Ministry of Finance
157 NEW NURSING COLLEGES TO BE ESTABLISHED
SICKLE CELL ANAEMIA ELIMINATION MISSION TO BE LAUNCHED WITH UNIVERSAL SCREENING OF 7 CRORE PEOPLE IN AFFECTED TRIBAL AREAS
FACILITIES IN SELECT ICMR LABS TO BE MADE AVAILABLE TO ENCOURAGE COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH & INNOVATION BY PUBLIC AND PRIVATE SECTOR
NEW PROGRAMME ANNOUNCED TO PROMOTE RESEARCH AND INNOVATION IN PHARMACEUTICALS
DEDICATED MULTIDISCIPLINARY COURSES FOR MEDICAL DEVICES TO BE SUPPORTED IN EXISTING INSTITUTIONS
01 FEB 2023 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to envision a prosperous and inclusive India, in which the fruits of development reach all regions and citizens, especially our youth, women, farmers, OBCs, Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman presented Union Budget 2023-24 in Parliament, here today.
New Nursing Colleges
In line with this vision of India@100 and Amrit Kaal, the Finance Minister announced establishment of 157 new nursing colleges in co-location with the existing 157 medical colleges, established since 2014.
Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission
Smt Nirmala Sitharaman also announced launch of Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission which will entail awareness creation, universal screening of 7 crore people in the age group of 0-40 years in affected tribal areas, and counseling through collaborative efforts of central ministries and state governments.
ICMR Labs available for R&D:
To promote research in medical sector and innovation, the Finance Minister said that facilities in select ICMR Labs will be made available for public and private medical college faculty and private sector R&D teams.
Research & Innovation in Pharma Sector:
A new programme to promote research and innovation in pharmaceuticals will be taken up through centers of excellence, the Finance Minister announced. “We shall also encourage industry to invest in research and development in specific priority areas”, she added.
Dedicated multidisciplinary courses for medical devices:
Highlighting importance of futuristic medical technologies and high-end manufacturing in medical sector, Smt Sitharaman stated that dedicated multidisciplinary courses for medical devices will be supported in existing institutions to ensure availability of skilled manpower for futuristic medical technologies, high-end manufacturing and research.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
157 नवीन नर्सिंग महाविद्यालयांची स्थापना
01 FEB 2023 2:12PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 फेब्रुवारी 2023
केंद्रीय वित्त आणि कंपनी व्यवहारमंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2023-24 संसदेसमोर सादर केला.
नवीन नर्सिंग महाविद्यालये
इंडिया@100 आणि अमृत काळ समोर ठेऊन केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्र्यांनी 157 नवीन नर्सिंग महाविद्यालांच्या स्थापनेची घोषणा केली. 2014 पासून स्थापन केलेल्या 157 महाविद्यालयांच्या सह-स्थानांवर नवीन महाविद्यालये स्थापन करण्यात येतील.
सिकल सेल अ‍ॅनिमिया निर्मूलन मोहीम
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी सिकल सेल निर्मूलन मोहिमेचा आरंभ केला. या मोहिमेअंतर्गत आदिवासी बहुल क्षेत्रातील 0-40 वयोगटातील नागरिकांची आरोग्य तपासणी करण्यात येऊन त्यांचे समुपदेन करण्यात येणार आहे.
संशोधन आणि विकासासाठी आयसीएमआर प्रयोगशाळा उपलब्ध
वैद्यकीय क्षेत्रात नवोन्मेषाला चालना देण्यासाठी सरकार निवडक आयसीएमआर प्रयोगशाळा खाजगी आणि शासकीय वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयांना संशोधनासाठी उपलब्ध करुन देणार आहे.
औषधनिर्माण क्षेत्रात संशोधन आणि नवोन्मेष
औषधनिर्माण क्षेत्रात संशोधन आणि नवोन्मेषाला चालना देण्यासाठी उत्कृष्ट केंद्रांच्या माध्यमातून नवीन कार्यक्रम हाती घेतला जाईल, अशी घोषणा अर्थमंत्र्यांनी केली. "आम्ही उद्योगांना विशिष्ट प्राधान्य क्षेत्रांमध्ये संशोधन आणि विकासासाठी गुंतवणूक करण्यास प्रोत्साहित करू", असे अर्थमंत्री म्हणाल्या.
वैद्यकीय उपकरणांसाठी समर्पित बहुशाखीय अभ्यासक्रम
वैद्यकीय क्षेत्रातील भविष्यकालीन वैद्यकीय तंत्रज्ञान आणि उच्च दर्जाच्या उत्पादनाचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करताना अर्थमंत्री सीतारामन यांनी भविष्यकालीन वैद्यकीय तंत्रज्ञान, उच्च दर्जाचे उत्पादन आणि संशोधन यासाठी कुशल मनुष्यबळाची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी विद्यमान संस्थांमध्ये वैद्यकीय उपकरणांसाठी समर्पित बहुविद्याशाखीय अभ्यासक्रमांची घोषणा केली.