প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
রোজগার মেলার আওতায় বিভিন্ন সরকারি দপ্তর ও সংস্থায় ৭১ হাজার চাকরির নিয়োগপত্র বিলি অনুষ্ঠানে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং-এ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণের বঙ্গানুবাদ
20 JAN 2023 1:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৩
নমস্কার!
বন্ধুগণ,
এটা ২০২৩ সালের প্রথম ‘রোজগার মেলা’। এক উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যতের জন্য নতুন আশা নিয়ে শুরু হয়েছে ২০২৩। যে ৭১ হাজার পরিবারের সদস্যরা সরকারি কাজে নিযুক্ত হওয়ার সুযোগ পেয়েছেন তাদের জন্য এটি একটি আনন্দ উপহার। আমি যারা চাকরি পেয়েছেন তাদের পরিবারের সদস্যদের অভিনন্দন জানাই।
আজকের এই অনুষ্ঠানটি শুধুমাত্র সফল প্রার্থীদের মধ্যে নয়, অন্য কোটি কোটি পরিবারের মধ্যেও আশার আলো ছড়িয়ে দেবে। অদূর ভবিষ্যতে লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষ সরকারি চাকরিতে নিযুক্ত হবেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের পাশাপাশি এনডিএ এবং বিজেপি শাসিত রাজ্যগুলিতেও একাধিক রোজগার মেলা আয়োজিত হচ্ছে। এই গতকালই অসম সরকার একটি চাকরি মেলার আয়োজন করে। আমাকে বলা হয়েছে অদূর ভবিষ্যতে মধ্যপ্রদেশ, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, মহারাষ্ট্র এবং উত্তরাখন্ডের মতো বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে এই চাকরি মেলার আয়োজন করা হবে। বর্তমানে চলতি এই চাকরি মেলাগুলি আমাদের সরকারের পরিচয়ে পরিণত হয়েছে।
এ থেকে প্রতিশ্রুতি পূরণের জন্য সরকারের প্রতিশ্রুতবদ্ধতার কথাই প্রমাণিত হয়। আপনাদের নিশ্চয় মনে আছে গত বছর ধনতেরাস উপলক্ষে প্রথম চাকরি মেলার আয়োজন করা হয়েছিল।
আজ চাকরি মেলা থেকে সরকারি চাকরি পাওয়া কয়েকজন তরুণ সহকর্মীর সঙ্গে আলাপ করার সুযোগ পেয়েছি আমি। সন্তুষ্টি ও তৃপ্তির ছাপ স্পষ্ট ধরা পরেছে তাদের মুখে। এদের অধিকাংশই অতি সাধারণ পরিবারের। এমন অনেক যুবক রয়েছেন, বিগত ৫ প্রজন্মের মধ্যে পরিবারের প্রথম সদস্য হিসেবে তিনি সরকারি চাকরি পেয়েছেন। তারা শুধুমাত্র সরকারি চাকরি পেয়েছেন বলেই খুশি নন, বরং মেধা ও যোগ্যতার বিবেচনায় স্বচ্ছ ও ন্যায্য নিয়োগ প্রক্রিয়া হয়েছে বলে তারা সন্তুষ্ট।
আপনারা সবাই নিশ্চয় বুঝতে পেরেছেন যে নিয়োগ প্রক্রিয়ায় ব্যাপক পরিবর্তন আনা হয়েছে। আগের থেকে অনেক বদলে গেছে সমস্ত প্রক্রিয়া। যার ফলে নির্দিষ্ট সময় নিয়ম মেনে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের বিভিন্ন দপ্তরে চাকরি পাওয়া যাচ্ছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
নিয়োগ প্রক্রিয়ায় যে স্বচ্ছতা ও গতি আপনারা লক্ষ্য করছেন তা সরকারের প্রতিটি কর্মকান্ডেই এখন দেখতে পাওয়া যাচ্ছে। একটা সময় ছিল যখন নানা কারণে নিয়মিত পদোন্নতিতেও বাধা আসতো। আমাদের সরকার বিভিন্ন বিরোধের নিষ্পত্তি করেছে। আদালতে এখনও অনেক মামলা রয়েছে। দীর্ঘদিন ধরে আটকে থাকা পদোন্নতি ফের চালু করতে সরকার অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। স্বচ্ছ পদ্ধতিতে নিয়োগ ও পদোন্নতি তরুণদের মধ্যে আস্থা জাগায়। এই স্বচ্ছতা তাদের মধ্যে আরও ভালো প্রস্তুতি নিয়ে প্রতিযোগিতায় নামতে