Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PM extends best wishes for the success of the Second “Sushasan Saptah” (Good Governance Week) being observed from December 19-25, 2022
“The people have resolved to build a glorious and self-reliant India during Amrit Kaal of next 25 years and the government's role is to complement the people's resolve by being an enabler in their efforts”
“It has always been our endeavor to increase the impact of governance, but reduce the interference of the government in every citizen's life”
“The scrapping of thousands of unnecessary compliances, repealing of thousands of outdated laws and decriminalization of many kinds of minor offences are major steps towards this end”
“We are strongly marching ahead towards digital empowerment of citizens and digital transformation of institutions”
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh to inaugurate Good Governance Week- “Sushasan Saptah ‘Prashasan Gaon Ki Aur’ 2022” campaign on 19th December, 2022
‘Prashasan Gaon Ki Aur’ 2022 - Nation-wide campaign for Redressal of Public Grievances and Improving Service Delivery during the Sushasan Saptah from 19th to 25th December, 2022
17 DEC 2022 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said, the people have resolved to build a glorious and self-reliant India during Amrit Kaal of next 25 years. The government's role is to complement the people's resolve by being an enabler in their efforts. Our role is to increase opportunities and remove obstacles from their path.
Extending his best wishes for the success of the Second “Sushasan Saptah”(Good Governance Week) being observed from December 19-25, 2022, the Prime Minister in a message said, guided by the principle of 'Citizen-First', our Government is striving tirelessly to make the ecosystem transparent and faster by simplifying procedures and processes at every level.
The Prime Minister said, we have undertaken various citizen-centric initiatives including redressal of public grievances, online services, disposal of service delivery applications and good governance practices. Our vision is to expand the outreach of service delivery mechanisms, making them more effective.
The Prime Minister said, it has always been our endeavor to increase the impact of governance, but reduce the interference of the government in every citizen's life. The scrapping of thousands of unnecessary compliances, repealing of thousands of outdated laws and decriminalization of many kinds of minor offences are major steps towards this end.
The Prime Minister said, Technology has immense potential to bring the government and citizens closer. Today, technology has become a powerful tool to empower citizens, as well as a medium to optimize transparency and accountability in day-to-day functioning. Through various policy interventions, we are strongly marching ahead towards digital empowerment of citizens and digital transformation of institutions.
The Prime Minister said, it is particularly pleasing to note that this year too, the 'Prashasan Gaon Ki Ore' campaign continues to be a part of Good Govemance Week and extended his best wishes to everyone associated with this initiative.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Science and Technology, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Minister of State of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh will be the Chief Guest at the inaugural ceremony to be held on 19th December, 2022 in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, and kick-start the ‘Prashasan Gaon Ki Aur’ 2022 campaign across the country as part of the Good Governance Week celebrations.
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions is celebrating Good Governance Week during 19th -25th December 2022. During the week, DARPG is organizing the Sushasan Saptah ‘Prashasan Gaon Ki Ore’ 2022 a Nation-wide campaign. The campaign seeks to focus on improving service delivery and redressal of public grievances across all the Tehsils/Districts of India and progress will be reported by the District Collectors on a dedicated campaign portal www.pgportal.gov.in/GGW22
The Minister will also inaugurate an Exhibition on Good Governance Practices and launch the dedicated campaign portal for ‘Prashasan Gaon Ki Aur’ 2022 (www.pgportal.gov.in/GGW22) for online updation of progress by District Collectors and State Governments. A film on “Prashasan Gaon Ki Aur” will be screened on this occasion. Chief Secretary, Arunachal Pradesh; Additional Chief secretary, Uttar Pradesh and Principal Secretary, AR, Karnataka will be presenting good governance initiatives in their respective States.
‘Prashasan Gaon Ki Aur’ 2022 will be a Nation-wide campaign for Redressal of Public Grievances and Improving Service Delivery which will be held in all Districts, States, and Union Territories of India. Over 700 Districts Collectors will be participating in ‘Prashasan Gaon Ki Aur’ 2022. District Collectors will organize special camps/events at Tehsil/ Panchayat Samitis Headquarters etc. to resolve public grievances and for improved service delivery. Campaign will be conducted with focus on the following issues directly touching the lives of citizens:
• Redressal of pending public grievances in CPGRAMS
• Redressal of public grievances in the State portals
• No. of services added for online service delivery
• Disposal of Service Delivery applications
• Collation of Good Governance practices and their dissemination
• Sharing of one success story per district on resolution of public grievances
During the Sushasan Saptah, on December 23, 2022 a Workshop on Good Governance Practices will be held in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, with Cabinet Secretary as the Chief Guest. Sessions will be held on Special Campaign 2.0 and Increasing Efficiency in Decision Making. Secretary, Department of Post; Chairman, Railway Board; Director General, National Archives of India will be making presentations on best practices by their Departments during Special Campaign 2.0. Director, General, NIC; Secretary(East), Ministry of External Affairs and Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport & Highways will be making presentations on ‘Increasing Efficiency in Decision Making’. The Special Campaign 2.0 Assessment Report will be released in this Workshop.
