Ministry of Finance
ONCE THE GLOBAL SHOCKS OF THE PANDEMIC AND RUSSIAN-UKRAINE CONFLICT RESULTING IN SPIKE OF COMMODITY CRISES FADE AWAY, INDIAN ECONOMY IS POISED TO GROW FASTER IN THE COMING DECADE
WITH IMPROVED BALANCE SHEETS OF THE BANKING, NON-BANKING AND CORPORATE SECTORS, A FRESH CREDIT CYCLE HAS BEGUN AS IS EVIDENT FROM DOUBLE DIGIT GROWTH IN BANK CREDIT OVER THE PAST MONTHS
ECONOMY HAS STARTED BENEFITING FROM THE EFFICIENCY GAINS RESULTING FROM GREATER FORMALISATION, HIGHER FINANCIAL INCLUSION AND ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITIES CREATED BY DIGITAL TECHNOLOGY-BASED ECONOMIC REFORMS
INDIA’S GROWTH OUTLOOK SEEMS BETTER THAN IN THE PRE-PANDEMIC YEARS AND IT IS PREPARED TO GROW AT ITS POTENTIAL IN THE MEDIUM TERM
STRONG MEDIUM-TERM GROWTH MAGNETS TO AID INDIA’S ECONOMIC GROWTH
VARIOUS REFORMS UNDERTAKEN BETWEEN 2014-2022 STRENGHTENED THE INDIAN ECONOMY
EMPHASIS OF REFORMS ON ENHANCING THE EASE OF LIVING AND DOING BUSINESS
31 JAN 2023 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
During the period of 2014-2022, the Indian Economy underwent a gamut of wide-ranging structural and governance reforms that strengthened the economy’s fundamentals by enhancing its overall efficiency. The Economic Survey 2022-23 presented in Parliament today by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman stated that with an underlying emphasis on improving the ease of living and doing business, these reforms were based on the broad principles of creating public goods, adopting trust-based governance, co-partnering with the private sector for development, and improving agricultural productivity.
The Economic Survey highlights that the above transformative reforms undertaken by the government had lagged growth returns due to temporary shocks in the economy. However, in the present decade, the presence of strong medium-term growth magnets provides optimism and hope that once these global shocks of the pandemic and the spike in commodity prices in 2022 fade away, the Indian economy is well placed to grow faster in the coming decade.
Reforms for New India - Sabka Saath Sabka Vikaas
According to the Economic Survey, the reforms undertaken before 2014 primarily catered to product and capital market space. They were necessary and continued post-2014 as well. The government, however, imparted a new dimension to these reforms in the last eight years. With an underlying emphasis on enhancing the ease of living and doing business and improving economic efficiency, the reforms are well placed to lift the economy’s potential growth. The broad principles behind the reforms were creating public goods, adopting trust-based governance, co-partnering with the private sector for development, and improving agricultural productivity. “This approach reflects a paradigm shift in the growth and development strategy of the government, with the emphasis shifted towards building partnerships amongst various stakeholders in the development process, where each contributes to and reaps the development benefits (Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikaas)”, stated the Survey.
Creating public goods to enhance opportunities, efficiencies and ease of living
The Economic Survey notes that a quantum leap in policy commitment and outlay for infrastructure is now visible in the last few years, cushioning economic growth when the non-financial corporate sector was unable to invest due to balance sheet troubles. In doing so, the government has laid a good platform for crowding in private investments and growth in the coming decade. Besides the push to physical infrastructure, the government’s emphasis on developing public digital infrastructure during the last few years has been a game changer in enhancing the economic potential of individuals and businesses. With its strong forward linkages to the non-digital sectors, digitalisation strengthens potential economic growth through various channels. Some of these, such as higher financial inclusion, greater formalisation, increased efficiencies and enhanced opportunities.
Trust-based Governance
According to the Economic Survey, building trust between the government and the citizens/businesses unleashes efficiency gains through improved investor sentiment, better ease of doing business, and more effective governance. Consistent reforms have been made in this direction during the last eight years. Simplification of regulatory frameworks through reforms such as the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC) and the Real Estate (Regulation and Development) Act (RERA) have enhanced the ease of doing business. Decriminalisation of minor economic offences under the Companies Act of 2013, simplifying processes by doing away with 25000 unnecessary compliances, repealing more than 1400 archaic laws, abolishing the Angel tax and removing retrospective taxation on offshore indirect transfer of assets located in India, signal the government’s resolve to ensure a non-adversarial policy environment. In particular, the taxation ecosystem in the country has undergone substantial reforms in the post-2014 period. Tax policy reforms such as adopting a unified GST, reducing corporate tax rates, exemption of sovereign wealth funds and pension funds from taxes, and removing the Dividend Distribution tax have reduced the tax burden on individuals and businesses; and removed the distortionary incentives from the economy.
Promoting the private sector as a co-partner in the development
The Survey notes that a fundamental principle behind the government’s policy in the post- 2014 period has been the engagement with the private sector as a partner in the development process. The New Public Sector Enterprise Policy for Aatmanirbhar Bharat has thus been introduced to realise higher efficiency gains by minimising the presence of the government in the PSEs to only a few strategic sectors. Significant initiatives have been introduced under Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Make in India programmes to enhance India’s manufacturing capabilities and exports across the industries. The National Logistics Policy (2022) has been launched to create an overarching logistics ecosystem for lowering the cost of logistics and bringing it to par with other developed countries. Liberalisation of FDI policy has resulted in a visible structural shift in the gross FDI flows to India during the last decade. Opening the strategic sectors, such as defence, mining and space, for the private sector has enhanced the business opportunities in the economy. Reforms to address the structural challenges faced by MSMEs have also been a vital part of the industrial policy in recent years.
Enhancing productivity in agriculture
The agriculture sector in India has grown at an average annual growth rate of 4.6 per cent during the last six years, as observed by the Economic Survey. This growth is partly attributable to good monsoon years and partly to the various reforms undertaken by the government to enhance agricultural productivity. Policies such as Soil Health Cards, the Micro Irrigation Fund, and organic and natural farming have helped the farmers optimise resource use and reduce the cultivation cost. The promotion of Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs) and the National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) extension Platform have empowered farmers, enhanced their resources, and enabled them to get good returns. Agri Infrastructure Fund (AIF) has supported the creation of various agriculture infrastructures. Kisan Rail exclusively caters to the movement of perishable Agri Horti commodities. According to the survey, all these measures are directed towards supporting the growth in agricultural productivity and sustaining its contribution to overall economic growth in the medium term.
Shocks that the economy faced during 2014-22
The Economic Survey notes that during 1998- 2002, transformative reforms were launched but yielded lagged growth dividends. This phenomenon was attributed to a series of one-off shocks resulting from external factors and the domestic financial sector clean-up, which overshadowed the growth returns from 1998 to 2002. By 2003, when the shocks dissipated, India participated in the global boom and grew at a higher rate. Similarly, in the present context, as the global shocks of the pandemic and the spike in commodity prices in 2022 fade away, the Indian economy is well placed to grow at its potential in the coming decade.
Growth Magnets in this Decade (2023-2030)
The Economic Survey states that the health and economic shocks of the pandemic and the spike in commodity prices in 2022 wear off, the Indian economy is thus well placed to grow at its potential in the coming decade, similar to the growth experience of the economy after 2003. The Economic Survey observes that with improved and healthier balance sheets of the banking, non-banking and corporate sectors, a fresh credit cycle has already begun, evident from the double-digit growth in bank credit over the past months. This is the primary reason for expecting India’s growth outlook to be better than it was in the pre-pandemic years.
The Survey further states that the digitalisation reforms and the resulting efficiency gains in terms of greater formalisation, higher financial inclusion, and more economic opportunities will be the second most important driver of India’s economic growth in the medium term. These productivity-enhancing reforms along with the Government's Skilling initiatives, will also help unleash the benefits of the demographic dividend in the coming years.
Considering the evolving geo-political situation, the Survey notes that India has an opportunity to benefit from the diversification of global supply chains. The last few years have exposed multinational firms to unprecedented risks due to global trade tensions, pandemic-induced supply chain disruptions, and the conflict in Europe. With enabling policy frameworks, India presents itself as a credible destination for capital diversifying out of other countries.
Thus, India’s growth outlook seems better than in the pre-pandemic years, and the Indian economy is prepared to grow at its potential in the medium term.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে মহামারী এবং রাশিয়া-ইউক্রেন সংঘাতের মতো পরিস্থিতির অবসান হলেই আগামী দশকে ভারতীয় অর্থনীতির আরও দ্রুত প্রবৃদ্ধি হবে
31 JAN 2023 1:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩১ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৩
২০১৪-২২ সময়কালে ভারতীয় অর্থনীতিতে ব্যাপক হারে সংস্কার হয়েছে। যার ফলে, সার্বিকভাবে দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন আজ ২০২২-২৩ সময়কালের অর্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষা সংসদে পেশ করার সময় জানান যে সহজ জীবনযাত্রা এবং সহজে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য করার ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়ে বিভিন্ন সংস্কারমূলক উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, জনকল্যাণের পাশাপাশি আস্থাশীল প্রশাসন, উন্নয়নে বেসরকারি অংশীদারিত্ব এবং কৃষিক্ষেত্রে উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি নিশ্চিত হবে।
সমীক্ষায় বলা হয়েছে যে অর্থনীতির কিছু কিছু ক্ষেত্রে প্রতিকূল পরিস্থিতির জন্য সংস্কারমূলক উদ্যোগগুলির যথাযথভাবে সুফল পাওয়া যায়নি। তবে, বর্তমান দশকে শক্তিশালী মধ্যবর্তী উন্নয়নমূলক কিছু উদ্যোগের ফলে অর্থনীতিতে আশার সঞ্চার হয়েছে। ধারণা করা হচ্ছে যে মহামারী এবং ২০২২ সালে বিভিন্ন পণ্যসামগ্রীর মূল্য বৃদ্ধির সমস্যা দূর হলে ভারতীয় অর্থনীতির আগামী দশকে দ্রুত হারে প্রবৃদ্ধি হবে।
সমীক্ষা অনুযায়ী, ২০১৪ সালের আগে যেসব সংস্কারমূলক উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছিল তার ফলে উৎপাদন এবং মূলধন ক্ষেত্রে যথেষ্ট সুবিধা হয়েছে। ২০১৪ সালের পরেও সেই উদ্যোগগুলি অব্যাহত রয়েছে। বর্তমান সরকার গত আট বছর ধরে সংস্কারে নতুন মাত্রা নিয়ে এসেছে যার মূল উদ্দেশ্য হল জনকল্যাণ নিশ্চিত করা, আস্থাশীল প্রশাসনিক ব্যবস্থা কার্যকর করা, উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে বেসরকারি প্রতিষ্ঠানকে যুক্ত করা এবং কৃষিক্ষেত্রে উৎপাদন বাড়ানো। সমীক্ষায় বলা হয়েছে ‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ’-এর ভাবনায় উন্নয়নযজ্ঞে বিভিন্ন অংশীদারদের যুক্ত করতে হবে।
সমীক্ষা অনুযায়ী, গত কয়েক বছরে দেশের পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হচ্ছে। হিসাবনিকাশ সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন সমস্যার কারণে আর্থিক নয় এ ধরনের কর্পোরেট সংস্থার বিনিয়োগে সমস্যা রয়েছে। তাই, সরকার এমন এক মঞ্চ গড়ে তুলছে যেখানে আগামী দশকে বেসরকারি সংস্থাগুলি উন্নয়নের জন্য বিনিয়োগ করতে পারবে। এক্ষেত্রে ডিজিটাল নয়, এ ধরনের সংস্থাগুলিকে বিভিন্ন প্রক্রিয়ায় যুক্ত করা হচ্ছে। এক্ষেত্রে সম্ভাব্য অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশে ডিজিটাল প্রক্রিয়াকে আরও শক্তিশালী করা হচ্ছে। উচ্চতর ক্ষেত্রে আর্থিক সমন্বয়, অধিক নীতি প্রণয়ন এবং দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির ফলে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে সুযোগ বাড়ছে।
সমীক্ষায় বলা হয়েছে যে সরকার এবং নাগরিক / ব্যবসায়ীদের মধ্যে আস্থা গড়ে ওঠায় দক্ষতা বেড়েছে। এর মূল কারণ বিনিয়োগে আগ্রহ বৃদ্ধি, সহজে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের সুযোগ এবং সক্রিয় প্রশাসন। দেউলিয়া বিধি এবং রিয়েল এস্টেট নিয়ন্ত্রণ ও উন্নয়ন আইনে সংস্কার, ২০১৩ সালের নতুন কোম্পানি আইন এবং ২৫ হাজার সাবেক বিধি-নিষেধ ও ১,৪০০ পুরনো আইন বাতিলের ফলে দেশে সহজে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য করার এক পরিবেশ গড়ে উঠেছে। সুসংহত জিএসটি, কর্পোরেট কর হ্রাস, সভরিন ওয়েলথ ফান্ড-এ ছাড় এবং পেনশন তহবিলকে কর-এর থেকে ছাড় দেওয়ার ফলে ব্যক্তিবিশেষ ও শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির ওপর থেকে অহেতুক কর-এর বোঝা কমেছে।
২০১৪ সালের পর সরকারের নীতি অনুযায়ী, দেশের উন্নয়নযজ্ঞে বেসরকারি সংস্থাগুলিকে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে। আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের জন্য নতুন রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত উদ্যোগ নীতি কার্যকর হওয়ায় শুধু কিছু কৌশলগত ক্ষেত্র ছাড়া অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্রের রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সরকারি সংস্থার উপস্থিতি কমানো হয়েছে। যার ফলে দক্ষতা বেড়েছে। ২০২২-এর জাতীয় লজিস্টিক্স নীতি কার্যকর হওয়ায় পণ্য চলাচলের মূল্য হ্রাস হয়েছে। প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশি বিনিয়োগ নীতি উদার হওয়ায় গত দশকে ভারতে বিদেশি বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। প্রতিরক্ষা, খনি, মহাকাশের মতো কৌশলগত ক্ষেত্রগুলি বেসরকারি সংস্থার জন্য উন্মুক্ত করে দেওয়ায় ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের সম্ভাবনা বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। অণু, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ সংক্রান্ত নীতির প্রয়োজনীয় সংস্কারসাধনের ফলে সংশ্লিষ্ট সংস্থার বিকাশে সুবিধা হয়েছে।
সমীক্ষায় বলা হয়েছে যে গত ছ’বছরে ভারতের কৃষিক্ষেত্রের বিকাশের বার্ষিক গড় হার ৪.৬ শতাংশ। সংশ্লিষ্ট সময়কালে ভালো বৃষ্টি হওয়া ছাড়াও সরকারের বিভিন্ন সংস্কার কার্যকর করার ফলে কৃষি পণ্যের উৎপাদন বেড়েছে। সয়েল হেলথ কার্ড, ক্ষুদ্র সেচ তহবিল এবং জৈব ও প্রাকৃতিক পদ্ধতিতে কৃষিকাজে উৎসাহদানের ফলে কৃষকরা তাঁদের সম্পদের সর্বোচ্চ ব্যবহার করতে পারছেন এবং কৃষিকাজে ব্যয় হ্রাস পেয়েছে। কৃষি পরিকাঠামো তহবিল, কৃষি পণ্য উৎপাদক সংগঠন (এফপিও) এবং জাতীয় কৃষি বাজার (ই-ন্যাম)-এর মতো বিভিন্ন ব্যবস্থাপনায় কৃষকদের ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। পচনশীল কৃষি পণ্য পরিবহণের জন্য কিষাণ রেল সহায়ক হয়েছে। সমীক্ষা অনুযায়ী এর ফলে সার্বিকভাবে কৃষি পণ্যের উৎপাদন বেড়েছে এবং মধ্যবর্তী পর্যায়ে আর্থিক বিকাশে যা সহায়ক হয়েছে।
