Cabinet
Cabinet gives ex-post facto approval for naming of Greenfield International Airport Mopa, Goa as ‘Manohar International Airport – Mopa, Goa’, as a mark of tribute to Late Shri Manohar Parrikar, Ex-Defence Minister and Four-time Goa Chief Minister
04 JAN 2023 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given ex-post facto approval for naming of Greenfield International Airport Mopa, Goa as ‘Manohar International Airport – Mopa, Goa’, as a mark of tribute to Late Shri Manohar Parrikar, Ex-Defence Minister and Four-time Goa Chief Minister.
To fulfil the cherished aspirations of the people of the State of Goa, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Goa conveyed unanimous decision of the Cabinet of State Government of Goa to name the Greenfield International Airport, Mopa, Goa as ‘Manohar International Airport – Mopa, Goa’.
The Greenfield Airport at Mopa, Goa has been inaugurated by Hon,ble Prime Minister in December, 2022. The Airport has been named after Late Dr. Manohar Parrikar, former Chief Minister and Ex-Raksha Mantri of Union of India in recognition of his contribution in building up modern Goa.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने पूर्व रक्षा मंत्री एवं चार बार गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री रहे दिवंगत श्री मनोहर पर्रिकर को श्रद्धांजलि के रूप में ग्रीनफील्ड इंटरनेशनल एयरपोर्ट मोपा, गोवा का नामकरण ‘मनोहर इंटरनेशनल एयरपोर्ट- मोपा, गोवा’ के रूप में करने को कार्योत्तर मंजूरी दी
04 JAN 2023 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने पूर्व रक्षा मंत्री एवं चार बार गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री रहे दिवंगत श्री मनोहर पर्रिकर को श्रद्धांजलि के रूप में ग्रीनफील्ड इंटरनेशनल एयरपोर्ट मोपा, गोवा का नामकरण 'मनोहर इंटरनेशनल एयरपोर्ट- मोपा, गोवा' के रूप में करने को कार्योत्तर मंजूरी दे दी है।
गोवा राज्य के लोगों की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने हेतु गोवा के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री ने ग्रीनफील्ड इंटरनेशनल एयरपोर्ट, मोपा, गोवा का नामकरण ‘मनोहर इंटरनेशनल एयरपोर्ट – मोपा, गोवा’ के रूप में करने के गोवा के राज्य सरकार के मंत्रिमंडल के सर्वसम्मत निर्णय से अवगत कराया था।
गोवा के मोपा में स्थित ग्रीनफील्ड हवाई अड्डे का उद्घाटन माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा दिसंबर, 2022 में किया गया था। आधुनिक गोवा के निर्माण में पूर्व मुख्यमंत्री और भारत सरकार के पूर्व रक्षा मंत्री दिवंगत डॉ. मनोहर पर्रिकर के योगदान के सम्मान में इस हवाई अड्डे का नाम रखा गया है।