To realize the vision of Prime Minister, an innovative feature has been added in this year’s ‘Prashasan Gaon Ki Aur’ 2022 campaign. All Districts of the country will organize a workshop on “Good Governance Practices/Initiatives” on 23rd December, 2022, which will be collated and shared on the ‘Prashasan Gaon Ki Aur Portal along with pictures of the workshop. The key areas in which efforts need to be undertaken in the District, with a Vision of District@2047, i.e. District@100 shall be outlined in the Workshop. A retired DC/ DM of the District will be invited as the Chief Guest and District level officers of all departments, academics and think-tanks of leading educational institutions will be invited to participate in the district level workshops. These Workshops will be a platform to encourage and document the good governance practices at the grass-root level and outline a Vision document for the District@100.
During ‘Prashasan Gaon Ki Aur’ campaign in the year 2021, more than 2.89 crore applications for service delivery were disposed, over 6.5 lakh grievances were attended, 621 services were added in the citizen charters, 380 Citizen Charters were updated, 265 best governance practices and 236 success stories were uploaded on the portal.
The ‘Prashasan Gaon Ki Aur’ 2022 campaign, is expected to be pursued even more enthusiastically at the district level. The objective is to translate the vision of the Prime Minister to bring citizens across all Districts and Tehsils of India closer to administration. The ‘Prashasan Gaon Ki Aur’ 2022 campaign during the Good Governance Week will create a National Movement for good governance in furtherance of the initiative towards a citizen-centric approach of governance.
All Ministries/Departments of Government of India, all State and Union Territories Governments and Districts would be participating in the campaign, inaugural event and the workshops.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने 19-25 दिसंबर, 2022 तक मनाए जा रहे द्वितीय "सुशासन सप्ताह" (सुशासन सप्ताह) की सफलता के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं
"लोगों ने अगले 25 वर्षों के अमृत काल में एक गौरवशाली और आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनाने का संकल्प लिया है और सरकार की भूमिका लोगों के प्रयासों में सक्षमकर्ता बनकर उनके संकल्प में सहायता करनी है"
"हमारा हमेशा से प्रयास रहा है कि शासन का प्रभाव बढ़े, लेकिन प्रत्येक नागरिक के जीवन में सरकार का हस्तक्षेप कम हो"
"हजारों अनावश्यक अनुपालनों को खत्म करना, हजारों पुराने कानूनों को निरस्त करना और कई प्रकार के गौण अपराधों को अपराध की श्रेणी से बाहर करना इस दिशा में प्रमुख कदम हैं"
"हम नागरिकों के डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण और संस्थानों के डिजिटल रूपांतरण की दिशा में मजबूती से आगे बढ़ रहे हैं"
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह 19 दिसंबर, 2022 को सुशासन सप्ताह- "सुशासन सप्ताह 'प्रशासन गांव की ओर' 2022" अभियान का उद्घाटन करेंगे
'प्रशासन गांव की ओर' 2022 - 19 से 25 दिसंबर, 2022 तक सुशासन सप्ताह के दौरान लोक शिकायतों के निवारण और सेवा प्रदायगी में सुधार के लिए एक राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान
17 DEC 2022 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि लोगों ने अगले 25 वर्षों के अमृत काल के दौरान ने एक गौरवशाली और आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनाने का संकल्प लिया है। सरकार की भूमिका लोगों के प्रयासों में सक्षमकर्ता बनकर उनके संकल्प को पूरा करने में सहायता करने की है। हमारी भूमिका अवसरों को बढ़ाने और उनके मार्ग से बाधाओं को दूर करने की है।
19-25 दिसंबर, 2022 तक मनाए जा रहे दूसरे "सुशासन सप्ताह" की सफलता के लिए अपनी शुभकामनाएं देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने एक संदेश में कहा, 'नागरिक-प्रथम' के सिद्धांत द्वारा निर्देशित, हमारी सरकार हर स्तर पर प्रक्रियाओं और कार्यवाहियों को सरल बनाकर इकोसिस्टम को पारदर्शी और त्वरित बनाने के लिए अथक प्रयास कर रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, हमने सार्वजनिक शिकायतों के निवारण, ऑनलाइन सेवाओं, सेवा प्रदायगी अनुप्रयोगों के निपटान और सुशासन प्रथाओं सहित विभिन्न नागरिक केंद्रित पहल की शुरुआत की है। हमारा विजन सेवा प्रदायगी तंत्र की पहुंच का विस्तार करना है, जिससे उन्हें और अधिक प्रभावी बनाया जा सके।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, हमारा सदैव प्रयास रहा है कि शासन का प्रभाव बढ़े, लेकिन प्रत्येक नागरिक के जीवन में सरकार का हस्तक्षेप कम हो। हजारों अनावश्यक अनुपालनों को खत्म करना, हजारों पुराने कानूनों को निरस्त करना और कई तरह के गौण अपराधों को अपराध की श्रेणी से बाहर करना इस दिशा में प्रमुख कदम है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, प्रौद्योगिकी में सरकार और नागरिकों को निकट लाने की प्रचुर क्षमता है। आज, प्रौद्योगिकी नागरिकों को सशक्त बनाने का एक शक्तिशाली उपकरण बन गई है, साथ ही दिन-प्रतिदिन के कामकाज में पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही को इष्टतम बनाने का एक माध्यम भी बन गई है। विभिन्न नीतिगत युक्तियों के माध्यम से हम नागरिकों के डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण और संस्थानों के डिजिटल परिवर्तन की दिशा में मजबूती से आगे बढ़ रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, यह विशेष रूप से प्रसन्नता की बात है कि इस वर्ष भी 'प्रशासन गांव की ओर' अभियान सुशासन सप्ताह का हिस्सा बना हुआ है और उन्होंने इस पहल से जुड़े सभी लोगों को अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह 19 दिसंबर, 2022 को नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में आयोजित होने वाले उद्घाटन समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि होंगे और सुशासन सप्ताह समारोहों के हिस्से के रूप में देश भर में 'प्रशासन गांव की ओर' 2022 अभियान की शुरुआत करेंगे।
कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय का प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी), 19 से 25 दिसंबर 2022 के दौरान सुशासन सप्ताह मना रहा है। सप्ताह के दौरान, डीएआरपीजी राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान के रूप में सुशासन सप्ताह 'प्रशासन गांव की ओर' 2022 का आयोजन कर रहा है। इस अभियान में भारत के सभी तहसीलों/जिलों में सेवा प्रदायगी में सुधार लाने और सार्वजनिक शिकायतों के निवारण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है और प्रगति की रिपोर्ट जिला कलेक्टरों द्वारा एक समर्पित अभियान पोर्टल www.pgportal.gov.in/GGW22 पर की जाएगी।
डॉ. सिंह सुशासन प्रथाओं पर एक प्रदर्शनी का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे और जिला कलेक्टरों और राज्य सरकारों द्वारा प्रगति के ऑनलाइन अद्यतन के लिए 'प्रशासन गांव की ओर' 2022 (www.pgportal.gov.in/GGW22) के लिए समर्पित अभियान पोर्टल लॉन्च करेंगे। इस अवसर पर "प्रशासन गांव की ओर" पर एक फिल्म दिखाई जाएगी। अरुणाचल प्रदेश के मुख्य सचिव, उत्तर प्रदेश के अपर मुख्य सचिव और कर्नाटक, एआर के प्रधान सचिवअपने-अपने राज्यों में सुशासन पहलों पर प्रस्तुति देंगे।
