وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ممبئی، مہاراشٹرا میں ترقیاتی کاموں کے آغاز اور پی ایم-سواندھی یوجنا کے تحت مستفیدین کو منظور شدہ قرضوں کی منتقلی کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کی تقریر کا متن
19 JAN 2023 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
میرے ممبئی کے تمام بھائیو اور بہنو،
نمسکار!
مہاراشٹر کے گورنر جناب بھگت سنگھ کوشیاری، وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ایکناتھ شندے، نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب دیویندر فڑنویس، مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی، اسمبلی کے اسپیکر جناب راہول نارویکر، حکومت مہاراشٹر کے دیگر تمام وزراء، اراکین پارلیمنٹ اور ایم ایل اے۔ اور بڑی تعداد میں یہاں تشریف لانے والے میرے پیارے بہنو اور بھائیو!
آج ممبئی کی ترقی سے متعلق 40,000 کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹوں کو یہاں وقف کیا گیا اور ان کاسنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا۔ ممبئی کے لیے انتہائی اہم میٹرو ہو، چھترپتی شیواجی ٹرمینس کو جدید بنانے کا کام ہو، سڑکوں کو بہتر بنانے کا ایک بہت بڑا منصوبہ ہو، اور بالا صاحب ٹھاکرے کے نام پر اسپتال کا افتتاح ہو، یہ ممبئی شہر کو بہتر بنانے میں بڑا کردار ادا کریں گے۔کچھ عرصہ پہلے، ممبئی کے گلی کوچوں میں پی ایم سواندھی یوجنا کے تحت ان کے بینک کھاتوں میں پیسے بھی مل چکے ہیں۔ میں ایسے تمام مستفید ہونے والوں اور ہر ممبئی والے کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
آزادی کے بعد پہلی بار، آج ہندوستان بڑے خواب دیکھنے اور ان خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کی ہمت کر رہا ہے۔ ورنہ ہمارے ملک میں پچھلی صدی کا ایک طویل عرصہ صرف غربت پر بحث کرنے، دنیا سے مدد مانگنے اور اپنی من مانیاں کرنے میں گزر گیا۔ یہ بھی آزاد ہندوستان کی تاریخ میں پہلی بار ہو رہا ہے، جب دنیا کو بھی ہندوستان کی بڑی قراردادوں پر بھروسہ ہے۔ اس لیے آزادی کے سنہری دور میں ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے جس قدر ہندوستانیوں میں بے تابی دیکھی جارہی ہے، اتنی ہی امید دنیا میں بھی دکھائی دے رہی ہے۔ اور اب شندے جی اپنا ڈیووس کا تجربہ بیان کر رہے تھے۔ اس تجربے کو ہر جگہ پذیرائی مل رہی ہے۔ ہندوستان کے بارے میں دنیا میں بہت زیادہ مثبت خیالات کااظہار کیاجارہا ہے کیونکہ آج ہر کوئی یہ محسوس کر رہا ہے کہ ہندوستان اپنی صلاحیت کو بہت اچھے طریقے سے استعمال کر رہا ہے۔ آج ہر کوئی محسوس کر رہا ہے کہ ہندوستان وہ کر رہا ہے جو تیز رفتار ترقی اور خوشحالی کے لیے بہت ضروری ہے۔ آج ہندوستان بے مثال اعتماد سے بھرا ہوا ہے۔ چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کی تحریک سے، اپنی حکومت اور بہتر حکومت کا سچا جذبہ آج کے ہندوستان میں،یہاں تک کہ ڈبل انجن والی حکومت میں بھی مضبوطی سے ظاہر ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
ہم نے وہ وقت دیکھے ہیں جب غریبوں کی فلاح و بہبود کا پیسہ گھوٹالوں میں ضائع ہو گیا تھا۔ ٹیکس دہندگان سے وصول کیے گئے ٹیکس کے حوالے سے حساسیت کے آثار نظر نہیں آئے۔ اس کا نقصان کروڑوں ہم وطنوں کو اٹھانا پڑا۔ گزشتہ 8 سالوں میں، ہم نے اس نقطہ نظر کو تبدیل کیا ہے. آج ہندوستان ترقی پسندانہ طرز فکر سوچ اور جدید نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ اپنےمادی اور سماجی بنیادی ڈھانچے پر خرچ کر رہا ہے۔ آج ملک میں مکانات، بیت الخلاء، بجلی، پانی، کھانا پکانے کی گیس، مفت علاج، میڈیکل کالج، ایمس، آئی آئی ٹی، آئی آئی ایم جیسی سہولیات تیز رفتاری سے تعمیر ہو رہی ہیں، وہیں دوسری طرف جدید رابطوں پر بھی یکساں زور دیا جا رہا ہے۔جس طرح کے جدید انفراسٹرکچر کا تصور کبھی کیا جاتا تھا، آج ملک میں ایسا انفراسٹرکچر بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ یعنی آج ملک کی ضروریات اور مستقبل میں خوشحالی کے امکانات دونوں پر بیک وقت کام جاری ہے۔ دنیا کی بڑی معیشتیں آج مشکل میں ہیں، لیکن ایسے مشکل وقت میں بھی ہندوستان 80 کروڑ سے زیادہ ہم وطنوں کو مفت راشن دے کر کبھی کسی کے گھر کا چولہا نہیں بجھنے دیتا ہے۔ ایسے ماحول میں بھی ہندوستان انفراسٹرکچر کی تعمیر میں بے مثال سرمایہ کاری کر رہا ہے۔ یہ آج کے ہندوستان کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے، جو ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے لیے ہمارے عزم کا عکاس ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر میں ہمارے شہروں کا کردار سب سے اہم ہے۔ اس میں بھی اگر ہم مہاراشٹر کی بات کریں تو آنے والے 25 سالوں میں ریاست کے کئی شہر ہندوستان کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے والے ہیں۔ اس لیے اس ڈبل انجن کے ساتھ ممبئی کو مستقبل کے لیے تیار کرنا حکومت کی ترجیح ہے۔ ہمارا یہ عزم ممبئی میں میٹرو نیٹ ورک کی توسیع سے بھی ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔ 2014 تک ممبئی میں میٹرو صرف 10-11 کلومیٹر چلتی تھی۔ جیسے ہی آپ نے ڈبل انجن والی حکومت بنائی، اس میں تیزی سے توسیع ہوئی ہے۔ کچھ وقت کے لیے کام کی رفتار کم ہوئی، لیکن شندے جی اور دیویندر جی کی جوڑی کے آنے سے، اب کام میں پھر تیزی آنے لگی ہے۔ ہم ممبئی میں 300 کلومیٹر میٹرو نیٹ ورک کی طرف تیز رفتاری سے آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
آج پورے ملک میں ریلوے کو جدید بنانے کے لیے مشن موڈ پر کام جاری ہے۔ ممبئی لوکل اور مہاراشٹر کے ریل رابطے کو بھی اس سے فائدہ ہو رہا ہے۔ ڈبل انجن والی حکومت عام آدمی کو وہی جدید سہولتیں، وہی صفائی، وہی تیز رفتاری فراہم کرنا چاہتی ہے، جو کبھی صرف وسائل والے لوگوں کو میسر تھا۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ آج ریلوے سٹیشن بھی ہوائی اڈوں کی طرح تیار ہو رہے ہیں۔ اب چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج ٹرمینس، جو ملک کے سب سے پرانے ریلوے اسٹیشنوں میں سے ایک ہے، بھی نئے سرے سے تیار ہونے والا ہے۔ ہمارا یہ ورثہ اب 21ویں صدی کے ہندوستان کا افتخار بننے جا رہا ہے۔ لوکل اور لمبی دوری کی ٹرینوں کے لیے الگ الگ سہولیات ہوں گی۔ اس کا مقصد عام مسافروں کو بہتر سہولیات فراہم کرنا ہے، تاکہ کام کے لیے آنے جانے میں آسانی ہو۔ یہ اسٹیشن صرف ریلوے سہولیات تک محدود نہیں رہے گا بلکہ یہ کثیر ماڈلز والی رابطہ کاری کا مرکز بھی ہوگا۔ یعنی بس ہو، میٹرو ہو، ٹیکسی ہو، آٹو ہو، ٹرانسپورٹ کے تمام ذرائع یہاں ایک ہی چھت کے نیچے ایک دوسرے سے جڑے ہوں گے۔ اس سے مسافروں کو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے رابطے کی سہولت ملے گی۔ یہ ملٹی موڈل کنیکٹیویٹی ہے، جسے ہم ملک کے ہر شہر میں تیار کرنے جا رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
جدید شکل اختیار کرتی ہوئی ممبئی لوکل، میٹرو کا وسیع نیٹ ورک، دوسرے شہروں جیسے وندے بھارت اور بلٹ ٹرین کے ساتھ تیز جدید رابطہ، ممبئی آنے والے چند سالوں میں تبدیل ہونے والا ہے۔ غریب مزدوروں سے لے کر ملازمین، دکانداروں اور بڑے کاروبار کو سنبھالنے والوں تک، سب کے لیے یہاں رہنا آسان ہوگا۔ یہاں تک کہ قریبی اضلاع سے ممبئی جانا آسان ہو جائے گا۔ کوسٹل روڈ ہو، انڈو مل میموریل ہو، نوی ممبئی ہوائی اڈہ ہو، ٹرانس ہاربر لنک ہو، اس طرح کے کئی پروجیکٹ ممبئی کو نئی طاقت دے رہے ہیں۔ دھاراوی کی تعمیر نو، پرانی چاول کی ترقی سب کچھ اب ٹریک پر آ رہا ہے۔ اور میں اس کے لیے شندے جی اور دیویندر جی کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ ممبئی کی سڑکوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے جو کام آج بڑے پیمانے پر شروع ہوا ہے اس سے بھی ڈبل انجن والی حکومت کا عزم ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
آج ہم ملک کے شہروں کی مکمل کایا پلٹ پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ آلودگی سے لے کر صفائی تک شہروں کے ہر مسئلے کا حل تلاش کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اسی لیے ہم برقی نقل و حرکت پر بہت زیادہ زور دے رہے ہیں، ہم اس کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچہ بنا رہے ہیں۔ ہم بائیو فیول پر مبنی ٹرانسپورٹ سسٹم کو تیزی سے لانا چاہتے ہیں۔ ملک میں ہائیڈروجن ایندھن پر مشتمل ٹرانسپورٹ سسٹم کے لیے مشن موڈ پر انجام دیا جانے والا کام بھی جاری ہے۔ یہی نہیں بلکہ ہم اپنے شہروں میں کچرے اور کچرے کے مسئلے کو نئی ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد سے دور کرنے کے لیے ایک کے بعد ایک قدم اٹھا رہے ہیں۔ ملک میں کچرے کو دولت میں تبدیل کرنے کی ایک بڑی مہم جاری ہے۔ واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ لگائے جا رہے ہیں تاکہ گندا پانی دریاؤں میں داخل نہ ہو۔
ساتھیو،
شہروں کی ترقی کے لیے ملک میں طاقت اور سیاسی عزم کی کوئی کمی نہیں۔ لیکن ہمیں ایک اور بات سمجھنی ہوگی۔ ممبئی جیسے شہر میں پراجیکٹس کو تیزی سے شروع نہیں کیا جا سکتا جب تک کہ مقامی ادارہ بھی تیز رفتار ترقی کو ترجیح نہ دے۔ جب ریاست میں ترقی کے لیے وقف حکومت ہو، جب شہروں میں گڈ گورننس کے لیے وقف حکومت ہو، تب ہی یہ کام تیزی سے عملی طور پر انجام دیئے جاسکتے ہیں۔ اسی لیے ممبئی کی ترقی میں بلدیاتی اداروں کا کردار بہت بڑا ہے۔ ممبئی کی ترقی کے لیے بجٹ کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہے۔ صرف ممبئی کے حصے میں آنے والا پیسہ صحیح جگہ پر خرچ ہونا چاہیے۔ اگر یہ پیسہ بدعنوانی میں استعمال کیاجائے گا، پیسہ بینکوں کی تجوریوں میں بند رہے گا، ترقی کے کاموں کو روکنے کا رجحان ہوگا، تو ممبئی کا مستقبل کیسے روشن ہوگا؟ ممبئی کے لوگ، یہاں کے عام لوگ بھگتتے رہتے ہیں،یہ شہر ترقی کے لیے ترستا ہے، یہ صورت حال 21ویں صدی کے ہندوستان میں کبھی قابل قبول نہیں ہو سکتی اور نہ ہی شیواجی مہاراج کے مہاراشٹر میں ہو سکتی ہے۔ ممبئی کے لوگوں کی ہر پریشانی کو سمجھتے ہوئے میں اس معاملے کو بڑی ذمہ داری کے ساتھ رکھ رہا ہوں۔ بی جے پی کی حکومت ہو یا این ڈی اے کی حکومت، وہ کبھی بھی ترقی کے آگے سیاست نہیں آنے دیتی۔ ترقی ہماری سب سے بڑی ترجیح ہے۔ بی جے پی اور این ڈی اے حکومتوں نے اپنے سیاسی مفادات کے حصول کے لیے ترقیاتی کاموں کو کبھی روکنے نہیں دیا۔ لیکن ہم نے ماضی میں ممبئی میں بارہا ایسا ہوتا دیکھا ہے۔ پی ایم سواندھی یوجنا بھی اس کی ایک مثال ہے۔ پہلی بار، ہم نے اپنے شہروں میں پھیری والوں ، ریہڑی پٹری والوں ، ٹھیلے والوں کے لیے ایک اسکیم شروع کی، جو شہر کی معیشت کا ایک اہم حصہ ہیں۔ ہم نے ان چھوٹے تاجروں کے لیے بینکوں سے سستے اور بغیر ضمانت کے قرضوں کا بندوبست کیا۔ ملک بھر میں تقریباً 35 لاکھ اسٹریٹ وینڈرز کو اس کا فائدہ ملا ہے۔ اس کے تحت مہاراشٹر میں بھی 5 لاکھ ساتھیوں کو قرضوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ آج بھی ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ ساتھیوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں رقم براہ راست جمع ہو چکی ہے۔ یہ کام بہت پہلے ہو جانا چاہیے تھا۔ لیکن درمیانی عرصے میں ڈبل انجن والی حکومت نہ ہونے کی وجہ سے ہر کام میں رکاوٹیں کھڑی کی گئیں۔ جس کا نقصان ان تمام مستحقین کو اٹھانا پڑا۔ ایسا دوبارہ نہیں ہونا چاہیے، اس لیے ضروری ہے کہ دہلی سے لے کر مہاراشٹر اور ممبئی تک ہر ایک کی طرف سے کوششیں کی جائیں، ایک بہتر مربوط نظام بنایا جائے۔
ساتھیو،
ہمیں یاد رکھنا ہوگا کہ سواندھی یوجنا صرف قرض دینے کی اسکیم نہیں ہے، بلکہ یہ ہمارے ساتھی خوانچہ فروشوں اور دکانداروں کی معاشی طاقت بڑھانے کی مہم ہے۔ یہ سواندھی عزت نفس کی جڑی بوٹی ہے۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ سواندھی کے استفادہ کنندگان کو ڈیجیٹل لین دین کی تربیت دینے کے لیے ممبئی میں 325 کیمپ منعقد کیے گئے ہیں۔ جس کی وجہ سے ہمارے ہزاروں خوانچہ فروشوں نے ڈیجیٹل لین دین شروع کر دیا ہے۔ بہت سے لوگ یہ سن کر حیران رہ جائیں گے کہ اتنے کم وقت میں سواندھی یوجنا سے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں نے تقریباً 50,000 کروڑ روپے کا ڈیجیٹل لین دین کیا ہے۔ جن کو ہم ناخواندہ سمجھتے ہیں، جنہیں ہم کسی بھی زبان میں ذلیل کرتے رہتے ہیں، میرے وہ چھوٹے دوست جو آج میرے سامنے بیٹھے ہیں، ان ریہڑی پٹری والوں نے آن لائن موبائل کے ذریعے 50 ہزار کروڑ روپے کا کام کیا ہے۔ اور ان کا یہ کارنامہ، اس کی تبدیلی کا راستہ ان مایوس لوگوں کے لیے ایک بڑا جواب ہے، جو کہتے تھے کہ ریہڑی پٹری دکانداروں پر ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کیسے کی جائے گی۔ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کی کامیابی اس حقیقت کی ایک مثال ہے کہ جب اس میں سب کی محنت لگتی ہے تو کچھ بھی ناممکن نہیں ہوتا۔ سب کی کوشش کے اس جذبے کے ساتھ، ہم ممبئی کو ترقی کی ایک نئی بلندی پر لے جائیں گے۔ اور میں اپنے ریلوے سے وابستہ بھائیوں سے کہنا چاہتا ہوں، آپ میرے ساتھ چلیں، آپ 10 قدم چلیں گے، میں آپ کے لیے 11 قدم چلوں گا۔ میں یہ اس لیے کہہ رہا ہوں کہ ہمارے ریلوے بھائی اور بہنیں سود کے لیے ساہوکاروں کے پاس جاتے تھے۔ اسے پورے دن کا کاروبار کرنے کے لیے ایک ہزار روپے کی ضرورت ہے، وہ دینے سے پہلے 100 کاٹ لیتا تھا اور 900 دیتا تھا۔ اور اگر شام کو جانے کے بعد اس نے ہزار واپس نہ کیے تو اگلے دن اسے رقم نہیں ملے گی۔ اور کبھی کبھی اس کا مال نہ بکتا اور ہزار روپے ادا نہ کر پاتا تو سود بڑھ جاتا، بچے رات کو بھوکے سوتے۔ سواندھی یوجنا آپ کو ان تمام پریشانیوں سے بچانے کے لیے موجود ہے۔
اور ساتھیو،
آپ اگر زیادہ سے زیادہ ڈیجیٹل استعمال کریں گے، تھوک میں لینے جاؤ تو اس کا بھی پیمنٹ ڈیجیٹل سسٹم کے تحت کرو جہاں آپ سامان فروخت کرتے ہو وہاں بھی لوگوں سے کہو کے وہ اس کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کریں ، تو اس کے نتیجے میں صورتحال یہ سامنے آئے گی کہ آپ سے ایک پیسہ بھی سود نہیں لیا جائے گا۔ اس طرح آپ تصور کر سکتے ہیں کہ آپ اپنے بچوں کی تعلیم کے لیے، اپنے بچوں کے مستقبل کے لیے کتنی رقم بچائیں گے۔ اس لیے کہتا ہوں دوستو میں تمہارے ساتھ کھڑا ہوں، تم 10 قدم چلو، میں 11 قدم چلنے کو تیار ہوں، وعدہ کرکے آیا ہوں۔ آپ کے روشن مستقبل کے لیے، دوستو، آج میں ممبئی کی سرزمین پر آپ سے آنکھ ملا کر یہ وعدہ کرنے آیا ہوں۔ اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ ان چھوٹے لوگوں کی محنت اور مشقت سے ملک نئی بلندیوں کو چھو لے گا۔ اسی یقین کے ساتھ آج میں ایک بار پھر آپ کے پاس آیا ہوں۔ تمام مستفید ہونے والوں کے لیے، تمام ممبئی والوں کے لیے، پورے مہاراشٹر کے لیے۔ اور ممبئی تو ملک کی دھڑکن ہے۔ میں اس ترقیاتی کام کے لیے تمام ہم وطنوں کو بھی مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ شندے جی اور دیویندر جی کی جوڑی آپ کے خوابوں کو پورا کرے گی۔
بولو - بھارت ماتا کی جئے. بھارت ماتا کی جئے ۔ بہت بہت شکریہ.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's speech at launch of development works & transfer of approved loans to beneficiaries under PM-SVANidhi Yojana in Mumbai, Maharashtra
19 JAN 2023 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Namaskar to all my brothers and sisters of Mumbai!
Governor of Maharashtra Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari ji, Chief Minister Shri Eknath Shinde ji, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet, Assembly Speaker Shri Rahul Narvekar ji, Ministers of the Government of Maharashtra, MPs and MLAs and a large number of my dear sisters and brothers who are present here!
Today, projects worth Rs 40,000 crore related to the development of Mumbai were dedicated and the foundation stone laid here. Be it the very important metro for Mumbai, the modernization of Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus, a huge project to improve roads, and the opening of Aapla Dawakhana named after Balasaheb Thackeray, all these projects will play a big role in improving the city of Mumbai. A short while ago, the street vendors of Mumbai also received money in their bank accounts under the PM SVANidhi Yojana. I congratulate all such beneficiaries and every Mumbaikar.
Brothers and sisters,
Today India is daring to dream big and fulfill those dreams for the first time after independence. Otherwise, a long period of the last century was spent only in discussing poverty, asking for help from the world, and making ends meet somehow. This is also happening for the first time in the history of independent India, when the world too has reposed faith in India's big resolutions. Therefore, as much as Indians have the eagerness to build a developed India in the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence, the same optimism is visible in the world as well. And just now Shinde ji was describing his experience in Davos. This perception is visible everywhere. If there is so much positivity in the world about India today, it is because everyone feels that India is utilizing its potential very well. Today everyone realizes that India is doing what is necessary for rapid development and prosperity. Today India is full of unprecedented confidence. With the inspiration of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, the spirit of ‘Swaraj’ (self-rule) and ‘Suraj’ (good governance) is strongly manifested in today's India as well as in the double engine governments.
Brothers and sisters,
We have seen those times when the money meant for the welfare of the poor was lost in scams. There was no sign of sensitivity regarding the tax collected from taxpayers. Crores of countrymen had to suffer a lot. We have changed this approach in the last eight years. Today India is spending on its physical and social infrastructure with futuristic thinking and modern approach. Today, while facilities like houses, toilets, electricity, water, cooking gas, free treatment, medical colleges, AIIMS, IITs, IIMs are being developed at a fast pace in the country, on the other hand, there is an equal emphasis on modern connectivity. The kind of modern infrastructure that was once imagined, today such infrastructure is being developed in the country. In short, work is going on simultaneously on the requirements of the country today as well as the possibilities of prosperity in the future. The major economies of the world are in distress today, but even in such difficult times, India keeps the stove of every house burning by giving free ration to more than 80 crore countrymen. Even in such an environment, India is making unprecedented investments in building infrastructure. It shows the commitment of today's India, a reflection of our resolve for a developed India.
Brothers and sisters,
The role of our cities is most important in building a developed India. And if we talk about Maharashtra, then many cities of the state are going to speed up India's growth in the next 25 years. Therefore, it is the priority of the double engine government to prepare Mumbai for the future. Our commitment is also reflected in the expansion of the Metro network in Mumbai. Until 2014, the Metro used to run only for 10-11 kilometers in Mumbai. As soon as you formed the double engine government, it has expanded rapidly. The work slowed down for some time, but with the coming together of Shinde ji and Devendra ji, now the work has picked up pace again. We are moving at a fast pace towards the 300 kilometer long metro network in Mumbai.
Friends,
Today, work is underway on mission mode to modernize the railways across the country. Rail connectivity of Mumbai local and Maharashtra is also benefiting from this. The double engine government wants to provide the common man the same modern facilities, cleanliness and high speed experience, which was once available only to resourceful people. Therefore, railway stations are also being developed like airports today. Now Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus, one of the oldest railway stations in the country, is also going to be transformed. This heritage of ours is now going to be developed into the pride of 21st century India. There will be separate facilities for local and long distance trains. The aim is to provide better facilities to the common commuters and to make commuting for work easier. This station will not be limited to railway facilities only, but it will also be a hub of multimodal connectivity. That is, be it bus, metro, taxi, auto, every means of transport will be available here under one roof. This will provide a seamless connectivity to the passengers. This is the multimodal connectivity which we are going to develop in every city of the country.
Friends,
Mumbai is going to be transformed in the next few years due to modernized Mumbai Locals, extensive network of Metro, fast modern connectivity with other cities like Vande Bharat and Bullet Train. It will be convenient for everyone, from poor laborers to employees, shopkeepers and those who are into big businesses, to live here. Even commuting to Mumbai from nearby districts will become easier. Projects such as Coastal Road, Indu Mill Memorial, Navi Mumbai Airport, Trans Harbour Link, etc. are giving new strength to Mumbai. Everything from Dharavi redevelopment to old chawl development is back on track now. I congratulate Shinde ji and Devendra ji for this. The launch of the project to improve the roads of Mumbai on a large scale also shows the commitment of the double engine government.
Brothers and sisters,
Today we are working on the complete transformation of the cities of the country. Solutions are being found for every problem of the cities from pollution to cleanliness. That's why we are laying so much emphasis on electric mobility and creating infrastructure for it. We want to bring a biofuel based transport system fast. Work in mission mode is also going on in the country for the transport system involving hydrogen fuel. Not only this, we are also taking continuous steps to get rid of the problem of garbage and waste in our cities with the help of new technology. A huge campaign of Waste to Wealth is going on in the country. Water treatment plants are being set up so that dirty water does not enter the rivers.
Friends,
There is no dearth of power and political will in the country for the development of cities. But we have to understand one important thing. In a city like Mumbai, projects cannot be taken up quickly unless the local body also prioritizes speedy development. When there is a dedicated government for development in the state, when there is a dedicated government for good governance in the cities, only then these works can be implemented faster. Therefore, the role of the local body in the development of Mumbai is very important. There is no dearth of budget for the development of Mumbai. The rightful money of Mumbai should be spent at the right place. How will the future of Mumbai be bright if the money is spent in corruption, or is locked in the vaults of banks and there is a tendency to stop the work of development? If the common people of Mumbai continue to suffer and this city continues to yearn for development, this situation can never be acceptable in 21st century India and can never happen in Shivaji Maharaj's Maharashtra. Understanding every problem of the people of Mumbai, I am stating this with great responsibility. The BJP government or the NDA government never lets politics dominate development. Development is our biggest priority. The BJP and NDA governments never put brakes on development works for their political interests. But we have seen this happening time and again in Mumbai in the past. The PM SVANidhi Yojana is also an example of this. For the first time, we launched a scheme for the street vendors who are an important part of the city's economy. We ensured cheap and collateral-free loans from banks for these small traders. About 35 lakh street vendors across the country have got its benefits. Under this scheme, loans have been sanctioned to five lakh associates in Maharashtra as well. Even today, money has been directly deposited in the bank accounts of more than one lakh friends. This should have been done long ago. But in the intervening time, obstacles were created in every work due to the absence of the double engine government. As a result, all these beneficiaries had to suffer. In order to ensure that this should not happen again, it is necessary that efforts should be made by everyone from Delhi to Maharashtra and Mumbai and there should be a better coordinated system.
Friends,
We have to keep in mind that the SVANidhi Yojana is not just a scheme to give loans, but it is a campaign to boost the economic power of our fellow street vendors. This SVANidhi is all about self-respect. I have been told that 325 camps have been organized in Mumbai for training the SVANidhi beneficiaries in digital transactions. As a result, thousands of our street vendors have started digital transactions. Many people will be shocked to know that the beneficiaries of the SVANidhi Yojana across the country have done digital transactions worth about Rs 50,000 crore in such a short time. Those whom we consider illiterate, whom we keep humiliating, those friends of mine who are sitting in front of me today, have done online transactions worth 50,000 crore rupees through their mobile phones. This feat and change is a big answer to the pessimists, who used to question the success of digital payments by street vendors. The success of Digital India is an example that nothing is impossible if there is involvement of everyone's efforts. Together with this spirit of ‘Sabka Prayas’ (everyone's effort), we will take Mumbai to a new height of development. Today I want to tell my street vendor brothers to walk with me. If you take 10 steps, I will take 11 steps for you. I am saying this because earlier our street vendor brothers and sisters used to go to moneylenders who would lend money with interest. If anybody required one thousand rupees to do business for a day, the moneylender would deduct 100 rupees in advance and would give him only 900 rupees. And if he did not return one thousand rupees by the evening, then he would not get the money the next day. And if he could not sell his goods on some days and failed to pay back one thousand rupees, there would be an additional burden of interest on him. His children were forced to sleep hungry at night. The SVANidhi Yojana is there to protect you from all these troubles.
And friends,
You should use more digital transactions. When you go to buy goods in bulk, make digital payments for it. You also tell your buyers to make digital payments. If you do it consistently, then you will not be charged a single penny of interest. You can imagine how much money you will save for your children's education and their future. That's why I say, friends, I am standing with you, you walk 10 steps, I am ready to walk 11 steps. This is my promise. Friends, today I have come to the land of Mumbai to make this promise to you for your bright future. And I am sure that with the effort and hard work of these people, the country will scale new heights. It is with this belief that I have once again come to you today. I congratulate all the beneficiaries, all the Mumbaikars, the whole of Maharashtra and Mumbai for these development works. Mumbai is the heart of the country. I have full faith that Shinde ji and Devendra ji together will make your dreams come true.
Speak with me:
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.