மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
ஒரு பதவி ஒரு ஓய்வூதியம் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ராணுவத்தின் ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் / குடும்ப ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களின் ஓய்வூதியம் 2019 ஜூலை 1 முதல் திருத்தி அமைக்கப்படுவதற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
23 DEC 2022 8:39PM by PIB Chennai
ஒரு பதவி ஒரு ஓய்வூதியம் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ராணுவத்தின் ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் / குடும்ப ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களின் ஓய்வூதியம் 2019 ஜூலை 1 முதல் திருத்தி அமைக்கப்படுவதற்குப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது. இதற்கு முந்தையகால ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களுக்கு 2018 ஆம் ஆண்டில் அதே பதவி மற்றும் அதே சேவைக் காலத்தில் இருந்த ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களின் குறைந்தபட்ச மற்றும் அதிகபட்ச ஓய்வூதியத்தின் சராசரி அடிப்படையில் மறு நிர்ணயம் செய்யப்படும்.
பயனாளிகள்
2019 ஜூன் 30 வரை ஓய்வு பெற்ற ராணுவ வீரர்கள் (2014 ஜூலை 1 அன்று முன்கூட்டியே ஓய்வு பெற்றவர்கள் நீங்கலாக) இந்த திருத்தப்பட்ட திட்டத்தின் கீழ் வருவார்கள். 4.52 லட்சம் புதிய பயனாளிகள் உட்பட ராணுவத்தின் ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள்/ குடும்ப ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் என 25.13 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமானோர் பயனடைவார்கள். சராசரிக்கும் கூடுதலாக ஓய்வூதியம் பெறுவோர் நலன் பாதுகாக்கப்படும். இந்தப் பயன் போரில் இறந்த வீரர்களின் மனைவியர் ஊனமுற்ற ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட குடும்ப ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களுக்கும் நீடிக்கப்படும்.
நிலுவைத் தொகை நான்கு அரையாண்டு தவணை முறைகளில் வழங்கப்படும். இருப்பினும்சிறப்பு மற்றும் தளர்த்தப்பட்ட குடும்ப ஓய்வூதியம் பெறுவோருக்கும் தீரச்செயல் விருது பெற்றவர்களுக்கும் ஒரே தவணையில் நிலுவைத் தொகை வழங்கப்படும்.
செலவினம்
31 சதவீத அகவிலைப்படி நிவாரணத்துடன் சேர்த்து திருத்தப்பட்ட ஓய்வூதியத்தை அமலாக்குவதற்கு ஆண்டுக்கு ரூ. 8,450 கோடி செலவாகும் என்று மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. 2019 ஜூலை 1 முதல் 2021 ஜூன் 30 வரை 17 % அகவிலைப்படி நிவாரணம், 2021 ஜூலை 1 முதல் 2021 டிசம்பர் 31 வரையிலான காலத்திற்கு 31% அகவிலைப்படி நிவாரணம்
என்பதுடன் 2019 ஜூலை 1 முதல் 2021 டிசம்பர் 31 வரையிலான காலத்திற்கான நிலுவைத்தொகை ரூ. 19,316 கோடி என்று கணக்கிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
3 7 தொகை அகவிலைப்படி நிவாரணத்தையும் சேர்த்து 2019 ஜூலை 1 முதல் 2022 டிசம்பர் 31 வரையிலான காலத்திற்கான நிலுவைத்தொகை ரூ. 23,638 கோடி என கணக்கிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தச் செலவு ஒரு பதவி ஒரு ஓய்வூதியத்தின் தற்போதைய கணக்கை விட கூடுதல் செலவாகும்.

Cabinet
Union Cabinet approves revision of pension of Armed Forces Pensioners/family pensioners under One Rank One Pension w.e.f. July 01, 2019
Armed Forces Personnel retired up to June 30, 2019 to be covered; Over 25.13 lakh to be benefitted
Rs 23,638 crore to be paid as arrears from July 2019 to June 2022
Estimated additional annual expenditure for implementation of the revision calculated as approx. Rs 8,450 crore @31% Dearness Relief
23 DEC 2022 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, headed by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved revision of pension of Armed Forces Pensioners/family pensioners under One Rank One Pension (OROP) w.e.f. July 01, 2019. Pension of the past pensioners would be re-fixed on the basis of average of minimum and maximum pension of Defence Forces retirees of calendar year 2018 in the same rank with the same length of service.
Beneficiaries
The Armed Forces Personnel retired up to June 30, 2019{excluding pre-mature (PMR) retired w.e.f. July 01, 2014} will be covered under this revision. More than 25.13 lakh (including over 4.52 lakh new beneficiaries) Armed Forces Pensioners/family pensioners will be benefitted. Pension for those drawing above the average shall be protected. The benefit would also be extended to family pensioners, including war widows and disabled pensioners.
Arrears will be paid in four half-yearly instalments. However, all the family pensioners, including those in receipt of Special/Liberalised Family Pension and Gallantry Award Winners, shall be paid arrears in one instalment.
Expenditure
The estimated annual expenditure for the implementation of the revision has been calculated as approx. Rs 8,450 crore @31% Dearness Relief (DR). Arrears w.e.f. July 01, 2019 to December 31, 2021 have been calculated as over Rs 19,316 crore based on DR @ 17% for the period from July 01, 2019 to June 30, 2021 and @31% for the period from July 01, 2021 to December 31, 2021. Arrears w.e.f. July 01, 2019 to June 30, 2022 have been calculated as approx. Rs 23,638 crore as per the applicable dearness relief. This expenditure is over and above the ongoing expenditure on account of OROP.
Rank wise likely estimated increase (in rupees) in service pension under OROP w.e.f. July 01, 2019:
Rank
Pension as on 01.01.2016
Revised pension w.e.f. 01.07.2019
Likely arrears from 01.07.2019 to 30.06.2022
Sepoy
17,699
19,726
87,000
Naik
18,427
21,101
1,14,000
Havildar
20,066
21,782
70,000
Nb Subedar
24,232
26,800
1,08,000
Sub Major
33,526
37,600
1,75,000
Major
61,205
68,550
3,05,000
Lt. Colonel
84,330
95,400
4,55,000
Colonel
92,855
1,03,700
4,42,000
Brigadier
96,555
1,08,800
5,05,000
Maj. Gen.
99,621
1,09,100
3,90,000
Lt. Gen.
1,01,515
1,12,050
4,32,000
Background
The Government took a historic decision to implement OROP for the Defence Forces Personnel/family pensioners and issued policy letter on November 07, 2015 for revision of pension w.e.f. July 01, 2014. In the said policy letter, it was mentioned that in future, the pension would be re-fixed every 5 years. Approx. Rs 57,000 crore has been spent @Rs 7,123 crore per year in eight years in the implementation of OROP.