کابینہ
مرکزی کابینہ نے مسلح افواج کے پنشن پانے والوں / فیملی پنشن پانے والوں کے لئے وَن رینک وَن پنشن کے تحت پنشن میں نظر ثانی کو منظوری دی ہے ، جو یکم جولائی ، 2019 ء سے نافذ ہو گی
30 جون ، 2019 ء تک ریٹائر ہونے والے مسلح افواج کے عملے کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا ؛ 25.13 لاکھ سے زیادہ افراد کو فائدہ پہنچے گا
جولائی ، 2019 ء سے جون ، 2022 ء تک کے لئے ایریئر کے طور پر 23638 کروڑ روپئے ادا کئے جائیں گے
نظر ثانی شدہ پنشن کو نافذ کرنے میں سالانہ اضافی اخراجات کا تخمینہ تقریباً 8450 کروڑ روپئے ہے
23 DEC 2022 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں مرکزی کابینہ نے ون رینک ون پنشن ( او آر او پی )کے تحت مسلح افواج کے پنشنرز/فیملی پنشنرز کی پنشن پر نظر ثانی کی منظوری دے دی ہے ، جو یکم جولائی ، 2019 ء سے نافذ ہو گی ۔ ماضی کے پنشن پانے والوں کی پنشن کو سال 2018 ء کے دفاعی افواج کے ریٹائر ہونے والوں کے کلینڈر کی بنیاد پر ایک ہی رینک کے افسران کے لئے کم از کم اور زیادہ سے زیادہ پنشن کی اوسط کی بنیاد پر تعین کیا جائے گا ۔
فیض کنندگان
مسلح افواج کے، ان اہلکاروں کو ، جو 30 جون ، 2019 سے پہلے ریٹائر ہوئے ہیں { اس میں ، وہ اہلکار شامل نہیں ہیں ، جنہوں نے یکم جولائی ، 2014 ء سے پہلے پری میچیور ریٹائرمنٹ لیا تھا } کا احاطہ نظر ثانی شدہ پنشن میں کیا جائے گا ۔اس سے مسلح افواج کے 25.13 لاکھ سے زیادہ (بشمول 4.52 لاکھ سے زیادہ نئے مستفید ہونے والے) مسلح افواج کے پنشن پانے والے /فیملی پنشن پانے والے مستفید ہوں گے۔ ان پنشن پانے والوں کا تحفظ کیا جائے گا ، جو اوسط سے زیادہ پنشن حاصل کر رہے ہیں ۔ یہ فوائد فیملی پنشن پانے والوں ، جنگی بیواؤں اور معذور پنشن پانے والوں کو بھی فراہم کیا جائے گا ۔
پنشن کے بقایا جات چار ششماہی قسطوں میں ادا کئے جائیں گے۔ تاہم، تمام فیملی پنشن پانے والوں، بشمول خصوصی/آزاد خاندانی پنشن اور گیلنٹری ایوارڈ جیتنے والوں کو ایک قسط میں بقایا جات ادا کئے جائیں گے۔
اخراجات
نظرثانی شدہ پنشن کو نافذ کرنے کے لئے سالانہ اخراجات کا تخمینہ تقریباً 8450 کروڑ روپئے لگایا گیا ہے ، جو 31 فی صد ڈیئرنیس الاؤنس کے ساتھ ہو گا۔ یکم جولائی ، 2019 ء سے 31 دسمبر ، 2021 ء تک 17 فی صد مہنگائی بھتے کے ساتھ بقایہ جات کا تخمینہ 19316 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ لگایا گیا ہے ، جب کہ یکم جولائی ، 2021 ء سے 31 دسمبر ، 2021 ء تک 31 فی صد مہنگائی بھتے کے ساتھ یہ بقایا جات تقریباً 23638 کروڑ روپئے ہوں گے ۔ یہ اخراجات او آر او پی پر جاری اخراجات کے علاوہ ہوں گے ۔
یکم جولائی ، 2019 ء نافذ ہونے والی اوآر او پی کے تحت سروس پنشن میں رینک کے حساب سے ہونے والے اضافے کا تخمینہ ( روپئے میں ) :
رینک
یکم جنوری ، 2016 ء کے وقت پنشن
یکم جولائی ، 2019 ء کو نافذ نظر ثانی شدہ پنشن
یکم جولائی ، 2019 ء سے 30 جون ، 2022 ء تک بقایا جات کا تخمینہ
سپاہی
17,699
19,726
87,000
نائک
18,427
21,101
1,14,000
حولدار
20,066
21,782
70,000
نائب صوبیدار
24,232
26,800
1,08,000
سب میجر
33,526
37,600
1,75,000
میجر
61,205
68,550
3,05,000
لیفٹننٹ کرنل
84,330
95,400
4,55,000
کرنل
92,855
1,03,700
4,42,000
بریگیڈیئر
96,555
1,08,800
5,05,000
میجر جنرل
99,621
1,09,100
3,90,000
لیفٹننٹ جنرل
1,01,515
1,12,050
4,32,000

Cabinet
Union Cabinet approves revision of pension of Armed Forces Pensioners/family pensioners under One Rank One Pension w.e.f. July 01, 2019
