Ministry of Finance
NATIONAL EDUCATION POLICY FORMULATED TO EMPOWER YOUTH AND HELP ‘AMRIT PEEDHI’ REALIZE THEIR DREAMS
PRADHAN MANTRI KAUSHAL VIKAS YOJANA 4.0 TO BE LAUNCHED TO SKILL LAKHS OF YOUTH
30 SKILL INDIA INTERNATIONAL CENTRES TO BE SET UP ACROSS DIFFERENT STATES
DIRECT BENEFIT TRANSFER TO BE ROLLED OUT TO PROVIDE STIPEND SUPPORT TO 47 LAKH YOUTH IN 3 YEARS
UNIFIED SKILL INDIA DIGITAL PLATFORM TO BE LAUNCHED TO EXPAND DIGITAL ECOSYSTEM FOR SKILLING
01 FEB 2023 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
To empower our youth and help the ‘Amrit Peedhi’ realize their dreams, we have formulated the National Education Policy, focused on skilling, adopted economic policies that facilitate job creation at scale, and have supported business opportunities, said Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union budget 2023-2024 in Parliament here today.
Union Budget 2023-2024 adopts seven priorities, which complement each other and act as the ‘Saptarishi’ guiding us through the Amrit Kaal. Youth Power is one of the priority areas which include Skill Development.
Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana 4.0
The Finance Minister announced that Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana 4.0 will be launched to skill lakhs of youth within the next three years. The scheme will emphasize on On-job training, industry partnership, and alignment of courses with needs of industry. She further highlighted that the scheme will also cover new age courses for Industry 4.0 like coding, AI, robotics, mechatronics, IOT, 3D printing, drones, and soft skills.
Smt Sitharaman also proposed to set up 30 Skill India International Centres across different States to skill the youth for international opportunities.
National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme
The Minister announced the roll-out the Direct Benefit Transfer under a pan-India National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme to provide stipend support to 47 lakh youth in three years.
Unified Skill India Digital platform
Smt Sitharaman informed that the digital ecosystem for skilling will be further expanded with the launch of a unified Skill India Digital platform. Elaborating on the platform, she said it would
• Enable demand-based formal skilling
• Link with employers including MSMEs
• Facilitate access to entrepreneurship schemes

وزارت خزانہ
نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانےاور ’’امرت پیڑھی‘‘ کے خوابوں کو پوراکرنے میں مدد کے لیے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی بنائی گئی
لاکھوں نوجوانوں کو ہنر مند بنانے کے لیے پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا 4.0 شروع کی جائے گی
مختلف ریاستوں میں 30 اسکل انڈیا انٹر نیشنل سینٹر قائم کئے جائیں گے
تین سالوں میں 47 لاکھ نوجوانوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈائریکٹ بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر شروع کیا جائے گا
01 FEB 2023 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور محترمہ نرملاسیتارمن نے آج یکم فروری 2023 کو پارلیمنٹ میں مرکزی بجٹ 2023-24 پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہمارے نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور ‘امرت پیڑھی’ کے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے میں مدد کے لیے ہم نے ہنرمندی کے فروغ پر مرکوز قومی تعلیمی پالیسی بنائی ہے، بڑے پیمانے پر روزگار پیدا کرنے میں معاون اقتصادی پالیسیاں اپنائی ہیں اور کاروبار کے مواقع کی حمایت کی ہے۔
مرکزی بجٹ 2023-24 میں سات ترجیحات کو اپنایا گیا ہے، جو ایک دوسرے کا تکملہ ہیں اور ‘سپت رشی’ کے طور پر امرکال میں ہماری رہنمائی کرتی ہیں۔ نوجوانوں کی طاقت ہماری ترجیحات والے شعبوں میں سے ایک ہے۔
پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا4.0
وزیرخزانہ نے اعلان کیا کہ اگلے تین سالوں میں لاکھوں نوجوانوں کو ہنرمندی فراہم کرنے کے لیے پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا 4.0 شروع کی جائے گی۔ آن جاب ٹریننگ، صنعتی شراکت داری اور صنعتوں کی ضرورتوں کے ساتھ نصابوں کا خاکہ تیار کرنے پر زور دیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ یہ یوجنا انڈسٹری 4.0 جیسے کوڈنگ ، اے آئی (مصنوعی ذہانت)، روبوٹکس، میکاٹرانکس، آئی او ٹی، 3 ڈی پرنٹنگ، ڈرونوں اور سافت اسکل جیسے نئے دور کے نصابوں کو شامل کرے گی۔
محترمہ سیتارمن نے نوجوانوں کو بین الاقوامی مواقع کےلیے ہنرمندی فراہم کرنے کی خاطر الگ الگ ریاستوں میں 30 اسکل انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سینٹر قائم کرنے کی بھی تجویز پیش کی۔
قومی اپرینٹس شپ کے فروغ کی اسکیم
محترمہ سیتارمن نے اعلان کیا کہ کل ہند قومی اپرینٹس شپ کے فروغ کی اسکیم کے تحت تین سالوں میں 37 لاکھ نوجوانوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈائریکٹ بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر شروع کیا جائے گا۔
مربوط اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم
محترمہ سیتارمن نے بتایا کہ درج ذیل مربوط اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کی شروعات کرکے ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے لیے ڈیجیٹل سسٹم کو مزید وسعت بخشی جائے گی۔ اس کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتاتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ:
• مانگ پر مبنی باقاعدہ ہنرمندی کے فروغ کو آگے بڑھائے گا
• ایم ایس ایم ای سمیت آجروں کے ساتھ جڑے گا اور
• صنعت کارانہ اسکیموں تک رسائی فراہم کرے گا۔