचनात्मक आलोचना के बजाय निराधार आरोप लगाते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस तरह की आलोचना उन लोगों को सही नहीं मालूम होगी जो पहली बार बुनियादी सुविधाओं का लाभ उठा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वह एक राजवंश के बजाय, 140 करोड़ भारतीयों के परिवार के सदस्य हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “140 करोड़ भारतवासियों का आशीर्वाद मेरा ‘सुरक्षा कवच’ है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने वंचित और उपेक्षित लोगों के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई और जोर देकर कहा कि सरकार की योजनाओं का सबसे बड़ा लाभ दलितों, आदिवासियों, महिलाओं और कमजोर वर्गों को मिला है। भारत की नारी शक्ति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि भारत की नारी शक्ति को सशक्त बनाने के लिए कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ी गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब भारत की माताएं सशक्त होती हैं, तो लोग सशक्त होते हैं, और जब लोग सशक्त होते हैं तो यह समाज को सशक्त बनाता है जिससे देश सशक्त होता है। उन्होंने इस तथ्य को भी रेखांकित किया कि सरकार ने मध्यम वर्ग की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा किया है और उनकी ईमानदारी के लिए उन्हें सम्मानित किया है। इस बात पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कि भारत के आम नागरिक सकारात्मकता से भरे हुए हैं, प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारतीय समाज में नकारात्मकता से निपटने की क्षमता है, लेकिन वह इस नकारात्मकता को कभी स्वीकार नहीं करता है।