Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
28 regional Doordarshan channels to become HD program production capable
FM coverage to expand over 80 percent of population under BIND scheme
Coverage to expand to 76 percent along J&K borders and 63 percent along Indo-Nepal border
Prasar Bharati to carry out free distribution of over 8 lakh DD DTH Receiver sets in remote, tribal, LWE and border areas
06 JAN 2023 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet on 4th January, 2023 approved the “Broadcast Infrastructure Network Development (BIND)” Scheme with an outlay of Rs. 2539.61 Cr for modernization, upgradation and expansion of All India Radio and Doordarshan for the five-year period ending 2025-26. The plan includes priority projects of AIR and Doordarshan with focus on expansion and strengthening of the FM radio Network and Mobile TV Production facilities amounting to Rs. 950 Cr which are to be completed on fast-track mode.
The plan aims at major upgradation to create better infrastructure and widen the public broadcaster’s reach in LWE, border and strategic areas. Development of high-quality content for both domestic and international audience, availability of diverse content by upgrading capacity of DTH platform to accommodate more channels will expand the choice available to the audience. The plan also aims at expansion of FM network primarily in tier II & tier-III cities with focus on LWE and aspirational districts.
Amongst the twin verticals of Prasar Bharati, AIR serves its listeners in country through 501 AIR Broadcasting Centers with 653 AIR Transmitters (122 Medium Wave, 7 Short Wave and 524 FM Transmitters) giving World Services, Neighbourhood Services, 43 Vividh Bharati Channels, 25 Rainbow Channels and 4 FM Gold Channels.
Doordarshan serves its viewers with 66 Doordarshan Kendra producing 36 DD Channels, disseminating through various delivery platforms such as Cable, DTH, IPTV “NewsOnAIR” mobile app, various YouTube Channels and with its international channel DD India having a global presence in 190+ countries on various platforms.
The following major activities have been planned under the BIND Scheme
All India Radio
Increasing the FM coverage in the country to 66.29% by geographical area and 80.23% by population up from 58.83% and 68% respectively.
Increasing the coverage of AIR FM to 63.02% from the existing 48.27% at the Indo Nepal border.
Increasing the AIR FM coverage from 62% to 76% along the J&K Border.
A 20 kW FM transmitter will be installed at 300 m tower at Rameswaram to cover an area of 30,000 sq.km.
Doordarshan
Face Lift of DD & AIR Channels by installing latest broadcasting and studio equipment at Prasar Bharati facilities.
Upgradation of Earth Stations at DDK Vijayawada and Leh to 24 hrs. channel.
Rolling out of Fly away units for covering the prestigious National Ceremony/events and VVIP coverages.
28 Regional Doordarshan channels to be migrated as High-Definition program production capable Kendras.
31 Regional News Units in entire Doordarshan network will be upgraded and modernized with latest equipment for efficient news gathering.
Upgradation and Replacement of Earth Stations at DDK Guwahati, Shillong, Aizawl, Itanagar, Agartala, Kohima, Imphal, Gangtok and Port Blair for uplinking HDTV channels.
Some prominent features of the plan are as follows:
1. 41 FM Transmitters of 10 KW and higher capacities besides 100 nos. of 100 W Transmitters for increasing FM coverage by more than 6 lakh Sqm in the country primarily in tier-II & tier-III cities, LWE & border areas and aspirational districts of the country.
2. Expansion of DD Free Dish capacity from existing 116 channels to about 250 channels for providing rich and diverse bouquet of channels free of cost.
3. Pertinent to inform here that DD Free Dish is Prasar Bharati’s Free-To-Air Direct to Home (DTH) platform which has an estimated 4.30 crore connections (as per FICCI and E&Y Report 2022) making it the largest DTH platform in India. Viewers of DD Free Dish are not required to pay any monthly or annual charges for viewing channels of this platform. This platform has rich bouquet of 167 TV channels consisting of 49 Doordarshan & Sansad channels, 77 private TV channels of leading broadcasters (11 GEC, 14 Movie, 21 News, 7 Music, 9 Regional, 7 Bhojpuri, 1 Sports, 5 Devotional Channels, 3 Foreign Channel), 51 Educational channels and 48 Radio channels.
4. Establishing DD Free Dish disaster recovery facility for ensuring un-interrupted DTH service in the event of disaster or natural calamity.
5. Automation and modernization of broadcast facilities of field stations for seamless and efficient production and transmission. This entails provision of Automated Playout facilities, News Room Computer Systems for modern days News Production system, File based work flow to cater to real time production editing and transmission, provision of the latest Studio Cameras, Lenses, Switchers, Routers, etc.& is the State-of-the-art technology for field Stations of DD, across the country. This capacity building measure will enable DD to match with time, technology and technique of modern-day TV Studio Production.
6. Providing rich content including in regional languages with focus on entertainment, health, education, youth, sports and other public service content.
7. Strengthening of news gathering facilities with quick response capabilities and expanding it to semi-rural areas for increasing share of local and hyper local news coverage.
8. Inducting new technologies like Augmented Reality & Virtual Reality for visually enriched program content generation.
9. Upgradation of existing Up-link Stations with spectrum efficient technology for efficient use of satellite transponders.
10. Efficiency and transparency in governance with effective management of data flow in the AIR and DD-network.
11. Significant increase of digital reach for both domestic and global audience.
12. Free Distribution of over 8 lakh DD DTH Receiver sets is planned for Remote, Tribal, LWE and border areas to enable the audience in these areas to access television & radio services.
The scheme will also generate indirect employment by way of manufacturing and services related to supply & installation of broadcast equipment. Content generation will provide direct and indirect employment in different media fields in the content production sector.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
28 பிராந்திய தூர்தர்ஷன் சேனல்கள் எச்டி தரத்திற்கு மேம்படுத்தப்படவுள்ளன
06 JAN 2023 3:52PM by PIB Chennai
2023 ஜனவரி 4-ம் தேதியன்று "ஒளிபரப்பு உள்கட்டமைப்பு நெட்வொர்க் மேம்பாடு (BIND)" திட்டத்தின் மூலம், அகில இந்திய வானொலி மற்றும் தூர்தர்ஷனை மேம்படுத்த மற்றும் விரிவாக்கம் செய்ய, 2025-26 முடிய ஐந்தாண்டு காலத்திற்கு ரூ.2539.61 கோடி ஒதுக்க மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இத்திட்டம், அகில இந்திய வானொலி மற்றும் தூர்தர்ஷனின் திட்டங்களின் விரிவாக்கத்தில் கவனம் செலுத்துவதோடு, ரூ.950 கோடி மதிப்பில்,எஃப்எம் ரேடியோ நெட்வொர்க் மற்றும் மொபைல் டிவி தயாரிப்பு வசதிகளை விரைவாக வலுப்படுத்தவுள்ளது.
உள்நாட்டு மற்றும் சர்வதேச பார்வையாளர்களுக்கான உயர்தர நிகழ்ச்சிகளை உருவாக்குதல், அதிக சேனல்களுக்கு இடமளிக்கும் வகையில் DTH இயங்குதளத்தின் திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதன் மூலம், பார்வையாளர்களின் தேர்வை அதிகப்படுத்துதல் உள்ளிட்டவையும் இத்திட்டத்தில் அடங்கும். 2-ம் அடுக்கு மற்றும் 3-ம் அடுக்கு நகரங்களில் எஃப்எம் நெட்வொர்க்கை விரிவாக்குவதையும் இந்தத் திட்டம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
பிரசார் பாரதியின் 2 நிறுவனங்களில் ஒன்றான அகில இந்திய வானொலி, 653 டிரான்ஸ்மிட்டர்கள் (122 நடுத்தர அலைகள், 7 குறு அலைகள் மற்றும் 524 பன்பலை டிரான்ஸ்மிட்டர்கள்) மூலம் 501 ஒலிபரப்பு நிறுவனங்கள் மூலம் தனது சேவையை வழங்கி வருகிறது.
தூர்தர்ஷன் நிறுவனம் பார்வையாளர்களுக்கு 66 தூர்தர்ஷன் கேந்திரா மூலம் 36 DD சேனல்களை DTH, மொபைல் செயலிகள், பல்வேறு யூடியூப் சேனல்கள் மூலம் 190+ நாடுகளில் தனது சேவையை வழங்குகிறது.
BIND திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பின்வரும் முக்கிய நடவடிக்கைகள் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளன.
அகில இந்திய வானொலி
நாட்டில் பன்பலை கவரேஜை பரப்பளவில் 58.83%-ல் இருந்து 66.29%-ஆகவும், மக்கள் தொகையில் 68%-ல் இருந்து 80.23%-ஆக அதிகரித்தல்.
இந்திய நேபாள எல்லையில் அகில இந்திய வானொலி பன்பலை கவரேஜை 48.27%-லிருந்து 63.02%-ஆக அதிகரித்தல்.
ஜம்மு – காஷ்மீர் எல்லையில் அகில இந்திய வானொலி பன்பலை கவரேஜை 62% இலிருந்து 76% ஆக உயர்த்துதல்.
ராமேஸ்வரத்தில் 300 மீட்டர் டவரில் 30,000 சதுர கி.மீ பரப்பளவில் 20 கிலோவாட் எஃப்எம் டிரான்ஸ்மிட்டர் நிறுவப்படும்.
தூர்தர்ஷன்
சமீபத்திய ஒளிபரப்பு மற்றும் ஸ்டுடியோ உபகரணங்களை நிறுவுவதன் மூலம் தரம் உயர்த்துதல்.
விஜயவாடா மற்றும் லேயில் உள்ள நிலையங்களை 24 மணி நேர சேனலாக மேம்படுத்துதல்.
தேசிய அளவில் மதிப்புமிக்க விழா/நிகழ்வுகள் மற்றும் முக்கிய நிகழ்வுகளை பதிவு செய்வதற்கான சிறப்புக் கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குதல்.
28 பிராந்திய தூர்தர்ஷன் சேனல்கள் எச்டி தரத்திற்கு மாற்றப்படும்.
முழு தூர்தர்ஷன் நெட்வொர்க்கில் உள்ள 31 பிராந்திய செய்தி அலகுகள் திறமையான செய்தி சேகரிப்புக்காக மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டு நவீனமயமாக்கப்படும்.
எச்டி சேனல்களை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக குவஹாத்தி, ஷில்லாங், ஐஸ்வால், இட்டாநகர், அகர்தலா, கோஹிமா, இம்பால், காங்டாக் மற்றும் போர்ட் பிளேயரில் உள்ள நிலையங்கள் மேம்படுத்தப்படும்.
திட்டத்தின் சில முக்கிய அம்சங்கள் பின்வருமாறு:
நாட்டில் 2-ம் அடுக்கு மற்றும் 3-ம் அடுக்கு நகரங்களில், 6 லட்சம் சதுர மீட்டருக்கு மேல் எஃப்எம் கவரேஜை அதிகரிக்க 10 KW மற்றும் அதற்கும் அதிக திறன் கொண்ட 41 FM டிரான்ஸ்மிட்டர்கள், நூற்றுக்கும் மேற்பட்ட 100 வாட் டிரான்ஸ்மிட்டர்கள் ஏற்படுத்தப்படும்.
டிடி இலவச டிஷ் சேவையை தற்போதுள்ள 116 சேனல்களில் இருந்து சுமார் 250 சேனல்களாக அதிகப்படுத்துதல்.
பேரிடர் அல்லது இயற்கை பேரிடர் காலங்களில் தடையில்லா டிடிஎச் சேவையை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக டிடி இலவச டிஷ் பேரிடர் மீட்பு வசதியை நிறுவுதல்.
பொழுதுபோக்கு, சுகாதாரம், கல்வி, இளைஞர்கள், விளையாட்டு மற்றும் பிற பொதுச் சேவை நிகழ்ச்சிகளை மையமாகக் கொண்டு பிராந்திய மொழிகளில் உயர்தர நிகழ்ச்சிகளை வழங்குதல்.
அதிநவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்துடன் இயங்க தானியங்கு ப்ளேஅவுட் வசதிகள், நவீன கம்ப்யூட்டர்கள், நவீன கேமராக்கள், லென்ஸ்கள், ஸ்விட்சர்கள், ரூட்டர்கள் போன்றவற்றை வழங்குவதை உள்ளடக்கியுள்ளது.
தொலைதூர, பழங்குடியினர் மற்றும் எல்லைப் பகுதிகளில் உள்ள பார்வையாளர்கள் தொலைக்காட்சி மற்றும் வானொலி சேவைகளை அணுகுவதற்கு 8 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான டிடி டிடிஎச் ரிசீவர் செட்களை இலவசமாக விநியோகிக்க திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நிகழ்ச்சிகளின் உருவாக்கத்திற்காக ஆக்மென்டட் ரியாலிட்டி & விர்ச்சுவல் ரியாலிட்டி போன்ற புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்களை அறிமுகப்படுத்துதல்.
இந்தத் திட்டம் ஒளிபரப்பு உபகரணங்களை வழங்குதல் மற்றும் நிறுவுதல் தொடர்பான உற்பத்தி மற்றும் சேவைகள் மூலம் மறைமுக வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்கும். உள்ளடக்க உற்பத்தித் துறையில் பல்வேறு ஊடகத் துறைகளில் நிகழ்ச்சி உருவாக்கத்தில் நேரடியாகவும், மறைமுகமாகவும் வேலைவாய்ப்பை வழங்கும்.