Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister chairs high level meeting to review status and preparedness of public health response to Covid-19
PM cautions against complacency, advises for maintaining strict Vigil
PM emphasises the need for strengthened surveillance with focus on genome sequencing and increased testing
States advised to ensure operational readiness of hospital infrastructure
Advises adherence to Covid appropriate behavior including wearing of mask
Stresses on Precaution dose vaccination for elderly and vulnerable population groups
PM appreciates the selfless service of frontline workers and Corona warriors
22 DEC 2022 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today chaired a high-level meeting to assess the Covid-19 situation in the country, preparedness of health infrastructure and logistics, status of the vaccination campaign in the country and the emergence of new Covid-19 variants and their public health implications for the country. This high-level review meeting comes in the backdrop of spike in COVID19 cases in some countries.
A comprehensive presentation was made regarding the global Covid-19 situation including the rising cases in countries by Secretary, Health and Member, NITI Aayog. Prime Minister was briefed that India has been witnessing a steady decline in cases with average daily cases falling to 153 and weekly positivity down to 0.14% in the week ending 22nd Dec, 2022. However, 5.9 lakh daily average cases have been reported globally since the last 6 weeks.
Prime Minister cautioned against complacency and advised strict vigil. He reiterated that Covid is not over yet and directed officials to strengthen the ongoing surveillance measures, especially at the international airports.
Prime Minister stressed the need to ensure that the entire Covid infrastructure at all levels is maintained at a high level of preparedness in terms of equipment, processes and human resources. He advised States to audit Covid specific facilities to ensure operational readiness of Hospital Infrastructure, including Oxygen Cylinders, PSA plants, ventilators and human resources.
Prime Minister directed officials to ramp up testing and also genomic sequencing efforts. States have been asked to share a larger number of samples with the designated INSACOG Genome Sequencing Laboratories (lGSLs) for Genome Sequencing on a daily basis. This will support timely detection of newer variants, if any, circulating in the country and facilitate undertaking requisite public health measures.
Prime Minister urged everyone to follow Covid appropriate behaviour at all times, especially in view of the upcoming festive season, including wearing masks in crowded public places. Prime Minister also urged that that precaution dose may be encouraged especially for vulnerable and elderly groups.
Prime Minister was informed that there is adequate availability with regard to medicines, vaccines and hospital beds. He advised to regularly monitor availability and prices of essential medicines.
Highlighting the globally appreciated work of the frontline healthcare workers, Prime Minister exhorted them to continue working in the same selfless and dedicated manner.
The meeting was attended by Shri. Amit Shah, Union Home Minister; Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of Health and Family Welfare; Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, Minister of Civil Aviation, Dr S. Jaishankar; Minister of External Affairs, Shri Anurag Thakur, Minister of Information and Broadcasting; Smt. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare; Shri PK Mishra, Principal Secretary to PM, Shri Parameswaran Iyer, CEO, NITI Aayog; Dr. V K Paul, Member (Health) NITI Aayog; Shri. Rajiv Gauba, Cabinet Secretary;Shri Amit Khare, Advisor, PMO; Shri. A.K. Bhalla, Home Secretary; Shri. Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary (HFW); Dr Rajiv Bahl, Secretary (DHR); Shri Arun Baroka, Secretary, Pharmaceuticals (I/C); along with other senior officials.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਢਿੱਲ-ਮੱਠ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ, ਸਖ਼ਤ ਚੌਕਸੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜੀਨੋਮ ਸੀਕੁਐਂਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਧੇ ਹੋਏ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ 'ਤੇ ਫੋਕਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਮਾਸਕ ਪਹਿਨਣ ਸਮੇਤ ਉਚਿਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼ ਵੈਕਸੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਫ੍ਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਜੋਧਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਸੁਆਰਥ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ
22 DEC 2022 6:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ, ਸਿਹਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਰੂਪਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਭਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਹ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਬੈਠਕ ਕੁਝ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਪਿਛੋਕੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।
ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ, ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਈ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਸਥਿਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 22 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਹੋਏ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦੇਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਔਸਤ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਕੇਸ 153 ਤੱਕ ਅਤੇ ਹਫ਼ਤਾਵਾਰੀ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ ਘਟ ਕੇ 0.14% ਤੱਕ ਆ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਪਿਛਲੇ 6 ਹਫਤਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ, ਆਲਮੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਔਸਤਨ 5.9 ਲੱਖ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਲਾਪਰਵਾਹੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਸਾਵਧਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਚੌਕਸੀ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਅਜੇ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਜ਼ੋ-ਸਮਾਨ, ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਵ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ 'ਤੇ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ, ਪੀਐੱਸਏ ਪਲਾਂਟ, ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਵ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਡਿਟ ਕਰਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਨੋਮਿਕ ਸੀਕੁਐਂਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ। ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਜੀਨੋਮ ਕ੍ਰਮ ਲਈ ਮਨੋਨੀਤ ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸਏਸੀਓਜੀ ਜੀਨੋਮ ਸੀਕੁਐਂਸਿੰਗ ਲੈਬਾਰਟਰੀਆਂ (ਆਈਜੀਐੱਸਐੱਲ’ਸ) ਨਾਲ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਮੂਨੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੁੰਮ ਰਹੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਰੂਪਾਂ, ਜੇਕਰ ਕੋਈ ਹੈ, ਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਹੈਲਥ ਉਪਾਅ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਸਮੇਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਉਚਿਤ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤਿਉਹਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀੜ-ਭੜੱਕੇ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਜਨਤਕ ਥਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਮਾਸਕ ਪਹਿਨਣਾ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਅਤੇ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ, ਟੀਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦੇ ਬੈੱਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਫ੍ਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਹੈਲਥਕੇਅਰ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਰਾਹੇ ਗਏ ਕੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਿਰਸੁਆਰਥ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ।
ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ; ਡਾ. ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ; ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਯੋਤਿਰਾਦਿੱਤਿਆ ਸਿੰਧੀਆ, ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ; ਡਾ. ਐੱਸ. ਜੈਸ਼ੰਕਰ; ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ; ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ; ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਵੀਣ ਪਵਾਰ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ; ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀ ਕੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਰਮੇਸ਼ਵਰਨ ਅਈਯਰ, ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ (ਸੀਈਓ), ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ; ਡਾ. ਵੀ ਕੇ ਪਾਲ, ਮੈਂਬਰ (ਹੈਲਥ) ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ; ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਗਾਬਾ, ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਸਕੱਤਰ; ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਖਰੇ, ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ (ਪੀਐੱਮਓ); ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਏਕੇ ਭੱਲਾ, ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ; ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਭੂਸ਼ਣ, ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਐੱਚਐੱਫਡਬਲਿਊ); ਡਾ. ਰਾਜੀਵ ਬਹਿਲ, ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਡੀਐੱਚਆਰ); ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰੁਣ ਬਰੋਕਾ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ); ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।