Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone, inaugurates and dedicates to the nation various key initiatives worth over Rs. 4350 crores in Agartala, Tripura
Launches Grih Pravesh programme for over two lakh beneficiaries under PMAY - Urban and Rural schemes
“With the blessing of Maa Tripura Sundari, the development journey of Tripura is witnessing new heights”
“Tripura is one of the leading states when it comes to building houses for the poor”
“Today, Tripura is being discussed for cleanliness, infrastructural development and providing houses to the poor”
“The Northeast region via Tripura is becoming a gateway for international trade”
“Under Ayushman Bharat Scheme, more than 7 thousand health and wellness centres have been approved in the villages of the Northeast”
“Efforts are being made to make the local here, global”
18 DEC 2022 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone, inaugurated and dedicated to the nation various key initiatives worth over Rs. 4350 crores. The projects include the launch of Grih Pravesh programme for beneficiaries under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Urban and Rural, connectivity projects for the widening of the Agartala bypass (Khayerpur – Amtali) NH-08, laying the foundation stones for 32 roads of more than 230 kilometres in length under PMGSY III and improvement projects of 112 roads covering a distance of over 540 kilometres. The Prime Minister also inaugurated the State Institute of Hotel Management at Anandnagar and Agartala Government Dental College.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister thanked everyone present on the occasion for waiting eagerly for the commencement of the function and also apologised for the slight delay that was caused due to the engagements in Meghalaya where he laid the foundation stones and dedicated multiple projects earlier in the day.
The Prime Minister acknowledged the commendable work carried out in the state regarding cleanliness campaigns for the past 5 years and remarked that it is the people of Tripura who have turned it into a public movement. As a result, Tripura has come out as the cleanest state in India when it comes to small states area-wise. “With the blessing of Maa Tripura Sundari, the development journey of Tripura is witnessing new heights”, he said.
The Prime Minister congratulated the people of Tripura for today’s projects which are related to connectivity, skill development and schemes related to the household of the poor. “Tripura is getting its first dental college today”, the Prime Minister remarked as he said that the youth of Tripura will now have the opportunity to become doctors without having to leave the state. He further informed that today, more than 2 lakh poor people from the state are performing Grih Pravesh in their new pucca homes where the owners of the houses are our mothers and sisters. The Prime Minister took the opportunity to congratulate the women from these households who will become homeowners for the first ever. “Tripura is one of the leading states when it comes to building houses for the poor”, the Prime Minister informed as he praised the work done by Shri Manik Saha ji and his team. He also remarked on the warm reception that he received from thousands of supporters while he was on the way to the venue.
Recalling the meeting of the North Eastern Council that the Prime Minister attended earlier in the day, he gave insights on the discussions of the road map of development of the future for all Northeastern states including Tripura. He informed about the ‘Asht Aadhar’ or eight key points for the development of ‘Asht Lakshmi’ or the eight Northeastern states. Highlighting the double-engine government of Tripura, the Prime Minister said that constant efforts are being made to pace up development initiatives in the state.
The Prime Minister pointed out that before the double-engine government, the Northeastern states were talked about only during the times of election and acts of violence. “Today, Tripura is being discussed for cleanliness, infrastructural development and providing houses to the poor”, he remarked. He further added that the Central Government is spending thousands of crores of rupees for infrastructure development and the state government is making it possible by showing the results on the ground. “In the last 5 years, many villages of Tripura got road connectivity and fast-paced work is already underway to connect all villages of Tripura by roads”, he said. The Prime Minister added that the projects whose foundation stones are laid today will further strengthen the road network of the state, ease the traffic in the capital and make life easier.
“The Northeast region via Tripura is becoming a gateway for international trade”, the Prime Minister remarked as he informed about the new avenues that will open up with the Agartala-Akhaura railway line and the India-Thailand-Myanmar highway infrastructure. He further added that connectivity has got a boost with the construction of the international terminal at Maharaja Bir Bikram Airport in Agartala. As a result, Tripura is developing as an important logistics hub of the Northeast. The Prime Minister credited the efforts of the government to make internet connectivity available in Tripura which is extremely useful for the youth of today. “It is due to the efforts of the double-engine government of Tripura that many panchayats are now connected with optical fiber”, he added.
Throwing light on the efforts of the double-engine government to strengthen social infrastructure, the Prime Minister gave the example of Ayushman Bharat Scheme under which seven thousand plus health and wellness centres have been approved in the villages of the Northeast. “Around a thousand such centres are being set up right here in Tripura. Similarly, under the Ayushman Bharat-PM Jay scheme, thousands of poor people of Tripura have got the facility of free treatment up to Rs.5 lakh”, he continued. “Be it toilets, electricity or gas connections, such extensive work has been carried out for the first time”, Shri Modi said. He further added that the double-engine government is working at a fast pace to bring piped gas at cheaper prices and deliver piped water to every household. The Prime Minister informed that 4 lakh new families of Tripura have been connected with piped water facilities in just 3 years.
The Prime Minister touched upon the Pradhan Mantri Matri Vandana Yojana which has benefitted more than 1 lakh pregnant mothers of Tripura, under which thousands of rupees have been directly deposited in the bank account of every mother for nutritious food. He further added that as a result, more and more deliveries are taking place in hospitals today and saving the lives of both mother and child. Throwing light on Atmanirbharta (self-reliance) for our mothers and sisters, the Prime Minister informed that the government has released a special package of hundreds of crores for the employment of women. He also praised the efforts of the state government and said, “The number of women self-help groups in Tripura has increased 9 times after the double engine government.”
“For decades, Tripura has been ruled by parties whose ideology has lost importance and who practice politics of opportunism”, the Prime Minister remarked as he lamented how Tripura had been deprived of development. He further added that it was the poor, the youth, the farmers and the women who were most affected by this. “This type of ideology, this type of mentality cannot benefit the public. They only know how to spread negativity and do not have any positive agenda”, he said. He further added that it is the double-engine government which has the resolve as well as a positive path for achievement.
Reflecting on the great harm caused to our tribal societies due to the politics of power, the Prime Minister lamented the lack of development in the tribal society and tribal areas. “BJP has changed these politics and that is why it has become the first choice of tribal society”, the Prime Minister said as he recalled the recent Gujarat elections and credited the contributions of the tribal society towards BJP’s massive victory even after 27 years. “The BJP has won 24 of the 27 seats reserved for tribals”, he added.
The Prime Minister highlighted the development works carried out for the betterment of tribal communities and recalled that it was Atal ji's government that first arranged for a separate ministry and separate budget for the tribals. “The budget for the tribal community which was 21 thousand crore rupees, is 88 thousand crore rupees today”, he remarked. The Prime Minister informed that the scholarship of tribal students has also been more than doubled. “Before 2014 there were less than 100 Eklavya Model Schools in tribal areas whereas today this number is reaching more than 500. More than 20 such schools have been approved for Tripura as well”, the Prime Minister informed. He also drew everyone’s attention to the fact that earlier governments used to give MSP only on 8-10 forest products whereas the BJP government is giving MSP on 90 forest produce. “Today, there are more than 50,000 Van Dhan Kendras in tribal areas which are providing employment to about 9 lakh tribals, most of whom are women”, he added.
The Prime Minister also pointed out that it is the BJP government which understood what pride means for the tribals, and hence, started celebrating the birth anniversary of Lord Birsa Munda on November 15 as Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas across the country. The Prime Minister informed that 10 Tribal Freedom Fighter Museums are being set up across the country and in Tripura, President Draupadi Murmu ji recently laid the foundation stone of Maharaja Birendra Kishore Manikya Museum and Cultural Centre. He further added that the Tripura government is also making constant efforts to promote tribal contribution and culture and highlighted the privilege of awarding Padma Samman to the personalities who have taken forward the tribal art and culture of Tripura.
