Ministry of Finance
157 NEW NURSING COLLEGES TO BE ESTABLISHED
SICKLE CELL ANAEMIA ELIMINATION MISSION TO BE LAUNCHED WITH UNIVERSAL SCREENING OF 7 CRORE PEOPLE IN AFFECTED TRIBAL AREAS
FACILITIES IN SELECT ICMR LABS TO BE MADE AVAILABLE TO ENCOURAGE COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH & INNOVATION BY PUBLIC AND PRIVATE SECTOR
NEW PROGRAMME ANNOUNCED TO PROMOTE RESEARCH AND INNOVATION IN PHARMACEUTICALS
DEDICATED MULTIDISCIPLINARY COURSES FOR MEDICAL DEVICES TO BE SUPPORTED IN EXISTING INSTITUTIONS
01 FEB 2023 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to envision a prosperous and inclusive India, in which the fruits of development reach all regions and citizens, especially our youth, women, farmers, OBCs, Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman presented Union Budget 2023-24 in Parliament, here today.
New Nursing Colleges
In line with this vision of India@100 and Amrit Kaal, the Finance Minister announced establishment of 157 new nursing colleges in co-location with the existing 157 medical colleges, established since 2014.
Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission
Smt Nirmala Sitharaman also announced launch of Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission which will entail awareness creation, universal screening of 7 crore people in the age group of 0-40 years in affected tribal areas, and counseling through collaborative efforts of central ministries and state governments.
ICMR Labs available for R&D:
To promote research in medical sector and innovation, the Finance Minister said that facilities in select ICMR Labs will be made available for public and private medical college faculty and private sector R&D teams.
Research & Innovation in Pharma Sector:
A new programme to promote research and innovation in pharmaceuticals will be taken up through centers of excellence, the Finance Minister announced. “We shall also encourage industry to invest in research and development in specific priority areas”, she added.
Dedicated multidisciplinary courses for medical devices:
Highlighting importance of futuristic medical technologies and high-end manufacturing in medical sector, Smt Sitharaman stated that dedicated multidisciplinary courses for medical devices will be supported in existing institutions to ensure availability of skilled manpower for futuristic medical technologies, high-end manufacturing and research.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
157 નવી નર્સિંગ કોલેજોની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવશે
અસરગ્રસ્ત આદિવાસી વિસ્તારોમાં 7 કરોડ લોકોની સાર્વત્રિક તપાસ સાથે સિકલ સેલ એનિમિયા નાબૂદી મિશન શરૂ કરવામાં આવશે
જાહેર અને ખાનગી ક્ષેત્ર દ્વારા સહયોગી સંશોધન અને નવીનતાને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા માટે પસંદગીની ICMR લેબમાં સુવિધાઓ ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવામાં આવશે
ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ્સમાં સંશોધન અને નવીનતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે નવા પ્રોગ્રામની જાહેરાત કરવામાં આવી
તબીબી ઉપકરણો માટે સમર્પિત બહુવિધ અભ્યાસક્રમો હાલની સંસ્થાઓમાં સમર્થિત થવા માટે
01 FEB 2023 1:31PM by PIB Ahmedabad
એક સમૃદ્ધ અને સર્વસમાવેશક ભારતની કલ્પના કરવાના હેતુથી, જેમાં વિકાસના ફળ તમામ પ્રદેશો અને નાગરિકો સુધી પહોંચે, ખાસ કરીને આપણા યુવાનો, મહિલાઓ, ખેડૂતો, ઓબીસી, અનુસૂચિત જાતિ અને અનુસૂચિત જનજાતિ જે અંગે કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં અને કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોના મંત્રી શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણ આજે અહીં સંસદમાં કેન્દ્રીય બજેટ 2023-24 રજૂ કર્યું હતું.
નવી નર્સિંગ કોલેજો
India@100 અને અમૃત કાલના આ વિઝનને અનુરૂપ, નાણામંત્રીએ 2014થી સ્થપાયેલી હાલની 157 મેડિકલ કોલેજો સાથે સહ-સ્થાન પર 157 નવી નર્સિંગ કોલેજોની સ્થાપના કરવાની જાહેરાત કરી હતી.
સિકલ સેલ એનિમિયા નાબૂદી મિશન
શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણે સિકલ સેલ એનિમિયા નાબૂદી મિશનની પણ જાહેરાત કરી હતી જેમાં જાગૃતિ નિર્માણ, અસરગ્રસ્ત આદિવાસી વિસ્તારોમાં 0-40 વર્ષની વયના 7 કરોડ લોકોની સાર્વત્રિક તપાસ અને કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રાલયો અને રાજ્ય સરકારોના સહયોગી પ્રયાસો દ્વારા કાઉન્સેલિંગ કરવામાં આવશે.
આર એન્ડ ડી માટે ICMR લેબ્સ ઉપલબ્ધ છે:
તબીબી ક્ષેત્રે સંશોધન અને નવીનતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે, નાણામંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે પસંદગીની ICMR લેબમાં સુવિધાઓ જાહેર અને ખાનગી મેડિકલ કોલેજની ફેકલ્ટી અને ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રની R&D ટીમો માટે ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવામાં આવશે.
ફાર્મા ક્ષેત્રમાં સંશોધન અને નવીનતા:
ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ્સમાં સંશોધન અને નવીનતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે એક નવો કાર્યક્રમ શ્રેષ્ઠતા કેન્દ્રો દ્વારા હાથ ધરવામાં આવશે, એમ નાણામંત્રીએ જાહેરાત કરી હતી. "અમે ઉદ્યોગને વિશિષ્ટ પ્રાથમિકતાવાળા ક્ષેત્રોમાં સંશોધન અને વિકાસમાં રોકાણ કરવા માટે પણ પ્રોત્સાહિત કરીશું", તેમ પણ તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું.
તબીબી ઉપકરણો માટે સમર્પિત મલ્ટિડિસિપ્લિનરી અભ્યાસક્રમો:
તબીબી ક્ષેત્રમાં ભાવિ તબીબી તકનીકો અને ઉચ્ચ સ્તરના ઉત્પાદનના મહત્વ પર પ્રકાશ પાડતા, શ્રીમતી સીતારમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે ભવિષ્યની તબીબી તકનીકો, ઉચ્ચ સ્તરના ઉત્પાદન અને સંશોધન માટે કુશળ માનવબળની ઉપલબ્ધતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે તબીબી ઉપકરણો માટે સમર્પિત બહુવિધ અભ્યાસક્રમોને હાલની સંસ્થાઓમાં સમર્થન આપવામાં આવશે.