Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone, inaugurates and dedicates to the nation various key initiatives worth over Rs. 4350 crores in Agartala, Tripura
Launches Grih Pravesh programme for over two lakh beneficiaries under PMAY - Urban and Rural schemes
“With the blessing of Maa Tripura Sundari, the development journey of Tripura is witnessing new heights”
“Tripura is one of the leading states when it comes to building houses for the poor”
“Today, Tripura is being discussed for cleanliness, infrastructural development and providing houses to the poor”
“The Northeast region via Tripura is becoming a gateway for international trade”
“Under Ayushman Bharat Scheme, more than 7 thousand health and wellness centres have been approved in the villages of the Northeast”
“Efforts are being made to make the local here, global”
18 DEC 2022 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone, inaugurated and dedicated to the nation various key initiatives worth over Rs. 4350 crores. The projects include the launch of Grih Pravesh programme for beneficiaries under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Urban and Rural, connectivity projects for the widening of the Agartala bypass (Khayerpur – Amtali) NH-08, laying the foundation stones for 32 roads of more than 230 kilometres in length under PMGSY III and improvement projects of 112 roads covering a distance of over 540 kilometres. The Prime Minister also inaugurated the State Institute of Hotel Management at Anandnagar and Agartala Government Dental College.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister thanked everyone present on the occasion for waiting eagerly for the commencement of the function and also apologised for the slight delay that was caused due to the engagements in Meghalaya where he laid the foundation stones and dedicated multiple projects earlier in the day.
The Prime Minister acknowledged the commendable work carried out in the state regarding cleanliness campaigns for the past 5 years and remarked that it is the people of Tripura who have turned it into a public movement. As a result, Tripura has come out as the cleanest state in India when it comes to small states area-wise. “With the blessing of Maa Tripura Sundari, the development journey of Tripura is witnessing new heights”, he said.
The Prime Minister congratulated the people of Tripura for today’s projects which are related to connectivity, skill development and schemes related to the household of the poor. “Tripura is getting its first dental college today”, the Prime Minister remarked as he said that the youth of Tripura will now have the opportunity to become doctors without having to leave the state. He further informed that today, more than 2 lakh poor people from the state are performing Grih Pravesh in their new pucca homes where the owners of the houses are our mothers and sisters. The Prime Minister took the opportunity to congratulate the women from these households who will become homeowners for the first ever. “Tripura is one of the leading states when it comes to building houses for the poor”, the Prime Minister informed as he praised the work done by Shri Manik Saha ji and his team. He also remarked on the warm reception that he received from thousands of supporters while he was on the way to the venue.
Recalling the meeting of the North Eastern Council that the Prime Minister attended earlier in the day, he gave insights on the discussions of the road map of development of the future for all Northeastern states including Tripura. He informed about the ‘Asht Aadhar’ or eight key points for the development of ‘Asht Lakshmi’ or the eight Northeastern states. Highlighting the double-engine government of Tripura, the Prime Minister said that constant efforts are being made to pace up development initiatives in the state.
The Prime Minister pointed out that before the double-engine government, the Northeastern states were talked about only during the times of election and acts of violence. “Today, Tripura is being discussed for cleanliness, infrastructural development and providing houses to the poor”, he remarked. He further added that the Central Government is spending thousands of crores of rupees for infrastructure development and the state government is making it possible by showing the results on the ground. “In the last 5 years, many villages of Tripura got road connectivity and fast-paced work is already underway to connect all villages of Tripura by roads”, he said. The Prime Minister added that the projects whose foundation stones are laid today will further strengthen the road network of the state, ease the traffic in the capital and make life easier.
“The Northeast region via Tripura is becoming a gateway for international trade”, the Prime Minister remarked as he informed about the new avenues that will open up with the Agartala-Akhaura railway line and the India-Thailand-Myanmar highway infrastructure. He further added that connectivity has got a boost with the construction of the international terminal at Maharaja Bir Bikram Airport in Agartala. As a result, Tripura is developing as an important logistics hub of the Northeast. The Prime Minister credited the efforts of the government to make internet connectivity available in Tripura which is extremely useful for the youth of today. “It is due to the efforts of the double-engine government of Tripura that many panchayats are now connected with optical fiber”, he added.
