Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
G20 India Presidency
1st G20 Health Working Group Meeting to Commence from 18-20 January at Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
16 JAN 2023 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
The 1st Health Working Group meeting under G20 India Presidency will be held from 18th – 20th January, 2023 in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala. In a significant milestone, India assumed presidency of the G20 on 1st December, 2022. India is currently part of the G20 Troika comprising Indonesia, India and Brazil, marking the first time that the troika is consisting of three developing and emerging economies.
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi reiterated that G20 India Presidency will be inclusive, action-oriented and decisive. The theme unveiled by Hon’ble Prime Minister: ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’ enunciates India’s philosophy of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’. It is a clarion call to the world to collectively work towards building a healthier post-pandemic world.
The Health Track of the G20 India Presidency will comprise four Health Working Group (HWG) Meetings and one Health Ministerial Meeting (HMM). The meetings will be held in different locations across the country including Thiruvananthapuram (Kerala), Goa, Hyderabad (Telangana) and Gandhinagar (Gujarat), highlighting the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s call to action to showcase India’s rich and diverse cultures.
India plans to host a side event along with each HWG meeting to enrich, supplement and support G20 discussions. These include side events on Medical Value Travel and Digital Health; a workshop on collaborative research on drugs, diagnostics and vaccines; and a co-branded event on Global Centre for Traditional Medicine. The side event on Medical Value Travel will be held on the sidelines of the 1st meeting of HWG at Thiruvananthapuram, 18th-20th Jan 2023.
As chair of the G20 Presidency, India aims to continue and consolidate health priorities and key takeaways from previous presidencies while highlighting critical areas that require strengthening. India also aims to achieve convergence in discussions across various multilateral fora engaged in health cooperation and work towards integrated action. To this end, India has identified, the following three priorities for the G20 Health Track:
Priority I: Health Emergencies Prevention, Preparedness and Response (with focus on One Health & AMR)
Priority II: Strengthening Cooperation in Pharmaceutical Sector with focus on Access and Availability to safe, effective, quality and Affordable Medical Countermeasures (Vaccines, Therapeutics and Diagnostics)
Priority III: Digital Health Innovations and Solutions to Aid Universal Health Coverage and Improve Healthcare Service Delivery
Thematic discussions related to the above priorities will be held across the HWG meetings. The meeting will be attended by representatives of G20 member countries, special invitee countries and relevant international organizations.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
जी20 इंडिया प्रेसीडेंसी
जी20 स्वास्थ्य कार्य समूह की पहली बैठक 18 से 20 जनवरी तक तिरुवनंतपुरम (केरल) में आयोजित की जाएगी
16 JAN 2023 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की जी20 अध्‍यक्षता के तहत स्वास्थ्य कार्य समूह की पहली बैठक 18 से 20 जनवरी, 2023 तक तिरुवनंतपुरम (केरल) में आयोजित की जाएगी। एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि के रूप में भारत ने 1 दिसंबर, 2022 को जी20 की अध्यक्षता ग्रहण की। भारत वर्तमान में जी20 ट्रोइका का हिस्सा है, जिसमें इंडोनेशिया, भारत और ब्राजील शामिल हैं। ऐसा पहली बार हो रहा है कि ट्रोइका में तीन विकासशील और उभरती अर्थव्यवस्थाएं शामिल हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने यह दोहराया कि भारत की जी20 अध्‍यक्षता समावेशी, कार्य उन्‍मुख और निर्णायक होगी। प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा प्रस्तुत थीम: 'एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य' भारत के 'वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम' के दर्शन का प्रतिपादन करता है। यह दुनिया के लिए महामारी के बाद एक स्वस्थ विश्‍व के निर्माण की दिशा में मिलकर काम करने का आह्वान है।
भारत की जी20 अध्‍यक्षता के स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य ट्रैक में चार हेल्‍थ वर्किंग ग्रुप (एचडब्‍ल्‍यूजी) बैठकें और एक हेल्‍थ मिनिस्ट्रियल मीटिंग (एचएमएम) शामिल होंगी। तिरुवनंतपुरम (केरल), गोवा, हैदराबाद (तेलंगाना) और गांधीनगर (गुजरात) सहित देश के विभिन्न स्थानों पर ये बैठकें आयोजित की जाएंगी, जिनमें भारत की समृद्ध और विविध संस्कृतियों का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान के बारे में प्रकाश डाला जाएगा।
भारत जी20 विचार-विमर्शों को समृद्ध, पूरक बनाने और समर्थन प्रदान करने के लिए एचडब्ल्यूजी की प्रत्येक बैठक के साथ एक अतिरिक्त आयोजन की मेजबानी करने की भी योजना बना रहा है। जिनमें चिकित्‍सा संबंधी यात्रा एवं डिजिटल स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य, दवाओं, निदानों और वैक्‍सीनों के बारे में एक कार्यशाला और परम्‍परागत चिकित्‍सा के लिए वैश्‍विक केन्‍द्र के बारे में सह-ब्रांडेड कार्यक्रम के बारे में अतिरिक्‍त आयोजन शामिल है। चिकित्‍सा संबंधी यात्रा के बारे में आयोजित अतिरिक्‍त कार्यक्रम 18 से 20 जनवरी 2023 को तिरुवनंतपुरम में एचडब्‍ल्‍यूजी की पहली बैठक से हटकर आयोजित किया जाएगा।
जी20 प्रेसीडेंसी के अध्यक्ष के रूप में भारत का उद्देश्य उन महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए स्वास्थ्य प्राथमिकताओं और पिछली प्रेजिडेंसीज़ की उन प्रमुख उपलब्धियों को जारी रखना तथा समेकित करना है, जिन्हें मजबूत बनाए जाने की आवश्यकता है। भारत का लक्ष्य स्वास्थ्य सहयोग में लगे विभिन्न बहुपक्षीय मंचों पर आयोजित चर्चाओं में समावेश हासिल करना और एकीकृत कार्य दिशा में काम करना है। इस उद्देश्‍य के लिए भारत ने जी20 स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य ट्रैक के लिए निम्नलिखित तीन प्राथमिकताओं की पहचान की है :
प्राथमिकता I: स्वास्थ्य आपात स्थितियों की रोकथाम, तैयारी और प्रतिक्रिया (एक स्वास्थ्य और एएमआर पर ध्यान देने के साथ)
प्राथमिकता II: सुरक्षित, प्रभावी, गुणवत्तायुक्‍त और सस्ती चिकित्सा प्रतिउपायों (वैक्‍सीन, चिकित्सीय और निदान) तक पहुंच और उपलब्धता पर ध्यान देते हुए औषधि क्षेत्र में सहयोग को मजबूत बनाना
प्राथमिकता III: वैश्विक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य कवरेज मे सहायता और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य देखभाल सेवा आपूर्ति में सुधार के लिए डिजिटल स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य नवाचार और समाधान
उपरोक्त प्राथमिकताओं से संबंधित विषयगत चर्चाओं का आयोजन एचडब्‍ल्‍यूजी बैठकों में आयोजन किया जाएगा। इन बैठकों में जी20 सदस्य देशों, विशेष आमंत्रित देशों और संबंधित अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल होंगे।