Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister chairs high level meeting to review status and preparedness of public health response to Covid-19
PM cautions against complacency, advises for maintaining strict Vigil
PM emphasises the need for strengthened surveillance with focus on genome sequencing and increased testing
States advised to ensure operational readiness of hospital infrastructure
Advises adherence to Covid appropriate behavior including wearing of mask
Stresses on Precaution dose vaccination for elderly and vulnerable population groups
PM appreciates the selfless service of frontline workers and Corona warriors
22 DEC 2022 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today chaired a high-level meeting to assess the Covid-19 situation in the country, preparedness of health infrastructure and logistics, status of the vaccination campaign in the country and the emergence of new Covid-19 variants and their public health implications for the country. This high-level review meeting comes in the backdrop of spike in COVID19 cases in some countries.
A comprehensive presentation was made regarding the global Covid-19 situation including the rising cases in countries by Secretary, Health and Member, NITI Aayog. Prime Minister was briefed that India has been witnessing a steady decline in cases with average daily cases falling to 153 and weekly positivity down to 0.14% in the week ending 22nd Dec, 2022. However, 5.9 lakh daily average cases have been reported globally since the last 6 weeks.
Prime Minister cautioned against complacency and advised strict vigil. He reiterated that Covid is not over yet and directed officials to strengthen the ongoing surveillance measures, especially at the international airports.
Prime Minister stressed the need to ensure that the entire Covid infrastructure at all levels is maintained at a high level of preparedness in terms of equipment, processes and human resources. He advised States to audit Covid specific facilities to ensure operational readiness of Hospital Infrastructure, including Oxygen Cylinders, PSA plants, ventilators and human resources.
Prime Minister directed officials to ramp up testing and also genomic sequencing efforts. States have been asked to share a larger number of samples with the designated INSACOG Genome Sequencing Laboratories (lGSLs) for Genome Sequencing on a daily basis. This will support timely detection of newer variants, if any, circulating in the country and facilitate undertaking requisite public health measures.
Prime Minister urged everyone to follow Covid appropriate behaviour at all times, especially in view of the upcoming festive season, including wearing masks in crowded public places. Prime Minister also urged that that precaution dose may be encouraged especially for vulnerable and elderly groups.
Prime Minister was informed that there is adequate availability with regard to medicines, vaccines and hospital beds. He advised to regularly monitor availability and prices of essential medicines.
Highlighting the globally appreciated work of the frontline healthcare workers, Prime Minister exhorted them to continue working in the same selfless and dedicated manner.
The meeting was attended by Shri. Amit Shah, Union Home Minister; Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of Health and Family Welfare; Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, Minister of Civil Aviation, Dr S. Jaishankar; Minister of External Affairs, Shri Anurag Thakur, Minister of Information and Broadcasting; Smt. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare; Shri PK Mishra, Principal Secretary to PM, Shri Parameswaran Iyer, CEO, NITI Aayog; Dr. V K Paul, Member (Health) NITI Aayog; Shri. Rajiv Gauba, Cabinet Secretary;Shri Amit Khare, Advisor, PMO; Shri. A.K. Bhalla, Home Secretary; Shri. Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary (HFW); Dr Rajiv Bahl, Secretary (DHR); Shri Arun Baroka, Secretary, Pharmaceuticals (I/C); along with other senior officials.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
கொவிட்-19 தொற்று முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்வதற்கு பிரதமர் தலைமையில் உயர்நிலைக் கூட்டம்
22 DEC 2022 6:52PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் கொவிட்-19 தொற்றின் பாதிப்பு நிலவரம், உள்கட்டமைப்பின் தயார்நிலை, தடுப்பூசி திட்டத்தின் நிலவரம், அதிகரித்து வரும் தொற்றின் புதிய வகை மற்றும் அதன் தாக்கங்கள் முதலியவை குறித்து பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் உயர்நிலை குழு கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது. உலகம் முழுவதும் ஒரு சில நாடுகளில் கொவிட்- 19 பாதிப்பு எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்து வரும் சூழலில் இந்தக் கூட்டத்திற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தது.
கொவிட் தொற்றால் இந்தியாவில் தினசரி பாதிக்கப்படுவோரின் சராசரி எண்ணிக்கை 153 ஆக குறைந்து வருவதாக அதிகாரிகள் பிரதமருக்கு தெரிவித்தனர். எனினும் கடந்த ஆறு வாரங்களில் சர்வதேச அளவில் தினமும் சராசரியாக 5.9 லட்சம் பாதிப்புகள் பதிவாகின்றன.
முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கைகளைத் தீவிரப்படுத்துமாறு பிரதமர் எச்சரித்தார். கொவிட் தொற்று முற்றிலும் நீங்கவில்லை என்பதால் சர்வதேச விமான நிலையங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பகுதிகளில் கண்காணிப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை வலுப்படுத்துமாறு அதிகாரிகளுக்கு அவர் உத்தரவிட்டார்.
அனைத்து நிலைகளிலும் தேவையான உள்கட்டமைப்புகள் தயார்நிலையில் இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்யுமாறு அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். பிராணவாயு சிலிண்டர்கள், செயற்கை சுவாச கருவிகள், மனித வளம் உள்ளிட்ட மருத்துவ உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளின் இருப்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்கு தேவையான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுக்குமாறு மாநிலங்களுக்கு அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
பரிசோதனை மற்றும் மரபணு சோதனைகளை அதிகரிக்குமாறு அதிகாரிகளுக்கு பிரதமர் உத்தரவிட்டார். அனைத்து வேளைகளிலும், குறிப்பாக வரவிருக்கும் பண்டிகை காலங்களில், கூட்ட நெரிசல் அதிகமாக உள்ள இடங்களில் முகக்கவசம் அணிவது போன்ற கொவிட் சரியான நடத்தைமுறைகளை அனைவரும் பின்பற்றுமாறு பிரதமர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். மூத்த குடிமக்கள் மற்றும் பாதிப்புக்குள்ளாகக்கூடியவர்கள் முன்னெச்சரிக்கை தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்களை போட்டுக்கொள்வது ஊக்குவிக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்றார் அவர்.
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா, மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, மத்திய சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சர் திரு ஜோதிராதித்ய சிந்தியா, மத்திய வெளியுறவு விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எஸ். ஜெய்சங்கர், மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர், மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி பாரதி பிரவீன் பவார், நிதி ஆயோக் உறுப்பினர்கள், செயலாளர்கள், மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் உள்ளிட்டோர் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.