वित्त मंत्रालय
बैंक शासन में सुधार लाने और निवेशकों की सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए बैंकिंग विनियमन अधिनियम, बैंकिंग कंपनी अधिनियम और भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक अधिनियम में संशोधन का प्रस्ताव रखा गया
बिना दावा किए गए शेयरों तथा बिना भुगतान वाले लाभांशों पर सुगमता के साथ फिर से दावा करने के लिए निवेशकों के लिए एक समेकित आईटी पोर्टल की स्थापना का प्रस्ताव रखा गया है
डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना के लिए राजकोषीय सहायता 2023-24 तक जारी रहेगी
महिलाओं या लड़कियों के नाम पर 2 लाख रुपए तक की जमा सुविधा के साथ महिला सम्मान बचत प्रमाणपत्र की घोषणा
वरिष्ठ नागरिक बचत स्कीम के लिए अधिकतम जमा सीमा 15 लाख रुपए से बढ़ाकर 30 लाख रुपए की जाएगी
मासिक आय खाता स्कीम के लिए अधिकतम जमा सीमा बढ़ाई जाएगी
01 FEB 2023 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
वित्तीय क्षेत्र में निरंतर सुधारों तथा प्रौद्योगिकी के नवोन्मेषी उपयोग के साथ, भारत में वित्तीय बाजार सुदृढ़ हुए हैं। केंद्रीय बजट 2023-24 में वित्तीय क्षेत्र को और मजबूत बनाने का प्रस्ताव रखा गया है। केन्‍द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारामन ने आज 01 फरवरी, 2023 को संसद में केन्‍द्रीय बजट 2023-24 पेश करते हुए कहा, “अमृतकाल के लिए हमारे विजन में मजबूत सार्वजनिक वित्त तथा एक सुदृढ़ वित्तीय क्षेत्र के साथ प्रौद्योगिकी-प्रेरित तथा ज्ञान-आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था शामिल है।”
बैंकिंग शासन क्षेत्र में सुधार तथा निवेशक सुरक्षा
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि बैंकिंग विनियमन अधिनियम, बैंकिंग कंपनी अधिनियम और भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक अधिनियम में संशोधन का प्रस्ताव रखा गया है।
केंद्रीय डाटा प्रोसेसिंग केंद्र
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा, “कंपनी अधिनियम के तहत फील्ड कार्यालयों के साथ फाइल किए गए विभिन्न फॉर्मों के केंद्रीकृत संचालन के माध्यम से कंपनियों को त्वरित प्रत्युत्तर के लिए एक केंद्रीय प्रोसेसिंग केंद्र की स्थापना किए जाने का प्रस्ताव है।”
शेयरों तथा लाभांशों के लिए फिर से दावा
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि निवेशक शिक्षा एवं सुरक्षा फंड प्राधिकरण से सुगमता के साथ बिना दावा किए गए शेयरों तथा बिना भुगतान वाले लाभांशों पर फिर से दावा करने के लिए निवेशकों के लिए एक समेकित आईटी पोर्टल की स्थापना का प्रस्ताव रखा गया है।
डिजिटल भुगतान
डिजिटल भुगतान को निरंतर अर्थव्यवस्था के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों तथा समाज के वर्गों से व्यापक स्वीकृति प्राप्त हो रही है। पिछले वर्ष के डाटा को साझा करते हुए वित्तमंत्री ने कहा, “2022 में, उन्होंने लेनदेन में 76 प्रतिशत और मूल्य में 91 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि प्रदर्शित की, इस डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना के लिए राजकोषीय सहायता 2023-24 में भी जारी रहेगी।”
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव महिला सम्मान बचत पत्र
बजट में महिलाओं का आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण एक महत्वपूर्ण विषय-वस्तु रही है और आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाने के लिए, वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि मार्च 2025 तक दो वर्ष की अवधि के लिए एक नई लघु बचत योजना, महिला सम्मान बचत प्रमाणपत्र उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा। इसमें आंशिक निकासी विकल्प के साथ 7.5 प्रतिशत की स्थायी ब्याज दर पर 2 वर्ष की अवधि के लिए महिलाओं या लड़किय़ों के नाम पर 2 लाख रुपए तक की जमा सुविधा प्रस्तुत की जाएगी।
वरिष्ठ नागरिक
वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के सशक्तिकरण के लिए, वित्त मंत्री ने कहा, “वरिष्ठ नागरिक बचत स्कीम के लिए अधिकतम जमा सीमा 15 लाख रुपए से बढ़ाकर 30 लाख रुपए की जाएगी। इसके अतिरिक्त, मासिक आय खाता स्कीम के लिए अधिकतम जमा सीमा एकल खाते के लिए 4.5 लाख रुपए से बढ़ाकर 9 लाख रुपए तक तथा संयुक्त खाते के लिए 9 लाख रुपए से बढाकर 15 लाख रुपए की जाएगी।”
डाटा दूतावास
डिजिटल निरंतरता समाधानों की खोज करने वाले देशों के लिए उनके डाटा दूतावासों में गिफ्ट आईएफएससी की स्थापना को सुगम बनाया जाएगा।
प्रतिभूति बाजार में क्षमता निर्माण
प्रतिभूति बाजार में पदाधिकारियों एवं पेशेवरों के और अधिक क्षमता निर्माण के लिए, बजट में प्रस्ताव रखा गया है कि सेबी को प्रतिभूति बाजारों के राष्ट्रीय संस्थान में शिक्षा को विकसित, विनियमित, रखरखाव एवं नियमों तथा मानकों को लागू करने के लिए अधिकार संपन्न बनाया जाएगा। इसे डिग्री, डिप्लोमा तथा प्रमाणपत्रों को मान्यता देने के लिए और अधिक सशक्त बनाया जाएगा।

