Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B cautions TV channels against broadcasting disturbing footages, distressing images
Gory images of blood, dead bodies, physical assault are distressful, against Programme Code
No editing being done of violent videos being taken from social media by channels
TV reports causing psychological impact on children, invading privacy of victims
09 JAN 2023 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has today issued an advisory to all television channels against reporting incidents of accidents, deaths, and violence including violence against women, children and elderly in manners which grossly compromises on “good taste and decency”. The advisory has been issued after several instances of lack of discretion by television channels were noticed by the Ministry.
The Ministry has said that television channels have shown dead bodies of individuals and images/videos of injured persons with blood splattered around, people, including women, children and elderly being beaten mercilessly in close shots, continuous cries and shrieks of a child being beaten by a teacher, shown repeatedly over several minutes including circling the actions thereby making it even more ghastly, without taking the precaution of blurring the images or showing them from long shots. It has further highlighted that the manner of reporting such incidents is distasteful and distressing for the audience.
The advisory has highlighted the impact such reporting has on various audience. It has stated that such reports can also have an adverse psychological impact on the children. There is also a crucial issue of invasion of privacy which could be potentially maligning and defamatory, the advisory has underlined. Television, being a platform usually watched by families in households with people from all cohorts – old aged, middle aged, small children, etc., and with various socio-economic backgrounds, place certain sense of responsibility and discipline among the broadcasters, which have been enshrined in the Programme Code and the Advertising Code.
The Ministry has observed that in most cases the videos are being taken from social media and broadcast without editorial discretion and modifications to ensure compliance and consistency with the Programme Code.
A list of examples of such recently broadcast content is as below:
1. 30.12.2022 showing the distressing images and videos of a cricketer injured in an accident, without blurring.
2. 28.08.2022 showing disturbing footage of a man dragging the dead body of a victim and also focusing on the face of the victim with blood splattered around.
3. 06-07-2022 about a distressing incident in which a teacher can be seen brutally thrashing a 5-year-old boy until he lost consciousness in a coaching classroom in Patna, Bihar. The clip was played without muting it in which painful cries of the child begging for mercy can be heard and was shown for over 09 minutes.
4. 04-06-2022 showing the distressing gory images of the dead body of a Punjabi singer without blurring.
5. 25-05-2022 showing a disturbing incident of a man brutally beating two minor boys with a stick in Chirang district of Assam. In the video, the man can be seen mercilessly beating boys with sticks. The clip was played without blurring or muting in which the boys’ painful cries are clearly heard.
6. 16-05-2022 where a woman advocate was brutally assaulted by her neighbor in Bagalkot district of Karnataka, showing continuously without edits.
7. 04-05-2022 showing a man hacking his own sister to death in Rajapalayam, Virudhunagar district of Tamil Nadu.
8. 01-05-2022 about a man being hung upside down from a tree and brutally thrashed with sticks by five people in Bilaspur district of Chhattisgarh.
9. 12-04-2022 about an accident in which distressing visuals of five dead bodies are continuously shown without blurring.
10. 11-04-2022 about an incident where a man can be seen brutally attacking his 84-year-old mother in Kollam, Kerala, dragging his mother through the yard beating and thrashing her mercilessly shown continuously without blurring for approximately 12 minutes.
11. 07-04-2022 about a highly disturbing video of an old man setting his son ablaze in Bengaluru. The unedited footage of the old man lighting a matchstick & throwing it on his son upon which he was engulfed in flames was telecast repeatedly.
12. 22-03-2022 about a video of a 14-year-old minor boy being beaten in Morigaon district of Assam, carried without blurring or muting in which the boy can be heard crying and pleading while being beaten mercilessly.
Raising concern over such broadcast and in view of larger public interest involved and having regard to the nature of audience of television channels including elderly, women and children, the Ministry has strongly advised all private television channels to attune their systems and practices of reporting incidents of crime, accidents and violence, including death in conformity with the Programme Code.
