Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Krishnaguru Eknaam Akhanda Kirtan for World Peace
“Krishnaguru ji propagated ancient Indian traditions of knowledge, service and humanity”
“Eknaam Akhanda Kirtan is making the world familiar with the heritage and spiritual consciousness of the Northeast”
“There has been an ancient tradition of organizing such events on a period of 12 years”
“Priority for the deprived is key guiding force for us today”
“50 tourist destination will be developed through special campaign”
“Gamosa’s attraction and demand have increased in the country in last 8-9 years”
“In order to make the income of women a means of their empowerment, ‘Mahila Samman Saving Certificate’ scheme has also been started”
“The life force of the country's welfare schemes are social energy and public participation”
“Coarse grains have now been given a new identity - Shri Anna”
03 FEB 2023 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Krishnaguru Eknaam Akhanda Kirtan for World Peace, being held at Krishnaguru Sevashram at Barpeta, Assam via video conferencing today. Krishnaguru Eknaam Akhanda Kirtan for World Peace is a month-long kirtan being held from 6th January at Krishnaguru Sevashram.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that Krishnaguru Eknaam Akhanda Kirtan has been going on for a month. He underlined that the traditions of knowledge, service and humanity in ancient India which were propagated by Krishna Guru ji are in perpetual motion even today. The Prime Minister observed that the divinity of the contributions of Guru Krishna Premanand Prabhu Ji and the efforts of his disciples are clearly visible on this magnificent occasion. Expressing his desire to join the august gathering in person today as well as on previous occasions, the Prime Minister sought the blessings of Krishna Guru so he gets the opportunity to visit the sevashram in the near future.
Referring to the tradition of Akhand Eknaam Jap every twelve years by Krishnaguru ji, the Prime Minister noted the Indian tradition of organizing spiritual events with duty as the key thought. “These events rekindle a sense of duty in the individual and society. People used to gather to discuss and analyze the happenings of the last twelve years, evaluate the present and create a blueprint for the future”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister gave examples of Kumbh, Pushkaram Celebration in the Brahmaputra River, Mahamaham at Kumbakonam in Tamil Nadu, Mahamastakabhisheka of Bhagwan Bahubali, blooming of Neelakurinji flower as key events that take place once in twelve years. Eknaam Akhanda Kirtan is laying down a similarly powerful tradition and making the world familiar with the heritage and spiritual consciousness of the Northeast, he added.
The Prime Minister underlined that the exceptional talent, spiritual realizations and extraordinary incidents related to the life of Krishnaguru act as a source of inspiration for each one of us. Dwelling on his teachings, the Prime Minister noted that no work or person is big or small. Similarly, the Prime Minister said that the nation has worked towards the betterment of its people with the same spirit of taking everyone along (Sabka Saath) for everyone’s development (Sabka Vikas) with absolute dedication. Underlining that the nation gives top priority to those who have been so far deprived and neglected, the Prime Minister said, “Priority to the deprived” Giving examples of the state of Assam and the Northeast, the Prime Minister observed that these regions have been neglected for decades when it comes to development and connectivity, but they are being given top priority today.
Referring to this year’s Budget the Prime Minister underlined the same priority to the deprived as the key guiding sentiment. Noting the key role of tourism in the economy of Northeast, the Prime Minister mentioned this year’s Budget provision of developing and upgrading 50 tourist destinations which will benefit the region a great deal. The Prime Minister also talked about the Ganga Vilas Cruise which will soon reach Assam. He highlighted that Indian heritage’s most valuable treasures are situated on the river banks.
