Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Krishnaguru Eknaam Akhanda Kirtan for World Peace
“Krishnaguru ji propagated ancient Indian traditions of knowledge, service and humanity”
“Eknaam Akhanda Kirtan is making the world familiar with the heritage and spiritual consciousness of the Northeast”
“There has been an ancient tradition of organizing such events on a period of 12 years”
“Priority for the deprived is key guiding force for us today”
“50 tourist destination will be developed through special campaign”
“Gamosa’s attraction and demand have increased in the country in last 8-9 years”
“In order to make the income of women a means of their empowerment, ‘Mahila Samman Saving Certificate’ scheme has also been started”
“The life force of the country's welfare schemes are social energy and public participation”
“Coarse grains have now been given a new identity - Shri Anna”
03 FEB 2023 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Krishnaguru Eknaam Akhanda Kirtan for World Peace, being held at Krishnaguru Sevashram at Barpeta, Assam via video conferencing today. Krishnaguru Eknaam Akhanda Kirtan for World Peace is a month-long kirtan being held from 6th January at Krishnaguru Sevashram.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that Krishnaguru Eknaam Akhanda Kirtan has been going on for a month. He underlined that the traditions of knowledge, service and humanity in ancient India which were propagated by Krishna Guru ji are in perpetual motion even today. The Prime Minister observed that the divinity of the contributions of Guru Krishna Premanand Prabhu Ji and the efforts of his disciples are clearly visible on this magnificent occasion. Expressing his desire to join the august gathering in person today as well as on previous occasions, the Prime Minister sought the blessings of Krishna Guru so he gets the opportunity to visit the sevashram in the near future.
Referring to the tradition of Akhand Eknaam Jap every twelve years by Krishnaguru ji, the Prime Minister noted the Indian tradition of organizing spiritual events with duty as the key thought. “These events rekindle a sense of duty in the individual and society. People used to gather to discuss and analyze the happenings of the last twelve years, evaluate the present and create a blueprint for the future”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister gave examples of Kumbh, Pushkaram Celebration in the Brahmaputra River, Mahamaham at Kumbakonam in Tamil Nadu, Mahamastakabhisheka of Bhagwan Bahubali, blooming of Neelakurinji flower as key events that take place once in twelve years. Eknaam Akhanda Kirtan is laying down a similarly powerful tradition and making the world familiar with the heritage and spiritual consciousness of the Northeast, he added.
The Prime Minister underlined that the exceptional talent, spiritual realizations and extraordinary incidents related to the life of Krishnaguru act as a source of inspiration for each one of us. Dwelling on his teachings, the Prime Minister noted that no work or person is big or small. Similarly, the Prime Minister said that the nation has worked towards the betterment of its people with the same spirit of taking everyone along (Sabka Saath) for everyone’s development (Sabka Vikas) with absolute dedication. Underlining that the nation gives top priority to those who have been so far deprived and neglected, the Prime Minister said, “Priority to the deprived” Giving examples of the state of Assam and the Northeast, the Prime Minister observed that these regions have been neglected for decades when it comes to development and connectivity, but they are being given top priority today.
Referring to this year’s Budget the Prime Minister underlined the same priority to the deprived as the key guiding sentiment. Noting the key role of tourism in the economy of Northeast, the Prime Minister mentioned this year’s Budget provision of developing and upgrading 50 tourist destinations which will benefit the region a great deal. The Prime Minister also talked about the Ganga Vilas Cruise which will soon reach Assam. He highlighted that Indian heritage’s most valuable treasures are situated on the river banks.
The Prime Minister also mentioned Krishnaguru Sewashram’s work for artisans in traditional skills and informed the country has done historical work in developing the traditional skills and linking the artisans with the global markets in the last few years. He also informed about changing laws about bamboo and changing its category from tree to grass, which opened the avenues of bamboo business. He said that ‘Unity Malls’, proposed in the Budget, will help farmers, artisans and youth of Assam by showcasing their products. These products will be showcased in the Unity Malls in other states and big tourist places. The Prime Minister also talked about his fondness for Gamosa and said that it encapsulates the hard work and skills of the women of Assam. He also noted the increasing demand for Gamosa and self-help groups that have emerged to meet the rising demand. Shri Modi said that the Budget has made special provisions for these self-help groups. “In order to make the income of women a means of their empowerment, ‘Mahila Samman Saving Certificate’ scheme has also been started. Women will especially get the benefit of higher interest on savings” he said. He also said that PM Awas Yojana allocation has been increased to 70 thousand crores and most of the houses built under the scheme are in the name of the women of the house. “There are many such provisions in this budget, from which women of North Eastern states like Assam, Nagaland, Tripura, Meghalaya will be widely benefited, new opportunities will be created for them’, he added.
