ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
വിവിധ മേഖലകളിൽ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ളതും വിജ്ഞാനം അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ളതുമായ സംവിധാനങ്ങളിലൂടെയുള്ള പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങളിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കാൻ ധനമന്ത്രിയുടെ നിർദേശം
01 FEB 2023 1:03PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2022-23 ലെ കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റ് ഇന്ന് പാർലമെന്റിൽ അവതരിപ്പിക്കവേ , അമൃത് കാലത്തു ഒന്നിലധികം മേഖലകളിൽ സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യാധിഷ്ഠിതവും വിജ്ഞാനാധിഷ്‌ഠിതവുമായ സംവിധാനങ്ങളിലൂടെയുള്ള പരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങളിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കാൻ ധനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി. നിർമല സീതാരാമൻ നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു.
കാർഷിക കേന്ദ്രീകൃത ഡിജിറ്റൽ പൊതു അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യം
അഗ്രി -ടെക് വ്യവസായത്തിന്റെയും സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകളുടെയും വളർച്ചയ്‌ക്കായി, പ്രസക്തമായ വിവര സേവനങ്ങളിലൂടെ കർഷക കേന്ദ്രീകൃതമായ പരിഹാരങ്ങൾ പ്രാപ്‌തമാക്കുന്നതിന് കാർഷിക കേന്ദ്രീകൃത ഡിജിറ്റൽ പൊതു അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ പദ്ധതി ധനമന്ത്രി നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു.
കുട്ടികൾക്കും കൗമാരക്കാർക്കുമുള്ള ദേശീയ ഡിജിറ്റൽ ലൈബ്രറി
കുട്ടികൾക്കും കൗമാരക്കാർക്കുമായി ഒരു ദേശീയ ഡിജിറ്റൽ ലൈബ്രറി സ്ഥാപിക്കാൻ ശ്രീമതി. സീതാരാമൻ നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു. സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ പഞ്ചായത്ത്, വാർഡ് തലങ്ങളിൽ ലൈബ്രറികൾ സ്ഥാപിച്ചു കൊണ്ട് ദേശീയ ഡിജിറ്റൽ ലൈബ്രറി വിവരങ്ങൾ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ ഒരുക്കുന്നതിന് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുമെന്ന് ധനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
ഭാരത് ഷെയർഡ് റിപ്പോസിറ്ററി ഓഫ് ഇൻസ്ക്രിപ്ഷൻസ് (ഭാരത് SHRI)
ആദ്യഘട്ടത്തിൽ ഒരു ലക്ഷം പുരാതന ലിഖിതങ്ങൾ ഡിജിറ്റലൈസ് ചെയ്ത് ഡിജിറ്റൽ എപ്പിഗ്രാഫി മ്യൂസിയത്തിൽ സ്ഥാപിക്കാൻ ‘ഭാരത് ഷെയർഡ് റിപ്പോസിറ്ററി ഓഫ് ഇൻസ്ക്രിപ്ഷൻസ്’ പദ്ധതി ധനമന്ത്രി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു.
5G സേവനങ്ങൾ
എഞ്ചിനീയറിംഗ് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിൽ 5G സേവനങ്ങൾ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് ആപ്ലിക്കേഷനുകൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് 100 ലാബുകൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കാൻ ശ്രീമതി സീതാരാമൻ നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു.
ആർട്ടിഫിഷ്യൽ ഇന്റലിജൻസിനായി മികവിന്റെ മൂന്ന് കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ
"ഇന്ത്യയിൽ AI നിർമിക്കുക,AI ഇന്ത്യക്ക് വേണ്ടി പ്രവർത്തിക്കുക" എന്ന കാഴ്ചപ്പാട് സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കുന്നതിന്, മികച്ച വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിൽ ആർട്ടിഫിഷ്യൽ ഇന്റലിജൻസിനായി മൂന്ന് മികവിന്റെ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കാൻ ധനമന്ത്രി ശുപാർശ ചെയ്തു .