Armed Forces Personnel retired up to June 30, 2019 to be covered; Over 25.13 lakh to be benefitted
Rs 23,638 crore to be paid as arrears from July 2019 to June 2022
Estimated additional annual expenditure for implementation of the revision calculated as approx. Rs 8,450 crore @31% Dearness Relief
23 DEC 2022 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, headed by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved revision of pension of Armed Forces Pensioners/family pensioners under One Rank One Pension (OROP) w.e.f. July 01, 2019. Pension of the past pensioners would be re-fixed on the basis of average of minimum and maximum pension of Defence Forces retirees of calendar year 2018 in the same rank with the same length of service.
Beneficiaries
The Armed Forces Personnel retired up to June 30, 2019{excluding pre-mature (PMR) retired w.e.f. July 01, 2014} will be covered under this revision. More than 25.13 lakh (including over 4.52 lakh new beneficiaries) Armed Forces Pensioners/family pensioners will be benefitted. Pension for those drawing above the average shall be protected. The benefit would also be extended to family pensioners, including war widows and disabled pensioners.
Arrears will be paid in four half-yearly instalments. However, all the family pensioners, including those in receipt of Special/Liberalised Family Pension and Gallantry Award Winners, shall be paid arrears in one instalment.
Expenditure
The estimated annual expenditure for the implementation of the revision has been calculated as approx. Rs 8,450 crore @31% Dearness Relief (DR). Arrears w.e.f. July 01, 2019 to December 31, 2021 have been calculated as over Rs 19,316 crore based on DR @ 17% for the period from July 01, 2019 to June 30, 2021 and @31% for the period from July 01, 2021 to December 31, 2021. Arrears w.e.f. July 01, 2019 to June 30, 2022 have been calculated as approx. Rs 23,638 crore as per the applicable dearness relief. This expenditure is over and above the ongoing expenditure on account of OROP.
Rank wise likely estimated increase (in rupees) in service pension under OROP w.e.f. July 01, 2019:
Rank
Pension as on 01.01.2016
Revised pension w.e.f. 01.07.2019
Likely arrears from 01.07.2019 to 30.06.2022
Sepoy
17,699
19,726
87,000
Naik
18,427
21,101
1,14,000
Havildar
20,066
21,782
70,000
Nb Subedar
24,232
26,800
1,08,000
Sub Major
33,526
37,600
1,75,000
Major
61,205
68,550
3,05,000
Lt. Colonel
84,330
95,400
4,55,000
Colonel
92,855
1,03,700
4,42,000
Brigadier
96,555
1,08,800
5,05,000
Maj. Gen.
99,621
1,09,100
3,90,000
Lt. Gen.
1,01,515
1,12,050
4,32,000
Background
The Government took a historic decision to implement OROP for the Defence Forces Personnel/family pensioners and issued policy letter on November 07, 2015 for revision of pension w.e.f. July 01, 2014. In the said policy letter, it was mentioned that in future, the pension would be re-fixed every 5 years. Approx. Rs 57,000 crore has been spent @Rs 7,123 crore per year in eight years in the implementation of OROP.