Ministry of Finance
157 NEW NURSING COLLEGES TO BE ESTABLISHED
SICKLE CELL ANAEMIA ELIMINATION MISSION TO BE LAUNCHED WITH UNIVERSAL SCREENING OF 7 CRORE PEOPLE IN AFFECTED TRIBAL AREAS
FACILITIES IN SELECT ICMR LABS TO BE MADE AVAILABLE TO ENCOURAGE COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH & INNOVATION BY PUBLIC AND PRIVATE SECTOR
NEW PROGRAMME ANNOUNCED TO PROMOTE RESEARCH AND INNOVATION IN PHARMACEUTICALS
DEDICATED MULTIDISCIPLINARY COURSES FOR MEDICAL DEVICES TO BE SUPPORTED IN EXISTING INSTITUTIONS
01 FEB 2023 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to envision a prosperous and inclusive India, in which the fruits of development reach all regions and citizens, especially our youth, women, farmers, OBCs, Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman presented Union Budget 2023-24 in Parliament, here today.
New Nursing Colleges
In line with this vision of India@100 and Amrit Kaal, the Finance Minister announced establishment of 157 new nursing colleges in co-location with the existing 157 medical colleges, established since 2014.
Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission
Smt Nirmala Sitharaman also announced launch of Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission which will entail awareness creation, universal screening of 7 crore people in the age group of 0-40 years in affected tribal areas, and counseling through collaborative efforts of central ministries and state governments.
ICMR Labs available for R&D:
To promote research in medical sector and innovation, the Finance Minister said that facilities in select ICMR Labs will be made available for public and private medical college faculty and private sector R&D teams.
Research & Innovation in Pharma Sector:
A new programme to promote research and innovation in pharmaceuticals will be taken up through centers of excellence, the Finance Minister announced. “We shall also encourage industry to invest in research and development in specific priority areas”, she added.
Dedicated multidisciplinary courses for medical devices:
Highlighting importance of futuristic medical technologies and high-end manufacturing in medical sector, Smt Sitharaman stated that dedicated multidisciplinary courses for medical devices will be supported in existing institutions to ensure availability of skilled manpower for futuristic medical technologies, high-end manufacturing and research.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
157 புதிய செவிலியர் கல்லூரிகள் உருவாக்கப்படும்
01 FEB 2023 1:31PM by PIB Chennai
அமிர்தகாலம் மற்றும் சுதந்திர இந்தியாவின் நூறாண்டு கால தொலை நோக்கு வரிசையில், 2024-ம் ஆண்டிலிருந்து நிறுவப்பட்ட 157 மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகளுடன், 157 புதிய செவிலியர் கல்லூரிகள் உருவாக்கப்படும் என்று நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் இன்று 2023-24-ம் நிதியாண்டிற்கான பட்ஜெட்டை தாக்கல் செய்து பேசியபோது, மத்திய நிதிமைச்சர் திருமதி. நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் அறிவித்தார்.
மருத்துவத்துறை மற்றும் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகளில் ஆராய்ச்சிகளை மேம்படுத்த அரசு மற்றும் தனியார் மருத்துவக்கல்லூரி பேராசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் தனியார் துறை ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு குழுக்களுக்கு தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட ஐசிஎம்ஆர் ஆய்வகங்கள் அமைக்கப்படும் என்று கூறினார். மருந்து உற்பத்தித் துறையில் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை ஊக்குவிக்க, திறன் மேம்பாட்டு மையம் மூலம் புதிய திட்டம் ஏற்படுத்தப்படும் என்றும், மத்திய நிதிமைச்சர் அறிவித்தார்.
குறிப்பிட்ட முன்னுரிமை பிரிவுகளில் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு பணிகளில் முதலீடு செய்ய தொழில் துறையை நாங்கள் ஊக்கப்படுத்துவோம் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.