माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
28 प्रादेशिक दूरदर्शन वाहिन्या एचडी कार्यक्रम निर्मितीसाठी होणार सक्षम
‘प्रसारण पायाभूत सुविधा नेटवर्क विकास’ (बीआयएनडी) योजनेअंतर्गत 80 टक्क्यांहून अधिक लोकसंख्येपर्यंत पोहोचण्यासाठी एफएम चा विस्तार
जम्मू-काश्मीर सीमेवर 76 टक्के आणि भारत-नेपाळ सीमेवर 63 टक्के व्याप्ती वाढणार
8 लाख डीडी डीटीएच रिसीव्हर सेटचे (DTBs) दुर्गम, आदिवासी, नक्षलग्रस्त, सीमावर्ती भागात राहणाऱ्या लोकांना होणार मोफत वितरण
06 JAN 2023 7:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 जानेवारी 2023
आकाशवाणी आणि दूरदर्शनच्या आधुनिकीकरण, अद्ययावतीकरण आणि विस्तारासाठी वर्ष 2025-26 पर्यंतच्या पाच वर्षांच्या कालावधीकरिता 2,539.61 कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या प्रसारण पायाभूत सुविधा नेटवर्क विकास (बीआयएनडी) योजनेला 4 जानेवारी 2023 रोजी केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने मंजुरी दिली आहे. या योजनेत एफएम रेडिओ नेटवर्क आणि मोबाईल टीव्ही उत्पादन सुविधांचा विस्तार आणि बळकटीकरण यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करून आकाशवाणी आणि दूरदर्शनच्या प्राधान्य प्रकल्पांचा समावेश आहे. 950 कोटी रुपये किमतीचे हे प्रकल्प फास्ट-ट्रॅक मोडवर पूर्ण केले जाणार आहेत.
उत्तम पायाभूत सुविधा निर्माण करण्यासाठी आणि नक्षलग्रस्त, सीमावर्ती आणि धोरणात्मक भागात सार्वजनिक प्रसारकांची पोहोच वाढवण्यासाठी मोठ्या आधुनिकरणाचे या योजनेचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. देशांतर्गत आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय श्रोत्यांसाठी उच्च दर्जाच्या सामग्रीचा विकास, अधिक वाहिन्या सामावून घेण्यासाठी डीटीएच प्लॅटफॉर्मची क्षमता अधिक सुधारून वैविध्यपूर्ण सामग्रीच्या उपलब्धतेमुळे प्रेक्षकांसाठी उपलब्ध पर्याय वाढतील. नक्षलग्रस्त आणि आकांक्षी जिल्ह्यांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करून मुख्यतः श्रेणी-II आणि श्रेणी-III शहरांमध्ये एफएम नेटवर्कचा विस्तार करणे हे देखील योजनेचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
प्रसार भारतीच्या दोन स्तंभापैकी, आकाशवाणी ही आपल्या श्रोत्यांना 501 आकाशवाणी प्रसारण केंद्रांद्वारे 653 आकाशवाणी ट्रान्समीटरसह (122 मध्यम लहरी, 7 लघु लहरी आणि 524 एफएम ट्रान्समीटर) सह जागतिक सेवा, 43 विविध भारती वाहिन्या, 25 एफएम रेनबो वाहिन्या आणि 4 एफएम गोल्ड वाहिन्यांद्वारे सेवा देते.
केबल, डीटीएच, आयपीटीव्ही "न्यूज व एअर" मोबाईल अॅप, विविध युट्यूब वाहिन्या आणि 190 हून अधिक देशांमध्ये विविध प्लॅटफॉर्मद्वारे जागतिक स्तरावर दिसणाऱ्या डीडी इंडिया या आंतरराष्ट्रीय वाहिनीसह 66 दूरदर्शन केंद्रे आणि 36 डीडी वाहिन्यांद्वारे दूरदर्शन आपल्या दर्शकांना सेवा देते.
बीआयएनडी योजनेअंतर्गत खालील प्रमुख उपक्रमांचे नियोजन करण्यात आले आहे.
आकाशवाणी
देशातील एफएम व्याप्ती भौगोलिक क्षेत्रानुसार 66.29% आणि लोकसंख्येनुसार 80.23% पर्यंत वाढेल जी आधी अनुक्रमे 58.83% आणि 68% होती.
भारत नेपाळ सीमेवर आकाशवाणी एफएम ची व्याप्ती सध्याच्या 48.27% वरून 63.02% पर्यंत वाढवणे.
जम्मू आणि काश्मीर सीमेवर आकाशवाणी एफएम ची व्याप्ती 62% वरून 76% पर्यंत वाढवणे.
30,000 चौ. किमी परिसरातल्या श्रोत्यांसाठी रामेश्वरम येथील 300 मीटर टॉवरवर 20 किलोवॅट एफएम ट्रान्समीटर बसवला जाईल.
दूरदर्शन
प्रसार भारती सुविधांमध्ये आधुनिक प्रसारण आणि स्टुडिओ उपकरणे स्थापित करून दूरदर्शन आणि आकाशवाणी वाहिन्यांचा चेहरामोहरा बदलणे.
डीडीके विजयवाडा आणि लेह येथील केंद्रे अहोरात्र चालवण्यासाठी अद्ययावतीकरण करणे.
प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रीय समारंभ/कार्यक्रम आणि अतिमहत्वाच्या कार्यक्रमांच्या चित्रीकरणासाठी फ्लाय अवे युनिट्सची सुरवात
28 प्रादेशिक दूरदर्शन वाहिन्या हाय-डेफिनिशन कार्यक्रम निर्मिती सक्षम केंद्रे म्हणून रूपांतरित केल्या जातील.
कार्यक्षम वृत्तसंकलनासाठी संपूर्ण दूरदर्शन नेटवर्कमधील 31 प्रादेशिक वृत्त विभाग अद्ययावत आणि अत्याधुनिक उपकरणांसह सुसज्ज केले जातील.
एचडीटीव्ही वाहिन्या अपलिंक करण्यासाठी डीडीके गुवाहाटी, शिलाँग, आयझॉल, इटानगर, आगरतळा, कोहिमा, इम्फाळ, गंगटोक आणि पोर्ट ब्लेअर येथील केंद्रांचे आधुनिकीकरण आणि परिवर्तन.
योजनेची काही प्रमुख वैशिष्ट्ये पुढीलप्रमाणे आहेत.
1. देशात प्रामुख्याने श्रेणी -II आणि श्रेणी -III शहरे, नक्षलग्रस्त आणि सीमावर्ती भागात आणि देशाच्या आकांक्षी जिल्ह्यांमध्ये एफएम ची व्याप्ती 6 लाख चौ.मी. पेक्षा जास्त वाढवण्यासाठी 100 वॅटच्या 100 ट्रान्समीटर व्यतिरिक्त 10 किलोवॅट आणि उच्च क्षमतेचे 41 एफएम ट्रान्समीटर बसवणार.
2. विनामुल्य वाहिन्यांचा समृद्ध आणि वैविध्यपूर्ण समूह प्रदान करण्यासाठी विद्यमान 116 वाहिन्यांवरून सुमारे 250 वाहिन्यांपर्यंत डीडी फ्री डिश क्षमतेचा विस्तार.
3. येथे सांगणे उचित आहे की डीडी फ्री डिश हा प्रसार भारतीचा फ्री-टू-एअर डायरेक्ट टू होम (DTH) प्लॅटफॉर्म आहे ज्यात अंदाजे 4.30 कोटी कनेक्शन आहेत (FICCI आणि E&Y रिपोर्ट 2022 नुसार) ज्याद्वारे ते भारतातील सर्वात मोठे डीटीएच प्लॅटफॉर्म बनले आहे. डीडी फ्री डिशच्या दर्शकांना या प्लॅटफॉर्मवरील वाहिन्या पाहण्यासाठी कोणतेही मासिक किंवा वार्षिक शुल्क भरावे लागणार नाही.
4. मनोरंजन, आरोग्य, शिक्षण, युवक, क्रीडा आणि इतर सार्वजनिक सेवा सामग्रीवर लक्ष केंद्रित करून प्रादेशिक भाषांसह समृद्ध सामग्री प्रदान करणे.
5. त्‍वरित प्रतिसाद क्षमतांसह बातम्या संकलनाच्या सुविधा मजबूत करणे आणि स्थानिक आणि अति-स्‍थानिक वृत्त कव्हरेजचा वाटा वाढण्‍यासाठी त्याचा अर्ध -ग्रामीण भागात विस्तार करणे.
6. दुर्गम, आदिवासी, नक्षलग्रस्त आणि सीमावर्ती भागातील प्रेक्षकांना दूरदर्शन आणि रेडिओ सेवांचा लाभ मिळावा यासाठी या भागातील लोकांना 8 लाखांहून अधिक डीडी डीटीएच रिसीव्हर सेटचे मोफत वितरण करण्याचे नियोजित आहे.
प्रसारण करणाऱ्या उपकरणांच्या पुरवठा आणि स्थापनेशी संबंधित उत्पादन आणि सेवांच्या माध्यमातून ही योजना अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार देखील निर्माण करेल. सामग्री निर्मिती ही सामग्री उत्पादन क्षेत्रातील विविध माध्यम क्षेत्रात प्रत्यक्ष आणि अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार प्रदान करेल.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
28 regional Doordarshan channels to become HD program production capable
FM coverage to expand over 80 percent of population under BIND scheme
Coverage to expand to 76 percent along J&K borders and 63 percent along Indo-Nepal border
Prasar Bharati to carry out free distribution of over 8 lakh DD DTH Receiver sets in remote, tribal, LWE and border areas
06 JAN 2023 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet on 4th January, 2023 approved the “Broadcast Infrastructure Network Development (BIND)” Scheme with an outlay of Rs. 2539.61 Cr for modernization, upgradation and expansion of All India Radio and Doordarshan for the five-year period ending 2025-26. The plan includes priority projects of AIR and Doordarshan with focus on expansion and strengthening of the FM radio Network and Mobile TV Production facilities amounting to Rs. 950 Cr which are to be completed on fast-track mode.
The plan aims at major upgradation to create better infrastructure and widen the public broadcaster’s reach in LWE, border and strategic areas. Development of high-quality content for both domestic and international audience, availability of diverse content by upgrading capacity of DTH platform to accommodate more channels will expand the choice available to the audience. The plan also aims at expansion of FM network primarily in tier II & tier-III cities with focus on LWE and aspirational districts.
Amongst the twin verticals of Prasar Bharati, AIR serves its listeners in country through 501 AIR Broadcasting Centers with 653 AIR Transmitters (122 Medium Wave, 7 Short Wave and 524 FM Transmitters) giving World Services, Neighbourhood Services, 43 Vividh Bharati Channels, 25 Rainbow Channels and 4 FM Gold Channels.
Doordarshan serves its viewers with 66 Doordarshan Kendra producing 36 DD Channels, disseminating through various delivery platforms such as Cable, DTH, IPTV “NewsOnAIR” mobile app, various YouTube Channels and with its international channel DD India having a global presence in 190+ countries on various platforms.
The following major activities have been planned under the BIND Scheme
All India Radio
Increasing the FM coverage in the country to 66.29% by geographical area and 80.23% by population up from 58.83% and 68% respectively.
Increasing the coverage of AIR FM to 63.02% from the existing 48.27% at the Indo Nepal border.
Increasing the AIR FM coverage from 62% to 76% along the J&K Border.
A 20 kW FM transmitter will be installed at 300 m tower at Rameswaram to cover an area of 30,000 sq.km.
Doordarshan
Face Lift of DD & AIR Channels by installing latest broadcasting and studio equipment at Prasar Bharati facilities.
Upgradation of Earth Stations at DDK Vijayawada and Leh to 24 hrs. channel.
Rolling out of Fly away units for covering the prestigious National Ceremony/events and VVIP coverages.
28 Regional Doordarshan channels to be migrated as High-Definition program production capable Kendras.
31 Regional News Units in entire Doordarshan network will be upgraded and modernized with latest equipment for efficient news gathering.
Upgradation and Replacement of Earth Stations at DDK Guwahati, Shillong, Aizawl, Itanagar, Agartala, Kohima, Imphal, Gangtok and Port Blair for uplinking HDTV channels.
Some prominent features of the plan are as follows:
1. 41 FM Transmitters of 10 KW and higher capacities besides 100 nos. of 100 W Transmitters for increasing FM coverage by more than 6 lakh Sqm in the country primarily in tier-II & tier-III cities, LWE & border areas and aspirational districts of the country.
2. Expansion of DD Free Dish capacity from existing 116 channels to about 250 channels for providing rich and diverse bouquet of channels free of cost.
3. Pertinent to inform here that DD Free Dish is Prasar Bharati’s Free-To-Air Direct to Home (DTH) platform which has an estimated 4.30 crore connections (as per FICCI and E&Y Report 2022) making it the largest DTH platform in India. Viewers of DD Free Dish are not required to pay any monthly or annual charges for viewing channels of this platform. This platform has rich bouquet of 167 TV channels consisting of 49 Doordarshan & Sansad channels, 77 private TV channels of leading broadcasters (11 GEC, 14 Movie, 21 News, 7 Music, 9 Regional, 7 Bhojpuri, 1 Sports, 5 Devotional Channels, 3 Foreign Channel), 51 Educational channels and 48 Radio channels.
4. Establishing DD Free Dish disaster recovery facility for ensuring un-interrupted DTH service in the event of disaster or natural calamity.
5. Automation and modernization of broadcast facilities of field stations for seamless and efficient production and transmission. This entails provision of Automated Playout facilities, News Room Computer Systems for modern days News Production system, File based work flow to cater to real time production editing and transmission, provision of the latest Studio Cameras, Lenses, Switchers, Routers, etc.& is the State-of-the-art technology for field Stations of DD, across the country. This capacity building measure will enable DD to match with time, technology and technique of modern-day TV Studio Production.
6. Providing rich content including in regional languages with focus on entertainment, health, education, youth, sports and other public service content.
7. Strengthening of news gathering facilities with quick response capabilities and expanding it to semi-rural areas for increasing share of local and hyper local news coverage.
8. Inducting new technologies like Augmented Reality & Virtual Reality for visually enriched program content generation.
9. Upgradation of existing Up-link Stations with spectrum efficient technology for efficient use of satellite transponders.
10. Efficiency and transparency in governance with effective management of data flow in the AIR and DD-network.
11. Significant increase of digital reach for both domestic and global audience.
12. Free Distribution of over 8 lakh DD DTH Receiver sets is planned for Remote, Tribal, LWE and border areas to enable the audience in these areas to access television & radio services.
The scheme will also generate indirect employment by way of manufacturing and services related to supply & installation of broadcast equipment. Content generation will provide direct and indirect employment in different media fields in the content production sector.