Ministry of Finance
157 NEW NURSING COLLEGES TO BE ESTABLISHED
SICKLE CELL ANAEMIA ELIMINATION MISSION TO BE LAUNCHED WITH UNIVERSAL SCREENING OF 7 CRORE PEOPLE IN AFFECTED TRIBAL AREAS
FACILITIES IN SELECT ICMR LABS TO BE MADE AVAILABLE TO ENCOURAGE COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH & INNOVATION BY PUBLIC AND PRIVATE SECTOR
NEW PROGRAMME ANNOUNCED TO PROMOTE RESEARCH AND INNOVATION IN PHARMACEUTICALS
DEDICATED MULTIDISCIPLINARY COURSES FOR MEDICAL DEVICES TO BE SUPPORTED IN EXISTING INSTITUTIONS
01 FEB 2023 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to envision a prosperous and inclusive India, in which the fruits of development reach all regions and citizens, especially our youth, women, farmers, OBCs, Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman presented Union Budget 2023-24 in Parliament, here today.
New Nursing Colleges
In line with this vision of India@100 and Amrit Kaal, the Finance Minister announced establishment of 157 new nursing colleges in co-location with the existing 157 medical colleges, established since 2014.
Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission
Smt Nirmala Sitharaman also announced launch of Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission which will entail awareness creation, universal screening of 7 crore people in the age group of 0-40 years in affected tribal areas, and counseling through collaborative efforts of central ministries and state governments.
ICMR Labs available for R&D:
To promote research in medical sector and innovation, the Finance Minister said that facilities in select ICMR Labs will be made available for public and private medical college faculty and private sector R&D teams.
Research & Innovation in Pharma Sector:
A new programme to promote research and innovation in pharmaceuticals will be taken up through centers of excellence, the Finance Minister announced. “We shall also encourage industry to invest in research and development in specific priority areas”, she added.
Dedicated multidisciplinary courses for medical devices:
Highlighting importance of futuristic medical technologies and high-end manufacturing in medical sector, Smt Sitharaman stated that dedicated multidisciplinary courses for medical devices will be supported in existing institutions to ensure availability of skilled manpower for futuristic medical technologies, high-end manufacturing and research.

وزارت خزانہ
157نئے نرسنگ کالج قائم کئے جائیں گے
متاثر ہ قبائلی علاقوں میں 7 کروڑ لوگوں کی یونیورسل جانچ کے ساتھ سیکل سیل انیمیا ایلی منیشن مشن کا آغاز کیا جائے گا
سرکاری اور نجی شعبوں کے ذریعہ تعاون کے ساتھ تحقیق اور اختراع کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئےچنیدہ آئی سی ایم آر تجربہ گاہوں میں سہولیات دستیاب کرائی جائیں گی
فارماسیوٹیکلز میں تحقیق او ر اختراع کو فروغ دینے کے لئے نئے پروگرام کا اعلان کیا گیا
طبی آلات کے لئے وقف کثیر موضوعاتی کورسیز کے واسطے موجودہ اداروں میں مدد فراہم کرائی جائے گی
01 FEB 2023 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
ایک خوشحال اورشمولیت والے ہندستان کے ویژن ،جس میں ترقی کا فائدہ تمام خطوں اور شہریوں ، خصوصی طور پر ہمارے نوجوانوں ، خواتین، کسانوں، اوبی سی،درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل کو ملے، کے پیش نظرآج پارلیمنٹ میں خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے مرکزی بجٹ 24-2023 پیش کیا۔
نئے نرسنگ کالج
انڈیا@ 100اور امرت کال کے ویژن کے مطابق وزیر خزانہ نے 2014 سے اب تک قائم کئے گئے موجودہ 157 میڈکل کالجوں کی کو-لوکیشن میں 157 نئے نرسنگ کالج قائم کرنے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔
سیکل سیل انیمیا ایلی منیشن مشن
محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے سیکل سیل انیمیا ایلی منیشن مشن کا بھی اعلان کیاجو متاثر ہ قبائلی علاقوں میں 40 سال تک کی عمر والے سات کروڑ لوگوں میں بیداری پھیلائے گا اور ان کی یونیورسل جانچ کرائے گا اور مرکزی وزارتوں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی مشترکہ کوششوں کے ذریعہ صلاح و مشورہ کا انتظام کرے گا۔
آئی سی ایم آر تجربہ گاہیں آر اینڈ ڈی کے لئے دستیاب ہوں گی:
وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ طبی شعبے میں تحقیق اور اختراع کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے سرکاری اور پرائیوٹ میڈیکل کالجوں کی فیکلٹی اور نجی شعبوں کی آر اینڈ ڈی ٹیموں کے لئے چنیدہ آئی سی ایم آر تجربہ گاہوں میں سہولیات دستیاب کرائی جائیں گی۔
فارما سیکٹر میں تحقیق اور اختراع
وزیر خزانہ نے اعلان کیا کہ فارماسیوٹیکلز میں تحقیق اور اختراع کو فروغ دینے کےلئے مہارت کےمراکز کے ذریعہ ایک نیا پروگرام شروع کیا جائےگا۔ انہو ں نےکہا ’’ہم مخصوص ترجیحی شعبوں میں تحقیق و ترقی میں سرمایہ کاری کے لئے صنعت کی حوصلہ افزائی بھی کریں گے۔
طبی آلات کے لئے وقف کثیر موضوعاتی کورسیز
میڈیکل شعبے میں مستقبل کے لئے میڈیکل ٹکنالوجیز اور اعلی سطحی مینوفیکچرنگ کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نےکہا کہ مستقبل کی میڈیکل ٹکنالوجیز اعلی سطح مینوفیکچرنگ اور تحقیق کے لئے ہنریافتہ افرادی قوت کی دستیاب کو یقینی بنانے کے واسطے موجودہ اداروں میں طبی آلات کے لئے وقف کثیر موضوعاتی کورسیز کی مدد کی جائے گی۔