Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister chairs high level meeting to review status and preparedness of public health response to Covid-19
PM cautions against complacency, advises for maintaining strict Vigil
PM emphasises the need for strengthened surveillance with focus on genome sequencing and increased testing
States advised to ensure operational readiness of hospital infrastructure
Advises adherence to Covid appropriate behavior including wearing of mask
Stresses on Precaution dose vaccination for elderly and vulnerable population groups
PM appreciates the selfless service of frontline workers and Corona warriors
22 DEC 2022 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today chaired a high-level meeting to assess the Covid-19 situation in the country, preparedness of health infrastructure and logistics, status of the vaccination campaign in the country and the emergence of new Covid-19 variants and their public health implications for the country. This high-level review meeting comes in the backdrop of spike in COVID19 cases in some countries.
A comprehensive presentation was made regarding the global Covid-19 situation including the rising cases in countries by Secretary, Health and Member, NITI Aayog. Prime Minister was briefed that India has been witnessing a steady decline in cases with average daily cases falling to 153 and weekly positivity down to 0.14% in the week ending 22nd Dec, 2022. However, 5.9 lakh daily average cases have been reported globally since the last 6 weeks.
Prime Minister cautioned against complacency and advised strict vigil. He reiterated that Covid is not over yet and directed officials to strengthen the ongoing surveillance measures, especially at the international airports.
Prime Minister stressed the need to ensure that the entire Covid infrastructure at all levels is maintained at a high level of preparedness in terms of equipment, processes and human resources. He advised States to audit Covid specific facilities to ensure operational readiness of Hospital Infrastructure, including Oxygen Cylinders, PSA plants, ventilators and human resources.
Prime Minister directed officials to ramp up testing and also genomic sequencing efforts. States have been asked to share a larger number of samples with the designated INSACOG Genome Sequencing Laboratories (lGSLs) for Genome Sequencing on a daily basis. This will support timely detection of newer variants, if any, circulating in the country and facilitate undertaking requisite public health measures.
Prime Minister urged everyone to follow Covid appropriate behaviour at all times, especially in view of the upcoming festive season, including wearing masks in crowded public places. Prime Minister also urged that that precaution dose may be encouraged especially for vulnerable and elderly groups.
Prime Minister was informed that there is adequate availability with regard to medicines, vaccines and hospital beds. He advised to regularly monitor availability and prices of essential medicines.
Highlighting the globally appreciated work of the frontline healthcare workers, Prime Minister exhorted them to continue working in the same selfless and dedicated manner.
The meeting was attended by Shri. Amit Shah, Union Home Minister; Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of Health and Family Welfare; Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, Minister of Civil Aviation, Dr S. Jaishankar; Minister of External Affairs, Shri Anurag Thakur, Minister of Information and Broadcasting; Smt. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare; Shri PK Mishra, Principal Secretary to PM, Shri Parameswaran Iyer, CEO, NITI Aayog; Dr. V K Paul, Member (Health) NITI Aayog; Shri. Rajiv Gauba, Cabinet Secretary;Shri Amit Khare, Advisor, PMO; Shri. A.K. Bhalla, Home Secretary; Shri. Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary (HFW); Dr Rajiv Bahl, Secretary (DHR); Shri Arun Baroka, Secretary, Pharmaceuticals (I/C); along with other senior officials.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोविड-19 से मुकाबले की तैयारियों की स्थिति की समीक्षा के लिए उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
प्रधानमंत्री ने संतुष्ट होकर बैठ जाने के खिलाफ आगाह किया और कड़ी निगरानी की सलाह दी
प्रधानमंत्री ने जीनोम सीक्वेंसिंग और परीक्षण बढ़ाने पर जोर देते हुए मजबूत निगरानी की जरूरत पर बल दिया
राज्यों को अस्पताल में बुनियादी ढांचागत सुविधाओं का त्वरित परिचालन सुनिश्चित करने की सलाह दी गई
मास्क पहनने सहित कोविड-उपुयक्त व्यवहार के पालन की सलाह दी
बुजुर्गों और कमजोर जनसंख्या समूहों के लिए एहतियाती खुराक के टीकाकरण पर जोर
प्रधानमंत्री ने फ्रंटलाइन वर्करों और कोरोना योद्धाओं की निस्वार्थ सेवा की सराहना की
22 DEC 2022 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज देश के लिए स्वास्थ्य को लेकर, देश में कोविड-19 की स्थिति, सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य के बुनियादी ढांचे और लॉजिस्टिक्स की तैयारी, देश में टीकाकरण अभियान की स्थिति और कोविड-19 के नए वैरिएंट के उद्भव और उसकी स्थिति का आकलन करने के लिए एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। यह उच्च स्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक कुछ देशों में कोविड-19 के मामलों में वृद्धि की पृष्ठभूमि में हो रही है।
स्वास्थ्य सचिव और नीति आयोग के सदस्य द्वारा कई देशों में कोविड-19 के बढ़ते मामलों सहित कोविड-19 की वैश्विक स्थिति के संबंध में एक व्यापक प्रस्तुति दी गई। प्रधानमंत्री को बताया गया कि भारत में कोविड-19 के मामलों में लगातार गिरावट देखी जा रही है, 22 दिसंबर, 2022 को समाप्त सप्ताह में औसत दैनिक संक्रमण के मामले गिरकर 153 और साप्ताहिक संक्रमण के मामले 0.14 प्रतिशत तक कम हो गए हैं। हालांकि, पिछले 6 सप्ताह वैश्विक स्तर पर 5.9 लाख दैनिक औसत मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने संतुष्ट होकर बैठ जाने के खिलाफ आगाह किया और कड़ी निगरानी की सलाह दी। उन्होंने दोहराया कि कोविड अभी खत्म नहीं हुआ है और उन्होंने अधिकारियों को विशेषकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डों पर निगरानी बढ़ाने का निर्देश दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने यह सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया कि उपकरणों, प्रक्रियाओं और मानव संसाधन की दृष्टि से सभी स्तरों पर समस्‍त कोविड बुनियादी ढांचागत सुविधाओं को तैयारियों के उच्च स्तर पर बनाए रखा जाए। उन्होंने राज्यों को ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर, पीएसए संयंत्रों, वेंटिलेटर और मानव संसाधन सहित अस्पतालों में बुनियादी ढांचागत सुविधाओं का त्‍वरित परिचालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कोविड विशिष्ट सुविधाओं का ऑडिट करने की सलाह दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अधिकारियों को कोविड टेस्टिंग के साथ-साथ जीनोम अनुक्रमण संबंधी प्रयासों को भी तेज करने का निर्देश दिया। राज्यों से कहा गया है कि वे हर दिन जीनोम अनुक्रमण के लिए आईएनएसएसीओजी की निर्दिष्ट जीनोम अनुक्रमण प्रयोगशालाओं (आईजीएसएल) के साथ बड़ी संख्या में नमूने साझा करें। इससे देश में फैल रहे नए वैरिएंट, यदि कोई हो, का समय पर पता लगाने में मदद मिलेगी और आवश्यक सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य उपाय करने में सुविधा होगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी से आग्रह किया कि वे हर समय कोविड-उपयुक्त व्यवहार का पालन करें, खासतौर पर त्योहारों के आने वाले मौसम को देखते हुए, जिसमें भीड़भाड़ वाले सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर मास्क पहनना भी शामिल है। प्रधानमंत्री ने ये भी आग्रह किया कि एहतियाती टीके के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाए, विशेष रूप से कमजोर और बुजुर्ग समूहों को।
प्रधानमंत्री को सूचित किया गया कि दवाओं, टीकों और अस्पताल के बिस्तरों की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता है। उन्होंने आवश्यक दवाओं की उपलब्धता और कीमतों की नियमित निगरानी करने की सलाह दी।
फ्रंटलाइन हेल्थकेयर वर्कर्स के विश्व स्तर पर सराहनीय काम पर प्रकाश डालते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने उनसे आह्वान किया कि वे उसी निस्वार्थ और समर्पित भाव से काम करना जारी रखें।
इस बैठक में केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया, नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया, विदेश मंत्री डॉ. एस जयशंकर, सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती भारती प्रवीण पवार, प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव श्री पीके मिश्रा, नीति आयोग के सीईओ श्री परमेश्वरन अय्यर, नीति आयोग के सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य) डॉ. वी के पॉल, कैबिनेट सचिव श्री राजीव गौबा, पीएमओ सलाहकार श्री अमित खरे, गृह सचिव श्री. ए. के. भल्ला, सचिव (स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण) श्री. राजेश भूषण, सचिव (डीएचआर) डॉ. राजीव बहल, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स सचिव (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री अरुण बरोका, और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने हिस्सा लिया।