Ministry of Finance
AMENDMENTS TO THE BANKING REGULATION ACT, THE BANKING COMPANIES ACT AND THE RESERVE BANK OF INDIA ACT PROPOSED TO IMPROVE BANK GOVERNANCE AND ENHANCE INVESTORS’ PROTECTION
AN INTEGRATED IT PORTAL PROPOSED TO BE ESTABLISHED FOR INVESTORS TO RECLAIM UNCLAIMED SHARES AND UNPAID DIVIDENDS WITH EASE
FISCAL SUPPORT FOR DIGITAL PUBLIC INFRASTRUCTURE TO CONTINUE IN 2023-24
ANNOUNCEMENT OF MAHILA SAMMAN SAVINGS CERTIFICATE WITH DEPOSIT FACILITY UPTO Rs. 2 LAKH IN THE NAME OF WOMEN OR GIRLS
MAXIMUM DEPOSIT LIMIT FOR SENIOR CITIZEN SAVINGS SCHEME TO BE ENHANCED FROM Rs. 15 LAKH TO Rs. 30 LAKH
MAXIMUM DEPOSIT LIMIT FOR MONTHLY INCOME ACCOUNT SCHEME WILL BE ENHANCED
01 FEB 2023 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
With consistent reforms in the financial sector and innovative use of technology, financial markets in India have strengthened. The Union Budget 2023-24 proposes to further solidify the financial sector. The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt Nirmala Sitharaman while tabling the Union Budget 2023-24 in Parliament today said, “Our vision for the Amrit Kaal includes technology-driven and knowledge-based economy with strong public finances, and a robust financial sector.”
Improving Governance and Investor Protection in Banking Sector
The Finance Minister stated that to improve bank governance and enhance investors’ protection, certain amendments to the Banking Regulation Act, the Banking Companies Act and the Reserve Bank of India Act are proposed.
Central Data Processing Centre
“A Central Processing Centre is proposed to be setup for faster response to companies through centralized handling of various forms filed with field offices under the Companies Act”, the Finance Minister said.
Reclaiming of shares and dividends
The Finance Minister stated that for investors to reclaim unclaimed shares and unpaid dividends from the Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority with ease, an integrated IT portal is proposed to be established.
Digital Payments
Digital payments continue to find wide acceptance across sectors of the economy, as well as sections of society. Sharing data for the last year, the Finance Minister said, “In 2022, they showed an increase of 76 per cent in transactions and 91 per cent in value. Fiscal support for this digital public infrastructure will continue in 2023-24.”
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav Mahila Samman Bachat Patra
Economic empowerment of Women is an important theme across the Budget, and for commemorating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Finance Minister stated that a one-time new small savings scheme, Mahila Samman Savings Certificate, will be made available for a two-year period up to March 2025. This will offer deposit facility upto Rs.2 lakh in the name of women or girls for a tenor of 2 years at fixed interest rate of 7.5 per cent with a partial withdrawal option.
Senior Citizens
For empowerment of Senior Citizens, the Finance Minister said, “The maximum deposit limit for Senior Citizen Savings Scheme will be enhanced from Rs. 15 lakh to Rs. 30 lakh. Further, the maximum deposit limit for Monthly Income Account Scheme will be enhanced from Rs. 4.5 lakh to Rs. 9 lakh for single account and from Rs.
9 lakh to Rs.15 lakh for joint account.’
Data Embassy
For countries looking for digital continuity solutions, facilitation of setting up of their Data Embassies in GIFT IFSC will be done.
Capacity Building in Securities Market
To further build capacity of functionaries and professionals in the securities market, the Budget proposes that SEBI will be empowered to develop, regulate, maintain and enforce norms and standards for education in the National Institute of Securities Markets. It will be further empowered to recognize award of degrees, diplomas and certificates.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
வங்கி நிர்வாகத்தை மேம்படுத்தவும் முதலீட்டாளர்கள் பாதுகாப்பை அதிகப்படுத்தவும் வங்கி முறைப்படுத்தல் சட்டம், வங்கி நிறுவனங்கள் சட்டம், இந்திய ரிசர்வ் வங்கி சட்டம் ஆகியவற்றின் திருத்தங்கள் செய்ய உத்தேசிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
01 FEB 2023 1:09PM by PIB Chennai
நிதித்துறையில் தொடர்ச்சியான சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மற்றும் புதுமையான தொழில்நுட்பப் பயன்பாடு, இந்திய நிதிச்சந்தைகளை வலுப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இந்நிலையில் இதனை மேலும் வலுவானதாக்க மத்திய பட்ஜெட் 2023-24 யோசனைகளைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளது. இதற்காக வங்கி நிர்வாகத்தை மேம்படுத்தவும் முதலீட்டாளர்கள் பாதுகாப்பை அதிகப்படுத்தவும் வங்கி முறைப்படுத்தல் சட்டம், வங்கி நிறுவனங்கள் சட்டம், இந்திய ரிசர்வ் வங்கி சட்டம் ஆகியவற்றின் திருத்தங்கள் செய்ய உத்தேசிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் கார்ப்பரேட் விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் இன்று நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் தாக்கல் செய்த போது தெரித்தார்.
முதலீட்டாளர் கல்வி மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு நிதி ஆணையத்தின் மூலம், உரிமை கோரப்படாத பங்குகளையும், வழங்கப்படாத ஈவுகளையும் முதலீட்டாளர்கள் மறு உரிமை கோர ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்ட ஐடி இணையப்பக்கத்தை உருவாக்கும் உத்தேசம் உள்ளதாக நிதி அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
அமிர்தகால விடுதலைப் பெருவிழா நினைவாக ஒருமுறை மட்டும் செலுத்தப்படும் புதிய சிறிய சேமிப்பு திட்டம், மகளிர் சேமிப்பு பத்திரம் 2 வருட காலத்திற்கு மார்ச் 2025 வரை வழங்கப்படும். இதன் மூலம் மகளிர் அல்லது பெண் குழந்தைகள் பெயரில் 2 வருட காலங்களுக்கு 2 லட்சம் ரூபாய் வரை முதலீடு செய்ய முடியும். பகுதி அளவு தொகை திரும்பப் பெறக்கூடிய வசதியுடன் 7.5 சதவிகித வட்டி அளிக்கப்படும்.
மூத்த குடிமக்களுக்கான சேமிப்பு திட்டத்தின் அதிகபட்ச முதலீட்டு தொகை 15 லட்சம் ரூபாயில் இருந்து 30 லட்சம் ரூபாயாக அதிகரிக்கப்படுகிறது. மாதாந்திர வருமான கணக்கு திட்டத்திற்கான அதிகபட்ச முதலீட்டு வரைமுறை 4.5 லட்ச ரூபாயில் இருந்து 9 லட்சம் ரூபாயாக ஒரு நபர் கணக்கிற்கு அதிகரிக்கப்படும். கூட்டு கணக்குகளுக்கு 9 லட்சம் ரூபாயில் இருந்து 15 லட்சம் ரூபாயாக அதிகரிக்கப்படும்.