অনুপ্রাণিত করে। আমাদের সরকার অবিরাম এই লক্ষ্যে কাজ করে চলেছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আজ যারা নিয়োগপত্র পেয়েছেন তাদের জীবনে এক নতুন যাত্রার সূচনা হল। উন্নত ভারত গঠনের লক্ষ্যে আপনাকে সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণ করতে হবে ও দায়িত্ব নিতে হবে। আপনাদের মধ্যে অধিকাংশই সরকারি প্রতিনিধি হিসেবে জনগণের সঙ্গে সরাসরি যুক্ত থাকবেন। তাই তাদের বোঝানোর দায়িত্ব আপনাদের।
আপনারা নিশ্চয় শুনেছেন যে বাণিজ্য জগতে গ্রাহকই সর্বদা সঠিক। একইভাবে সরকারি ক্ষেত্রে আমাদের মন্ত্র হল দেশের নাগরিকরাই সর্বদা সঠিক। আপনার কখনই ভোলা উচিত নয় যে আপনি সরকারি চাকরিতে নিযুক্ত হয়েছেন। তাই আপনার নিজের ১৪০ কোটি দেশবাসীর সেবা করার সুযোগ পেয়ে গর্ব অনুভব করা উচিত।
আপনারা দেখেছেন আমাদের অনেক সরকারি কর্মী, কর্মযোগী ভাইয়েরা অনলাইনে প্রশিক্ষণ নিচ্ছেন। ডিজিটাল প্রশিক্ষণ মাধ্যম iGOT কর্মযোগী তাদের ভবিষ্যতের জন্য প্রস্তুত হতে সাহায্য করছে। সরকারি প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচি ছাড়াও এই প্ল্যাটফর্মে আরো নানান পাঠক্রম রয়েছে যা থেকে ব্যক্তিগত স্তরে আপনারা উপকৃত হবেন। এটি আপনাদের ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির পাশাপাশি ভারতের ক্ষমতাও বাড়াতে সাহায্য করবে।
দেশে বর্তমানে এই দ্রুত পরিবর্তনশীল পরিস্থিতিতে স্বরোজগারের সম্ভাবনাও ক্রমশ তৈরি হচ্ছে। উন্নয়নের গতি যখন ত্বরান্বিত হয় স্বরোজগারের সম্ভাবনাও তখন বাড়ে। বিগত ৮ বছরে লক্ষ লক্ষ কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হয়েছে। কাজের সুযোগ তৈরি করতে পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে ব্যয় হয়েছে ১০০ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা।
আপনারা জানেন, একটি নতুন সড়ক যখন নির্মাণ হয় তখন কর্মসংস্থানের পথও প্রশস্ত হয়। ওই রাস্তার পাশে নতুন নতুন দোকান চালু হয়। কৃষকদের উৎপাদিত সামগ্রী সহজেই ওই সড়কের মাধ্যমে বাজারে পৌঁছায়।
একইভাবে কোনো স্থান যখন নতুন রেললাইনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হয় তখন সেখানকার বাজার উন্নত হয়। চলাচলের সুবিধা হওয়ায় পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রেও জোয়ার আসে। বাড়ে কাজের সম্ভাবনা।
বর্তমানে ভারত-নেট প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে দেশের প্রত্যেক গ্রামে ব্রডব্যান্ড পরিষেবা দেওয়া হচ্ছে। আমরা যখন ইন্টারনেটনের মাধ্যমে আমাদের গ্রামগুলিকে বিশ্বের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করি তখন নতুন কাজের সুযোগ বেড়ে যায়। যে ব্যক্তি প্রযুক্তি বোঝেন না তিনিও সহজেই এটা বুঝতে পারেন যে এর আগে নানা জায়গায় ছোটাছুটি করতে হত এখন তা মোবাইল ফোন বা কম্পিউটারে একটি ক্লিকের মাধ্যমেই করা সম্ভব।
আমরা অনেক সময় প্রযুক্তি বিশেষজ্ঞের সাহায্য নিই। সাধারণ মানুষের এই চাহিদা পূরণের জন্য কাজের নতুন সম্ভাবনা সৃষ্টি হচ্ছে। বর্তমানে যেভাবে ভারতের ছোট শহরগুলিতে স্টার্টআপ শুরু হচ্ছে তা থেকে নতুন প্রজন্মের আত্মবিশ্বাস পরিলক্ষিত হয়। স্টার্টআপের এই সাফল্য আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে আমাদের যুবশক্তির ক্ষমতাকে বিশেষ স্বীকৃতি দিয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
এই অধিকাংশ ছেলেমেয়েরাই সাধারণ পরিবার থেকে উঠে এসেছেন। এই জায়গায় পৌঁছাতে কঠোর পরিশ্রম করেছেন তারা। তাদের অভিভাবকরাও অনেক যন্ত্রনা সহ্য করেছেন। আজ আপনারা ১৪০ দেশবাসীর সেবা করার সুযোগ পেয়েছেন। সর্বদাই নিজের ইচ্ছাশক্তিকে জাগ্রত রাখুন। শিখতে থাকুন। উন্নতির চেষ্টা অব্যাহত রাখুন ও দক্ষতার মানোন্নয়ন ঘটান।
আমি আপনাদের সকলকে অনেক শুভেচ্ছা জানাই। আপনারা সফল হন, সাফল্য আসুক আমাদের দেশেও। আপনারা সামনের দিকে এগিয়ে যান, একইভাবে উন্নতির পথে এগিয়ে চলুক দেশ। দেশকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে হলে আপনার উন্নতির প্রয়োজন। আপনাকে হতে হবে সক্ষম এবং দক্ষ। উন্নতি করতে থাকুন এবং যথা সম্ভব ভালোভাবে দায়িত্ব পালন করুন। আমার শুভেচ্ছা আপনাদের সঙ্গে রইলো।
অনেক ধন্যবাদ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মূল ভাষণটি ছিল হিন্দিতে।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at the distribution of about 71,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits in Government departments and organisations under Rozgar Mela via video conferencing
20 JAN 2023 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Friends,
This is the first ‘Rozgar Mela’ (job fair) of 2023. 2023 has started with new hopes for a bright future. It is a new gift of happiness for those 71,000 families whose members have got the opportunity to serve the government. I congratulate all the youth and their families.
Today's event will infuse a new ray of hope not only among the successful candidates but also in crores of families. Lakhs of people are going to get appointments in government jobs in the near future.
Along with the central government, a series of job fairs are being organized in NDA and BJP ruled states as well. Just yesterday, the Assam government organized a job fair. I am told that job fairs are going to be held in many states like Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra and Uttarakhand in the near future. These ongoing job fairs have now become the identity of our government.
This shows the commitment of our government to fulfill the resolution it takes. You would recall the first job fair was organized last year on the auspicious occasion of Dhanteras.
Today I also got an opportunity to interact with some young colleagues who got government service at the job fair. The sense of happiness and satisfaction is clearly visible on their faces. Most of them belong to very ordinary families. And there are many youths who are the first members of the family to get government job in the last five generations. They are happy not because they have got a government job, but they are also satisfied that their merit has been taken into consideration because of the transparent and fair recruitment process.
All of you must have also realized that there has been a vast change in the recruitment process. The recruitment process in central services has become more streamlined and time bound than before.
Friends,
The transparency and speed that you have noted in the recruitment process is visible in every activity of the government. There was a time when regular promotions were also hampered due to various reasons.
Our government has resolved various disputes. There are a lot of court cases. Our government has demonstrated commitment to restore the promotions that were stalled for a long time. Recruitment and promotion in a transparent manner instills confidence in the youth. This transparency motivates them to enter the competition with better preparation. Our government is continuously working in this direction.
Friends,
For those who have received the appointment letter today, it is a new journey in life. Being an important part of the government, your active participation in the journey of a developed India will be a special responsibility. Most of you will deal directly with the people as representatives of the government. Each one of you will impact people's lives in your own way.
You must have heard this in the business world that consumer is always right. Similarly, our mantra in governance should be - citizen is always right. This spirit strengthens our tendency to serve. You should never forget that when you are appointed in the government, it is called government service, and not a job. It is called a job in the private sector. When in the government, it is said you serve. You should consider yourself fortunate to get an opportunity to serve the 140 crore of countrymen. You have got an opportunity in life and if you work with that feeling then it will have a positive influence on the people and you too will enjoy your work.
You just saw that many of our government employees, the Karmayogi brothers, are taking online training. Digital training platform iGOT Karmayogi is helping them prepare for the future. Apart from the official training programs, there are many other courses on this platform, which will give a fillip to your personal potential. These courses help in the development of your personality and there is a gradual progress in the depth of your thinking.
I believe that self learning through technology is an opportunity for today's generation. Therefore, don't let it go. The urge to keep learning continuously in life is what drives us to move forward. I always say that I never let the student in me die. You should keep learning something or the other continuously no matter wherever you reach. It will increase your capacity, will increase the capacity of the institute you are associated with and India's capacity will increase with all these efforts.
In the fast changing India, employment and self-employment opportunities are continuously being created in the country. And when development picks up pace, self-employment opportunities start to emerge in abundance, which India is experiencing today. Today the field of self-employment is progressing a lot. Lakhs of employment opportunities have been created in the last eight years due to the development of infrastructure on a large scale. The 100 lakh crore rupees investment in infrastructure is opening doors to immense employment opportunities.
As you are aware when a new road is built, new avenues of employment also start forming around it. New markets develop on the side of the same road and different kinds of shops open. The products of the farmers reach the market easily due to the road.
Similarly, when a place is connected to a new railway line, the market there starts to prosper. Due to the convenience of movement, tourism also starts expanding. And with every such expansion new possibilities of employment develop.
Today, broadband connectivity is being provided to every village through the Bharatnet project. When we connect villages with the rest of the world through the Internet, new employment opportunities start to emerge. A person who does not understand technology also knows that the work for which earlier he had to run here and there, can now be done in one click on mobile phone or computer.
We often find that many times he seeks the help of a technology expert to take advantage of this facility. New possibilities of employment are being created due to this need of the common man. Today, many such entrepreneurs are running their business by providing online services to the people even in villages, towns or cities. Today, the way people are starting start-ups in small towns of India it has become a center of attraction and self-confidence for the new generation. The success of the start-up has created a worldwide recognition of the potential of youth power.
Friends,
Most of the young sons and daughters belong to very ordinary families. You have worked hard to reach this position. Your parents have also taken great pains. Today you have got the opportunity to serve 140 crore countrymen, but always keep alive the same spirit within you which inspired you to reach here. Always keep learning, always upgrade your skills and keep trying to grow.
I wish you all the best. You should be successful, but our country should also be successful. You should move forward, but at the same time, our country should also move forward. And to take the country forward, you also have to move forward. You also have to be capable and competent to take the country forward. Keep on making progress and also fulfill the responsibility given to you in the best manner. My best wishes to you.
Thanks a lot.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.