Throwing light on the efforts of the double-engine government to strengthen social infrastructure, the Prime Minister gave the example of Ayushman Bharat Scheme under which seven thousand plus health and wellness centres have been approved in the villages of the Northeast. “Around a thousand such centres are being set up right here in Tripura. Similarly, under the Ayushman Bharat-PM Jay scheme, thousands of poor people of Tripura have got the facility of free treatment up to Rs.5 lakh”, he continued. “Be it toilets, electricity or gas connections, such extensive work has been carried out for the first time”, Shri Modi said. He further added that the double-engine government is working at a fast pace to bring piped gas at cheaper prices and deliver piped water to every household. The Prime Minister informed that 4 lakh new families of Tripura have been connected with piped water facilities in just 3 years.
The Prime Minister touched upon the Pradhan Mantri Matri Vandana Yojana which has benefitted more than 1 lakh pregnant mothers of Tripura, under which thousands of rupees have been directly deposited in the bank account of every mother for nutritious food. He further added that as a result, more and more deliveries are taking place in hospitals today and saving the lives of both mother and child. Throwing light on Atmanirbharta (self-reliance) for our mothers and sisters, the Prime Minister informed that the government has released a special package of hundreds of crores for the employment of women. He also praised the efforts of the state government and said, “The number of women self-help groups in Tripura has increased 9 times after the double engine government.”
“For decades, Tripura has been ruled by parties whose ideology has lost importance and who practice politics of opportunism”, the Prime Minister remarked as he lamented how Tripura had been deprived of development. He further added that it was the poor, the youth, the farmers and the women who were most affected by this. “This type of ideology, this type of mentality cannot benefit the public. They only know how to spread negativity and do not have any positive agenda”, he said. He further added that it is the double-engine government which has the resolve as well as a positive path for achievement.
Reflecting on the great harm caused to our tribal societies due to the politics of power, the Prime Minister lamented the lack of development in the tribal society and tribal areas. “BJP has changed these politics and that is why it has become the first choice of tribal society”, the Prime Minister said as he recalled the recent Gujarat elections and credited the contributions of the tribal society towards BJP’s massive victory even after 27 years. “The BJP has won 24 of the 27 seats reserved for tribals”, he added.
The Prime Minister highlighted the development works carried out for the betterment of tribal communities and recalled that it was Atal ji's government that first arranged for a separate ministry and separate budget for the tribals. “The budget for the tribal community which was 21 thousand crore rupees, is 88 thousand crore rupees today”, he remarked. The Prime Minister informed that the scholarship of tribal students has also been more than doubled. “Before 2014 there were less than 100 Eklavya Model Schools in tribal areas whereas today this number is reaching more than 500. More than 20 such schools have been approved for Tripura as well”, the Prime Minister informed. He also drew everyone’s attention to the fact that earlier governments used to give MSP only on 8-10 forest products whereas the BJP government is giving MSP on 90 forest produce. “Today, there are more than 50,000 Van Dhan Kendras in tribal areas which are providing employment to about 9 lakh tribals, most of whom are women”, he added.
The Prime Minister also pointed out that it is the BJP government which understood what pride means for the tribals, and hence, started celebrating the birth anniversary of Lord Birsa Munda on November 15 as Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas across the country. The Prime Minister informed that 10 Tribal Freedom Fighter Museums are being set up across the country and in Tripura, President Draupadi Murmu ji recently laid the foundation stone of Maharaja Birendra Kishore Manikya Museum and Cultural Centre. He further added that the Tripura government is also making constant efforts to promote tribal contribution and culture and highlighted the privilege of awarding Padma Samman to the personalities who have taken forward the tribal art and culture of Tripura.
The Prime Minister reiterated the endeavour of the double-engine government to create better opportunities for small farmers and entrepreneurs of Tripura. “Efforts are being made to make the local here global”, Shri Modi highlighted as he gave the example of the pineapple from Tripura reaching abroad. “Not only this, hundreds of metric tonnes of other fruits and vegetables have also been exported from here to Bangladesh, Germany and Dubai and as a result, the farmers are getting higher prices for their produce. He further added that lakhs of farmers from Tripura have received more than Rs 500 crore so far from PM Kisan Samman Nidhi. He also highlighted the Agar-wood industry in Tripura and said that it will become a source of new opportunities and income for the youth of Tripura.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister stated that Tripura is now on the path of peace and development with the advent of the double engine of development in the state. “I have full faith in the capability of the people of Tripura. We will speed up the pace of development, with this belief, many congratulations to all of you”, Shri Modi concluded.
Chief Minister of Tripura, Prof (Dr) Manik Saha, Governor of Tripura, Shri Satyadeo Narain Arya, Deputy Chief Minister of Tripura, Shri Jishnu Dev Varma and Union Minister of State Kum. Pratima Bhoumik were those present on occasion among others.
Background
A significant focus of the Prime Minister has been towards ensuring that everyone has a house of their own. In a key step towards ensuring the same in the region, the Prime Minister launched the Grih Pravesh programme for beneficiaries under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Urban and Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Rural. These houses, developed at a cost of over Rs 3400 crores, will cover over 2 lakh beneficiaries.
With a focus on improving road connectivity, the Prime Minister inaugurated the project for widening the Agartala bypass (Khayerpur – Amtali) NH-08, which will help ease traffic congestion in Agartala city. He laid the foundation stones for 32 roads of more than 230 Km in length under PMGSY III (Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana) and for the improvement of 112 roads covering a distance of over 540 Km. The Prime Minister also inaugurated the State Institute of Hotel Management at Anandnagar and Agartala Government Dental College.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے اگرتلہ، تریپورہ میں 4350 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے مختلف کلیدی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا، افتتاح کیا اور ان کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا
پی ایم اے وائی- شہری اور دیہی اسکیموں کے تحت دو لاکھ سے زیادہ مستفیدین کے لیے گرہ پرویش پروگرام کا آغاز کیا
‘‘ماں تریپورہ سندری کے آشیرواد سے تریپورہ کی ترقی کا سفر نئی بلندیوں کی گواہی دے رہا ہے’’
‘‘غریبوں کے لیے مکانات بنانے کے معاملے میں تریپورہ سرکردہ ریاستوں میں سے ایک ہے’’
‘‘آج تریپورہ میں صفائی ستھرائی، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور غریبوں کو مکانات فراہم کرنے کے لیے بات چیت ہو رہی ہے’’
‘‘تریپورہ کے راستے شمال مشرقی خطہ بین الاقوامی تجارت کا گیٹ وے بن رہا ہے’’
‘‘آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم کے تحت شمال مشرق کے دیہاتوں میں 7 ہزار سے زیادہ صحت و معالجہ مراکز کو منظوری دی گئی ہے’’
‘‘یہاں کے لوکل کو گلوبل بنانے کی کوششیں کی جارہی ہیں’’
18 DEC 2022 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اگرتلہ، تریپورہ میں 4350 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے مختلف کلیدی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا، افتتاح کیا اور انہیں قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ ان پروجیکٹوں میں پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا - شہری اور دیہی کے تحت مستفیدین کے لیے گرہ پرویش پروگرام کا آغاز، اگرتلہ بائی پاس (خیر پور - امٹالی) این ایچ - 08 کو چوڑا کرنے کے لیے کنیکٹیویٹی پروجیکٹ، 230 کلو میٹر سے زیادہ کی 32 سڑکوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنا شامل ہے۔ پی ایم جی ایس وائی III کے تحت 540 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ کی دوری پر محیط 112 سڑکوں کی بہتری کا منصوبہ ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے آنند نگر اور اگرتلہ گورنمنٹ ڈینٹل کالج میں اسٹیٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہوٹل مینجمنٹ کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے تقریب کے آغاز کے لیے بے صبری سے انتظار کرنے کے لیے اس موقع پر موجود سبھی کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور میگھالیہ میں مصروفیات کی وجہ سے ہونے والی معمولی تاخیر کے لیے معذرت بھی کی جہاں انھوں نے اس سے قبل کئی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور وقف کیا تھا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ریاست میں گزشتہ 5 سالوں سے صفائی مہم کے سلسلے میں کئے گئے قابل ستائش کام کا اعتراف کیا اور کہا کہ تریپورہ کے لوگوں نے ہی اسے عوامی تحریک میں تبدیل کر دیا ہے۔ نتیجے کے طور پر تریپورہ ہندوستان کی سب سے صاف ریاست کے طور پر سامنے آئی ہے جب بات چھوٹی ریاستوں کے رقبے کے لحاظ سے آتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ‘‘ماں تریپورہ سندری کے آشیرواد سے تریپورہ کی ترقی کا سفر نئی بلندیوں کا مشاہدہ کر رہا ہے’’۔
وزیر اعظم نے تریپورہ کے لوگوں کو آج کے پروجیکٹوں کے لیے مبارکباد دی جو کنیکٹیویٹی، ہنر کی ترقی اور غریبوں کے گھر والوں جیسی اسکیموں سے متعلق ہیں۔ ‘‘تریپورہ کو آج اپنا پہلا ڈینٹل کالج مل رہا ہے’’ وزیر اعظم نے تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ تریپورہ کے نوجوانوں کو اب ریاست چھوڑے بغیر ڈاکٹر بننے کا موقع ملے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ آج ریاست کے 2 لاکھ سے زیادہ غریب لوگ اپنے نئے پکے گھروں میں گرہ پرویش کر رہے ہیں جہاں گھروں کے مالکان ہماری مائیں بہنیں ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے ان گھرانوں کی خواتین کو مبارکباد دینے کا موقع لیا جو پہلی بار گھر کی مالکن بنیں گی۔ ‘‘غریبوں کے لیے مکانات بنانے کے معاملے میں تریپورہ ایک سرکردہ ریاستوں میں سے ایک ہے’’ وزیر اعظم نے شری مانک ساہا جی اور ان کی ٹیم کے کام کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے پنڈال کے راستے میں ہزاروں حامیوں کی طرف سے ملنے والے پرتپاک استقبال پر بھی تبصرہ کیا۔
شمال مشرقی کونسل کی میٹنگ کو یاد کرتے ہوئے جس میں وزیر اعظم نے پہلے دن میں شرکت کی تھی، انہوں نے تریپورہ سمیت تمام شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے لیے مستقبل کی ترقی کے روڈ میپ پر بات چیت کے بارے میں بصیرت فراہم کی۔ انہوں نے ‘اشٹ آدھار’ یا ‘آش لکشمی’ یا آٹھ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کے لیے آٹھ اہم نکات کے بارے میں بتایا۔ تریپورہ کی ڈبل انجن والی حکومت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ریاست میں ترقیاتی اقدامات کو تیز کرنے کی مسلسل کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے نشاندہی کی کہ ڈبل انجن والی حکومت سے پہلے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے بارے میں صرف انتخابات اور تشدد کی کارروائیوں کے دوران بات کی جاتی تھی۔ انہوں نے تبصرہ کیا کہ ‘‘آج تریپورہ میں صفائی، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور غریبوں کو مکانات فراہم کرنے کے لیے بات کی جا رہی ہے’’۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے ہزاروں کروڑ روپے خرچ کر رہی ہے اور ریاستی حکومت زمین پر نتائج دکھا کر اسے ممکن بنا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ‘‘پچھلے 5 سالوں میں، تریپورہ کے بہت سے دیہاتوں کو سڑک سے رابطہ ملا ہے اور تریپورہ کے تمام دیہاتوں کو سڑکوں سے جوڑنے کے لیے پہلے سے ہی تیز رفتار کام جاری ہے۔’’ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ جن پروجیکٹوں کا آج سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے اس سے ریاست کے سڑکوں کے جال کو مزید تقویت ملے گی، دارالحکومت میں ٹریفک میں آسانی ہوگی اور زندگی آسان ہوگی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ‘‘تریپورہ کے راستے شمال مشرقی خطہ بین الاقوامی تجارت کے لیے ایک گیٹ وے بن رہا ہے’’۔ انھوں نے نئی راہوں کے بارے میں بتایا جو اگرتلہ-اکھورا ریلوے لائن اور انڈیا-تھائی لینڈ-میانمار ہائی وے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ کھلیں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اگرتلہ میں مہاراجہ بیر بکرم ہوائی اڈے پر بین الاقوامی ٹرمینل کی تعمیر سے کنیکٹویٹی کو فروغ ملا ہے۔ نتیجے کے طور پر تریپورہ شمال مشرق کے ایک اہم لاجسٹک مرکز کے طور پر ترقی کر رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے تریپورہ میں انٹرنیٹ کنیکٹویٹی دستیاب کرانے کی حکومت کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی جو آج کے نوجوانوں کے لیے انتہائی مفید ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ‘‘یہ تریپورہ کی ڈبل انجن سرکار کی کوششوں کی وجہ سے ہے کہ اب بہت سی پنچایتیں آپٹیکل فائبر سے منسلک ہیں۔’’
سماجی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ڈبل انجن سرکار کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم کی مثال دی جس کے تحت شمال مشرق کے دیہاتوں میں سات ہزار سے زیادہ صحت و معالجہ مراکز کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔‘‘ تریپورہ میں تقریباً ایک ہزار ایسے مراکز قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ اسی طرح آیوشمان بھارت-پی ایم جے اسکیم کے تحت تریپورہ کے ہزاروں غریب لوگوں کو 5 لاکھ روپے تک کے مفت علاج کی سہولت ملی ہے’’۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ‘‘بیت الخلا ہوں، بجلی ہو یا گیس کنکشن، اس طرح کا وسیع کام پہلی بار کیا گیا ہے’’۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ڈبل انجن والی حکومت سستے داموں پائپ گیس لانے اور ہر گھر تک پائپ سے پانی پہنچانے کے لیے تیز رفتاری سے کام کر رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ صرف 3 سالوں میں تریپورہ کے 4 لاکھ نئے کنبوں کو پائپ کے ذریعے پانی کی سہولیات سے جوڑا گیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے پردھان منتری ماتری وندنا یوجنا کا ذکر کیا جس سے تریپورہ کی 1 لاکھ سے زیادہ حاملہ ماؤں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے، جس کے تحت غذائیت سے بھرپور خوراک کے لیے ہر ماں کے بینک اکاؤنٹ میں ہزاروں روپے براہ راست جمع کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس کے نتیجے میں آج اسپتالوں میں زیادہ سے زیادہ ڈیلیوری ہو رہی ہے اور ماں اور بچے دونوں کی جانیں بچائی جا رہی ہیں۔ ہماری ماؤں اور بہنوں کے لیے آتم نربھرتا (خود انحصاری) پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ حکومت نے خواتین کے روزگار کے لیے سینکڑوں کروڑ کا خصوصی پیکیج جاری کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ریاستی حکومت کی کوششوں کی بھی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ ‘‘ڈبل انجن حکومت کے بعد تریپورہ میں خواتین کے خود مدد گروپوں کی تعداد میں 9 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔’’
‘‘دہائیوں سے، تریپورہ پر ایسی پارٹیوں کی حکومت رہی ہے جن کے نظریے کی اہمیت ختم ہو گئی ہے اور جو موقع پرستی کی سیاست کرتی ہیں’’ وزیر اعظم نے افسوس کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ کس طرح تریپورہ کو ترقی سے محروم رکھا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سے سب سے زیادہ متاثر ہونے والے غریب، نوجوان، کسان اور خواتین ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا ‘‘اس قسم کا نظریہ، اس قسم کی ذہنیت عوام کو فائدہ نہیں پہنچا سکتی۔ وہ صرف منفی کو پھیلانا جانتے ہیں اور ان کے پاس کوئی مثبت ایجنڈا نہیں ہے’’۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ ڈبل انجن والی حکومت ہے جس کے پاس عزم کے ساتھ ساتھ کامیابی کا مثبت راستہ ہے۔
اقتدار کی سیاست کی وجہ سے ہمارے قبائلی معاشروں کو پہنچنے والے بڑے نقصان پر غور کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے قبائلی معاشرے اور قبائلی علاقوں میں ترقی کے فقدان پر افسوس کا اظہار کیا۔ ‘‘بی جے پی نے ان سیاست کو بدل دیا ہے اور اسی وجہ سے یہ قبائلی سماج کی پہلی پسند بن گئی ہے’’، وزیر اعظم نے گجرات کے حالیہ انتخابات کو یاد کرتے ہوئے 27 سال بعد بھی بی جے پی کی زبردست جیت میں قبائلی سماج کے تعاون کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘بی جے پی نے قبائلیوں کے لیے مخصوص 27 میں سے 24 سیٹیں جیت لی ہیں’’۔
وزیر اعظم نے قبائلی برادریوں کی بہتری کے لیے کیے گئے ترقیاتی کاموں پر روشنی ڈالی اور یاد دلایا کہ یہ اٹل جی کی حکومت تھی جس نے سب سے پہلے قبائلیوں کے لیے ایک الگ وزارت اور الگ بجٹ کا انتظام کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘قبائلی برادری کا بجٹ جو 21 ہزار کروڑ روپے تھا آج 88 ہزار کروڑ روپے ہے’’۔ وزیراعظم نے بتایا کہ قبائلی طلباء کے وظائف کو بھی دوگنا کر دیا گیا ہے۔ ‘‘2014 سے پہلے قبائلی علاقوں میں 100 سے کم ایکلویہ ماڈل اسکول تھے جب کہ آج یہ تعداد 500 سے زیادہ تک پہنچ رہی ہے۔ تریپورہ کے لیے بھی ایسے 20 سے زیادہ اسکولوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے’’، وزیر اعظم نے بتایا انہوں نے اس حقیقت کی طرف بھی سب کی توجہ مبذول کروائی کہ پہلے کی حکومتیں صرف 8-10 جنگلاتی مصنوعات پر ایم ایس پی دیتی تھیں جبکہ بی جے پی حکومت 90 جنگلاتی پیداوار پر ایم ایس پی دے رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا‘‘آج قبائلی علاقوں میں 50,000 سے زیادہ ون دھن کیندر ہیں جو تقریباً 9 لاکھ قبائلیوں کو روزگار فراہم کر رہے ہیں جن میں زیادہ تر خواتین ہیں’’۔
وزیر اعظم نے یہ بھی نشاندہی کی کہ یہ بی جے پی حکومت ہے جس نے سمجھا کہ قبائلیوں کے لیے فخر کا کیا مطلب ہے اور اسی لیے اس نے 15 نومبر کو بھگوان برسا منڈا کی یوم پیدائش کو جنجاتیہ گورو دیوس کے طور پر ملک بھر میں منانا شروع کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ ملک بھر میں 10 قبائلی فریڈم فائٹر میوزیم قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں اور تریپورہ میں صدر دروپدی مرمو جی نے حال ہی میں مہاراجہ بیرندر کشور مانیکیا میوزیم اور ثقافتی مرکز کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تریپورہ حکومت بھی قبائلی شراکت اور ثقافت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کر رہی ہے اور انہوں نے تریپورہ کے قبائلی فن اور ثقافت کو آگے بڑھانے والی شخصیات کو پدم سمان سے نوازنے کے اعزاز کو اجاگر کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے تریپورہ کے چھوٹے کسانوں اور صنعت کاروں کے لیے بہتر مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے ڈبل انجن والی حکومت کی کوششوں کا اعادہ کیا۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ‘‘یہاں کے لوکل کو گلوبل بنانے کی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں’’۔ انہوں نے تریپورہ سے بیرون ملک پہنچنے والے انناس کی مثال دی۔ صرف یہی نہیں، یہاں سے سینکڑوں میٹرک ٹن دیگر پھل اور سبزیاں بھی بنگلہ دیش، جرمنی اور دبئی کو برآمد کی گئی ہیں اور اس کے نتیجے میں کسانوں کو ان کی پیداوار کی زیادہ قیمتیں مل رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تریپورہ کے لاکھوں کسانوں نے پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی سے اب تک 500 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ وصول کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے تریپورہ میں آگر لکڑی کی صنعت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ یہ تریپورہ کے نوجوانوں کے لیے نئے مواقع اور آمدنی کا ذریعہ بنے گی۔
اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ تریپورہ اب ریاست میں ترقی کے دوہرے انجن کی آمد کے ساتھ امن اور ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔جناب مودی نے اپنی تقریر کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ‘‘مجھے تریپورہ کے لوگوں کی صلاحیت پر پورا بھروسہ ہے۔ ہم ترقی کی رفتار کو تیز کریں گے، اس یقین کے ساتھ آپ سب کو بہت بہت مبارک ہو’’۔
اس موقع پر تریپورہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ، پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) مانک ساہا، تریپورہ کے گورنر جناب ستیہ دیو نارائن آریہ، تریپورہ کے نائب وزیر اعلی جناب جشنو دیو ورما اور مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ پرتیما بھومک اور دیگر معززین بھی موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
وزیر اعظم کی ایک اہم توجہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی طرف ہے کہ ہر ایک کے پاس اپنا گھر ہو۔ خطے میں اسی کو یقینی بنانے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر وزیر اعظم نے پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا - شہری اور پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا - دیہی کے تحت استفادہ کنندگان کے لیے گرہ پرویش پروگرام کا آغاز کیا۔ یہ مکانات 3400 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے تیار کیے گئے ہیں جس سے 2 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگ مستفید ہوں گے۔
سڑک کنیکٹیویٹی کو بہتر بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے اگرتلہ بائی پاس (خیر پور-امٹالی) این ایچ - 08 کو چوڑا کرنے کے منصوبے کا افتتاح کیا، جس سے اگرتلہ شہر میں ٹریفک کی بھیڑ کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے پی ایم جی ایس وائی III (پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا) کے تحت 230 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ طویل 32 سڑکوں اور 540 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ کی دوری پر محیط 112 سڑکوں کی بہتری کے لیے سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ وزیر اعظم نے آنند نگر اور اگرتلہ گورنمنٹ ڈینٹل کالج میں اسٹیٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہوٹل مینجمنٹ کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