ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ബാങ്കിംഗ് റെഗുലേഷന്‍ ആക്ട്, ബാങ്കിംഗ് കമ്പനീസ് ആക്ട്, റിസര്‍വ് ബാങ്ക് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ ആക്ട് എന്നിവയിലെ ഭേദഗതികള്‍ നിര്‍ദ്ദേശിച്ചു
01 FEB 2023 1:09PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഫെബ്രുവരി 01, 2023
ബാങ്കിംഗ് മേഖലയിലെ ഭരണവും നിക്ഷേപക സംരക്ഷണവും മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുക
ബാങ്ക് ഭരണം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും നിക്ഷേപകരുടെ സംരക്ഷണം വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമായി ബാങ്കിംഗ് റെഗുലേഷന്‍ ആക്ട്, ബാങ്കിംഗ് കമ്പനീസ് ആക്ട്, റിസര്‍വ് ബാങ്ക് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ ആക്ട് എന്നിവയില്‍ ചില ഭേദഗതികള്‍ വരുത്തുമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ, കോര്‍പ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിര്‍മ്മല സീതാരാമന്‍ 2023-24 ലെ കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റ് ഇന്ന് പാര്‍ലമെന്റില്‍ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് പ്രസ്താവിച്ചു.
സെന്‍ട്രല്‍ ഡാറ്റ പ്രോസസ്സിംഗ് സെന്റര്‍
കേന്ദ്രീകൃത െൈകകാര്യം ചെയ്യലിലൂടെ കമ്പനീസ് ആക്ട് പ്രകാരം ഫീല്‍ഡ് ഓഫീസുകളില്‍ ഫയല്‍ ചെയ്ത വിവിധ ഫോമുകളില്‍ കമ്പനികൾക്ക് നൽകുന്ന പ്രതികരണം വേഗത്തിലാക്കുന്നതിനായി ഒരു സെന്‍ട്രല്‍ പ്രോസസ്സിംഗ് സെന്റര്‍ സജ്ജീകരിക്കാനുള്ള നിര്‍ദ്ദേശവും ധനമന്ത്രി മുന്നോട്ടുവച്ചു.
ഓഹരികളുടെയും ഡിവിഡന്റുകളുടെയും തിരിച്ചെടുക്കല്‍
ഇന്‍വെസ്റ്റര്‍ എജ്യുക്കേഷന്‍ ആന്‍ഡ് പ്രൊട്ടക്ഷന്‍ ഫണ്ട് അതോറിറ്റിയില്‍ നിന്ന് അവകാശപ്പെടാത്ത ഓഹരികളും അടയ്ക്കപ്പെടാത്ത ഡിവിഡന്റുകളും നിക്ഷേപകര്‍ക്ക് എളുപ്പത്തില്‍ വീണ്ടെടുക്കാന്‍, ഒരു സംയോജിത ഐ.ടി പോര്‍ട്ടല്‍ സ്ഥാപിക്കാന്‍ ഉദ്ദേശിക്കുന്നതായി ധനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ പേയ്‌മെന്റുകള്‍
2022ലെ ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ പേയ്‌മെൻറ്റുകളിൽ, പണം ഇടപാടുകളില്‍ 76 ശതമാനത്തിന്റേയും മൂല്യത്തില്‍ 91 ശതമാനത്തിന്റേയും വര്‍ദ്ധനയുണ്ടായതായി ധനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ പൊതു അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കുള്ള ധനസഹായം 2023-24ലും തുടരും.
ആസാദി കാ അമൃത് മഹോത്സവ് മഹിളാ സമ്മാന്‍ ബചത് പത്ര
പുതിയ ഒറ്റത്തവണ ചെറുകിട സമ്പാദ്യ പദ്ധതിയായ മഹിളാ സമ്മാന്‍ സേവിംഗ്‌സ് സര്‍ട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് 2025 മാര്‍ച്ച് വരെയുള്ള രണ്ട് വര്‍ഷത്തേക്ക് ലഭ്യമാക്കുമെന്ന് ധനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഇത് 7.5 ശതമാനത്തിന്റെ സ്ഥിരപലിശനിരക്കില്‍ ഭാഗീക പിന്‍വലിക്കല്‍ സൗകര്യത്തോടെ സ്ത്രീകളുടെ അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ പെണ്‍കുട്ടികളുടെ പേരില്‍ രണ്ടുവര്‍ഷത്തേയ്ക്ക് രണ്ട് ലക്ഷം രൂപയുടെ വരെ നിക്ഷേപ സൗകര്യം നല്‍കും.
മുതിര്‍ന്ന പൗരന്മാര്‍
സീനിയര്‍ സിറ്റിസണ്‍ സേവിംഗ്‌സ് സ്‌കീമിന്റെ പരമാവധി നിക്ഷേപ പരിധി 15 ലക്ഷം രൂപയില്‍ നിന്ന് 30 ലക്ഷം രൂപയായി ഉയര്‍ത്തുമെന്ന് ധനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. അതിനുപുറമെ, പ്രതിമാസ വരുമാന അക്കൗണ്ട് പദ്ധതിയിലെ പരമാവധി നിക്ഷേപ പരിധി വ്യക്തിഗത അക്കൗണ്ടുകളില്‍ 4.5 ലക്ഷത്തില്‍ നിന്ന് 9 ലക്ഷം രൂപയായും സംയുക്ത അക്കൗണ്ടുകളില്‍ 9 ലക്ഷത്തില്‍ നിന്ന് 15 ലക്ഷം രൂപയായും ഉയര്‍ത്തുമെന്നും ധനമന്ത്രി വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
ഡാറ്റ എംബസി
ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ തുടര്‍ പരിഹാരങ്ങള്‍ തേടുന്ന രാജ്യങ്ങള്‍ക്ക്, ഗിഫ്റ്റ് ഐ.എഫ്.എസ്.സിയില്‍ അവരുടെ ഡാറ്റാ എംബസികള്‍ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സൗകര്യമൊരുക്കും.
സെക്യൂരിറ്റീസ് മാര്‍ക്കറ്റില്‍ കപ്പാസിറ്റി ബില്‍ഡിംഗ്
നാഷണല്‍ ഇന്‍സ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് സെക്യൂരിറ്റീസ് മാര്‍ക്കറ്റുകളില്‍ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിനുള്ള മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങളും മാര്‍ഗ്ഗനിര്‍ദ്ദേശങ്ങളും വികസിപ്പിക്കാനും നിയന്ത്രിക്കാനും പരിപാലിക്കാനും നടപ്പിലാക്കാനും സെബിയെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുമെന്നും ബജറ്റ് നിര്‍ദ്ദേശിക്കുന്നു.

Ministry of Finance
AMENDMENTS TO THE BANKING REGULATION ACT, THE BANKING COMPANIES ACT AND THE RESERVE BANK OF INDIA ACT PROPOSED TO IMPROVE BANK GOVERNANCE AND ENHANCE INVESTORS’ PROTECTION
AN INTEGRATED IT PORTAL PROPOSED TO BE ESTABLISHED FOR INVESTORS TO RECLAIM UNCLAIMED SHARES AND UNPAID DIVIDENDS WITH EASE
FISCAL SUPPORT FOR DIGITAL PUBLIC INFRASTRUCTURE TO CONTINUE IN 2023-24
ANNOUNCEMENT OF MAHILA SAMMAN SAVINGS CERTIFICATE WITH DEPOSIT FACILITY UPTO Rs. 2 LAKH IN THE NAME OF WOMEN OR GIRLS
MAXIMUM DEPOSIT LIMIT FOR SENIOR CITIZEN SAVINGS SCHEME TO BE ENHANCED FROM Rs. 15 LAKH TO Rs. 30 LAKH
MAXIMUM DEPOSIT LIMIT FOR MONTHLY INCOME ACCOUNT SCHEME WILL BE ENHANCED
01 FEB 2023 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
With consistent reforms in the financial sector and innovative use of technology, financial markets in India have strengthened. The Union Budget 2023-24 proposes to further solidify the financial sector. The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt Nirmala Sitharaman while tabling the Union Budget 2023-24 in Parliament today said, “Our vision for the Amrit Kaal includes technology-driven and knowledge-based economy with strong public finances, and a robust financial sector.”
Improving Governance and Investor Protection in Banking Sector
The Finance Minister stated that to improve bank governance and enhance investors’ protection, certain amendments to the Banking Regulation Act, the Banking Companies Act and the Reserve Bank of India Act are proposed.
Central Data Processing Centre
“A Central Processing Centre is proposed to be setup for faster response to companies through centralized handling of various forms filed with field offices under the Companies Act”, the Finance Minister said.
Reclaiming of shares and dividends
The Finance Minister stated that for investors to reclaim unclaimed shares and unpaid dividends from the Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority with ease, an integrated IT portal is proposed to be established.
Digital Payments
Digital payments continue to find wide acceptance across sectors of the economy, as well as sections of society. Sharing data for the last year, the Finance Minister said, “In 2022, they showed an increase of 76 per cent in transactions and 91 per cent in value. Fiscal support for this digital public infrastructure will continue in 2023-24.”
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav Mahila Samman Bachat Patra
Economic empowerment of Women is an important theme across the Budget, and for commemorating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Finance Minister stated that a one-time new small savings scheme, Mahila Samman Savings Certificate, will be made available for a two-year period up to March 2025. This will offer deposit facility upto Rs.2 lakh in the name of women or girls for a tenor of 2 years at fixed interest rate of 7.5 per cent with a partial withdrawal option.
Senior Citizens
For empowerment of Senior Citizens, the Finance Minister said, “The maximum deposit limit for Senior Citizen Savings Scheme will be enhanced from Rs. 15 lakh to Rs. 30 lakh. Further, the maximum deposit limit for Monthly Income Account Scheme will be enhanced from Rs. 4.5 lakh to Rs. 9 lakh for single account and from Rs.
9 lakh to Rs.15 lakh for joint account.’
Data Embassy
For countries looking for digital continuity solutions, facilitation of setting up of their Data Embassies in GIFT IFSC will be done.
Capacity Building in Securities Market
To further build capacity of functionaries and professionals in the securities market, the Budget proposes that SEBI will be empowered to develop, regulate, maintain and enforce norms and standards for education in the National Institute of Securities Markets. It will be further empowered to recognize award of degrees, diplomas and certificates.