'प्रशासन गांव की ओर' 2022 लोक शिकायतों के निवारण और सेवा प्रदायगी में सुधार के लिए एक राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान होगा जो भारत के सभी जिलों, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में आयोजित किया जाएगा। 700 से अधिक जिला कलेक्टर प्रशासन गाँव की ओर 2022 में हिस्सा लेंगे। लोगों की शिकायतों को दूर करने और बेहतर सेवा प्रदायगी के लिए जिला कलेक्टर तहसील/पंचायत समिति मुख्यालय आदि में विशेष शिविर/कार्यक्रम आयोजित करेंगे। नागरिकों के जीवन को प्रत्यक्ष रूप से प्रभावित करने वाले निम्नलिखित मुद्दों पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करते हुए अभियान चलाया जाएगा:
• सीपीजीआरएएमएस में लंबित लोक शिकायतों का निवारण
• राज्य पोर्टलों में जन शिकायतों का निवारण
• ऑनलाइन सेवा प्रदायगी के लिए जोड़ी गई सेवाओं की संख्या
• सेवा प्रदायगी आवेदनों का निपटान
• सुशासन प्रथाओं का मिलान और उनका प्रसार
• लोक शिकायतों के समाधान पर प्रत्येक जिले में एक सफलता गाथा साझा करना
सुशासन सप्ताह के दौरान, 23 दिसंबर, 2022 को नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में सुशासन प्रथाओं पर एक कार्यशाला आयोजित की जाएगी, जिसमें कैबिनेट सचिव मुख्य अतिथि होंगे। विशेष अभियान 2.0 और निर्णय लेने में दक्षता बढ़ाने पर सत्र आयोजित किए जाएंगे। डाक विभाग के सचिव; रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष; भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार के महानिदेशक विशेष अभियान 2.0 के दौरान अपने विभागों द्वारा सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं पर प्रस्तुतीकरण देंगे। एनआईसी के महानिदेशक; विदेश मंत्रालय के सचिव (पूर्व), और सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के सचिव, 'निर्णय लेने में बढ़ती दक्षता' पर प्रस्तुतियां देंगे। इस कार्यशाला में विशेष अभियान 2.0 आकलन रिपोर्ट जारी की जाएगी।
प्रधानमंत्री के विजन को साकार करने के लिए इस वर्ष के 'प्रशासन गांव की ओर' 2022 अभियान में एक नवोन्मेषी विशेषता जोड़ी गई है। देश के सभी जिले 23 दिसंबर, 2022 को "सुशासन प्रथाओं/पहलों" पर एक कार्यशाला का आयोजन करेंगे, जिसे 'प्रशासन गांव की ओर पोर्टल' पर कार्यशाला के चित्रों के साथ मिलान तथा साझा किया जाएगा। जिला@2047 अर्थात जिला@100 के विजन के साथ जिन प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में जिले में प्रयास किए जाने की आवश्यकता है, उन्हें कार्यशाला में रेखांकित किया जाएगा। मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में जिले के एक सेवानिवृत्त डीसी/डीएम को आमंत्रित किया जाएगा और जिला स्तरीय कार्यशालाओं में भाग लेने के लिए सभी विभागों, शिक्षाविदों और प्रमुख शिक्षण संस्थानों के थिंक टैंक के जिला स्तरीय अधिकारियों को आमंत्रित किया जाएगा। ये कार्यशालाएं जमीनी स्तर पर सुशासन प्रथाओं को प्रोत्साहित करने और प्रलेखन के लिए एक मंच होंगी और जिला@100 के लिए एक विजन डॉक्यूमेंट की रूपरेखा तैयार करेंगी।
वर्ष 2021 में 'प्रशासन गांव की ओर' अभियान के दौरान, सेवा प्रदायगी के लिए 2.89 करोड़ से अधिक आवेदनों का निपटान किया गया, 6.5 लाख से अधिक शिकायतों पर ध्यान दिया गया, 621 सेवाओं को सिटीजन चार्टर्स में जोड़ा गया, 380 सिटीजन चार्टर्स का अद्यतन किया गया, 265 सर्वोत्तम शासन पद्धतियां और 236 सफलता गाथाएं पोर्टल पर अपलोड की गईं।
'प्रशासन गांव की ओर' 2022 अभियान के जिला स्तर पर और भी अधिक उत्साह से आगे बढ़ाने जाने की उम्मीद है। इसका उद्देश्य भारत के सभी जिलों और तहसीलों के नागरिकों को प्रशासन के करीब लाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के विजन को साकार करना है। सुशासन सप्ताह के दौरान 'प्रशासन गांव की ओर' 2022 अभियान शासन के नागरिक-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण की दिशा में पहल को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सुशासन के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन का सृजन करेगा।
भारत सरकार के सभी मंत्रालय/विभाग, सभी राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश की सरकारें और जिले अभियान, उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम और कार्यशालाओं में हिस्सा लेंगे।