Cabinet
Cabinet gives ex-post facto approval for naming of Greenfield International Airport Mopa, Goa as ‘Manohar International Airport – Mopa, Goa’, as a mark of tribute to Late Shri Manohar Parrikar, Ex-Defence Minister and Four-time Goa Chief Minister
04 JAN 2023 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given ex-post facto approval for naming of Greenfield International Airport Mopa, Goa as ‘Manohar International Airport – Mopa, Goa’, as a mark of tribute to Late Shri Manohar Parrikar, Ex-Defence Minister and Four-time Goa Chief Minister.
To fulfil the cherished aspirations of the people of the State of Goa, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Goa conveyed unanimous decision of the Cabinet of State Government of Goa to name the Greenfield International Airport, Mopa, Goa as ‘Manohar International Airport – Mopa, Goa’.
The Greenfield Airport at Mopa, Goa has been inaugurated by Hon,ble Prime Minister in December, 2022. The Airport has been named after Late Dr. Manohar Parrikar, former Chief Minister and Ex-Raksha Mantri of Union of India in recognition of his contribution in building up modern Goa.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
গোয়ার গ্রীনফিল্ড আন্তর্জাতিক বিমান বন্দর মোপা-র নাম মনোহর আন্তর্জাতিক বিমান বন্দর করার সিদ্ধান্তে অনুমোদন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার
04 JAN 2023 4:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৪ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৩
গোয়ার গ্রীনফিল্ড আন্তর্জাতিক বিমান বন্দর মোপা-র নাম মনোহর আন্তর্জাতিক বিমান বন্দর করার সিদ্ধান্তে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা। গোয়ার চার বারের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ও প্রাক্তন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী প্রয়াত মনোহর পাররিকরের স্মৃতির প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়ে বিমান বন্দরের নাম পরিবর্তন করা হচ্ছে।
গোয়ার জনগণের চাহিদা পূরণে সে রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী বিমান বন্দরটির নাম পরিবর্তন করে মনোহর আন্তর্জাতিক বিমান বন্দর- মোপা করার আবেদন জানান।
২০২২’এর ডিসেম্বর মাসে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এই গ্রীনফিন্ড বিমান বন্দরের উদ্বোধন করেছিলেন।