President's Secretariat
Probationers of Indian Railways call on the President
Indian Railways has to play a key role in bridging the gaps and realising the dream of an inclusive and Atmanirbhar Bharat: President Murmu
16 DEC 2022 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
Probationers of Indian Railways called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (December 16, 2022).
Addressing the officers, the President said that Railways are the veritable lifeline for many people who commute to their workplaces for job or business on day-to-day basis. Officers of Indian Railways shoulder a big responsibility since they help people earn their livelihoods daily. Many people also travel for medical treatment. The role of Railways in the life of common man remains as significant as ever. Railways have promoted travel and exchange of ideas and information across the country.
The President said that today with India moving ahead at national and global levels, we are witnessing greater movement of people and goods. This is going to increase in the future. Therefore, Indian Railways should also adopt latest digital technologies and explore new avenues to add advanced features for a safer, time-saving, more convenient and high quality transportation services.
The President said that we all carry memories associated with train journey. It is duty of officers of Indian Railways to ensure that people travel in comfort so that they carry fond memories. She advised them to attend to the needs of differently-abled persons, women and the elderly and provide them a safe and convenient travel experience. She said that Indian Railways has to play a key role in bridging the gaps and realising the dream of an inclusive and Atmanirbhar Bharat.
The President said that aligned with the vision of New and Resurgent India, Indian Railways has taken up big developmental projects. She was happy to note that work on over 56 per cent of the length of Dedicated Freight Corridors is complete. She said that these would increase output and carrying capacity and would thus revolutionize freight transport and transform rail network. Freight transport cost and logistics costs would also reduce substantially through these corridors. She said that programmes such as PM Gati Shakti for multi-modal connectivity, high speed rail projects, Hyperloop based transport, Char Dham rail project, Setu Bharatam are going to boost industrial, commercial and tourism activities in the country. This would also give a huge push to equitable distribution of resources.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
தற்சார்பு இந்தியா கனவை நனவாக்குவதில் இந்தியன் ரயில்வே முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கிறது- குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி.திரௌபதி முர்மு
16 DEC 2022 1:26PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா என்ற கனவை நனவாக்குவதில், நடைமுறைக்கும், கனவுக்கும் இடையேயான இடைவெளியைக் குறைப்பதில், இந்திய ரயில்வே முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிப்பதாக குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி. திரௌபதி முர்மு தெரிவித்துள்ளார். (டிசம்பர் 16, 2022)
புதுடில்லி குடியரசுத்தலைவர் மாளிகையில் ரயில்வே அதிகாரிகள் முன்பு இன்று உரையாற்றிய அவர், பணிக்குச் செல்வோர், தொழில் செய்பவர்கள் என பலதரப்பு மக்களின் அன்றாடப் பயணத்தின் உயிர்நாடியாக ரயில்வேத்துறை திகழ்வதாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார். இதன்மூலம் மக்களின் அன்றாட வாழ்வாதாரத்திற்கு உதவும் பொறுப்பை, இந்திய ரயில்வே அதிகாரிகள் தங்கள் தோள்களில் சுமப்பதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார்.
பலர் மருத்துவ சிகிச்சைக்காக பயணம் மேற்கொள்வதாகக் குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், இதன்மூலம், பாமர மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையில் ரயில்வேயின் பங்கு இன்றியமையாததாகத் திகழ்வதாகவும், குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார்.
தேசிய அளவிலும், சர்வதேச அளவிலும் இந்தியா முன்னேறிவருவதற்கு, பயணிகள் ரயிலும், சரக்கு ரயிலுமே சாட்சி என்றார். பாதுகாப்பான பயணம், கால சேமிப்பு யுக்தி, உயர்தர போக்குவரத்து சேவை உள்ளிட்டவற்றை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக, புதிய டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்பங்களை இந்திய ரயில்வேயில் புகுத்துவது அவசியமாகிறது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மக்கள் மனதில் ரயில் பயணம் நீங்காத இடம்பிடிப்பதால், அந்தப் பயணத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பானதாக, வசதிகளுடன் கூடியதாக மறக்கமுடியாத அனுபவமானதாக மாற்றுவது அவசியம் என்று குறிப்பிட்ட குடியரசுத் தலைவர், குறிப்பாக ரயில் பயணத்தில் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள், பெண்கள் மற்றும் முதியோரின் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்ய முன்வரவேண்டும் எனவும் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
புதிய மற்றும் மறுமலர்ச்சி இந்தியா என்ற தொலைநோக்குத் திட்டத்தை நிறைவேற்ற, மிகப்பெரிய வளர்ச்சித்திட்டங்களை அறிமுகப்படுத்த வேண்டியது அவசியம் எனவும் தெரிவித்தார். பிரத்யேக சரக்கு வழித்தடங்களுக்கான பணிகள் 56 சதவீதம் நிறைவடைந்திருப்பதற்கு மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்த அவர், இந்த வழித்தடங்கள் செயல்பாட்டுக்கு வரும்பட்சத்தில், சரக்கு மற்றும் தளவாடங்களுக்கானக் கட்டணம் படிப்படியாகக் குறையும் எனவும் கூறினார்.
அதிவேக ரயில்வேத்திட்டங்கள், பன்முக சாலை இணைப்புத்திட்டங்கள், சார் தாம் ரயில்வே திட்டம், சேது பாரதம் உள்ளிட்டவை தொழில், வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் சுற்றுலாத்துறைகளின் பணிகளை ஊக்குவிக்கும் எனவும் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு. திரௌபதி முர்மு தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விபரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1884059