Prime Minister's Office
PM extends warm welcome to President Abdel Fattah el-Sisi
24 JAN 2023 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has extended warm welcome to President Abdel Fattah el-Sisi of the Arab Republic of Egypt.
President Abdel Fattah el-Sisi is on a State visit to India from 24-26 January 2023 at the invitation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. President Sisi, who is on his second State Visit to India, will also be the Chief Guest on India’s 74th Republic Day.
The Prime Minister tweeted :
"Warm welcome to India, President Abdel Fattah el-Sisi. Your historic visit to India as Chief Guest for our Republic Day celebrations is a matter of immense happiness for all Indians. Look forward to our discussions tomorrow. @AlsisiOfficial"

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਬਦੇਲ ਫਤਹ ਅਲ-ਸਿਸੀ ਦਾ ਗਰਮਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ
24 JAN 2023 8:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਮਿਸਰ ਅਰਬ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਅਬਦੇਲ ਫਤਹ ਅਲ-ਸਿਸੀ ਦਾ ਗਰਮਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਅਬਦੇਲ ਫਤਹ ਅਲ-ਸਿਸੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ’ਤੇ 24-26 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2023 ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ’ਤੇ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ’ਤੇ ਆਏ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਿਸੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ 74ਵੇਂ ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੁਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵੀ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
“ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਅਬਦੇਲ ਫਤਹ ਅਲ-ਸਿਸੀ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਗਰਮਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਮੁਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ। ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਦੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਵਾਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਾਂ। @AlsisiOfficial”