Quoting the teachings of Krishnaguru, the Prime Minister said that one should always serve their own soul while believing in the daily acts of devotion. Underlining that the lifeline of various government run schemes for the development of the country make for the power of the society and public participation, the Prime Minister said that these Sewa Yagya like the one organized today are becoming a great strength of the country. Giving the examples of Swacch Bharat, Digital India and various other schemes that were made successful by public participation, the Prime Minister emphasized that Krishnaguru Sevashram has an important role to play in taking forward schemes like Beti Bachao Beti Padhao, Poshan Abhiyan, Khelo India, Fit India, Yoga and Ayurveda that will further strengthen the nation.
The Prime Minister pointed out that the country is starting PM Vishwakarma Kaushal Yojana for the traditional artisans. “The country has now for the first time resolved to enhance the skills of these traditional artisans”, the Prime Minister emphasized, requesting Krishnaguru Sevashram to work to spread awareness about the scheme. The Prime MInister asked the Sewashram to propagate coarse grains, recently branded as Shri Anna by preparing ‘Prasada’ with Shri Anna. He also asked them to take the history of the freedom fighters to the younger generation through Sevashram publications. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that we will be witnessing a more empowered India when this Akhand Kirtan will take place after 12 years.
Background
Paramguru Krishnaguru Ishwar established the Krishnaguru Sevashram in 1974, at Nasatra village in Barpeta, Assam. He is the ninth descendant of Mahavaishnab Manohardeva, who was a follower of the great Vaishnavite saint Shri Shankardeva. Krishnaguru Eknaam Akhanda Kirtan for World Peace is a month-long kirtan being held from 6th January at Krishnaguru Sevashram.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
உலக அமைதிக்கான கிருஷ்ணகுரு ஏக்னம் அகண்ட கீர்த்தனையில் பிரதமர் உரை
“கிருஷ்ணகுரு ஜி பழங்கால இந்திய பாரம்பரியத்தின் அறிவாற்றல், சேவை மற்றும் மனிதாபிமானத்தைப் பரப்பினார்”
“ஏக்னம் அகண்ட கீர்த்தனை வடகிழக்குப் பகுதிகள் பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் ஆன்மீக உணர்வை உலகுக்கு பிரபலப்படுத்துகிறது”
03 FEB 2023 6:22PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, அசாம் மாநிலம் பார்பேட்டாவில் உள்ள கிருஷ்ணகுரு சேவாஷ்ரமத்தில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற உலக அமைதிக்கான கிருஷ்ணகுரு ஏக்னம் அகண்ட கீர்த்தனையில் காணொலி மூலம் பங்கேற்று உரையைாற்றினார். உலக அமைதிக்கான கிருஷ்ணகுரு ஏக்னம் அகண்ட கீர்த்தனை, கிருஷ்ணகுரு சேவாஸ்ரமத்தில் ஜனவரி 6-ம் தேதி தொடங்கி ஒரு மாத காலம் நடைபெறுகிறது.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றவர்களிடையே உரையாற்றிய பிரதமர், கிருஷ்ணகுரு ஏக்னம் அகண்ட கீர்த்தனை ஒரு மாத காலமாக நடைபெறுவதை சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். பழங்கால இந்தியாவில், இருந்த பாரம்பரியங்களான அறிவாற்றல், சேவை, மனிதநேயம் கிருஷ்ணகுரு ஜி பரப்பியதாகவும் அவை இன்றைய காலத்திற்கும் பொருந்தும் வகையில் நிரந்தரக் கொள்கைகளாக உள்ளன என்றும் பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். குரு கிருஷ்ண பிரேமானந்த பிரபுஜியின் பங்களிப்புகள், தெய்வீகத் தன்மை மற்றும் அவரது சீடர்களின் முயற்சிகள் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் தெளிவாகத் தெரிகிறது என தெரிவித்தார். ஆகஸ்ட் மாதத்தில் நடைபெற உள்ள நிகழ்ச்சியில், நேரில் கலந்து கொள்ள விரும்புவதாகத் தெரிவித்த பிரதமர், கிருஷ்ணகுருவின் ஆசீர்வாதத்துடன் எதிர்காலத்தில் சேவாஸ்ரமத்திற்கு விஜயம் செய்யும் வாய்ப்பு கிடைக்கும் என்று கூறினார்.
12 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு ஒருமுறை நடைபெறும் கிருஷ்ணகுரு ஜியின் அகண்ட ஏக்னம் பாரம்பரியத்தைக் குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், இது ஆன்மீக நிகழ்வுகளை கடமை உணர்வுடன் முக்கிய சிந்தனையாக இந்திய பாரம்பரியம் எனக் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த நிகழ்வுகள் தனி மனிதர்களுக்கும் சமூகத்திலும் கடமை உணர்வை தட்டியெழுப்புவதாக அவர் கூறினார். 12 ஆண்டுகளில் நடந்த சம்பவங்களை ஆலோசிக்கவும், ஆய்வு செய்யவும், எதிர்காலத் திட்டத்தை உருவாக்கவும், மக்கள் கூடியதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். கும்பவிழா, பிரம்மபுத்ரா நதியில் புஷ்கர கொண்டாட்டம், தமிழ்நாட்டில் கும்பகோணத்தில் மகா மக விழா, பகவான் பாகுபலியின் மகா மஸ்தாகாபிஷேகம், நீலக்குறிஞ்சி மலர் மலர்வது போன்றவை 12 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு ஒரு முறை நடைபெறும் முக்கிய நிகழ்வுகள் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். ஏக்னம் அகண்ட கீர்த்தனையும் இது போன்ற ஒரு பாரம்பரியத்தை வகுத்து வடகிழக்குப் பகுதியின் தொன்மை மற்றும் ஆன்மீக உணர்வுகளை ---உலகுக்கு பிரபலப்படுத்துவதாக பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார்.
தன்னிகரில்லா திறமை, ஆன்மிக ஈடுபாடு ஆகியவற்றை உள்ளடக்கிய கிருஷ்ணகுருவின் வாழ்க்கை, நம் ஒவ்வொருவருக்கும் உத்வேகத்தை அளிக்கிறது. அவரது போதனைகளை ஒரு பணியோ அல்லது ஒரு பணியை செய்பவரையோ, பெரியது-சிறியது என கருதக்கூடாது என்பதை மேற்கோள்காட்டிய பிரதமர், இதன் அடிப்படையிலேயே மத்திய அரசு அனைவரும் இணைவோம்-அனைவரின் வளர்ச்சிக்காக முயற்சிப்போம் என்ற கொள்கையை கடைபிடிப்பதாக கூறினார். அதிலும் குறிப்பாக ஒதுக்கப்பட்டவர்களின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்காகப் பாடுபட வேண்டியது அவசியம் என்று குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், இதன் அடிப்படையில் முந்தைய ஆட்சியில் ஒதுக்கப்பட்ட நிலையில் இருந்த அசாம் மற்றும் வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்காக தமது அரசு அதி முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்து பணியாற்றி வருவதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த ஆண்டு பட்ஜெட்டிலும் ஒதுக்கப்பட்ட மாநிலங்களுக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்க வேண்டும் என்ற நோக்கத்தில் வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களின் பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு சுற்றுலாத்துறை முக்கியப் பங்காற்றும் என்ற அடிப்படையில் 50 சுற்றுலாத் தலங்களை தரம் உயர்த்துவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டு இருப்பதாகவும் குறிப்பிட்டார். நதி வழிப் பயணம் மேற்கொள்ளும் கங்கா விலாஸ் கப்பல் விரைவில் அசாம் வந்தடைய இருப்பதை மேற்கோள் காட்டிய அவர், இந்தப் பயணம் இந்திய பாரம்பரியத்தை வெளிப்படுத்துவதாக இருப்பதாகவும் கூறினார்.
கலைஞர்களின் பாரம்பரிய திறமைகளுக்காக கிருஷ்ணகுரு மேற்கொண்ட பணிகளை நினைவுகூர்ந்த அவர், தமது அரசு கலைஞர்களின் பாரம்பரிய திறமைகளை உலகறியச் செய்வதற்கு கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளாக வரலாற்றுச்சாதனை படைத்திருப்பதை குறிப்பிட்டார். அதேபோல் மூங்கில் தொடர்பான சட்டங்களில் மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தி அதனை மரங்கள் பிரிவில் இருந்து அகற்றி புற்கள் பிரிவில் சேர்த்திருப்பதாக குறிப்பிட்டார். இதேபோல் அசாமை சேர்ந்த இளைஞர்கள், கலைஞர்கள் மற்றும் விவசாயிகளின் உற்பத்திப் பொருட்களை காட்சிக்கு வைத்து விற்பனை செய்ய ஏதுவாக, பொது பட்ஜெட்டில் யூனிட்டி மால்ஸ் எனப்படும் ஒற்றுமை வணிக வளாகங்களை அமைக்க பரிந்துரை செய்யப்பட்டு இருப்பதையும் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். இந்த வளாகங்கள் பிற மாநிலங்களின் முக்கியமான சுற்றுலாத்தலங்களிலும் அமைக்கப்படும் என்றார். அசாம் பெண்களின் திறமைகள் மற்றும் கடின உழைப்பை மதிக்க வேண்டும் என்ற கிருஷ்ண குருவின் கோட்பாட்டின் படி, பட்ஜெட்டில் மகளிர் சுயஉதவிக்குழுக்களுக்கு சிறப்பு சலுகைகள் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டதையும், அவர்களின் வருமானத்தை அதிகரித்து, அதிகாரமிக்கவர்களாக மாற்றுவதற்காக மகிளா சம்மான் எனப்படும் மகளிர் நிதிச் சேமிப்பு சான்றிதழ் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டு இருப்பதையும் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். இந்த திட்டத்தில் சேமிப்பதன் மூலம் பெண்கள் அதிகளவில் வட்டி கிடைக்கும் என்பதையும் பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இதன் ஒரு பகுதியாக பிரதமரின் வீட்டு வசதித் திட்டத்திற்கான நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு 70,000 கோடி ரூபாயாக அதிகரித்திருப்பதாகவும், பெரும்பாலான வீடுகள் பெண்களின் பெயரில் கட்டப்பட்டு இருப்பதாகவும் கூறினார். குறிப்பாக, வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களான அசாம், நாகாலாந்து, திரிபுரா மற்றும் மேகாலயாவைச் சேர்ந்த பெண்களுக்க அதிக வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கி அவர்களின் மேம்பாட்டிற்கு உதவும் வகையில் நடப்பு பட்ஜெட்டில் பல அறிவிப்புகள் இடம் பெற்றிருப்பதையும் பிரதமர் பட்டியலிட்டார்.
ஆன்மிகத்தில் அன்றாடப் பணிகள் என்பதில் நம்பிக்கை கொண்டிருப்பவர்கள் முதலில் தங்களது ஆன்மாவுக்காக சேவையாற்ற வேண்டியது அவசியம் என்ற கிருஷ்ண குருவின் போதனைகள் அடிப்படையில் மத்திய அரசு சமூகம் மற்றும் மக்கள் பங்களிப்புடன் நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்காக பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்தி வருவதையும் பிரதமர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். உதாரணமாக தூய்மை இந்தியா திட்டம், டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா மற்றும் பிற திட்டங்கள் பொதுமக்களின் பங்களிப்புடன் வெற்றிகரமாக செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டதையும் எடுத்துரைத்தார். கிருஷ்ண குரு சேவாஸ்ரமம், பெண்குழந்தையைக் காப்போம் - பெண்குழந்தைக்கு கற்பிப்போம், ஊட்டச்சத்து இயக்கம், கேலோ இந்தியா, ஃபிட் இந்தியா, யோகக்கலை மற்றும் ஆயுர்வேதத் திட்டங்களை வெற்றிகரமாக செயல்படுத்தியதில் முக்கியப் பங்காற்றியதாகவும் பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் தேசத்தை வலிமைப்படுத்துவதற்கான பணிகளுக்கு உறுதுணையாக இருக்கும் என்றும் கூறினார்.
பாரம்பரிய கலைஞர்களின் மேம்பாட்டுக்காக தற்போது பிரதமரின் விஷ்வகர்மா கவுசல் திட்டத்தை அறிமுகப்படுத்தி இருப்பதாகவும், பாரம்பரிய கலைஞர்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக இத்தகையத் திட்டம் முதன்முறையாக செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு இருப்பதையும் அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். இந்த திட்டம் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை மக்களிடையே பரப்பும் பணியை கிருஷ்ணகுரு சேவாஸ்ரமம் மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் எனவும் பிரதமர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். இந்த சேவாஸ்ரமத்தின் சார்பில் சிறுதானியங்களைக் கொண்டு தயாரித்து வழங்கப்படும் ஸ்ரீ அன்னாவை மக்களிடையே கொண்டு சேர்க்க வேண்டும் எனவும் வலியுறுத்தினார். சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர்களின் வரலாற்றை இளைய தலைமுறையினருக்கு கொண்டு செல்லும் வகையில் சேவாஸ்ரமத்தின் நூல்களில் வெளியிட வேண்டும் என கேட்டுக் கொண்ட பிரதமர், ஏக்நம் கீர்த்தனை 12 ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பிறகு நடத்தப்படுவது, இந்தியா அதிகாரமிக்கதாக மாறியிருப்பதற்கு சாட்சியாகத் திகழ்வதாகக் கூறி பிரதமர் தமது உரையை நிறைவு செய்தார்.