অর্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষায় বলা হয়েছে যে ১৯৯৮ থেকে ২০০৪ সময়কালে বিভিন্ন সংস্কারমূলক উদ্যোগ গৃহীত হলেও তার যথাযথ ফলাফল পাওয়া যায়নি। এর জন্য আন্তর্জাতিক কিছু বিষয়ের পাশাপাশি অভ্যন্তরীণ আর্থিক ক্ষেত্রও দায়ী। ২০০৩ সালে যখন এইসব সমস্যার থেকে নিষ্কৃতি পাওয়া গেছে তার পর ভারত আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশে শরিক হয়েছে। একইভাবে, মহামারী এবং গত বছর মূল্য বৃদ্ধির ফলে বিশ্বজুড়ে যে সঙ্কট দেখা দিয়েছে, ভারতীয় অর্থনীতিতেও তার প্রভাব পড়েছে।
অর্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষায় বলা হয়েছে, মহামারীর ফলে স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রে এবং আর্থিক ক্ষেত্রে প্রতিকূল পরিস্থিতির সৃষ্টি হয়েছে। ২০২২ সালে বিভিন্ন পণ্যসামগ্রীর মূল্য বৃদ্ধির ফলে পরিস্থিতি খানিকটা জটিল হয়েছে। তবে, ভারতীয় অর্থনীতি যথেষ্ট সুবিধাজনক অবস্থায় রয়েছে। আশা করা যায়, আগামী দশকে ২০০৩-এর পরবর্তী সময়কালের মতো তার সুফল পাওয়া যাবে। ব্যাঙ্কিং, নন-ব্যাঙ্কিং এবং কর্পোরেট ক্ষেত্রের স্বাস্থ্যকর হিসাবনিকাশ এবং নতুন ঋণ ব্যবস্থাপনার মতো বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগের ফলে সাম্প্রতিক মাসগুলিতে ব্যাঙ্ক ঋণের ক্ষেত্রে দুই সংখ্যার বিকাশ নজরে আসছে। এর ফলে আশা করা যায়, মহামারীর আগের সময়কালের থেকেও আগামীদিনে ভারতের বিকাশ আরও বৃদ্ধি পাবে।
সমীক্ষায় আরও বলা হয়েছে যে ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে সংস্কার এবং বৃহৎ পরিসরে নিয়ম-নীতির পরিবর্তন, আর্থিক সমন্বয় ও নতুন নতুন সুযোগ তৈরি হওয়ায় মধ্যবর্তী পর্যায়ে ভারতের আর্থিক উন্নয়ন পরিলক্ষিত হবে। সরকারের দক্ষতা সংক্রান্ত উদ্যোগের পাশাপাশি এইসব সংস্কারমূলক প্রয়াস গৃহীত হওয়ার ফলে আগামীদিনগুলিতে তার সুফল পাওয়া যাবে।
বিশ্বজুড়ে রাজনৈতিক পরিস্থিতির পর্যালোচনা করে সমীক্ষায় বলা হয়েছে, বৈচিত্র্যপূর্ণ আন্তর্জাতিক সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলের সুফল ভারত ভবিষ্যতে পেতে পারে। গত কয়েক বছরে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের সঙ্কট, মহামারীর ফলে সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলে ব্যাঘাত ঘটা এবং ইউরোপে সঙ্কটের ফলে বহুজাতিক সংস্থাগুলি অভূতপূর্ব ঝুঁকির সম্মুখীন। এই পরিস্থিতিতে বিভিন্ন নীতি কার্যকর করার মধ্য দিয়ে অন্যান্য দেশের তুলনায় মূলধনে বৈচিত্র্য আনা সম্ভব হয়েছে এবং এর ফলে ভারত নির্ভরযোগ্য গন্তব্য হয়ে উঠেছে।
এর ফলে আশা করা যায় ভারতের অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশ প্রাক্‌-মহামারীর সময়কালের তুলনায় বেশি হবে এবং মধ্যবর্তী পর্যায়ে ভারতীয় অর্থনীতির উন্নয়নের যথেষ্ট সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে।