Cabinet
Cabinet gives ex-post facto approval for naming of Greenfield International Airport Mopa, Goa as ‘Manohar International Airport – Mopa, Goa’, as a mark of tribute to Late Shri Manohar Parrikar, Ex-Defence Minister and Four-time Goa Chief Minister
04 JAN 2023 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given ex-post facto approval for naming of Greenfield International Airport Mopa, Goa as ‘Manohar International Airport – Mopa, Goa’, as a mark of tribute to Late Shri Manohar Parrikar, Ex-Defence Minister and Four-time Goa Chief Minister.
To fulfil the cherished aspirations of the people of the State of Goa, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Goa conveyed unanimous decision of the Cabinet of State Government of Goa to name the Greenfield International Airport, Mopa, Goa as ‘Manohar International Airport – Mopa, Goa’.
The Greenfield Airport at Mopa, Goa has been inaugurated by Hon,ble Prime Minister in December, 2022. The Airport has been named after Late Dr. Manohar Parrikar, former Chief Minister and Ex-Raksha Mantri of Union of India in recognition of his contribution in building up modern Goa.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
மறைந்த திரு மனோகர் பாரிக்கருக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தும் விதமாக கோவா பசுமை சர்வதேச விமான நிலையத்திற்கு அவருடையப் பெயரை வைப்பதற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
04 JAN 2023 4:10PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில் கோவா மாநிலத்தின் 4 முறை முதல்வராகவும், மத்தியப் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சராகவும், பதவி வகித்த மறைந்த திரு மனோகர் பாரிக்கருக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தும் விதமாக அவருடையப் பெயரை கோவா பசுமை சர்வதேச விமான நிலையத்திற்கு வைக்க வேண்டும் என்று முடிவெடுக்கப்பட்டது.
கோவா மாநில பொதுமக்களின் நன்மதிப்பை பெற்ற மறைந்த திரு மனோகர் பாரிக்கரை நினைவு கூறும் வகையில், கோவா பசுமை சர்வதேச விமான நிலையத்திற்கு ‘மனோகர் சர்வதேச விமான நிலையம் – மோபா, கோவா’.
கடந்த 2022 –ம் ஆண்டு டிசம்பர் மாதத்தில் கோவா பசுமை விமான நிலையத்தை பிரதமர் திறந்து வைத்தது நினைவிருக்கலாம்.