The Prime Minister also mentioned Krishnaguru Sewashram’s work for artisans in traditional skills and informed the country has done historical work in developing the traditional skills and linking the artisans with the global markets in the last few years. He also informed about changing laws about bamboo and changing its category from tree to grass, which opened the avenues of bamboo business. He said that ‘Unity Malls’, proposed in the Budget, will help farmers, artisans and youth of Assam by showcasing their products. These products will be showcased in the Unity Malls in other states and big tourist places. The Prime Minister also talked about his fondness for Gamosa and said that it encapsulates the hard work and skills of the women of Assam. He also noted the increasing demand for Gamosa and self-help groups that have emerged to meet the rising demand. Shri Modi said that the Budget has made special provisions for these self-help groups. “In order to make the income of women a means of their empowerment, ‘Mahila Samman Saving Certificate’ scheme has also been started. Women will especially get the benefit of higher interest on savings” he said. He also said that PM Awas Yojana allocation has been increased to 70 thousand crores and most of the houses built under the scheme are in the name of the women of the house. “There are many such provisions in this budget, from which women of North Eastern states like Assam, Nagaland, Tripura, Meghalaya will be widely benefited, new opportunities will be created for them’, he added.
Quoting the teachings of Krishnaguru, the Prime Minister said that one should always serve their own soul while believing in the daily acts of devotion. Underlining that the lifeline of various government run schemes for the development of the country make for the power of the society and public participation, the Prime Minister said that these Sewa Yagya like the one organized today are becoming a great strength of the country. Giving the examples of Swacch Bharat, Digital India and various other schemes that were made successful by public participation, the Prime Minister emphasized that Krishnaguru Sevashram has an important role to play in taking forward schemes like Beti Bachao Beti Padhao, Poshan Abhiyan, Khelo India, Fit India, Yoga and Ayurveda that will further strengthen the nation.
The Prime Minister pointed out that the country is starting PM Vishwakarma Kaushal Yojana for the traditional artisans. “The country has now for the first time resolved to enhance the skills of these traditional artisans”, the Prime Minister emphasized, requesting Krishnaguru Sevashram to work to spread awareness about the scheme. The Prime MInister asked the Sewashram to propagate coarse grains, recently branded as Shri Anna by preparing ‘Prasada’ with Shri Anna. He also asked them to take the history of the freedom fighters to the younger generation through Sevashram publications. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that we will be witnessing a more empowered India when this Akhand Kirtan will take place after 12 years.
Background
