Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PM extends best wishes for the success of the Second “Sushasan Saptah” (Good Governance Week) being observed from December 19-25, 2022
“The people have resolved to build a glorious and self-reliant India during Amrit Kaal of next 25 years and the government's role is to complement the people's resolve by being an enabler in their efforts”
“It has always been our endeavor to increase the impact of governance, but reduce the interference of the government in every citizen's life”
“The scrapping of thousands of unnecessary compliances, repealing of thousands of outdated laws and decriminalization of many kinds of minor offences are major steps towards this end”
“We are strongly marching ahead towards digital empowerment of citizens and digital transformation of institutions”
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh to inaugurate Good Governance Week- “Sushasan Saptah ‘Prashasan Gaon Ki Aur’ 2022” campaign on 19th December, 2022
‘Prashasan Gaon Ki Aur’ 2022 - Nation-wide campaign for Redressal of Public Grievances and Improving Service Delivery during the Sushasan Saptah from 19th to 25th December, 2022
17 DEC 2022 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said, the people have resolved to build a glorious and self-reliant India during Amrit Kaal of next 25 years. The government's role is to complement the people's resolve by being an enabler in their efforts. Our role is to increase opportunities and remove obstacles from their path.
Extending his best wishes for the success of the Second “Sushasan Saptah”(Good Governance Week) being observed from December 19-25, 2022, the Prime Minister in a message said, guided by the principle of 'Citizen-First', our Government is striving tirelessly to make the ecosystem transparent and faster by simplifying procedures and processes at every level.
The Prime Minister said, we have undertaken various citizen-centric initiatives including redressal of public grievances, online services, disposal of service delivery applications and good governance practices. Our vision is to expand the outreach of service delivery mechanisms, making them more effective.
The Prime Minister said, it has always been our endeavor to increase the impact of governance, but reduce the interference of the government in every citizen's life. The scrapping of thousands of unnecessary compliances, repealing of thousands of outdated laws and decriminalization of many kinds of minor offences are major steps towards this end.
The Prime Minister said, Technology has immense potential to bring the government and citizens closer. Today, technology has become a powerful tool to empower citizens, as well as a medium to optimize transparency and accountability in day-to-day functioning. Through various policy interventions, we are strongly marching ahead towards digital empowerment of citizens and digital transformation of institutions.
The Prime Minister said, it is particularly pleasing to note that this year too, the 'Prashasan Gaon Ki Ore' campaign continues to be a part of Good Govemance Week and extended his best wishes to everyone associated with this initiative.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Science and Technology, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Minister of State of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh will be the Chief Guest at the inaugural ceremony to be held on 19th December, 2022 in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, and kick-start the ‘Prashasan Gaon Ki Aur’ 2022 campaign across the country as part of the Good Governance Week celebrations.
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions is celebrating Good Governance Week during 19th -25th December 2022. During the week, DARPG is organizing the Sushasan Saptah ‘Prashasan Gaon Ki Ore’ 2022 a Nation-wide campaign. The campaign seeks to focus on improving service delivery and redressal of public grievances across all the Tehsils/Districts of India and progress will be reported by the District Collectors on a dedicated campaign portal www.pgportal.gov.in/GGW22
The Minister will also inaugurate an Exhibition on Good Governance Practices and launch the dedicated campaign portal for ‘Prashasan Gaon Ki Aur’ 2022 (www.pgportal.gov.in/GGW22) for online updation of progress by District Collectors and State Governments. A film on “Prashasan Gaon Ki Aur” will be screened on this occasion. Chief Secretary, Arunachal Pradesh; Additional Chief secretary, Uttar Pradesh and Principal Secretary, AR, Karnataka will be presenting good governance initiatives in their respective States.
‘Prashasan Gaon Ki Aur’ 2022 will be a Nation-wide campaign for Redressal of Public Grievances and Improving Service Delivery which will be held in all Districts, States, and Union Territories of India. Over 700 Districts Collectors will be participating in ‘Prashasan Gaon Ki Aur’ 2022. District Collectors will organize special camps/events at Tehsil/ Panchayat Samitis Headquarters etc. to resolve public grievances and for improved service delivery. Campaign will be conducted with focus on the following issues directly touching the lives of citizens:
• Redressal of pending public grievances in CPGRAMS
• Redressal of public grievances in the State portals
• No. of services added for online service delivery
• Disposal of Service Delivery applications
• Collation of Good Governance practices and their dissemination
• Sharing of one success story per district on resolution of public grievances
During the Sushasan Saptah, on December 23, 2022 a Workshop on Good Governance Practices will be held in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, with Cabinet Secretary as the Chief Guest. Sessions will be held on Special Campaign 2.0 and Increasing Efficiency in Decision Making. Secretary, Department of Post; Chairman, Railway Board; Director General, National Archives of India will be making presentations on best practices by their Departments during Special Campaign 2.0. Director, General, NIC; Secretary(East), Ministry of External Affairs and Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport & Highways will be making presentations on ‘Increasing Efficiency in Decision Making’. The Special Campaign 2.0 Assessment Report will be released in this Workshop.
To realize the vision of Prime Minister, an innovative feature has been added in this year’s ‘Prashasan Gaon Ki Aur’ 2022 campaign. All Districts of the country will organize a workshop on “Good Governance Practices/Initiatives” on 23rd December, 2022, which will be collated and shared on the ‘Prashasan Gaon Ki Aur Portal along with pictures of the workshop. The key areas in which efforts need to be undertaken in the District, with a Vision of District@2047, i.e. District@100 shall be outlined in the Workshop. A retired DC/ DM of the District will be invited as the Chief Guest and District level officers of all departments, academics and think-tanks of leading educational institutions will be invited to participate in the district level workshops. These Workshops will be a platform to encourage and document the good governance practices at the grass-root level and outline a Vision document for the District@100.
During ‘Prashasan Gaon Ki Aur’ campaign in the year 2021, more than 2.89 crore applications for service delivery were disposed, over 6.5 lakh grievances were attended, 621 services were added in the citizen charters, 380 Citizen Charters were updated, 265 best governance practices and 236 success stories were uploaded on the portal.
The ‘Prashasan Gaon Ki Aur’ 2022 campaign, is expected to be pursued even more enthusiastically at the district level. The objective is to translate the vision of the Prime Minister to bring citizens across all Districts and Tehsils of India closer to administration. The ‘Prashasan Gaon Ki Aur’ 2022 campaign during the Good Governance Week will create a National Movement for good governance in furtherance of the initiative towards a citizen-centric approach of governance.
All Ministries/Departments of Government of India, all State and Union Territories Governments and Districts would be participating in the campaign, inaugural event and the workshops.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم نے 19 سے 25 دسمبر 2022 تک منائے جانے والے دوسرے ”سوشاسن سپتاہ“ (گڈ گورننس ہفتہ) کی کامیابی کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا
عوام نے اگلے پچیس سالوں کے امرت کال کے دوران ایک شاندار اور خود انحصار ہندوستان کی تعمیر کا عزم کیا ہے اور حکومت کا کردار ان کے عزم کی تکمیل کرنا ہے
ہماری ہمیشہ سے یہ کوشش رہی ہے کہ گورننس کا اثر بڑھے لیکن ہر شہری کی زندگی میں حکومت کی مداخلت کو کم کیا جائے
ہزاروں غیر ضروری تعمیل کو ختم کرنا، ہزاروں فرسودہ قوانین کو منسوخ کرنا اور کئی قسم کے چھوٹے جرائم کو مجرمانہ قرار دینا اس مقصد کی طرف اہم قدم ہیں
ہم شہریوں کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر با اختیار بنانے اور اداروں کی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کی طرف مضبوطی سے آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ 19 دسمبر 2022 کو گڈ گورننس ہفتہ – ”سوشاسن سپتاہ ’پرشاسن گاؤں کی اور‘ 2022“ مہم کا افتتاح کریں گے
’پرشاسن گاؤں کی اور‘ 2022 - 19 سے 25 دسمبر 2022 تک سوشاسن سپتاہ کے دوران عوامی شکایات کے ازالے اور خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ملک گیر مہم
17 DEC 2022 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ لوگوں نے اگلے 25 سالوں کے امرت کال کے دوران ایک شاندار اور خود انحصار ہندوستان کی تعمیر کا عزم کیا ہے۔ حکومت کا کردار عوام کے عزم کی تکمیل میں ان کی کوششوں میں معاون بننا ہے۔ ہمارا کردار مواقع کو بڑھانا اور ان کے راستے کی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنا ہے۔
19 سے 25 دسمبر 2022 تک منائے جانے والے دوسرے ”سوشاسن سپتاہ“ (گڈ گورننس ہفتہ) کی کامیابی کے لیے اپنی نیک تمناؤں کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے ایک پیغام میں کہا، 'سٹیزن فرسٹ' کے اصول کے تحت ہماری حکومت ہر سطح پر طریقہ کار اور عمل کو آسان بنا کر ماحولیاتی نظام کو شفاف اور تیز تر بنانے کے لیے انتھک کوشش کر رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ہم نے عوامی شکایات کا ازالہ، آن لائن خدمات، سروس ڈیلیوری کی درخواستوں کو نمٹانے اور گڈ گورننس کے طریقوں سمیت متعدد شہری مرکوز اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ہمارا وژن سروس ڈیلیوری میکانزم کی رسائی کو بڑھانا ہے، انھیں مزید مؤثر بنانا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہماری ہمیشہ سے یہ کوشش رہی ہے کہ گورننس کے اثرات کو بڑھایا جائے لیکن ہر شہری کی زندگی میں حکومت کی مداخلت کو کم کیا جائے۔ ہزاروں غیر ضروری تعمیل کو ختم کرنا، ہزاروں فرسودہ قوانین کی منسوخی اور کئی قسم کے چھوٹے جرائم کو مجرمانہ قرار دینا اس مقصد کی جانب اہم قدم ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ٹیکنالوجی میں حکومت اور شہریوں کو قریب لانے کی بے پناہ صلاحیت ہے۔ آج، ٹیکنالوجی شہریوں کو با اختیار بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ روزمرہ کے کام میں شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو بہتر بنانے کا ایک ذریعہ بن گئی ہے۔ مختلف پالیسی مداخلتوں کے ذریعے، ہم شہریوں کو ڈیجیٹل با اختیار بنانے اور اداروں کی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کی طرف مضبوطی سے آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ بات خاص طور پر خوش آئند ہے کہ اس سال بھی ’پرشاسن گاؤں کی اور‘ مہم گڈ گورنمنٹ ویک کا حصہ بنی ہوئی ہے اور اس پہل سے جڑے ہر فرد کے لیے اپنی نیک تمناؤں کا اظہار کیا ہے۔
انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کا محکمہ (ڈی اے آر پی جی)، وزارت عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن 19 سے 25 دسمبر 2022 کے دوران گڈ گورننس ہفتہ منا رہا ہے۔ ہفتے کے دوران، ڈی اے آر پی جی ملک گیر مہم، سوشاسن ہفتہ ’پرشاسن گاؤں کی اور‘ کا اہتمام کر رہا ہے۔ یہ مہم ہندوستان کی تمام تحصیلوں/ اضلاع میں خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے اور عوامی شکایات کے ازالے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی کوشش کرتی ہے اور اس پیشرفت کی اطلاع ضلع کلکٹر ایک خصوصی مہم پورٹل www.pgportal.gov.in/GGW22 پر دیں گے۔
