Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Krishnaguru Eknaam Akhanda Kirtan for World Peace
“Krishnaguru ji propagated ancient Indian traditions of knowledge, service and humanity”
“Eknaam Akhanda Kirtan is making the world familiar with the heritage and spiritual consciousness of the Northeast”
“There has been an ancient tradition of organizing such events on a period of 12 years”
“Priority for the deprived is key guiding force for us today”
“50 tourist destination will be developed through special campaign”
“Gamosa’s attraction and demand have increased in the country in last 8-9 years”
“In order to make the income of women a means of their empowerment, ‘Mahila Samman Saving Certificate’ scheme has also been started”
“The life force of the country's welfare schemes are social energy and public participation”
“Coarse grains have now been given a new identity - Shri Anna”
03 FEB 2023 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Krishnaguru Eknaam Akhanda Kirtan for World Peace, being held at Krishnaguru Sevashram at Barpeta, Assam via video conferencing today. Krishnaguru Eknaam Akhanda Kirtan for World Peace is a month-long kirtan being held from 6th January at Krishnaguru Sevashram.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that Krishnaguru Eknaam Akhanda Kirtan has been going on for a month. He underlined that the traditions of knowledge, service and humanity in ancient India which were propagated by Krishna Guru ji are in perpetual motion even today. The Prime Minister observed that the divinity of the contributions of Guru Krishna Premanand Prabhu Ji and the efforts of his disciples are clearly visible on this magnificent occasion. Expressing his desire to join the august gathering in person today as well as on previous occasions, the Prime Minister sought the blessings of Krishna Guru so he gets the opportunity to visit the sevashram in the near future.
Referring to the tradition of Akhand Eknaam Jap every twelve years by Krishnaguru ji, the Prime Minister noted the Indian tradition of organizing spiritual events with duty as the key thought. “These events rekindle a sense of duty in the individual and society. People used to gather to discuss and analyze the happenings of the last twelve years, evaluate the present and create a blueprint for the future”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister gave examples of Kumbh, Pushkaram Celebration in the Brahmaputra River, Mahamaham at Kumbakonam in Tamil Nadu, Mahamastakabhisheka of Bhagwan Bahubali, blooming of Neelakurinji flower as key events that take place once in twelve years. Eknaam Akhanda Kirtan is laying down a similarly powerful tradition and making the world familiar with the heritage and spiritual consciousness of the Northeast, he added.
The Prime Minister underlined that the exceptional talent, spiritual realizations and extraordinary incidents related to the life of Krishnaguru act as a source of inspiration for each one of us. Dwelling on his teachings, the Prime Minister noted that no work or person is big or small. Similarly, the Prime Minister said that the nation has worked towards the betterment of its people with the same spirit of taking everyone along (Sabka Saath) for everyone’s development (Sabka Vikas) with absolute dedication. Underlining that the nation gives top priority to those who have been so far deprived and neglected, the Prime Minister said, “Priority to the deprived” Giving examples of the state of Assam and the Northeast, the Prime Minister observed that these regions have been neglected for decades when it comes to development and connectivity, but they are being given top priority today.
Referring to this year’s Budget the Prime Minister underlined the same priority to the deprived as the key guiding sentiment. Noting the key role of tourism in the economy of Northeast, the Prime Minister mentioned this year’s Budget provision of developing and upgrading 50 tourist destinations which will benefit the region a great deal. The Prime Minister also talked about the Ganga Vilas Cruise which will soon reach Assam. He highlighted that Indian heritage’s most valuable treasures are situated on the river banks.
The Prime Minister also mentioned Krishnaguru Sewashram’s work for artisans in traditional skills and informed the country has done historical work in developing the traditional skills and linking the artisans with the global markets in the last few years. He also informed about changing laws about bamboo and changing its category from tree to grass, which opened the avenues of bamboo business. He said that ‘Unity Malls’, proposed in the Budget, will help farmers, artisans and youth of Assam by showcasing their products. These products will be showcased in the Unity Malls in other states and big tourist places. The Prime Minister also talked about his fondness for Gamosa and said that it encapsulates the hard work and skills of the women of Assam. He also noted the increasing demand for Gamosa and self-help groups that have emerged to meet the rising demand. Shri Modi said that the Budget has made special provisions for these self-help groups. “In order to make the income of women a means of their empowerment, ‘Mahila Samman Saving Certificate’ scheme has also been started. Women will especially get the benefit of higher interest on savings” he said. He also said that PM Awas Yojana allocation has been increased to 70 thousand crores and most of the houses built under the scheme are in the name of the women of the house. “There are many such provisions in this budget, from which women of North Eastern states like Assam, Nagaland, Tripura, Meghalaya will be widely benefited, new opportunities will be created for them’, he added.
