Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks ahead of the Budget Session of Parliament
31 JAN 2023 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar friends,
The Budget Session of 2023 is going to commence from today. At the very outset, the stalwarts from the financial world, whose opinions matter, have been signalling positive messages from all directions bringing rays of hope and new enthusiasm. Today is a very significant day. The present Hon'ble President of India is going to address the Joint Session of Parliament for the first time. The President's address signifies the dignity of India’s Constitution and the pride of the parliamentary procedures. Especially, today is also an occasion to pay respect to women power as also to the great tribal tradition of our country who live in remote forests. Today is a glorious moment not only for the MPs, but also for the entire country as the present Hon'ble President of India is going to address the Parliament for the first time. In our parliamentary proceedings the tradition that has developed in the last six-seven decades, it has been noticed that when a new MP speaks for the first time, the entire House pays respect to the MP regardless of the Party he or she belongs to. A conducive atmosphere is created in the House so that the self-confidence of the MP is boosted. This is a brilliant and excellent tradition. Today the Hon'ble President will also deliver her inaugural speech. It is our responsibility to mark the moment with appropriate enthusiasm and energy by all the MPs. I believe that we, all the MPs, will be able to meet this standard. The Finance Minister of our country is also a woman. Tomorrow she will present yet another Budget to the country. In the present global scenario, the Indian budget is monitored not only by India, but also the whole world. Considering the fluid world economic scenario, India’s budget will not only try to meet the aspirations of ordinary people of India but also take into consideration the hopes and aspirations of the whole world. I firmly believe that Nirmala ji will try her best to fulfil these aspirations. The NDA government under BJP leadership has only one motto and the focal point of our work culture is ‘India First, Citizen First’. Taking forward this idea, this budget session will discuss as well as debate all these issues and I believe that our friends from the opposition will come fully prepared and put forward their opinions after studying the subjects minutely. These deliberations in the House for policy decisions will produce such nectar that will be fruitful for the country. I once again welcome you all!
Heartiest wishes to you all! Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
పార్లమెంట్ బడ్జెట్ సమావేశాలకు ముందు ప్రధాన మంత్రి వ్యాఖ్యల అనువాదం
31 JAN 2023 11:35AM by PIB Hyderabad
నమస్కారం మిత్రులారా,
నేటి నుంచి 2023 బడ్జెట్ సమావేశాలు ప్రారంభం కానున్నాయి. మొదట్లోనే ఆర్థిక రంగానికి చెందిన ప్రముఖులు తమ అభిప్రాయాలకు ప్రాముఖ్యతనిస్తూ అన్ని వైపుల నుంచి సానుకూల సందేశాలు పంపుతూ ఆశాకిరణాలను, కొత్త ఉత్సాహాన్ని నింపుతున్నారు. ఈ రోజు చాలా ముఖ్యమైన రోజు. ప్రస్తుత భారత రాష్ట్రపతి తొలిసారి పార్లమెంటు సంయుక్త సమావేశాలను ఉద్దేశించి ప్రసంగించబోతున్నారు. రాష్ట్రపతి ప్రసంగం భారత రాజ్యాంగం యొక్క గౌరవాన్ని మరియు పార్లమెంటరీ ప్రక్రియల గర్వాన్ని సూచిస్తుంది. ముఖ్యంగా మహిళా శక్తికి, మారుమూల అడవుల్లో నివసిస్తున్న మన దేశంలోని గొప్ప గిరిజన సంప్రదాయానికి కూడా ఈ రోజు గౌరవం ఇచ్చే సందర్భం. ప్రస్తుత గౌరవ రాష్ట్రపతి తొలిసారి పార్లమెంటును ఉద్దేశించి ప్రసంగించబోతున్నందున ఈ రోజు ఎంపీలకే కాదు, యావత్ దేశానికి ఒక అద్భుతమైన క్షణం. గత ఆరేడు దశాబ్దాలుగా అభివృద్ధి చెందిన సంప్రదాయం మన పార్లమెంటరీ ప్రొసీడింగ్స్ లో, ఒక కొత్త ఎంపీ మొదటిసారి మాట్లాడినప్పుడు, అతను లేదా ఆమె ఏ పార్టీకి చెందిన వారైనా, మొత్తం సభా ఎంపీకి గౌరవం ఇస్తుంది. ఎంపీలో ఆత్మవిశ్వాసం పెంపొందించేలా సభలో అనుకూల వాతావరణం కల్పిస్తారు. ఇదొక అద్భుతమైన, అద్భుతమైన సంప్రదాయం. ఈ రోజు గౌరవ రాష్ట్రపతి కూడా తన ప్రారంభోపన్యాసం చేయనున్నారు. ఎంపీలందరూ తగిన ఉత్సాహంతో, శక్తితో ఈ క్షణాన్ని గుర్తించడం మన బాధ్యత. ఎంపీలందరూ ఈ ప్రమాణాలను అందుకోగలమని నేను నమ్ముతున్నాను. మన దేశ ఆర్థిక మంత్రి కూడా మహిళే. రేపు ఆమె మరో బడ్జెట్ ను ప్రవేశపెట్టనున్నారు. ప్రస్తుత ప్రపంచ పరిస్థితుల్లో భారత బడ్జెట్ ను భారత్ మాత్రమే కాకుండా యావత్ ప్రపంచం పర్యవేక్షిస్తోంది. ప్రపంచ ఆర్థిక పరిస్థితులను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకుంటే, భారతదేశ బడ్జెట్ భారతదేశంలోని సాధారణ ప్రజల ఆకాంక్షలను తీర్చడానికి మాత్రమే కాకుండా యావత్ ప్రపంచం యొక్క ఆశలు మరియు ఆకాంక్షలను కూడా పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకుంటుంది. ఈ ఆకాంక్షలను నెరవేర్చడానికి నిర్మల గారు తన వంతు కృషి చేస్తారని నేను గట్టిగా నమ్ముతున్నాను. బిజెపి నాయకత్వంలోని ఎన్ డిఎ ప్రభుత్వానికి ఒకే ఒక నినాదం ఉంది మరియు మా పని సంస్కృతి యొక్క కేంద్ర బిందువు 'ఇండియా ఫస్ట్, సిటిజన్ ఫస్ట్'. ఈ ఆలోచనను ముందుకు తీసుకువెళుతూ, ఈ బడ్జెట్ సమావేశాల్లో ఈ విషయాలన్నింటినీ చర్చించడంతో పాటు చర్చిస్తారని, ప్రతిపక్షానికి చెందిన మా మిత్రులు పూర్తిగా సంసిద్ధంగా వచ్చి సబ్జెక్టులను క్షుణ్ణంగా అధ్యయనం చేసిన తర్వాత తమ అభిప్రాయాలను ముందుకు తెస్తారని నేను నమ్ముతున్నాను. విధానపరమైన నిర్ణయాల కోసం సభలో జరిగే ఈ చర్చలు దేశానికి ఉపయోగపడే అమృతాన్ని ఉత్పత్తి చేస్తాయి. మీ అందరికీ మరోసారి స్వాగతం పలుకుతున్నాను.
మీ అందరికీ హృదయపూర్వక శుభాకాంక్షలు! ధన్యవాదాలు.