നിങ്ങളുടെ ഉപഭോക്താവിനെ അറിയുക (KYC) പ്രക്രിയയുടെ ലളിതവൽക്കരണം
സാമ്പത്തിക മേഖലയെ കൂടുതൽ കാര്യക്ഷമമാക്കിക്കൊണ്ട്, 'എല്ലാവർക്കും ഒരു രീതി ' എന്ന സമീപനത്തിനുപകരം 'അപകട സാധ്യത അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള നയം സ്വീകരിച്ച് കെ‌വൈ‌സി പ്രക്രിയ ലളിതമാക്കുമെന്ന് ശ്രീമതി സീതാരാമൻ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു
.
ഫിൻടെക് സേവനങ്ങൾ
ആധാർ, പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ജൻ ധൻ യോജന, യുപിഐ എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള ഡിജിറ്റൽ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ വഴി ഫിൻടെക് സേവനങ്ങൾ ഇന്ത്യയിൽ സുഗമമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ശ്രീമതി സീതാരാമൻ പറഞ്ഞു. കൂടുതൽ നൂതന ഫിൻ‌ടെക് സേവനങ്ങൾ പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമമാക്കുമെന്ന് അവർ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. വ്യക്തികൾക്കായി ഡിജിലോക്കറിൽ ലഭ്യമായ രേഖകളുടെ വ്യാപ്തി വിപുലീകരിക്കും.
എന്റിറ്റി ഡിജിലോക്കർ
എംഎസ്എംഇകൾ, വൻകിട ബിസിനസ്സ്, ചാരിറ്റബിൾ ട്രസ്റ്റുകൾ എന്നിവയുടെ ഉപയോഗത്തിനായി ഒരു എന്റിറ്റി ഡിജിലോക്കർ സ്ഥാപിക്കാൻ ധനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ശുപാർശ
ഇ - കോടതികൾ
ഇ-കോടതികളുടെ സാധ്യതകൾ കൂടുതൽ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്താനായി 7,000 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവിൽ ഇ-കോടതി പദ്ധതിയുടെ മൂന്നാം ഘട്ടം ആരംഭിക്കും.
ഡിജിറ്റൽ പേയ്‌മെന്റുകൾ
2022-ൽ ഡിജിറ്റൽ പേയ്‌മെന്റുകൾ ഇടപാടുകളിൽ 76 ശതമാനവും മൂല്യത്തിൽ 91 ശതമാനവും വർധിച്ചു. 2023-24 വർഷത്തിൽ ഈ ഡിജിറ്റൽ പൊതു അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യത്തിന് ധനസഹായം തുടരാൻ ധനമന്ത്രി നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു.

Ministry of Finance
FINANCE MINISTER PROPOSES MULTI-SECTORED FOCUS ON REFORMS THROUGH TECHNOLOGY-DRIVEN AND KNOWLEDGE-BASED MECHANISMS DURING AMRIT KAAL
DIGITAL PUBLIC INFRASTRUCTURE FOR AGRICULTURE PROPOSED TO BE BUILT UP AS INTER OPERABLE PUBLIC GOOD
NATIONAL DIGITAL LIBRARY FOR CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS PROPOSED
100 LABS FOR DEVELOPING APPLICATIONS USING 5G SERVICES TO BE SET UP
SIMPLIFICATION OF KYC AND EXPANSION OF DIGILOCKER FOR INDIVIDUALS PROPOSED
ENTITY DIGILOCKER PROPOSED FOR USE BY MSMEs, LARGE BUSINESS AND CHARITABLE TRUSTS FOR EASE OF SHARING DOCUMENTS
PHASE-3 OF THE E-COURTS PROJECT PROPOSED TO BE LAUNCHED WITH AN OUTLAY OF ₹7,000 CRORE
‘BHARAT SHARED REPOSITORY OF INSCRIPTIONS’ TO BE SET UP IN A DIGITAL EPIGRAPHY MUSEUM
FISCAL SUPPORT TO DIGITAL PAYMENTS AS DIGITAL PUBLIC INFRA TO CONTINUE IN 2023-24
01 FEB 2023 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the overarching Saptarishi – 7 priorities of the Government, Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, while presenting the Union Budget 2022-23 in Parliament today, proposed a multi-sectored focus on reforms through technology-driven and knowledge-based mechanisms during Amrit Kaal.
The Finance Minister stated, “Our vision for the Amrit Kaal includes technology-driven and knowledge-based economy with strong public finances, and a robust financial sector. To achieve this, Jan Bhagidari through Sabka Saath Sabka Prayas is essential.”
Elaborating further, the Finance Minister said, “Our focus on wide-ranging reforms and sound policies, implemented through Sabka Prayas is resulting in Jan Bhagidari and targeted support to those in need, helped us perform well in trying times.”
The Finance Minister, while presenting the Union Budget, attributed India’s rising global profile to several accomplishments, such as:
• Unique world class digital public infrastructure, e.g., Aadhaar, Co-Win and UPI
• Covid vaccination drive in unparalleled scale and speed
• Proactive role in frontier areas such as achieving the climate related goals
• Mission LiFE, and
• National Hydrogen Mission
Farmer-centric Digital Public Infrastructure
The Finance Minister proposed Digital public infrastructure for agriculture to be built as an open source, open standard and inter operable public good. This will, Smt. Sitharaman said, enable inclusive, farmer-centric solutions through relevant information services for crop planning and health, improved access to farm inputs, credit, and insurance, help for crop estimation, market intelligence, and support for growth of agri-tech industry and start-ups.
National Digital Library for children and adolescents
As part of inclusive development, Smt. Sitharaman proposed to set up a National Digital Library for children and adolescents for facilitating availability of quality books across geographies, languages, genres and levels, and device agnostic accessibility. The Finance Minister stated that States will be encouraged to set up physical libraries for them at panchayat and ward levels and provide infrastructure for accessing the National Digital Library resources.
Bharat Shared Repository of Inscriptions (Bharat SHRI)
The Finance Minister proposed ‘Bharat Shared Repository of Inscriptions’, to be set up in a digital epigraphy museum, with digitisation of one lakh ancient inscriptions in the first stage.
5G Services
Smt. Sitharaman proposed setting up of 100 labs for developing applications using 5G services in engineering institutions to realise a new range of opportunities, business models, and employment potential. The labs will cover, among others, applications such as smart classrooms, precision farming, intelligent transport systems, and health care applications.
Three centres of excellence for Artificial Intelligence
To realise the vision of “Make AI in India and Make AI work for India”, the Finance Minister proposed three centres of excellence for Artificial Intelligence to be set-up in top educational institutions. Leading industry players will partner in conducting interdisciplinary research, develop cutting-edge applications and scalable problem solutions in the areas of agriculture, health, and sustainable cities. This will galvanize an effective AI ecosystem and nurture quality human resources in the field.
Simplification of Know Your Customer (KYC) process
Streamlining the financial sector further, Smt. Sitharaman proposed that the KYC process will be simplified adopting a ‘risk-based’ instead of ‘one size fits all’ approach. The financial sector regulators will also be encouraged to have a KYC system fully amenable to meet the needs of Digital India.
Fintech Services
Smt. Sitharaman said that Fintech services in India have been facilitated by our digital public infrastructure including Aadhaar, PM Jan Dhan Yojana, Video KYC, India Stack and UPI, and proposed to enable more Fintech innovative services, the scope of documents available in DigiLocker for individuals to be expanded.
Entity DigiLocker
The Finance Minister proposed to set up an Entity DigiLocker for use by MSMEs, large business and charitable trusts. This will be towards storing and sharing documents online securely, whenever needed, with various authorities, regulators, banks and other business entities.
E-Courts
The Finance Minister proposed that for an efficient administration of justice, Phase-3 of the E-Courts project will be launched with an outlay of ₹7,000 crore, further unleashing the potential of E-Courts.
Digital Payments
Smt. Sitharaman stated that in 2022, digital payments show increase of 76 per cent in transactions and 91 per cent in value. Considering that digital payments continue to find wide acceptance, the Finance Minister proposed continuation of fiscal support for this digital public infrastructure in 2023-24.