وزیر موصوف گڈ گورننس کے طریقوں پر ایک نمائش کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے اور ضلع کلکٹروں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی پیشرفت کی آن لائن اپ ڈیٹ کے لیے ’پرشاسن گاؤں کی اور‘ 2022 (www.pgportal.gov.in/GGW22) کے لیے خصوصی مہم پورٹل کا آغاز کریں گے۔ اس موقع پر ”پرشاسن گاؤں کی اور“ پر ایک فلم کی نمائش کی جائے گی۔ چیف سکریٹری، اروناچل پردیش؛ ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری، اتر پردیش اور پرنسپل سکریٹری، اے آر، کرناٹک اپنی اپنی ریاستوں میں گڈ گورننس کے اقدامات پیش کریں گے۔
’پرشاسن گاؤں کی اور‘ 2022 عوامی شکایات کے ازالے اور خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ایک ملک گیر مہم ہوگی جو ہندوستان کے تمام اضلاع، ریاستوں اور مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں میں منعقد کی جائے گی۔ 700 سے زیادہ اضلاع کے کلکٹر ’پرشاسن گاؤں کی اور‘ 2022 میں حصہ لیں گے۔ ضلع کلکٹر عوامی شکایات کو دور کرنے اور بہتر خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے تحصیل/ پنچایت سمیتی ہیڈ کوارٹر وغیرہ پر خصوصی کیمپس/ ایونٹس کا اہتمام کریں گے۔
شہریوں کی زندگیوں کو براہ راست متاثر کرنے والے درج ذیل امور پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے مہم چلائی جائے گی:
• سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس میں زیر التوا عوامی شکایات کا ازالہ
• ریاستی پورٹل میں عوامی شکایات کا ازالہ
• آن لائن سروس ڈیلیوری کے لیے شامل کردہ خدمات کی تعداد
• سروس ڈیلیوری کی درخواستوں کو نمٹانا
• گڈ گورننس کے طریقوں کا موازنہ اور ان کا پھیلاؤ
• عوامی شکایات کے حل پر ہر ضلع میں ایک کامیابی کی کہانی کا اشتراک
سوشاسن سپتاہ کے دوران، 23 دسمبر، 2022 کو وگیان بھون، نئی دہلی میں گڈ گورننس کے طریقوں پر ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا، جس میں کیبنٹ سکریٹری مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے۔ خصوصی مہم 2.0 اور فیصلہ سازی میں کارکردگی میں اضافہ پر سیشن منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔ سیکرٹری، محکمہ ڈاک؛ چیئرمین، ریلوے بورڈ؛ ڈائرکٹر جنرل، نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا خصوصی مہم 2.0 کے دوران اپنے محکموں کے بہترین طریقوں پر پریزنٹیشن پیش کریں گے۔ ڈائریکٹر جنرل، این آئی سی؛ سکریٹری (مشرق)، وزارت خارجہ اور سکریٹری، سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت ’فیصلہ سازی میں کارکردگی میں اضافہ‘ پر پریزنٹیشنز دیں گے۔ خصوصی مہم 2.0 اسسمنٹ رپورٹ اس ورکشاپ میں جاری کی جائے گی۔
سال 2021 میں ’پرشاسن گاؤں کی اور‘ مہم کے دوران، سروس ڈیلیوری کے لیے 2.89 کروڑ سے زیادہ درخواستیں نمٹائی گئیں، 6.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ شکایات کا ازالہ کیا گیا، سٹیزن چارٹر میں 621 خدمات شامل کی گئیں، 380 سٹیزن چارٹر کو اپ ڈیٹ کیا گیا، 265 بہترین طرز حکمرانی کے طریقے اور پورٹل پر کامیابی کی 236 کہانیاں اپ لوڈ کی گئیں۔
’پرشاسن گاؤں کی اور‘ 2022 مہم، توقع ہے کہ ضلعی سطح پر اور بھی زیادہ جوش و خروش سے چلایا جائے گا۔ اس کا مقصد ہندوستان کے تمام اضلاع اور تحصیلوں کے شہریوں کو انتظامیہ کے قریب لانے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کی ترجمانی کرنا ہے۔ گڈ گورننس ویک کے دوران ’پرشاسن گاؤں کی اور‘ 2022 مہم شہری منحصر طرز حکمرانی کی جانب پہل کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اچھی حکمرانی کے لیے ایک قومی تحریک پیدا کرے گی۔
حکومت ہند کی تمام وزارتیں/ محکمے، تمام ریاستی اور مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتیں اور اضلاع مہم، افتتاحی تقریب اور ورکشاپس میں حصہ لیں گے۔