Ministry of Finance
157 NEW NURSING COLLEGES TO BE ESTABLISHED
SICKLE CELL ANAEMIA ELIMINATION MISSION TO BE LAUNCHED WITH UNIVERSAL SCREENING OF 7 CRORE PEOPLE IN AFFECTED TRIBAL AREAS
FACILITIES IN SELECT ICMR LABS TO BE MADE AVAILABLE TO ENCOURAGE COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH & INNOVATION BY PUBLIC AND PRIVATE SECTOR
NEW PROGRAMME ANNOUNCED TO PROMOTE RESEARCH AND INNOVATION IN PHARMACEUTICALS
DEDICATED MULTIDISCIPLINARY COURSES FOR MEDICAL DEVICES TO BE SUPPORTED IN EXISTING INSTITUTIONS
01 FEB 2023 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to envision a prosperous and inclusive India, in which the fruits of development reach all regions and citizens, especially our youth, women, farmers, OBCs, Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman presented Union Budget 2023-24 in Parliament, here today.
New Nursing Colleges
In line with this vision of India@100 and Amrit Kaal, the Finance Minister announced establishment of 157 new nursing colleges in co-location with the existing 157 medical colleges, established since 2014.
Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission
Smt Nirmala Sitharaman also announced launch of Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission which will entail awareness creation, universal screening of 7 crore people in the age group of 0-40 years in affected tribal areas, and counseling through collaborative efforts of central ministries and state governments.
ICMR Labs available for R&D:
To promote research in medical sector and innovation, the Finance Minister said that facilities in select ICMR Labs will be made available for public and private medical college faculty and private sector R&D teams.
Research & Innovation in Pharma Sector:
A new programme to promote research and innovation in pharmaceuticals will be taken up through centers of excellence, the Finance Minister announced. “We shall also encourage industry to invest in research and development in specific priority areas”, she added.
Dedicated multidisciplinary courses for medical devices:
Highlighting importance of futuristic medical technologies and high-end manufacturing in medical sector, Smt Sitharaman stated that dedicated multidisciplinary courses for medical devices will be supported in existing institutions to ensure availability of skilled manpower for futuristic medical technologies, high-end manufacturing and research.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
157 नये नर्सिंग कॉलेज स्थापित किए जाएंगे
प्रभावित जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में 7 करोड़ लोगों की युनिवर्सल स्क्रीनिंग के साथ सिकल सेल एनीमिया उन्मूलन मिशन शुरू किया जाएगा
चिकित्सा क्षेत्र में सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए चुनिन्दा आईसीएमआर प्रयोगशालाओं की सुविधाओं को सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र को उपलब्ध कराई जाएंगी
फार्मास्युटिकल क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए नये कार्यक्रम घोषित किए जाएंगे
मौजूदा संस्थानों में चिकित्सा उपकरणों के लिए समर्पित बहुविषयक पाठ्यक्रम शुरू किये जाएंगे
01 FEB 2023 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज 01 फरवरी, 2023 को संसद में केन्‍द्रीय बजट 2023-24 पेश करते हुए कहा कि हमने समृद्ध और समावेशी भारत की परिकल्पना की है, जिसमें विकास का लाभ सभी क्षेत्रों और नागरिकों, विशेषकर हमारे युवाओं, महिलाओं, किसानों, अन्य पिछड़े वर्गों, अनुसूचित जातियों और अनुसूचित जनजातियों तक पहुंचे।
नये नर्सिंग कॉलेज
इंडिया@100 और अमृतकाल के विजन के अनुरूप वित्त मंत्री ने 2014 के बाद से स्थापित 157 मौजूदा मेडिकल कॉलेजों के साथ सह-स्थानों में 157 नये नर्सिंग कॉलेजों की स्थापना की घोषणा की।
सिकल सेल एनीमिया उन्मूलन मिशन शुरू
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने सिकल सेल एनीमिया उन्मूलन मिशन के शुभारंभ की भी घोषणा की जिसमें प्रभावित जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में जागरूकता सृजन, शून्य से 40 वर्ष के आयुवर्ग के 7 करोड़ लोगों की युनिवर्सल स्क्रीनिंग और केन्द्रीय मंत्रालयों तथा राज्य सरकारों के सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों के माध्यम से काउंसलिंग का कार्य किया जाएगा।
शोध एवं अनुसंधान के लिए आईसीएमआर प्रयोगशालाओं की उपलब्धता
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि चिकित्सा क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए चुनिन्दा आईसीएमआर प्रयोगशालाओं की सुविधाएं सरकारी तथा निजी मेडिकल कॉलेज संकाय तथा निजी क्षेत्र के अनुसंधान एवं विकास दलों को अनुसंधान के लिए उपलब्ध कराई जाएगीं।
फार्मा क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार
वित्त मंत्री ने घोषणा की कि फार्मास्युटिकल क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए उत्कृष्टता केन्द्रों के माध्यम से एक नया कार्यक्रम शुरू किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा, हम विशिष्ट प्राथमिकता प्राप्त क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान तथा विकास में निवेश के लिए उद्योगों को भी प्रोत्साहित करेंगे।
चिकित्सा उपकरणों हेतु बहुविषयक पाठ्यक्रम
चिकित्सा क्षेत्र में भविष्योन्मुख चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकियों और उच्च स्तरीय विनिर्माण के महत्त्व को रेखांकित करते हुए माननीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि मौजूदा संस्थानों में चिकित्सा उपकरणों हेतु पूर्ण समर्पित बहुविषयक पाठ्यक्रमों को बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा ताकि भविष्योन्मुख चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकियों, उच्च स्तरीय विनिर्माण तथा अनुसंधान के लिए कार्य बल की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की जा सके।