Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks ahead of the Budget Session of Parliament
31 JAN 2023 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar friends,
The Budget Session of 2023 is going to commence from today. At the very outset, the stalwarts from the financial world, whose opinions matter, have been signalling positive messages from all directions bringing rays of hope and new enthusiasm. Today is a very significant day. The present Hon'ble President of India is going to address the Joint Session of Parliament for the first time. The President's address signifies the dignity of India’s Constitution and the pride of the parliamentary procedures. Especially, today is also an occasion to pay respect to women power as also to the great tribal tradition of our country who live in remote forests. Today is a glorious moment not only for the MPs, but also for the entire country as the present Hon'ble President of India is going to address the Parliament for the first time. In our parliamentary proceedings the tradition that has developed in the last six-seven decades, it has been noticed that when a new MP speaks for the first time, the entire House pays respect to the MP regardless of the Party he or she belongs to. A conducive atmosphere is created in the House so that the self-confidence of the MP is boosted. This is a brilliant and excellent tradition. Today the Hon'ble President will also deliver her inaugural speech. It is our responsibility to mark the moment with appropriate enthusiasm and energy by all the MPs. I believe that we, all the MPs, will be able to meet this standard. The Finance Minister of our country is also a woman. Tomorrow she will present yet another Budget to the country. In the present global scenario, the Indian budget is monitored not only by India, but also the whole world. Considering the fluid world economic scenario, India’s budget will not only try to meet the aspirations of ordinary people of India but also take into consideration the hopes and aspirations of the whole world. I firmly believe that Nirmala ji will try her best to fulfil these aspirations. The NDA government under BJP leadership has only one motto and the focal point of our work culture is ‘India First, Citizen First’. Taking forward this idea, this budget session will discuss as well as debate all these issues and I believe that our friends from the opposition will come fully prepared and put forward their opinions after studying the subjects minutely. These deliberations in the House for policy decisions will produce such nectar that will be fruitful for the country. I once again welcome you all!
Heartiest wishes to you all! Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
संसदेच्या अर्थसंकल्पीय अधिवेशनाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर पंतप्रधानांनी प्रसार माध्‍यमाच्या प्रतिनिधींसमोर केलेले निवेदन
31 JAN 2023 11:35AM by PIB Mumbai
नमस्कार मित्रहो,
2023 या नववर्षात आज संसदेचे अर्थसंकल्पीय अधिवेशन सुरु होत आहे आणि अगदी आरंभापासूनच अर्थकारणात ज्यांच्या मतांना महत्व आहे, अशाप्रकारची मते एक सकारात्मक संदेश घेऊन येत आहेत, एक आशेचा किरण घेऊन आणि नवीन उत्साह घेऊन येत आहे. आज एक महत्वपूर्ण दिवस आहे. भारताच्या राष्ट्रपती आज प्रथमच संसदेच्या संयुक्त सभागृहांना मार्गदर्शन करणार आहेत. राष्ट्रापतीजींचे भाषण म्हणजे भारताच्या संविधानाचा सन्मान आहे, भारताच्या संसदीय प्रणालीचा गौरव आहे आणि आज मुख्यत्वे महिलांच्या सन्मानाचा क्षण आहे तसेच तो दुर्गम भागात वनांमध्ये आपले जीवन व्यतीत करणाऱ्या आपल्या देशाच्या महान आदिवासी परंपरेच्या गौरवाचा देखील क्षण आहे. भारताच्या वर्तमान राष्ट्रपतींचे आज संसदेत होणारे पहिले भाषण हा केवळ संसद प्रतिनिधींसाठी नव्हे तर संपूर्ण भारतासाठी एक अभिमानाचा क्षण आहे. आपल्या संसदीय कार्यकाळातील मागील सहा सात दशकांमध्ये जी परंपरा रुजली आहे, त्यावरून असे दिसून आले आहे की, सभागृहात बोलण्यासाठी पहिल्यांदाच उभा राहणारा कोणीही नवा संसदपटू हा कोणत्याही पक्षाचा का असो , तो जेव्हा प्रथमच सभागृहात बोलतो तेव्हा संपूर्ण सभागृह त्यांचा आदर करते, अशा प्रकारे त्यांचा आत्मविश्वास वाढतो आणि एक अनुकूल वातावरण तयार होते. ही एक उत्तम आणि उदात्त परंपरा आहे. आज राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण देखील त्यांचे पहिलेच भाषण आहे, आजचा हा क्षण सर्व खासदारांच्या वतीने आशा, उत्साह आणि उर्जेने परिपूर्ण बनविणे, ही आपल्या सर्वांची जबाबदारी आहे. मला विश्वास आहे की आपण सर्व संसदपटू या जबाबदारीचे कसोशीने पालन करू. आपल्या देशाच्या वित्तमंत्री देखील महिला आहेत आणि त्या उद्या आणखी एक अर्थसंकल्प देशासमोर सादर करणार आहेत. आजच्या जागतिक परिस्थितीत भारताच्या अर्थसंकल्पाकडे केवळ भारताचेच नव्हे तर संपूर्ण जगाचे लक्ष आहे. जागतिक अर्थव्यवस्था डळमळीत असताना, भारताचा अर्थसंकल्प भारतातील सर्वसामान्य माणसांच्या आशा - आकांक्षा पूर्ण करण्याचा प्रयत्न तर करेलच मात्र जगाला भारतामध्ये जो आशेचा किरण दिसत आहे तो अधिक दैदिप्यमान होईल. मला मनोमन खात्री आहे की, निर्मलाजी या अपेक्षांची पूर्तता करण्यासाठी अथक परिश्रम घेतील. भारतीय जनता पार्टीच्या नेतृत्वाखालील एनडीए सरकारचे ‘इंडिया फर्स्ट सिटिझन फर्स्ट’- अर्थात ‘सर्वात आधी देश , सर्वात आधी देशवासी’ हे एकच उद्दिष्ट, एकच बोधवाक्य, एकच ध्येय आणि हाच विचार आपल्या कार्यसंस्कृतीच्या केंद्रस्थानी राहिला आहे. तोच जोश पुढे नेत या अर्थसंकल्पीय अधिवेशनातही चर्चा होईल. पण चर्चा ही व्हायला हवी. आणि मला विश्वास आहे की आमचे विरोधी पक्ष नेते अतिशय बारकाईने अभ्यास करून पूर्ण तयारीनिशी आपले म्हणणे सभागृहासमोर मांडतील. देशाच्या धोरणात्मक निर्णयांवर सभागृहात चांगले विचारमंथन होईल आणि यातूनच देशासाठी उपयुक्त ठरेल असे, अमृत प्राप्त होईल . मी पुन्हा एकदा तुम्हा सर्वांचे स्वागत करतो.
मी तुम्हाला खूप खूप शुभेच्छा देतो. धन्यवाद.