President's Secretariat
Probationers of Indian Railways call on the President
Indian Railways has to play a key role in bridging the gaps and realising the dream of an inclusive and Atmanirbhar Bharat: President Murmu
16 DEC 2022 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
Probationers of Indian Railways called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (December 16, 2022).
Addressing the officers, the President said that Railways are the veritable lifeline for many people who commute to their workplaces for job or business on day-to-day basis. Officers of Indian Railways shoulder a big responsibility since they help people earn their livelihoods daily. Many people also travel for medical treatment. The role of Railways in the life of common man remains as significant as ever. Railways have promoted travel and exchange of ideas and information across the country.
The President said that today with India moving ahead at national and global levels, we are witnessing greater movement of people and goods. This is going to increase in the future. Therefore, Indian Railways should also adopt latest digital technologies and explore new avenues to add advanced features for a safer, time-saving, more convenient and high quality transportation services.
The President said that we all carry memories associated with train journey. It is duty of officers of Indian Railways to ensure that people travel in comfort so that they carry fond memories. She advised them to attend to the needs of differently-abled persons, women and the elderly and provide them a safe and convenient travel experience. She said that Indian Railways has to play a key role in bridging the gaps and realising the dream of an inclusive and Atmanirbhar Bharat.
The President said that aligned with the vision of New and Resurgent India, Indian Railways has taken up big developmental projects. She was happy to note that work on over 56 per cent of the length of Dedicated Freight Corridors is complete. She said that these would increase output and carrying capacity and would thus revolutionize freight transport and transform rail network. Freight transport cost and logistics costs would also reduce substantially through these corridors. She said that programmes such as PM Gati Shakti for multi-modal connectivity, high speed rail projects, Hyperloop based transport, Char Dham rail project, Setu Bharatam are going to boost industrial, commercial and tourism activities in the country. This would also give a huge push to equitable distribution of resources.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
ہندوستانی ریلوے کے آموز کاروں نے صدر سے ملاقات کی
ہندوستانی ریلویز کو خلا کو پر کرنے اور ایک جامع اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے خواب کو شرمندہ تعبیر کرنے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرنا ہوگا: صدر مرمو
16 DEC 2022 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی ریلوے کے پروبیشنروں نے آج (16 دسمبر 2022) کو راشٹرپتی بھون میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی۔
افسران سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر نے کہا کہ ریلوے بہت سے لوگوں کے لیے حقیقی لائف لائن ہے جو روزانہ کی بنیاد پر ملازمت یا کاروبار کے لیے اپنے کام کی جگہوں پر سفر کرتے ہیں۔ ہندوستانی ریلوے کے افسروں پر ایک بڑی ذمہ داری عائد ہوتی ہے کیونکہ وہ لوگوں کی روزی روٹی کمانے میں مدد کرتے ہیں۔ بہت سے لوگ علاج کے لیے بھی سفر کرتے ہیں۔ عام آدمی کی زندگی میں ریلوے کا کردار ہمیشہ کی طرح نمایاں ہے۔ ریلوے نے ملک بھر میں سفر اور خیالات اور معلومات کے تبادلے کو فروغ دیا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آج ہندوستان قومی اور عالمی سطح پر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، ہم لوگوں اور سامان کی زیادہ نقل و حرکت دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ یہ مستقبل میں مزید بڑھنے والا ہے۔ لہذا، ہندوستانی ریلوے کو بھی جدید ترین ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانا چاہیے اور محفوظ، وقت کی بچت، زیادہ آسان اور اعلیٰ معیار کی نقل و حمل خدمات کے لیے جدید خصوصیات شامل کرنے کے لیے نئی راہیں تلاش کرنی چاہئیں۔
صدر نے کہا کہ ہم سب ٹرین کے سفر سے جڑی یادیں اپنے ساتھ رکھتے ہیں۔ ہندوستانی ریلوے کے افسران کا یہ فرض ہے کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ لوگ آرام سے سفر کریں تاکہ وہ دلکش یادیں اپنے ساتھ رکھیں۔ انھوں نے انھیں مشورہ دیا کہ وہ مختلف معذور افراد، خواتین اور بزرگوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کریں اور انھیں ایک محفوظ اور آسان سفر کا تجربہ فراہم کریں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی ریلویز کو خلا کو پر کرنے اور ایک جامع اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے خواب کو پورا کرنے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرنا ہوگا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ نئے اور دوبارہ جی اٹھنے والے ہندوستان کے وژن کے ساتھ مل کر ہندوستانی ریلوے نے بڑے ترقیاتی منصوبے شروع کیے ہیں۔ انھیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ خصوصی مال برداری کوریڈور کی لمبائی کے 56 فیصد سے زیادہ پر کام مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس سے پیداوار اور نقل و حمل کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا اور اس طرح مال بردار نقل و حمل میں انقلاب آئے گا اور ریل نیٹ ورک میں تبدیلی آئے گی۔ ان راہداریوں کے ذریعے مال برداری کی لاگت اور لاجسٹکس کے اخراجات میں بھی خاطر خواہ کمی آئے گی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ملٹی ماڈل کنیکٹیوٹی کے لیے پی ایم گتی شکتی، تیز رفتار ریل پروجیکٹس، ہائپر لوپ پر مبنی ٹرانسپورٹ، چار دھام ریل پروجیکٹ، سیتو بھارتم جیسے پروگرام ملک میں صنعتی، تجارتی اور سیاحتی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے والے ہیں۔ اس سے وسائل کی منصفانہ تقسیم کو بھی بڑا زور ملے گا۔