Click here for Detailed Advisory

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने परेशान करने वाले फुटेज और दर्दनाक तस्वीरों के प्रसारण के खिलाफ टीवी चैनलों को सचेत किया
रक्तमय, शवों, शारीरिक हमले की तस्वीरें दर्दनाक और प्रोग्राम कोड के खिलाफ हैं
चैनलों द्वारा सोशल मीडिया से लिए जाने वाले हिंसक वीडियो में कोई संपादन नहीं किया जा रहा है
टीवी रिपोर्ट बच्चों पर मनोवैज्ञानिक असर डालती हैं, पीड़ितों की निजता का हनन करती हैं
09 JAN 2023 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने आज सभी टेलीविजन चैनलों को दुर्घटनाओं, मौतों और महिलाओं, बच्चों एवं बुजुर्गों के खिलाफ होने वाली हिंसा सहित हिंसा की विभिन्न घटनाओं की वैसी रिपोर्टिंग के खिलाफ एक परामर्श जारी किया है, जो “अरुचिकर और अशोभनीय" होती हैं। मंत्रालय द्वारा यह परामर्श टेलीविजन चैनलों द्वारा विवेकहीनता दर्शाए जाने के कई मामलों के संज्ञान में आने के बाद जारी किया गया है।
मंत्रालय ने कहा है कि टेलीविजन चैनलों ने लोगों के शवों और रक्तरंजित घायल लोगों, महिलाओं, बच्चों और बुजुर्गों सहित लोगों को बेरहमी से पीटे जाने, एक शिक्षक द्वारा पिटे जा रहे एक बच्चे के लगातार रोने – चिल्लाने की तस्वीरें/वीडियो धुंधला किए या उन्हें दूर के शॉट्स में दिखाने की सावधानी बरतते बगैर उन हरकतों को घेरकर और भी भयानक बनाते हुए निकट के शॉट्स में कई मिनटों तक बार-बार दिखाए हैं। यह बात भी प्रकाश में आई है कि ऐसी घटनाओं की रिपोर्टिंग का यह तरीका दर्शकों के लिए अरुचिकर और उन्हें परेशान करने वाला है।
इस परामर्श में विभिन्न दर्शकों पर इस तरह की रिपोर्टिंग से पड़ने वाले असर पर प्रकाश डाला गया है। इसमें कहा गया है कि ऐसी खबरों का बच्चों पर विपरीत मनोवैज्ञानिक प्रभाव भी पड़ सकता है। परामर्श ने इस तथ्य को भी रेखांकित किया है कि इसमें निजता के हनन का एक महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दा भी है जो संभावित रूप से निंदनीय और मानहानि करने वाला हो सकता है। आमतौर पर घरों में परिवार के सभी वर्ग के लोगों - वृद्ध, मध्यम आयु वर्ग, छोटे बच्चे आदि और विभिन्न सामाजिक-आर्थिक पृष्ठभूमि वाले लोगों - के साथ देखा जाने वाला एक मंच होने के नाते, टेलीविजन प्रसारकों पर जिम्मेदारी और अनुशासन की एक खास भावना पैदा करते हैं, जिन्हें प्रोग्राम कोड और विज्ञापन कोड में संकलित किया गया है।
मंत्रालय ने यह पाया है कि ज्यादातर मामलों में वीडियो सोशल मीडिया से लिए जा रहे हैं और प्रोग्राम कोड के अनुपालन और निरंतरता सुनिश्चित करने के संपादकीय विवेक एवं संशोधनों के बिना प्रसारित किए जा रहे हैं।
हाल ही में प्रसारित ऐसे कंटेंट के उदाहरणों की सूची नीचे दी गई है:
1. 30.12.2022 को दुर्घटना में घायल हुए एक क्रिकेटर की दर्दनाक तस्वीरें और वीडियो बिना धुंधला किए दिखाये गये।
