Ministry of Finance
NATIONAL EDUCATION POLICY FORMULATED TO EMPOWER YOUTH AND HELP ‘AMRIT PEEDHI’ REALIZE THEIR DREAMS
PRADHAN MANTRI KAUSHAL VIKAS YOJANA 4.0 TO BE LAUNCHED TO SKILL LAKHS OF YOUTH
30 SKILL INDIA INTERNATIONAL CENTRES TO BE SET UP ACROSS DIFFERENT STATES
DIRECT BENEFIT TRANSFER TO BE ROLLED OUT TO PROVIDE STIPEND SUPPORT TO 47 LAKH YOUTH IN 3 YEARS
UNIFIED SKILL INDIA DIGITAL PLATFORM TO BE LAUNCHED TO EXPAND DIGITAL ECOSYSTEM FOR SKILLING
01 FEB 2023 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
To empower our youth and help the ‘Amrit Peedhi’ realize their dreams, we have formulated the National Education Policy, focused on skilling, adopted economic policies that facilitate job creation at scale, and have supported business opportunities, said Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union budget 2023-2024 in Parliament here today.
Union Budget 2023-2024 adopts seven priorities, which complement each other and act as the ‘Saptarishi’ guiding us through the Amrit Kaal. Youth Power is one of the priority areas which include Skill Development.
Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana 4.0
The Finance Minister announced that Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana 4.0 will be launched to skill lakhs of youth within the next three years. The scheme will emphasize on On-job training, industry partnership, and alignment of courses with needs of industry. She further highlighted that the scheme will also cover new age courses for Industry 4.0 like coding, AI, robotics, mechatronics, IOT, 3D printing, drones, and soft skills.
Smt Sitharaman also proposed to set up 30 Skill India International Centres across different States to skill the youth for international opportunities.
National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme
The Minister announced the roll-out the Direct Benefit Transfer under a pan-India National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme to provide stipend support to 47 lakh youth in three years.
Unified Skill India Digital platform
Smt Sitharaman informed that the digital ecosystem for skilling will be further expanded with the launch of a unified Skill India Digital platform. Elaborating on the platform, she said it would
• Enable demand-based formal skilling
• Link with employers including MSMEs
• Facilitate access to entrepreneurship schemes

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
இளைஞர்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கவும் அமிர்த தலைமுறையின் கனவுகள் நனவாக உதவி செய்யவும் தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
01 FEB 2023 1:22PM by PIB Chennai
இளைஞர்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கவும் அமிர்த தலைமுறையின் கனவுகள் நனவாக உதவி செய்யவும் தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் கார்ப்பரேட் விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் இன்று நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் தாக்கல் செய்த மத்திய பட்ஜெட் 2023-24 உரையில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். திறன் மேம்பாட்டில், கவனம் செலுத்துதல், பொருளாதார கொள்கைகளை செயல்படுத்தி பெருமளவில் வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்குவதல் வணிக வாய்ப்புகளுக்கு ஆதரவளித்தல் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இதில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டிருப்பதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
அடுத்த 3 ஆண்டுகளில் லட்சக்கணக்கான இளைஞர்களுக்கு திறன் வழங்க பிரதமரின் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத்திட்டம் 4.0 தொடங்கப்படும் என்று நிதியமைச்சர் அறிவித்தார். இந்தத் திட்டம் பணியிடத்தில் பயிற்சி, தொழில்துறை பங்களிப்பு, தொழில்துறைக்குத் தேவையான பாடவகுப்புகள் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இளைஞர்களுக்கு சர்வதேச வாய்ப்புகள் கிடைக்கும் வகையில் திறன் உருவாக்க பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களில் 30 திறன் இந்தியா சர்வதேச மையங்கள் அமைக்கப்படும் என்றும் திருமதி சீதாராமன் தெரிவித்தார்.
அடுத்த 3 ஆண்டுகளில் 47 லட்சம் இளைஞர்களுக்கு உதவித் தொகை வழங்க இந்திய தேசிய தொழில்பழகுநர் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நேரடி பயன் பரிமாற்றம் தொடங்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாக அவர் கூறினார்.