Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks ahead of the Budget Session of Parliament
31 JAN 2023 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar friends,
The Budget Session of 2023 is going to commence from today. At the very outset, the stalwarts from the financial world, whose opinions matter, have been signalling positive messages from all directions bringing rays of hope and new enthusiasm. Today is a very significant day. The present Hon'ble President of India is going to address the Joint Session of Parliament for the first time. The President's address signifies the dignity of India’s Constitution and the pride of the parliamentary procedures. Especially, today is also an occasion to pay respect to women power as also to the great tribal tradition of our country who live in remote forests. Today is a glorious moment not only for the MPs, but also for the entire country as the present Hon'ble President of India is going to address the Parliament for the first time. In our parliamentary proceedings the tradition that has developed in the last six-seven decades, it has been noticed that when a new MP speaks for the first time, the entire House pays respect to the MP regardless of the Party he or she belongs to. A conducive atmosphere is created in the House so that the self-confidence of the MP is boosted. This is a brilliant and excellent tradition. Today the Hon'ble President will also deliver her inaugural speech. It is our responsibility to mark the moment with appropriate enthusiasm and energy by all the MPs. I believe that we, all the MPs, will be able to meet this standard. The Finance Minister of our country is also a woman. Tomorrow she will present yet another Budget to the country. In the present global scenario, the Indian budget is monitored not only by India, but also the whole world. Considering the fluid world economic scenario, India’s budget will not only try to meet the aspirations of ordinary people of India but also take into consideration the hopes and aspirations of the whole world. I firmly believe that Nirmala ji will try her best to fulfil these aspirations. The NDA government under BJP leadership has only one motto and the focal point of our work culture is ‘India First, Citizen First’. Taking forward this idea, this budget session will discuss as well as debate all these issues and I believe that our friends from the opposition will come fully prepared and put forward their opinions after studying the subjects minutely. These deliberations in the House for policy decisions will produce such nectar that will be fruitful for the country. I once again welcome you all!
Heartiest wishes to you all! Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
संसद के बजट सत्र की शुरुआत से पहले प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
31 JAN 2023 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
नमस्‍कार साथियों।
2023 का वर्ष आज बजट सत्र का प्रारंभ हो रहा है और प्रारंभ में ही अर्थ जगत के जिनकी आवाज को मान्‍यता होती है वैसी आवाज चारों तरफ से सकारात्‍मक संदेश लेकर के आ रही है, आशा की किरण लेकर के आ रही है, उमंग का आगाज लेकर के आ रही है। आज एक महत्‍वपूर्ण अवसर है। भारत के वर्तमान राष्‍ट्रपति जी की आज पहली ही संयुक्‍त सदन को वो संबोधित करने जा रही है। राष्‍ट्रपति जी का भाषण भारत के संविधान का गौरव है, भारत की संसदीय प्रणाली का गौरव है और विशेष रूप से आज नारी सम्‍मान का भी अवसर है और दूर-सुदूर जंगलों में जीवन बसर करने वाले हमारे देश के महान आदिवासी परंपरा के सम्‍मान का भी अवसर है। न सिर्फ सांसदों को लेकिन आज पूरे देश के लिए गौरव का पल है की भारत के वर्तमान राष्‍ट्रपति जी का आज पहला उदृबोधन हो रहा है। और हमारे संसदीय कार्य में छह सात दशक से जो परंपराऐं विकसित हुई है उन परंपराओं में देखा गया है कि अगर कोई भी नया सांसद जो पहली बार सदन में बोलने के लिए में खड़ा होता है तो किसी भी दल का क्‍यों न हो जो वो पहली बार बोलता है तो पूरा सदन उनको सम्‍मानित करता है, उनका आत्‍मविश्‍वास बढ़े उस प्रकार से एक सहानूकूल वातावरण तैयार करता है। एक उज्‍जवल और उत्‍तम परंपरा है। आज राष्‍ट्रपति जी का उदृबोधन भी पहला उदृबोधन है सभी सांसदों की तरफ से उमंग, उत्‍साह और ऊर्जा से भरा हुआ आज का ये पल हो ये हम सबका दायित्‍व है। मुझे विश्‍वास है हम सभी सांसद इस कसौटी पर खरे उतरेंगे। हमारे देश की वित्त मंत्री भी महिला है वे कल और एक बजट लेकर के देश के सामने आ रही है। आज की वैश्‍विक परिस्‍थिति में भारत के बजट की तरफ न सिर्फ भारत का लेकिन पूरे विश्‍व का ध्‍यान है। डामाडोल विश्‍व की आर्थिक परिस्‍थिति में भारत का बजट भारत के सामान्‍य मानवी की आशा-आकाक्षों को तो पूरा करने का प्रयास करेगा ही लेकिन विश्‍व जो आशा की किरण देख रहा है उसे वो और अधिक प्रकाशमान नजर आए। मुझे पूरा भरोसा है निर्मला जी इन अपेक्षाओं को पूर्ण करने के लिए भरपूर प्रयास करेगी। भारतीय जनता पार्टी के नेतृत्‍व में एनडीए सरकार उसका एक ही मकसद रहा है, एक ही मोटो रहा है, एक ही लक्ष्‍य रहा है और हमारी कार्य संस्‍कृति के केंद्र बिंदु में भी एक ही विचार रहा है ‘India First Citizen First’ सबसे पहले देश, सबसे पहले देशवासी। उसी भावना को आगे बढाते हुए ये बजट सत्र में भी तकरार भी रहेगी लेकिन तकरीर भी तो होनी चाहिए और मुझे विश्‍वास है कि हमारे विपक्ष के सभी साथी बड़ी तैयारी के साथ बहुत बारीकी से अध्‍ययन करके सदन में अपनी बात रखेंगे। सदन देश के नीति-निर्धारण में बहुत ही अच्‍छी तरह से चर्चा करके अमृत निकालेगा जो देश का काम आएगा। मैं फिर एक बार आप सबका स्‍वागत करता हूं।
बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। धन्‍यवाद।