President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS NATIONAL ENERGY CONSERVATION AWARDS ON THE NATIONAL ENERGY CONSERVATION DAY
BY PROTECTING THE ENVIRONMENT, WE CAN PROTECT MANY HUMAN RIGHTS: PRESIDENT MURMU
14 DEC 2022 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented the National Energy Conservation Awards, National Energy Efficiency Innovation Awards and National Painting Competition prizes in New Delhi today (December 14, 2022) on the occasion of National Energy Conservation Day. She also launched ‘EV-Yatra Portal’ on the occasion. ‘EV-Yatra Portal’ has been developed by the Bureau of Energy Efficiency to facilitate in-vehicle navigation to the nearest public EV charger.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that it is a top priority for all of us to ensure that future generations breathe in a pollution free environment, progress well and live healthy lives. Breathing in clean air is a basic human right. By protecting the environment, we can protect many human rights.
The President said that while facing the challenges of climate change and global warming, energy conservation is a global as well as national priority. Although India's per capita carbon emissions and greenhouse gases emissions are less than one-third of the world average, India as a responsible country is contributing significantly in environment protection.
The President said that India, in COP-26, had given the message of ‘Lifestyle For Environment’ i.e. LiFE, urging the world community to adopt an eco-friendly lifestyle. In Indian culture and tradition, our lifestyle has always been consistent with the message of LiFE. Respecting nature, not wasting natural resources and taking measures to enhance natural wealth are an integral part of such a lifestyle. She said that India is making efforts to move the entire world community towards adoption of such a lifestyle.
Referring to India’s Presidency of G-20, the President said that G-20 countries contribute 85 per cent to the world's total GDP and 75 per cent to international trade. In addition, 60 percent of the world's population also resides in the G-20 countries. She said that India, during its Presidency, has adopted the theme of 'One Earth, One Family, One Future', according to the ideal of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ and we are also disseminating it on the world stage.
The President appreciated all the award winners, especially children. She also commended the winners of the National Energy Efficiency Innovation Awards for their innovative thinking and methodology. She said that their innovations should be widely used, so that more and more people could get inspired and develop new methods for environmental protection. She urged all to take a resolution that whatever we do would always be in favour of nature, never against nature. She said that human welfare lies in maintaining the balance between nature and development.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے قومی توانائی تحفظ کے دن کے موقع پر قومی توانائی تحفظ ایوارڈس تفویض کیے
ماحولیات کو تحفظ فراہم کرکے، ہم متعدد انسانی حقوق کاتحفظ کر سکتے ہیں: صدر مرمو
14 DEC 2022 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے نئی دہلی میں آج (14 دسمبر 2022 کو) قومی توانائی تحفظ کے دن کے موقع پر ، قومی توانائی تحفظ ایوارڈس، قومی توانائی اثرانگیزی اختراع ایوارڈ س اور قومی پینٹنگ کمپٹیشن پرائز پیش کیے۔ انہوں نے اس موقع پر ’ای وی۔ یاترا پورٹل‘ کا بھی آغاز کیا۔ ’ای وی۔یاترا پورٹل ‘ کو توانائی اثر انگیزی کے بیورو کے ذریعہ تیار کیا گیا ہے جس کا مقصد گاڑی میں، قریب ترین موجود پبلک ای وی چارجر کے بارے میں نیوی گیشن سہولت فراہم کرانا ہے۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اس امر کو یقینی بنانا ہم سب کی اولین ترجیح ہے کہ مستقبل کی پیڑھیاں کثافت سے مبرا ماحول میں سانس لیں، ترقی کریں اور صحت مند زندگی بسر کریں۔ صاف ہوا میں سانس لینا بنیادی انسانی حقوق میں سے ایک ہے۔ ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے ذریعہ، ہم انسانی حقوق کا تحفظ کر سکتے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور گلوبل وارمنگ کی چنوتیوں کا سامنا کرتے ہوئے، توانائی تحفظ ایک عالمی اور قومی ترجیح ہے۔ حالانکہ بھارت کا فی کس کاربن اخراج اور گرین ہاؤس گیسوں کا اخراج عالمی اوسط کے ایک تہائی سے بھی کم ہے، پھر بھی بھارت ایک ذمہ دار ملک کے طور پر ماحولیات کے تحفظ میں غیر معمولی تعاون پیش کر رہا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ سی او پی -26 میں بھارت نے ’طرز حیات برائے ماحولیات‘ یعنی لائف کا پیغام دیتے ہوئے، عالمی برادری سے ایک ماحولیات دوست طرز حیات اپنانے کی اپیل کی تھی۔ بھارتی ثقافت اور روایت میں، ہمارا طرز حیات لائف کے پیغام کے ساتھ ہمیشہ بااصول رہا ہے۔ فطرت کا احترام ، فطری وسائل کو ضائع نہ کرنا اور فطری وسائل میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے اقدامات کرنا اس طرح کے طرز حیات کاجزو لاینفک ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت اس طرح کے طرز حیات کو اپنانے کی جانب عالمی برادری کو ترغیب فراہم کرانے کے لیے کوششیں کر رہا ہے۔
بھارت کی جی 20 صدارت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ دنیا کی مجموعی جی ڈی پی میں جی 20 ممالک دنیا کا تعاون 85 فیصد اور بین الاقوامی تجارت میں 75 فیصد کے بقدر ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، دنیا کی آبادی کا 60 فیصد حصہ جی20 ممالک میں آباد ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت نے اپنی صدارت کے دوران ’واسودھیو کٹمب کم‘ کے نظریہ کے مطابق ’ایک کرۂ ارض، ایک کنبہ، ایک مستقبل‘ کا موضوع اپنایا ہے اور ہم عالمی سطح پر اس کی ترویج بھی کر رہے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے تمام ایوارڈ فاتحین ، خصوصاً بچوں کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے قومی توانائی اثر انگیزی اختراع ایوارڈس کے فاتحین کی ان کی اختراعی سوچ اور طریقہ کار کے لیے بھی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی اختراع کو وسیع پیمانے پر بروئے کار لایا جانا چاہئے تاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگ اس سے ترغیب حاصل کر سکیں اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے لیے نئے طریقہ کار تیار کر سکیں۔ انہوں نے سبھی سے یہ عزم لینے کی اپیل کی کہ ہم جو کچھ بھی کریں وہ فطرت کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے کریں ، نہ کہ اسے نقصان پہنچانے کے لیے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ انسانی فلاح و بہبود فطرت اور ترقی کے درمیان توازن بنائے رکھنے میں مضمر ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر ملاحظہ کرنے کے لیے برائے مہربانی یہاں کلک کریں-