The Prime Minister reiterated the endeavour of the double-engine government to create better opportunities for small farmers and entrepreneurs of Tripura. “Efforts are being made to make the local here global”, Shri Modi highlighted as he gave the example of the pineapple from Tripura reaching abroad. “Not only this, hundreds of metric tonnes of other fruits and vegetables have also been exported from here to Bangladesh, Germany and Dubai and as a result, the farmers are getting higher prices for their produce. He further added that lakhs of farmers from Tripura have received more than Rs 500 crore so far from PM Kisan Samman Nidhi. He also highlighted the Agar-wood industry in Tripura and said that it will become a source of new opportunities and income for the youth of Tripura.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister stated that Tripura is now on the path of peace and development with the advent of the double engine of development in the state. “I have full faith in the capability of the people of Tripura. We will speed up the pace of development, with this belief, many congratulations to all of you”, Shri Modi concluded.
Chief Minister of Tripura, Prof (Dr) Manik Saha, Governor of Tripura, Shri Satyadeo Narain Arya, Deputy Chief Minister of Tripura, Shri Jishnu Dev Varma and Union Minister of State Kum. Pratima Bhoumik were those present on occasion among others.
Background
A significant focus of the Prime Minister has been towards ensuring that everyone has a house of their own. In a key step towards ensuring the same in the region, the Prime Minister launched the Grih Pravesh programme for beneficiaries under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Urban and Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Rural. These houses, developed at a cost of over Rs 3400 crores, will cover over 2 lakh beneficiaries.
With a focus on improving road connectivity, the Prime Minister inaugurated the project for widening the Agartala bypass (Khayerpur – Amtali) NH-08, which will help ease traffic congestion in Agartala city. He laid the foundation stones for 32 roads of more than 230 Km in length under PMGSY III (Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana) and for the improvement of 112 roads covering a distance of over 540 Km. The Prime Minister also inaugurated the State Institute of Hotel Management at Anandnagar and Agartala Government Dental College.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ত্রিপুরার সার্বিক উন্নয়নে ৪,৩৫০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি বিনিয়োগের বেশ কয়েকটি প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস ও উদ্বোধন করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতের আন্তর্জাতিক বাণিজ্য প্রচেষ্টার প্রবেশ তোরণ হয়ে উঠছে এই রাজ্যটি – মন্তব্য শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর
18 DEC 2022 6:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ ডিসেম্বর ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আজ ত্রিপুরার আগরতলায় ৪,৩৫০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি বিনিয়োগের কয়েকটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস ও উদ্বোধন করেন। কয়েকটি প্রকল্পকে জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গও করেন তিনি। প্রকল্পগুলি হল – প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনার (শহর ও গ্রামাঞ্চলের জন্য) আওতায় সুফলভোগীদের জন্য ‘গৃহ প্রবেশ’ কর্মসূচির আনুষ্ঠানিক সূচনা, ত্রিপুরার ৮ নম্বর জাতীয় মহাসড়ক বরাবর খয়েরপুর থেকে আমতলি পর্যন্ত আগরতলা বাইপাসকে আরও প্রশস্ত করে তোলার কর্মসূচি, প্রধানমন্ত্রী গতি শক্তি যোজনা-৩-এর আওতায় ত্রিপুরায় ২৩০ কিলোমিটার দৈর্ঘ্যের মোট ৩২টি সড়কের শিলান্যাস এবং ৫৪০ কিলোমিটার দূরত্ব বরাবর সংযোগ রক্ষাকারী ১১২টি সড়কের উন্নয়ন সম্পর্কিত বিশেষ কর্মসূচি। এছাড়াও, রাজ্যের আনন্দনগরে স্টেট ইনস্টিটিউট অফ হোটেল ম্যানেজমেন্ট এবং আগরতলার সরকারি ডেন্টাল কলেজেরও এদিন উদ্বোধন করেন তিনি।
অনুষ্ঠানে বিলম্বে এসে উপস্থিত হওয়ার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী অপেক্ষমান জনতার কাছে ক্ষমা প্রার্থনা করেন এবং দীর্ঘ সময় ধরে প্রতীক্ষার জন্য তাঁদের ধন্যবাদ জানান। মেঘালয়ে এদিন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কয়েকটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কর্মসূচির কাজ শেষ হতে দেরির কারণে তিনি সময়ে আগরতলায় উপস্থিত হতে পারেননি।
গত পাঁচ বছর ধরে ত্রিপুরায় সাফল্যের সঙ্গে স্বচ্ছতা অভিযান চালিয়ে যাওয়ার জন্য রাজ্য সরকার তথা রাজ্যবাসীর বিশেষ প্রশংসাও করেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ত্রিপুরার জনসাধারণের ঐকান্তিক প্রচেষ্টায় স্বচ্ছতা অভিযান এক জন-আন্দোলনে পরিণত হয়েছে। ফলে, দেশের সবক’টি ছোট ছোট রাজ্যের মধ্যে পরিচ্ছন্নতার দিক দিয়ে ত্রিপুরার স্থান এখন শীর্ষে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণে বলেন যে মা ত্রিপুরা সুন্দরীর আশীর্বাদে রাজ্যের উন্নয়ন প্রচেষ্টা এক নতুন উচ্চতায় বর্তমানে উন্নীত হয়েছে।
ত্রিপুরার নতুন নতুন প্রকল্পগুলির উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস কর্মসূচির জন্য রাজ্যবাসীকে অভিনন্দন জানান শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। তিনি বলেন, এই রাজ্যটি একদিকে যেমন একটি নতুন ডেন্টাল হাসপাতাল আজ উপহার পেল, অন্যদিকে তেমনই রাজ্যের যুবক ও তরুণদের কাছে দন্ত চিকিৎসক হিসেবে পেশাগত দক্ষতা অর্জনেরও এক বিশেষ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হল। ফলে, এখন আর তাঁদের এই বিশেষ চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থাটি সম্পর্কে পঠনপাঠনের জন্য রাজ্যের বাইরে যাওয়ার কোনও প্রয়োজন হবে না।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ত্রিপুরার ২ লক্ষেরও বেশি দরিদ্র মানুষ আজ তাঁদের একটি করে নিজস্ব পাকা বাড়ির মালিকানা পেয়েছেন। তাই তাঁরা উৎসাহ ও আনন্দের সঙ্গেই তাঁদের গৃহ প্রবেশ কর্মসূচি পালন করছেন। নতুন বাড়ির মালিকদের অধিকাংশই হলেন দরিদ্র পরিবারগুলির মা ও বোনেরা। এজন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁদের অভিনন্দিতও করেন। তিনি বলেন, দরিদ্রদের জন্য পাকা বাড়ি তৈরির কর্মসূচির দিক দিয়ে যেক’টি রাজ্য এগিয়ে রয়েছে, ত্রিপুরা হল তার অন্যতম। এজন্য রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী মানিক সাহা এবং তাঁর সহকর্মীদের বিশেষ প্রশংসা করেন তিনি।
প্রসঙ্গত, এদিন সকালে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় পরিষদের বৈঠকে তাঁর যোগদানের কথাও উল্লেখ করেন শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। ত্রিপুরা সহ উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতের রাজ্যগুলির উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যৎ গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে উন্নয়নের একটি বিশেষ খসড়া প্রস্তুত করার বিষয়টি যে ঐ বৈঠকে বিশেষ গুরুত্বের সঙ্গে আলোচিত হয়, এ প্রসঙ্গেরও অবতারণা করেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে ‘অষ্ট লক্ষ্মী’ অর্থাৎ, উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় আটটি রাজ্যের উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়টি হল ‘অষ্ট আধার’ অর্থাৎ, আটটি মূল স্তম্ভ। ত্রিপুরা রাজ্যের উন্নয়নে সরকারিভাবে নিরন্তর প্রচেষ্টা অব্যাহত রয়েছে বলে উল্লেখ করেন তিনি।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ত্রিপুরায় ডবল ইঞ্জিন-চালিত সরকার প্রতিষ্ঠিত হওয়ার আগে পর্যন্ত উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় রাজ্যগুলির কথা আলোচনার টেবিলে উত্থাপন করা হত শুধুমাত্র নির্বাচনের সময় এবং হিংসাত্মক ঘটনাবলীর পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে। কিন্তু আজ ত্রিপুরার নাম প্রথমেই উঠে আসে পরিচ্ছন্নতা, পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন এবং দরিদ্র কল্যাণে গৃহ নির্মাণ প্রকল্পে সাফল্যের জন্য। পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার হাজার হাজার কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগ করছে এবং বিনিয়োগ প্রচেষ্টা যে কতদূর সফল হয়ে উঠতে পারে তা প্রমাণ করে দেখিয়েছে রাজ্য সরকার। গত পাঁচ বছরে ত্রিপুরার বহু গ্রামই সড়ক পথে যুক্ত হতে পেরেছে। আর এইভাবেই রাজ্যের সবক’টি গ্রামকেই সড়ক সংযোগের আওতায় নিয়ে আসার জন্য জোর কদমে কাজ শুরু করে দেওয়া হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, যে প্রকল্পগুলির শিলান্যাস অনুষ্ঠান আজ অনুষ্ঠিত হল তার সফল রূপায়ণের মধ্য দিয়ে রাজ্যের সড়ক সংযোগের নেটওয়ার্কটি যথেষ্ট শক্তিশালী হয়ে উঠবে। ফলে, রাজধানী আগরতলা শহর সহ রাজ্যের সর্বত্রই সাধারণ মানুষের জীবন সহজতর হবে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ত্রিপুরার মাধ্যমে সমগ্র উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল এখন আন্তর্জাতিক বাণিজ্যের এক প্রবেশ তোরণ হয়ে উঠেছে। আগরতলা-আখাউরা রেল সংযোগ এবং ভারত-থাইল্যান্ড-মায়ানমার মহাসড়ক পরিকাঠামো গড়ে উঠলে তা আন্তর্জাতিক বাণিজ্যের পথকে আরও সহজ ও সুগম করে তুলবে। এছাড়াও, আগরতলায় মহারাজা বীর বিক্রম বিমানবন্দরের আন্তর্জাতিক টার্মিনাল গড়ে তোলার সিদ্ধান্তও যথেষ্ট গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। তাই, উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতে পরিবহণ পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে ত্রিপুরা এক অগ্রণী ভূমিকা পালন করে চলেছে। রাজ্যে যেভাবে ইন্টারনেটের মাধ্যমে অত্যাধুনিক যোগাযোগ গড়ে উঠছে তাতে আনন্দ প্রকাশ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এজন্য তিনি কৃতিত্ব দেন রাজ্য সরকারকে। এই ইন্টারনেট ব্যবস্থা যে রাজ্যের তরুণ ও যুবকদের কাছে যোগাযোগের এক নতুন মাধ্যম হয়ে উঠেছে, একথাও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ত্রিপুরার ডবল ইঞ্জিন সরকারের প্রচেষ্টায় রাজ্যের বহু পঞ্চায়েতই এখন অপটিক্যাল ফাইবারের মাধ্যমে পরস্পর সংযুক্ত।
সামাজিক পরিকাঠামোর প্রসার ও উন্নয়নে রাজ্যের ডবল ইঞ্জিন সরকারের সার্বিক প্রচেষ্টার কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আয়ুষ্মান ভারত কর্মসূচি হল এমন একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্বাস্থ্য কর্মসূচি যার আওতায় সমগ্র উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতে ৭ হাজারেরও বেশি স্বাস্থ্য ও চিকিৎসাকেন্দ্র নির্মাণ কর্মসূচি অনুমোদন লাভ করেছে। এই ধরনের ১ হাজারটি কেন্দ্র গড়ে উঠছে ত্রিপুরাতেও। একইভাবে, ‘আয়ুষ্মান ভারত - প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন আরোগ্য’ কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে হাজার হাজার ত্রিপুরাবাসী এখন ৫ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত বিনামূল্যে চিকিৎসার সুযোগও লাভ করছেন। শৌচাগার নির্মাণ, বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ এবং রান্নার গ্যাস সংযোগ – প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রেই ত্রিপুরায় এখন চলছে বিশেষ কর্মযজ্ঞ। পাইপলাইনের মাধ্যমে অপেক্ষাকৃত সস্তায় গ্যাস সংযোগ পৌঁছে দিতে ত্রিপুরার ডবল ইঞ্জিন সরকার বিশেষভাবে সচেষ্ট রয়েছে। একই কথা প্রযোজ্য পাইপলাইনের মাধ্যমে বিশুদ্ধ পানীয় জল পৌঁছে দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রেও। মাত্র তিন বছরের মধ্যে রাজ্যের ৪ লক্ষ পরিবারে পাইপলাইনের মাধ্যমে জল সরবরাহ কর্মসূচি চালু করে দেওয়া হয়েছে।
‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী মাতৃ বন্দনা যোজনা’ প্রসঙ্গে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এর আওতায় ত্রিপুরার ১ লক্ষেরও বেশি আসন্নপ্রসবা মায়েরা উপকৃত হয়েছেন। এই কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে হাজার হাজার কোটি টাকা সরাসরি হস্তান্তরিত হয়েছে প্রতিটি মায়ের নিজস্ব ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে। গর্ভকালীন অবস্থায় পুষ্টিকর আহারের সংস্থানকল্পেই এই ব্যবস্থা বলে জানান তিনি। সরকারের এই কল্যাণ প্রকল্পের কারণে বর্তমানে হাসপাতালগুলিতে প্রসবের সংখ্যাও অনেকগুণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। ফলে, প্রাণরক্ষা হয়েছে মা ও শিশু উভয়েরই। মা ও বোনেদের জন্য আত্মনির্ভরতা কর্মসূচির কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, মহিলাদের কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টির লক্ষ্যে হাজার হাজার কোটি টাকার বিশেষ প্যাকেজের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে। ত্রিপুরার মহিলা স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলির সংখ্যা ডবল ইঞ্জিন সরকার প্রতিষ্ঠিত হওয়ার পর থেকে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে নয়গুণ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দশকের পর দশক ধরে ত্রিপুরাকে শাসন করেছে এমন কিছু কিছু রাজনৈতিক দল যাদের মত তথা আদর্শবাদ বর্তমান যুগে অচল। তারা বরাবরই সুবিধাবাদের রাজনীতিতে আগ্রহী ছিল। ফলে, ত্রিপুরাবাসী বঞ্চিত থেকে গেছে উন্নয়নের সুফল থেকে। রাজ্যের দরিদ্র জনসাধারণ, তরুণ ও যুব সমাজ, কৃষিজীবী সাধারণ মানুষ এবং মহিলারা ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হয়েছেন সবথেকে বেশি কারণ, সুবিধাবাদের মতবাদ ও মতাদর্শ কখনই সাধারণ মানুষের কল্যাণ করতে পারে না। তখনকার শাসক দলের ছিল নেতিবাচক মানসিকতা। তাই, ইতিবাচক কোনও কর্মসূচিই তখন রচিত হয়নি। কিন্তু বর্তমানের ডবল ইঞ্জিন সরকারের রয়েছে একটি স্থির সঙ্কল্প এবং ইতিবাচক পদক্ষেপ।
ক্ষমতার রাজনীতি রাজ্যের আদিবাসী সমাজকে কিভাবে ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত করেছে সে প্রসঙ্গেরও অবতারণা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, আদিবাসী অধ্যুষিত অঞ্চলগুলি ছিল উন্নয়নের সমস্ত রকম সুযোগ-সুবিধা থেকে বঞ্চিত। কিন্তু, সেই সুবিধাবাদী রাজনীতির এখন অবসান ঘটেছে। রাজ্যের বিজেপি সরকারের কাছে এখন অগ্রাধিকারের এক বিশেষ ক্ষেত্রই হল আদিবাসী সমাজ ও আদিবাসী অধ্যুষিত অঞ্চলগুলির উন্নয়ন। এরই ফলশ্রুতি হিসেবে সাম্প্রতিক নির্বাচনে আদিবাসীদের জন্য সংরক্ষিত ২৭টি আসনের মধ্যে ২৪টিতেই জয়ী হয়েছে বিজেপি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, অটল বিহারী বাজপেয়ীর নেতৃত্বে গঠিত সরকারই সর্বপ্রথম আদিবাসী উন্নয়নে একটি পৃথক মন্ত্রক এবং স্বতন্ত্র