2. 28.08.2022 को एक पीड़ित के शव को घसीटते एक व्यक्ति और चारों ओर खून के बिखरे छींटे तथा पीड़ित के चेहरे पर केंद्रित एक दर्दनाक फुटेज दिखाया गया।
3. 06-07-2022 की एक दर्दनाक घटना में बिहार के पटना स्थित एक कोचिंग कक्षा में एक शिक्षक को पांच वर्ष के एक बच्चे को बेरहमी से तब तक पीटते हुए देखा जा सकता है जब तक कि वह बेहोश नहीं हो गया। क्लिप को म्यूट किए बिना चलाया गया था जिसमें दया की भीख मांगते बच्चे की दर्दनाक चीखें सुनी जा सकती हैं और इसे 09 मिनट से अधिक समय तक दिखाया गया।
4. 04-06-2022 को एक पंजाबी गायक के मृत शरीर की दर्दनाक तस्वीरों को बिना धुंधला किए दिखाया गया।
5. 25-05-2022 को असम के चिरांग जिले में एक व्यक्ति द्वारा दो नाबालिग लड़कों को डंडे से बेरहमी से पीटने की दिल दहला देने वाली घटना को दिखाया गया। वीडियो में उस शख्स को बेरहमी से लड़कों को लाठी से पीटते देखा जा सकता है। क्लिप को बिना धुंधला या म्यूट किए चलाया गया जिसमें लड़कों के रोने की दर्द भरी आवाज साफ सुनाई दे रही है।
6. 16-05-2022 को कर्नाटक के बागलकोट जिले में एक महिला अधिवक्ता के साथ उसके पड़ोसी ने बेरहमी से मारपीट की, जिसे बिना संपादन के लगातार दिखाया गया।
7. 04-05-2022 को तमिलनाडु के विरुधुनगर जिले के राजापलायम में एक व्यक्ति को अपनी ही बहन की हत्या करते हुए दिखाया गया है।
8. 01-05-2022 को छत्तीसगढ़ के बिलासपुर जिले में एक व्यक्ति को पेड़ से उल्टा लटका कर पांच लोगों द्वारा बेरहमी से लाठियों से पीटने की घटना के बारे में दिखाया गया।
9. 12-04-2022 को एक दुर्घटना में पांच शवों के दर्दनाक दृश्य लगातार बिना धुंधला किए दिखाए गए।
10. 11-04-2022 की एक घटना में केरल के कोल्लम में एक व्यक्ति को अपनी 84 वर्षीय मां पर बेरहमी से हमला करते, उसे घसीटते हुए और लगातार बेरहमी से पीटते हुए लगभग 12 मिनट तक बिना धुंधला किए दिखाया गया।
11. 07-04-2022 को बंगलुरू में एक बूढ़े व्यक्ति द्वारा अपने बेटे को आग लगाने का एक बेहद परेशान कर देने वाला वीडियो दिखाया गया। बूढ़े व्यक्ति द्वारा माचिस की तीली जलाकर उसे अपने बेटे पर फेंके जाने का असंपादित फुटेज बार-बार प्रसारित किया गया।
12. 22-03-2022 को असम के मोरीगांव जिले में एक 14 वर्षीय नाबालिग लड़के की पिटाई का वीडियो बिना धुंधला या म्यूट किए चलाया गया जिसमें लड़के को बेरहमी से पीटे जाने के दौरान रोते और गिड़गिड़ाते हुए सुना जा सकता है।
इस तरह के प्रसारण पर चिंता जताते हुए और इसमें शामिल व्यापक जनहित को ध्यान में रखते हुए और बुजुर्गों, महिलाओं और बच्चों सहित टेलीविजन चैनलों के दर्शकों की प्रकृति को ध्यान में रखते हुए, मंत्रालय ने सभी निजी टेलीविजन चैनलों को कड़ाई से यह सलाह दी है कि वे अपनी प्रणाली और मृत्यु सहित अपराध, दुर्घटना एवं हिंसा की घटनाओं की रिपोर्टिंग के तौर - तरीकों को प्रोग्राम कोड के अनुरूप बनायें।
परामर्श की विस्तृत जानकारी के लिए यहां क्लिक करें