Quoting the teachings of Krishnaguru, the Prime Minister said that one should always serve their own soul while believing in the daily acts of devotion. Underlining that the lifeline of various government run schemes for the development of the country make for the power of the society and public participation, the Prime Minister said that these Sewa Yagya like the one organized today are becoming a great strength of the country. Giving the examples of Swacch Bharat, Digital India and various other schemes that were made successful by public participation, the Prime Minister emphasized that Krishnaguru Sevashram has an important role to play in taking forward schemes like Beti Bachao Beti Padhao, Poshan Abhiyan, Khelo India, Fit India, Yoga and Ayurveda that will further strengthen the nation.
The Prime Minister pointed out that the country is starting PM Vishwakarma Kaushal Yojana for the traditional artisans. “The country has now for the first time resolved to enhance the skills of these traditional artisans”, the Prime Minister emphasized, requesting Krishnaguru Sevashram to work to spread awareness about the scheme. The Prime MInister asked the Sewashram to propagate coarse grains, recently branded as Shri Anna by preparing ‘Prasada’ with Shri Anna. He also asked them to take the history of the freedom fighters to the younger generation through Sevashram publications. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that we will be witnessing a more empowered India when this Akhand Kirtan will take place after 12 years.
Background
Paramguru Krishnaguru Ishwar established the Krishnaguru Sevashram in 1974, at Nasatra village in Barpeta, Assam. He is the ninth descendant of Mahavaishnab Manohardeva, who was a follower of the great Vaishnavite saint Shri Shankardeva. Krishnaguru Eknaam Akhanda Kirtan for World Peace is a month-long kirtan being held from 6th January at Krishnaguru Sevashram.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्व शांति के लिए कृष्णगुरु एकनाम अखंड कीर्तन को संबोधित किया
"कृष्णगुरु जी ने ज्ञान, सेवा और मानवता की प्राचीन भारतीय परंपराओं का प्रचार किया"
"एकनाम अखंड कीर्तन पूर्वोत्तर की विरासत और आध्यात्मिक चेतना से दुनिया को परिचित करा रहा है"
"हमारे देश में तो 12 वर्ष की अवधि में अखंड नामजप और कीर्तन के अनुष्ठान की प्राचीन परंपरा रही है"
"आज विकास की दौड़ में जो जितना पीछे है, देश के लिए वह उतनी ही पहली प्राथमिकता है, जो आज हमारे लिए प्रमुख मार्गदर्शक शक्ति है"
“विशेष अभियान के माध्यम से 50 पर्यटन स्थल विकसित किए जाएंगे”
“बीते 8-9 वर्षों में देश में गोमोशा को लेकर आकर्षण बढ़ा है, तो उसकी मांग भी बढ़ी है”
"महिलाओं की आय को उनके सशक्तिकरण का साधन बनाने के लिए 'महिला सम्मान बचत प्रमाण पत्र' योजना भी प्रारंभ की गई है"
“देश की कल्याणकारी योजनाओं की प्राणवायु, समाज की शक्ति और जनभागीदारी है”
“मिलेट यानी, मोटे अनाजों को अब एक नई पहचान दी गई है। यह पहचान है - श्री अन्न”
03 FEB 2023 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से असम के बारपेटा में कृष्णगुरु सेवाश्रम में विश्व शांति के लिए आयोजित कृष्णगुरु एकनाम अखंड कीर्तन को संबोधित किया। कृष्णगुरु सेवाश्रम में विश्व शांति के लिए कृष्णगुरु एकनाम अखंड कीर्तन 6 जनवरी से एक महीने तक चलने वाला कीर्तन है।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कृष्णगुरु एकनाम अखंड कीर्तन एक महीने से चल रहा है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि प्राचीन भारत में कृष्णगुरु जी द्वारा प्रचारित ज्ञान, सेवा और मानवता की जो परंपराएं थीं, वे आज भी निरंतर गतिमान हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस भव्य अवसर पर गुरु कृष्ण प्रेमानंद प्रभु जी के योगदान और उनके शिष्यों के प्रयासों की दिव्यता स्पष्ट रूप से दिखाई दे रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने आज और साथ ही पिछले अवसरों पर व्यक्तिगत रूप से इस भव्य सभा में शामिल होने के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए, कृष्ण गुरु का आशीर्वाद मांगा ताकि उन्हें निकट भविष्य में सेवाश्रम आने का अवसर मिले।
कृष्णगुरु जी द्वारा हर बारह साल में अखंड एकनाम जाप की परंपरा पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रमुख विचार के रूप में कर्तव्य के साथ आध्यात्मिक कार्यक्रमों के आयोजन की भारतीय परंपरा के बारे में बताया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “ये आयोजन व्यक्ति और समाज में कर्तव्य की भावना को फिर से जागृत करते हैं। लोग पिछले बारह वर्षों की घटनाओं पर चर्चा और विश्लेषण करने के लिए इकट्ठा होते थे, वर्तमान का मूल्यांकन करते थे और भविष्य के लिए एक रूपरेखा तैयार करते थे।” प्रधानमंत्री ने कुंभ, ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी में पुष्करम उत्सव, तमिलनाडु के कुंभकोणम में महामहम, भगवान बाहुबली का महामस्तकाभिषेक, नीलकुरिन्जी के फूल का खिलना, बारह वर्षों में एक बार होने वाले प्रमुख आयोजनों का उदाहरण दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि एकनाम अखंड कीर्तन इसी तरह की शक्तिशाली परंपरा की स्थापना कर रहा है और दुनिया को पूर्वोत्तर की विरासत और आध्यात्मिक चेतना से परिचित करा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि कृष्णगुरु के जीवन से जुड़ी असाधारण प्रतिभा, आध्यात्मिक अनुभूतियां और असाधारण घटनाएं हम सभी के लिए प्रेरणा का स्रोत हैं। उनकी शिक्षाओं पर ध्यान देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कोई भी काम या व्यक्ति छोटा या बड़ा नहीं होता। इसी तरह, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि राष्ट्र ने अपने लोगों की भलाई के लिए पूर्ण समर्पण सहित सबको साथ लेकर चलने ‘सबका साथ’ की भावना से काम किया है, ताकि सभी की प्रगति - ‘सबका विकास’ सुनिश्चित हो। इस बात की चर्चा करते हुए कि आज विकास की दौड़ में जो जितना पीछे है, देश के लिए वह उतनी ही पहली प्राथमिकता है, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि असम और पूर्वोत्तर राज्य "वंचितों को प्राथमिकता" का उदाहरण हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जब विकास और कनेक्टिविटी की बात आती है तो दशकों से इन क्षेत्रों की उपेक्षा की गई है, लेकिन आज उन्हें सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी जा रही है।
इस वर्ष के बजट के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज विकास की दौड़ में जो जितना पीछे है, देश के लिए वह उतनी ही पहली प्राथमिकता है और आज यह हमारे लिए प्रमुख मार्गदर्शक शक्ति है। पूर्वोत्तर की अर्थव्यवस्था में पर्यटन की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को ध्यान में रखते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने इस साल के बजट में 50 पर्यटन स्थलों के विकास और उन्नयन के प्रावधान के बारे में बताया, जिससे इस क्षेत्र को काफी लाभ होगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने गंगा विलास क्रूज के बारे में भी बात की जो जल्द ही असम पहुंचेगा। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारतीय विरासत का सबसे मूल्यवान खजाना नदी के किनारे स्थित है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पारंपरिक कौशल में कारीगरों के लिए कृष्णगुरु सेवाश्रम के काम के बारे में भी बताया कि देश ने पिछले कुछ वर्षों में पारंपरिक कौशल को विकसित करने और कारीगरों को वैश्विक बाजारों से जोड़ने का ऐतिहासिक काम किया है। उन्होंने बांस के बारे में कानूनों में बदलाव और उसकी श्रेणी को पेड़ से घास में बदलने की भी जानकारी दी, जिससे बांस के कारोबार के रास्ते खुल गए। उन्होंने कहा कि बजट में प्रस्तावित 'यूनिटी मॉल' असम के किसानों, कारीगरों और युवाओं को उनके उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन करने में मदद करेगा। इन उत्पादों को अन्य राज्यों के यूनिटी मॉल और बड़े पर्यटन स्थलों में प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने गमोसा के प्रति अपने लगाव के बारे में भी बात की और कहा कि यह असम की महिलाओं की कड़ी मेहनत और कौशल को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने गमोसा और स्वयं सहायता समूहों की बढ़ती मांग पर भी ध्यान दिया जो बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए उभरे हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि बजट में इन स्वयं सहायता समूहों के लिए विशेष प्रावधान किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा, "महिलाओं की आय को उनके सशक्तिकरण का साधन बनाने के लिए 'महिला सम्मान बचत प्रमाणपत्र' योजना भी शुरू की गई है। खासतौर पर महिलाओं को बचत पर अधिक ब्याज का लाभ मिलेगा।” उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि पीएम आवास योजना के आवंटन को बढ़ाकर 70 हजार करोड़ रुपये कर दिया गया है और इस योजना के तहत बने ज्यादातर घर परिवार की महिलाओं के नाम पर हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "इस बजट में कई ऐसे प्रावधान हैं, जिनसे असम, नगालैंड, त्रिपुरा, मेघालय जैसे उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों की महिलाओं को व्यापक रूप से लाभ होगा, उनके लिए नए अवसर पैदा होंगे।"
कृष्णगुरु की शिक्षाओं का हवाला देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भक्ति के दैनिक कार्यों में विश्वास करते हुए हमेशा अपनी आत्मा की सेवा करनी चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश की कल्याणकारी योजनाओं की प्राणवायु, समाज की शक्ति और जनभागीदारी है और आज आयोजित किए जा रहे ये सेवा यज्ञ देश की एक बड़ी ताकत बन रहे हैं। स्वच्छ भारत, डिजिटल इंडिया और कई अन्य योजनाओं का उदाहरण देते हुए, जिन्हें जनभागीदारी से सफल बनाया गया, प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि कृष्णगुरु सेवाश्रम को बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढाओ, पोषण अभियान, खेलो इंडिया, फिट इंडिया, योग और आयुर्वेद जैसी योजनाओं को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभानी है, जो देश को और मजबूत करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश पारंपरिक कारीगरों के लिए पीएम विश्वकर्मा कौशल योजना शुरू कर रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कृष्णगुरु सेवाश्रम से योजना के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए काम करने का अनुरोध करते हुए जोर देकर कहा, "देश ने अब पहली बार इन पारंपरिक कारीगरों के कौशल को बढ़ाने का संकल्प लिया है।” प्रधानमंत्री ने सेवाश्रम को श्री अन्न के साथ 'प्रसाद' तैयार करके हाल ही में श्री अन्न के रूप में ब्रांडेड मोटे अनाज का प्रचार करने के लिए कहा। उन्होंने सेवाश्रम प्रकाशनों के माध्यम से स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के इतिहास को युवा पीढ़ी तक ले जाने के लिए भी कहा। संबोधन का समापन करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 12 साल बाद जब यह अखंड कीर्तन होगा तब हम अधिक सशक्त भारत के साक्षी बनेंगे।
पृष्ठभूमि
परमगुरु कृष्णगुरु ईश्वर ने 1974 में बारपेटा, असम के नासत्रा गांव में कृष्णगुरु सेवाश्रम की स्थापना की। वे महावैष्णव मनोहरदेव के नौवें वंशज हैं, जो महान वैष्णव संत श्री शंकरदेव के अनुयायी थे। विश्व शांति के लिए कृष्णगुरु एकनाम अखंड कीर्तन कृष्णगुरु सेवाश्रम में 6 जनवरी से एक महीने तक चलने वाला कीर्तन है।