Paramguru Krishnaguru Ishwar established the Krishnaguru Sevashram in 1974, at Nasatra village in Barpeta, Assam. He is the ninth descendant of Mahavaishnab Manohardeva, who was a follower of the great Vaishnavite saint Shri Shankardeva. Krishnaguru Eknaam Akhanda Kirtan for World Peace is a month-long kirtan being held from 6th January at Krishnaguru Sevashram.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বিশ্ব শান্তির জন্য কৃষ্ণগুরু একনাম অখন্ড কীর্তনে ভাষণ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
“কৃষ্ণগুরুজী প্রাচীন ভারতের জ্ঞান, সেবা ও মানবতার ঐতিহ্য প্রচারে কাজ করেছেন”
“একনাম অখন্ড কীর্তন উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের ঐতিহ্য ও আধ্যাত্মিকতার সঙ্গে বিশ্বের পরিচিতি ঘটাচ্ছে”
“আমাদের দেশে ১২ বছর পর্যন্ত অখন্ড নামজপ ও কীর্তনের প্রাচীণ ঐতিহ্য রয়েছে”
“বিশেষ প্রচারাভিযানের মাধ্যমে ৫০টি পর্যটন স্থল গড়ে তোলা হবে”
“বিগত ৮-৯ বছরে দেশে গামোসার আকর্ষণ ও চাহিদা বেড়েছে”
“মহিলাদের আয় বৃদ্ধিতে ও তাঁদের সশক্তিকরণের জন্য মহিলা সম্মান সংক্রান্ত শংসাপত্র প্রদান প্রকল্প শুরু হয়েছে”
“মিলেট বর্তমানে মোটা দানার শস্যকে এক নতুন পরিচিতি দিয়েছে”
03 FEB 2023 6:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৩ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং –এর মাধ্যমে আসামের বরপেটায় কৃষ্ণগুরু সেবাশ্রমে বিশ্ব শান্তির জন্য আয়োজিত কৃষ্ণগুরু একনাম অখন্ড কীর্তনে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন। এক মাসব্যাপী এই কীর্তন গত ৬ জানুয়ারি থেকে কৃষ্ণগুরু সেবাশ্রমে শুরু হয়েছে।
অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কৃষ্ণগুরু একনাম অখন্ড কীর্তন এক মাস ধরে চলছে। তিনি বলেন, জ্ঞান, সেবা ও মানবতার যে প্রাচীন ঐতিহ্য ভারতের রয়েছে, তার প্রচারে কাজ করেছেন কৃষ্ণগুরুজী। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই অনুষ্ঠানে গুরু কৃষ্ণ প্রেমানন্দ প্রভুজীর অংশগ্রহণ ও অন্য শিষ্যদের নিরলস প্রচেষ্টা একে সফল করে তুলেছে। তিনি বলেন, আজ এবং অতীতেও ব্যক্তিগতভাবে তিনি এই অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণ করার বিষয়ে আলোচনা করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৃষ্ণগুরুর আশীর্বাদ প্রার্থনা করেন এবং অদূর ভবিষ্যতে এই সেবাশ্রম ঘুরে দেখার ইচ্ছা প্রকাশ করেন।
কৃষ্ণগুরুজীর আয়োজনে প্রতি ১২ বছরে অখন্ড একনাম জপ অনুষ্ঠানের যে ঐতিহ্য রয়েছে, তার উপর আলোকপাত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কর্তব্য পালনের পাশাপাশি, আধ্যাত্মিক আচার-অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন ভারতীয় ঐতিহ্য ও পরম্পরার পরিচায়ক। তিনি বলেন, “এই আয়োজন ব্যক্তি-সমাজে কর্তব্য চিন্তা জাগ্রত করে। জনগণ বিগত ১২ বছরের বিভিন্ন ঘটনা নিয়ে আলোচনা ও বিশ্লেষণের জন্য একত্রিত হন। পাশাপাশি, বর্তমানের মূল্যায়ন করে ভবিষ্যতের রূপরেখা তৈরি করা হয়”।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী একনাম অখন্ড কীর্তন এক শক্তিশালী ঐতিহ্যের প্রতিষ্ঠা করে এবং উত্তর-পূর্বের ঐতিহ্য ও আধ্যাত্মিক চেতনার সঙ্গে সমগ্র বিশ্বের পরিচিতি ঘটায়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, কৃষ্ণগুরুর জীবনের সঙ্গে জড়িত বিশেষ আধ্যাত্মিক চিন্তাভাবনা, প্রতিভা ও অসাধারণ ঘটনা – এই সবকিছুই আমাদের অনুপ্রেরণা যোগায়। তাঁর চিন্তাভাবনা আমাদের শিখিয়েছে যে, কোনও কাজ ছোট বা বড় হয় না। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশ জনগণের উন্নতির জন্য ‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ’ মন্ত্র নিয়ে কাজ করে চলেছে। এতদিন পর্যন্ত যাঁরা উপেক্ষিত ছিলেন, তাঁদের প্রতি বিশেষ নজর দেওয়া হচ্ছে বলেও প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন। এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি আসাম ও উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতের উদাহরণ দিয়ে বলেন, এতদিন পর্যন্ত এই অঞ্চল উন্নয়ন ও যোগাযোগের ক্ষেত্রে ছিল। কিন্তু, বর্তমানে এই অঞ্চলের উন্নয়ন ও যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নতিতে সর্বাধিক গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
এ বছরের বাজেটের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতের অর্থনীতিতে পর্যটনের বিশেষ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। তাই, এবারের বাজেটে উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতে ৫০টি পর্যটন গন্তব্য গড়ে তোলার সংস্থান রাখা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, এই অঞ্চল বিশেষ উপকৃত হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গঙ্গা বিলাস প্রোমোদ তরীটি শীঘ্রই আসামে পৌঁছবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতের প্রাচীন ঐতিহ্য প্রচারে কৃষ্ণগুরু সেবাশ্রমের কাজের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, বাঁশ সম্পর্কিত আইনে পরিবর্তন এসেছে। এর ফলে, বাঁশ ব্যবসায়ীদের সামনে সম্ভাবনার নতুন দ্বার উন্মোচিত হয়েছে। বাজেটে যে ‘ইউনিটি মল’ – এর প্রস্তাব রাখা হয়েছে, তা কৃষকদের এবং আসামের যুবক ও শিল্পীদের জন্য বিশেষ সহায়ক হবে বলে মন্তব্য করেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী গামোসার প্রতি জনগণের বিশেষ আকর্ষণের কথাও উল্লেখ করেন। বর্তমানে এর চাহিদা বেড়েছে। তাই, স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলিও উপকৃত হচ্ছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এবারের বাজেটে এই ধরনের স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলির জন্য বিশেষ সংস্থান রাখা হয়েছে। মহিলাদের সশক্তিকরণের জন্য বিশেষ শংসাপত্র প্রদানের ব্যবস্থা করা হচ্ছে বলেও তিনি জানান। তিনি বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনার আওতায় বেশিরভাগ বাড়িই মহিলাদের নামে করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, বাজেটে ত্রিপুরা, আসাম, নাগাল্যান্ড এবং মেঘালয়ের মহিলারা উপকৃত হবেন, এমন একাধিক সংস্থান রয়েছে।
কৃষ্ণগুরুর শিক্ষাকে উদ্বৃত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সকলেরই উচিৎ নিজের আত্মাকে সন্তুষ্ট করা। সরকারের বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প দেশের উন্নয়নের জন্যই চালু করা হয়েছে বলে উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, জনঅংশীদারিত্বের মাধ্যমে এই কর্মসূচিগুলি আরও সফলভাবে রূপায়ণ করা সম্ভব। এ প্রসঙ্গে তিনি স্বচ্ছ ভারত ও ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়ার মতো প্রকল্পের কথা তুলে ধরেন। তিনি বলেন, ‘বেটি বাঁচাও, বেটি পড়াও’, পুষ্টি অভিযান, খেলো ইন্ডিয়া, ফিট ইন্ডিয়া, যোগ ও আয়ুর্বেদের মতো প্রকল্পগুলিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে কৃষ্ণগুরু সেবাশ্রমের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশের ঐতিহ্যশালী শিল্পীদের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশ্বকর্মা কৌশল যোজনা চালু করা হচ্ছে। দেশ এই ধরনের শিল্পীদের কৌশল বিকাশের সংকল্প গ্রহণ করেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৃষ্ণগুরু সেবাশ্রমের সদস্যদের উদ্দেশে এই প্রকল্পে প্রচার চালানোর আহ্বান জানান। তিনি সেবাশ্রমের মাধ্যমে ভারতের স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামের ইতিহাস যুবসম্প্রদায়ের মধ্যে ছড়িয়ে দেওয়ার আবেদনও জানান। পরিশেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ১২ বছর পর আবার যখন এই অখন্ড কীর্তন হবে, তখন আমাদের দেশ হবে আরও অনেক বেশি শক্তিশালী।
প্রেক্ষাপট:
পরমগুরু কৃষ্ণগুরু ঈশ্বর ১৯৭৪ সালে আসামের বরপেটার নাসত্রা গ্রামে কৃষ্ণগুরু সেবাশ্রমের প্রতিষ্ঠা করেন। তিনি ছিলেন, মহাবৈষ্ণব মনোহরদেবের নবম বংশধর। তিনি মহান বৈষ্ণব সন্তশ্রী শঙ্করদেবের অনুগামী ছিলেন। বিশ্ব শান্তির জন্য ৬ জানুয়ারি থেকে কৃষ্ণগুরু সেবাশ্রমে একমাসব্যাপী কৃষ্ণগুরু একনাম অখন্ড কীর্তনের আয়োজন করা হয়।