Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks ahead of the Budget Session of Parliament
31 JAN 2023 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar friends,
The Budget Session of 2023 is going to commence from today. At the very outset, the stalwarts from the financial world, whose opinions matter, have been signalling positive messages from all directions bringing rays of hope and new enthusiasm. Today is a very significant day. The present Hon'ble President of India is going to address the Joint Session of Parliament for the first time. The President's address signifies the dignity of India’s Constitution and the pride of the parliamentary procedures. Especially, today is also an occasion to pay respect to women power as also to the great tribal tradition of our country who live in remote forests. Today is a glorious moment not only for the MPs, but also for the entire country as the present Hon'ble President of India is going to address the Parliament for the first time. In our parliamentary proceedings the tradition that has developed in the last six-seven decades, it has been noticed that when a new MP speaks for the first time, the entire House pays respect to the MP regardless of the Party he or she belongs to. A conducive atmosphere is created in the House so that the self-confidence of the MP is boosted. This is a brilliant and excellent tradition. Today the Hon'ble President will also deliver her inaugural speech. It is our responsibility to mark the moment with appropriate enthusiasm and energy by all the MPs. I believe that we, all the MPs, will be able to meet this standard. The Finance Minister of our country is also a woman. Tomorrow she will present yet another Budget to the country. In the present global scenario, the Indian budget is monitored not only by India, but also the whole world. Considering the fluid world economic scenario, India’s budget will not only try to meet the aspirations of ordinary people of India but also take into consideration the hopes and aspirations of the whole world. I firmly believe that Nirmala ji will try her best to fulfil these aspirations. The NDA government under BJP leadership has only one motto and the focal point of our work culture is ‘India First, Citizen First’. Taking forward this idea, this budget session will discuss as well as debate all these issues and I believe that our friends from the opposition will come fully prepared and put forward their opinions after studying the subjects minutely. These deliberations in the House for policy decisions will produce such nectar that will be fruitful for the country. I once again welcome you all!
Heartiest wishes to you all! Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
پارلیمنٹ کے بجٹ اجلاس سے قبل وزیر اعظم کے تبصرے کا متن
31 JAN 2023 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار ساتھیو!
آج سال 2023 کے بجٹ سیشن کا آغاز ہو رہا ہے اور ابتدا میں ہی اقتصادی دنیا کے جن کی آواز کو اہمیت دی جاتی ہے ویسی ہی آواز چہار جانب سے مثبت پیغام لے کر آر ہی ہے، امید کی کرن لے کر آرہی ہے، امنگ کا آغاز لے کر آر ہی ہے۔ آج ایک اہم موقع ہے۔ بھارت کی موجودہ صدر جمہوریہ آج مشترکہ اجلاس سے اولین خطاب کرنے جا رہی ہیں۔ محترم صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر بھارت کے آئین کا فخر ہے، بھارت کے پارلیمانی نظام کا فخر ہے اور خصوصاً آج خواتین کے احترام کا بھی موقع ہے، اور دور دراز جنگلوں میں زندگی بسر کرنے والے ہمارے ملک کی عظیم قبائلی روایات کے احترام کا بھی موقع ہے۔ نہ صرف اراکین پارلیمنٹ کو بلکہ آج پورے ملک کے لیے فخر کا لمحہ ہے کہ بھارت کی موجودہ صدر جمہوریہ کی آج پہلی تقریر ہو رہونے جارہی ہے۔ اور ہمارے پارلیمانی کاموں میں 6-7 دہوں سے جو روایات پروان چڑھی ہیں ان روایات میں دیکھا گیا ہے کہ اگر کوئی بھی نیا رکن پارلیمنٹ جو پہلی مرتبہ ایوان میں بولنے کے لیے کھڑا ہوتا ہے تو کسی بھی پارٹی کا کیوں نہ ہو، جو وہ پہلی مرتبہ بولتا ہے تو پورا ایوان ان کی عزت افزائی کرتا ہے، ان کا حوصلہ بڑھے اس طرح سے ایک خوشگوار ماحول تیار کرتا ہے۔ ایک روشن اور اعلیٰ روایت ہے۔ آج صدر جمہوریہ کی بھی پہلی تقریر ہے سبھی اراکین پارلیمنٹ کی جانب سے امنگ، جوش اور توانائی سے معمور آج کا یہ لمحہ ہو یہ ہم سب کافرض ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہم سبھی اراکین پارلیمنٹ اس کسوٹی پر کھرے اتریں گے۔ ہمارے ملک کی وزیر خارجہ بھی خاتون ہیں وہ کل اور ایک بجٹ لے کر ملک کے سامنے آر ہی ہیں۔ آج کی عالمی صورتحال میں بھارت کے بجٹ کی طرف نہ صرف بھارت کی بلکہ پوری دنیا کی توجہ ہے۔ عالمی معیشت کی خستہ حالت میں بھارت کا بجٹ بھارت کے عوام الناس کی امنگوں اور آرزوؤں کو تو پورا کرنے کی کوشش کرے گا ہی لیکن دنیا جو امید کی کرن دیکھ رہی ہے اسے وہ مزید روشن نظر آئے۔ مجھے پورا یقین ہے نرملا جی ان امیدوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بھرپور کوشش کریں گی۔ بھارتیہ جنتا پارٹی کی قیادت میں این ڈی اے حکومت کا ایک ہی مقصد رہا ہے، ایک ہی موٹو رہا ہے، ایک ہی ہدف رہا ہے اور ہمارے کام کاج کی ثقافت کے مرکزی نقطہ میں بھی ایک ہی اصول رہا ہے ’پہلے بھارت، پہلے شہری‘ یعنی سب سے پہلے ملک، سب سے پہلے اہل وطن۔ اسی جذبے کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے اس بجٹ اجلاس میں تکرار بھی رہے گی لیکن تقریر بھی تو ہونی چاہئے اور مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ حزب مخالف کے ہمارے تمام ساتھی بڑی تیاری کے ساتھ بہت باریکی سے مطالعہ کرکے ایوان میں اپنی بات رکھیں گے۔ ایوان ملک کی پالیسی سازی میں بہت ہی اچھی طرح سے بحث مباحثہ کرکے امرت نکالے گا جو ملک کے کام آئے گا۔ میں پھر ایک مرتبہ آپ سب کا خیرمقدم کرتا ہوں۔
بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ شکریہ