Ministry of Finance
AMENDMENTS TO THE BANKING REGULATION ACT, THE BANKING COMPANIES ACT AND THE RESERVE BANK OF INDIA ACT PROPOSED TO IMPROVE BANK GOVERNANCE AND ENHANCE INVESTORS’ PROTECTION
AN INTEGRATED IT PORTAL PROPOSED TO BE ESTABLISHED FOR INVESTORS TO RECLAIM UNCLAIMED SHARES AND UNPAID DIVIDENDS WITH EASE
FISCAL SUPPORT FOR DIGITAL PUBLIC INFRASTRUCTURE TO CONTINUE IN 2023-24
ANNOUNCEMENT OF MAHILA SAMMAN SAVINGS CERTIFICATE WITH DEPOSIT FACILITY UPTO Rs. 2 LAKH IN THE NAME OF WOMEN OR GIRLS
MAXIMUM DEPOSIT LIMIT FOR SENIOR CITIZEN SAVINGS SCHEME TO BE ENHANCED FROM Rs. 15 LAKH TO Rs. 30 LAKH
MAXIMUM DEPOSIT LIMIT FOR MONTHLY INCOME ACCOUNT SCHEME WILL BE ENHANCED
01 FEB 2023 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
With consistent reforms in the financial sector and innovative use of technology, financial markets in India have strengthened. The Union Budget 2023-24 proposes to further solidify the financial sector. The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt Nirmala Sitharaman while tabling the Union Budget 2023-24 in Parliament today said, “Our vision for the Amrit Kaal includes technology-driven and knowledge-based economy with strong public finances, and a robust financial sector.”
Improving Governance and Investor Protection in Banking Sector
The Finance Minister stated that to improve bank governance and enhance investors’ protection, certain amendments to the Banking Regulation Act, the Banking Companies Act and the Reserve Bank of India Act are proposed.
Central Data Processing Centre
“A Central Processing Centre is proposed to be setup for faster response to companies through centralized handling of various forms filed with field offices under the Companies Act”, the Finance Minister said.
Reclaiming of shares and dividends
The Finance Minister stated that for investors to reclaim unclaimed shares and unpaid dividends from the Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority with ease, an integrated IT portal is proposed to be established.
Digital Payments
Digital payments continue to find wide acceptance across sectors of the economy, as well as sections of society. Sharing data for the last year, the Finance Minister said, “In 2022, they showed an increase of 76 per cent in transactions and 91 per cent in value. Fiscal support for this digital public infrastructure will continue in 2023-24.”
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav Mahila Samman Bachat Patra
Economic empowerment of Women is an important theme across the Budget, and for commemorating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Finance Minister stated that a one-time new small savings scheme, Mahila Samman Savings Certificate, will be made available for a two-year period up to March 2025. This will offer deposit facility upto Rs.2 lakh in the name of women or girls for a tenor of 2 years at fixed interest rate of 7.5 per cent with a partial withdrawal option.
Senior Citizens
For empowerment of Senior Citizens, the Finance Minister said, “The maximum deposit limit for Senior Citizen Savings Scheme will be enhanced from Rs. 15 lakh to Rs. 30 lakh. Further, the maximum deposit limit for Monthly Income Account Scheme will be enhanced from Rs. 4.5 lakh to Rs. 9 lakh for single account and from Rs.
9 lakh to Rs.15 lakh for joint account.’
Data Embassy
For countries looking for digital continuity solutions, facilitation of setting up of their Data Embassies in GIFT IFSC will be done.
Capacity Building in Securities Market
To further build capacity of functionaries and professionals in the securities market, the Budget proposes that SEBI will be empowered to develop, regulate, maintain and enforce norms and standards for education in the National Institute of Securities Markets. It will be further empowered to recognize award of degrees, diplomas and certificates.