বাজেট সংস্থানের সূচনা করে। আদিবাসী কল্যাণে সূচনাকালের সেই ২১ হাজার কোটি টাকার সংস্থান এখন উন্নীত হয়েছে ৮৮ হাজার কোটি টাকায়। এমনকি, আদিবাসী ছাত্রছাত্রীদের বৃত্তির পরিমাণও এখন বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে দ্বিগুণেরও বেশি। ২০১৪ সালের আগে পর্যন্ত রাজ্যের আদিবাসী অঞ্চলগুলিতে একলব্য মডেল স্কুলের সংখ্যা ছিল ১০০টিরও কম, কিন্তু সেই সংখ্যা এখন বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে ৫০০টিরও বেশি। শুধুমাত্র ত্রিপুরার জন্যই এই ধরনের ২০টি বিদ্যালয় স্থাপনের অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। পূর্ববর্তী সরকারগুলি ৮-১০টি মাত্র বনজ উৎপাদনের ওপর ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য বেঁধে দিত। কিন্তু কেন্দ্রের বর্তমান সরকার অরণ্যজাত ৯০টি উৎপাদনকে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য কর্মসূচির আওতায় নিয়ে এসেছে। দেশের আদিবাসী অধ্যুষিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে বর্তমানে ‘বন ধন কেন্দ্র’-এর সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে ৫০ হাজারেরও বেশি। এই কেন্দ্রগুলির আওতায় কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হয়েছে ৯ লক্ষ আদিবাসী মানুষের যাঁদের মধ্যে অধিকাংশই হলেন মহিলা।
দেশে আদিবাসী সমাজের অবদানের কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে ভগবান বিরসা মুন্ডার জন্মবার্ষিকীর দিনটিকে ‘জনজাতীয় গৌরব দিবস’ রূপে উদযাপনের সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ করে কেন্দ্রের বর্তমান সরকার। ত্রিপুরা সহ দেশের বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে আদিবাসী স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদনের উদ্দেশ্যে বিশেষ সংগ্রহশালাও গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। ত্রিপুরার মহারাজা বীরেন্দ্র কিশোর মাণিক্য সংগ্রহশালা এবং সংস্কৃতি কেন্দ্রের শিলান্যাস সম্প্রতি অনুষ্ঠিত হয় রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মুর হাত দিয়ে। আদিবাসী সংস্কৃতি এবং আদিবাসীদের অবদানকে বিশেষভাবে স্বীকৃতি দিতে আদিবাসী সমাজের বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিদের পদ্ম সম্মানে সম্মানিত করার লক্ষ্যেও এক বিশেষ উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে রাজ্য সরকার। ত্রিপুরার আদিবাসী শিল্পকলা ও সংস্কৃতির প্রসার সম্ভব করে তুলতে ত্রিপুরা সরকার বিশেষভাবে সচেষ্ট হয়েছে।
ত্রিপুরার ক্ষুদ্র কৃষক ও শিল্পোদ্যোগীদের জন্য উন্নততর সুযোগ সৃষ্টির লক্ষ্যে ত্রিপুরার ডবল ইঞ্জিন সরকারের কর্মপ্রচেষ্টার কথাও উল্লেখ করেন শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। তিনি বলেন, স্থানীয় উৎপাদনকে বিশ্ব বাজারে পাঠানোর জন্য বিশেষভাবে তৎপর হয়েছে রাজ্য সরকার। রাজ্যের আনারস এখন রপ্তানি বাণিজ্যের জন্য পাঠানো হচ্ছে বিদেশেও। শুধু তাই নয়, বাংলাদেশ, জার্মানি এবং দুবাইতে এখন রপ্তানি করা হচ্ছে এই রাজ্যে উৎপাদিত বিভিন্ন ধরনের ফল ও শাকসবজি। ফলে, কৃষকরা তাঁদের ফলনের জন্য ভালরকম দাম পেতে শুরু করেছেন। ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ সম্মান নিধি’র আওতায় ত্রিপুরার লক্ষ লক্ষ কৃষকের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে জমা পড়েছে মোট ৫০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি।
পরিশেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ত্রিপুরা এখন শান্তি ও উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে যাত্রা শুরু করেছে। এই যাত্রাকে সফল করে তোলার জন্য রাজ্যবাসীর ক্ষমতা ও দক্ষতার যে অভাব নেই, সেকথারও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি।