രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ദേശീയ ഊർജ സംരക്ഷണ അവാർഡുകൾ രാഷ്ട്രപതി സമ്മാനിച്ചു
14 DEC 2022 2:25PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഡിസംബർ 14, 2022
ദേശീയ ഊർജ്ജ സംരക്ഷണ ദിനത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് ഇന്ന് (ഡിസംബർ 14, 2022) ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ വെച്ച് രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമു ദേശീയ ഊർജ്ജ സംരക്ഷണ അവാർഡുകൾ, ദേശീയ എനർജി എഫിഷ്യൻസി ഇന്നൊവേഷൻ അവാർഡുകൾ, ദേശീയ പെയിന്റിംഗ് മത്സര സമ്മാനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ സമ്മാനിച്ചു.
പരിപാടിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി 'ഇവി-യാത്രാ പോർട്ടലിനും' രാഷ്ട്രപതി തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു . ഏറ്റവും അടുത്തുള്ള പൊതു ഇവി ചാർജറിലേക്ക് വാഹനത്തിനുള്ളിൽ നിന്നും നാവിഗേഷൻ സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിനാണ് ബ്യൂറോ ഓഫ് എനർജി എഫിഷ്യൻസി 'ഇവി-യാത്രാ പോർട്ടൽ' വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുത്തത്
കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാനത്തിന്റെയും ആഗോളതാപനത്തിന്റെയും വെല്ലുവിളികൾ നേരിടുമ്പോൾ ഊർജ സംരക്ഷണം ആഗോളതലത്തിലും ദേശീയതലത്തിലും പ്രാധാന്യമർഹിക്കുന്നു എന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി സമ്മേളനത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രതിശീർഷ കാർബൺ ബഹിർഗമനവും ഹരിതഗൃഹ വാതകം പുറന്തള്ളുന്നതും ലോക ശരാശരിയുടെ മൂന്നിലൊന്നിൽ താഴെയാണെങ്കിലും, ഉത്തരവാദിത്തമുള്ള രാജ്യമെന്ന നിലയിൽ ഇന്ത്യ പരിസ്ഥിതി സംരക്ഷണത്തിൽ ഗണ്യമായ സംഭാവന നൽകുന്നു എന്നും രാഷ്‌ട്രപതി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി .
പരിസ്ഥിതി സൗഹൃദ ജീവിതശൈലി സ്വീകരിക്കാൻ ലോക സമൂഹത്തെ പ്രേരിപ്പിക്കുന്ന 'പരിസ്ഥിതിക്കുള്ള ജീവിതശൈലി' അതായത് ലൈഫ് (‘Lifestyle For Environment’ - LiFE) എന്ന സന്ദേശം ഇന്ത്യ COP-26-ൽ നൽകിയതായി രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു.
എല്ലാ അവാർഡ് ജേതാക്കളെയും പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് കുട്ടികളെ, രാഷ്ട്രപതി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു . ജേതാക്കൾ പുലർത്തിയ നൂതനമായ ചിന്തയ്ക്കും രീതിശാസ്ത്രത്തിനും ദേശീയ എനർജി എഫിഷ്യൻസി ഇന്നൊവേഷൻ അവാർഡ് ജേതാക്കളെയും രാഷ്ട്രപതി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. പ്രകൃതിയും വികസനവും തമ്മിലുള്ള സന്തുലിതാവസ്ഥ നിലനിറുത്തുന്നതിലാണ് മനുഷ്യ ക്ഷേമമെന്നും രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു.
രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ പ്രസംഗം കാണാൻ ഇവിടെ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക -

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS NATIONAL ENERGY CONSERVATION AWARDS ON THE NATIONAL ENERGY CONSERVATION DAY
BY PROTECTING THE ENVIRONMENT, WE CAN PROTECT MANY HUMAN RIGHTS: PRESIDENT MURMU
14 DEC 2022 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented the National Energy Conservation Awards, National Energy Efficiency Innovation Awards and National Painting Competition prizes in New Delhi today (December 14, 2022) on the occasion of National Energy Conservation Day. She also launched ‘EV-Yatra Portal’ on the occasion. ‘EV-Yatra Portal’ has been developed by the Bureau of Energy Efficiency to facilitate in-vehicle navigation to the nearest public EV charger.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that it is a top priority for all of us to ensure that future generations breathe in a pollution free environment, progress well and live healthy lives. Breathing in clean air is a basic human right. By protecting the environment, we can protect many human rights.
The President said that while facing the challenges of climate change and global warming, energy conservation is a global as well as national priority. Although India's per capita carbon emissions and greenhouse gases emissions are less than one-third of the world average, India as a responsible country is contributing significantly in environment protection.
The President said that India, in COP-26, had given the message of ‘Lifestyle For Environment’ i.e. LiFE, urging the world community to adopt an eco-friendly lifestyle. In Indian culture and tradition, our lifestyle has always been consistent with the message of LiFE. Respecting nature, not wasting natural resources and taking measures to enhance natural wealth are an integral part of such a lifestyle. She said that India is making efforts to move the entire world community towards adoption of such a lifestyle.
Referring to India’s Presidency of G-20, the President said that G-20 countries contribute 85 per cent to the world's total GDP and 75 per cent to international trade. In addition, 60 percent of the world's population also resides in the G-20 countries. She said that India, during its Presidency, has adopted the theme of 'One Earth, One Family, One Future', according to the ideal of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ and we are also disseminating it on the world stage.
The President appreciated all the award winners, especially children. She also commended the winners of the National Energy Efficiency Innovation Awards for their innovative thinking and methodology. She said that their innovations should be widely used, so that more and more people could get inspired and develop new methods for environmental protection. She urged all to take a resolution that whatever we do would always be in favour of nature, never against nature. She said that human welfare lies in maintaining the balance between nature and development.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -