وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے 9ویں عالمی آیوروید کانگریس کی اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب کیا
تین قومی آیوش اداروں کا افتتاح کیا
آیوروید علاج سے بالاتر ہے اور تندرستی کو فروغ دیتا ہے
عالمی یوم یوگا پوری دنیا میں صحت اور تندرستی کے عالمی تہوار کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے
اب ہم ایک قومی آیوش ریسرچ کنسورشیم بنانے کی سمت میں آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں
آیوش انڈسٹری جو آٹھ سال پہلے تقریباً بیس ہزار کروڑ روپے تھی، آج تقریباً 1.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئی ہے
روایتی ادویات کا شعبہ مسلسل پھیل رہا ہے اور ہمیں اس کے تمام امکانات سے بھر پور فائدہ اٹھانا ہوگا
’ایک زمین، ایک صحت‘ کا مطلب صحت کا عالمگیر نقطہ نظر ہے
11 DEC 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 9ویں عالمی آیوروید کانگریس کی اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔ انھوں نے تین قومی آیوش اداروں کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ تینوں ادارے - آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید (AIIA)، گوا، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یونانی میڈیسن (NIUM)، غازی آباد اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہومیوپیتھی (NIH)، دہلی - تحقیق اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کو مزید مضبوط کریں گے اور لوگوں کے لیے سستی آیوش خدمات کی سہولت بھی فراہم کریں گے۔ تقریباً 970 کروڑ روپے کی کل لاگت سے تیار کردہ، یہ ادارے تقریباً 500 ہسپتال کے بستروں کے اضافے کے ساتھ طلبا کی تعداد میں 400 کے قریب اضافہ کریں گے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے دنیا بھر سے 9ویں عالمی آیوروید کانگریس کے تمام مندوبین کا گوا کی خوبصورت سرزمین پر خیر مقدم کیا اور عالمی آیوروید کانگریس کی کامیابیوں کے لیے سب کو مبارکباد دی۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ عالمی آیوروید کانگریس کا انعقاد اس وقت کیا جا رہا ہے جب آزادی کا امرت کال کا سفر جاری ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ امرت کال کی اہم قراردادوں میں سے ایک ہندوستان کے سائنسی، علمی اور ثقافتی تجربے کے ذریعے عالمی بہبود کو یقینی بنانا ہے اور آیوروید اس کے لیے ایک مضبوط اور مؤثر ذریعہ ہے۔ ہندوستان کی G-20 صدارت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے G-20 کے موضوع ’ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل‘ کے بارے میں بتایا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ دنیا کے 30 سے زائد ممالک نے آیوروید کو ایک روایتی نظام طب کے طور پر تسلیم کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے آیوروید کی وسیع تر پہچان کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مزید مستقل کام کرنے پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آج جن تین قومی اداروں کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے وہ آیوش ہیلتھ کیئر سسٹم کو نئی رفتار فراہم کریں گے۔
آیوروید کی فلسفیانہ بنیادوں پر بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ”آیوروید علاج سے بالاتر ہے اور تندرستی کو فروغ دیتا ہے“، جیسا کہ انھوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ دنیا رجحانات میں مختلف تبدیلیوں سے گزرنے کے بعد اس قدیم طرز زندگی کی طرف بڑھ رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ ہندوستان میں آیوروید کے حوالے سے کافی کام پہلے سے ہی جاری ہے۔ اس وقت کو یاد کرتے ہوئے جب وہ گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ تھے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ انھوں نے آیوروید سے متعلق اداروں کو فروغ دیا تھا اور گجرات آیورویدک یونیورسٹی کی ترقی کے لیے کام کیا تھا۔ اس کے نتیجے میں، وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ”عالمی ادارہ صحت نے جام نگر میں روایتی ادویات کے لیے پہلا اور واحد عالمی مرکز قائم کیا۔ موجودہ حکومت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے روشنی ڈالی کہ آیوش کی الگ وزارت قائم کی گئی جس سے آیوروید کے تئیں جوش اور اعتماد میں اضافہ ہوا۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایمس کی طرح آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید بھی قائم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس سال کے شروع میں منعقدہ عالمی آیوش انوویشن اینڈ انویسٹمنٹ سمٹ کو یاد کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ڈبلیو ایچ او روایتی ادویات کے میدان میں ہندوستان کی کوششوں کی تعریف سے بھر پور ہے۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ دنیا بین الاقوامی یوگا دن کو صحت اور تندرستی کے عالمی تہوار کے طور پر منا رہی ہے۔ ”ایک وقت تھا جب یوگا کو حقارت کی نگاہ سے دیکھا جاتا تھا لیکن آج یہ پوری انسانیت کے لیے امید اور توقعات کا ذریعہ بن گیا ہے“، جناب مودی نے کہا۔
آج کی دنیا میں تاخیر سے ہونے والے عالمی معاہدے، آیوروید کی آسانی اور قبولیت پر افسوس کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے نشاندہی کی کہ جدید سائنس صرف ثبوت کو مانتی ہے۔ ”ڈیٹا پر مبنی ثبوت‘ کی دستاویزات کی طرف مسلسل کام کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہمارے پاس آیوروید کے نتائج کے ساتھ ساتھ ہمارے حق میں اثرات بھی تھے، لیکن ہم ثبوت کے معاملے میں پیچھے تھے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جدید سائنسی پیرامیٹر پر ہر دعوے کی تصدیق کے لیے ہمارے طبی ڈیٹا، تحقیق اور جرائد کو ایک ساتھ لانا ہوگا۔ اس سلسلے میں کیے گئے کام پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے ثبوت پر مبنی تحقیقی ڈیٹا کے لیے آیوش ریسرچ پورٹل کی تشکیل کا ذکر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ اب تک تقریباً 40 ہزار تحقیقی مطالعات کے اعداد و شمار دستیاب ہیں، اور کورونا کے دور میں ہمارے پاس آیوش سے متعلق تقریباً 150 مخصوص تحقیقی مطالعات تھے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا، ”اب ہم ایک ’نیشنل آیوش ریسرچ کنسورشیم‘ بنانے کی سمت میں آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے وضاحت کی کہ آیوروید زندگی کا ایک طریقہ بھی ہے۔ کسی مشین یا کمپیوٹر سے تشبیہ دیتے ہوئے جو آخری صارف کے علم کی کمی کی وجہ سے خراب ہو جاتی ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آیوروید ہمیں سکھاتا ہے کہ جسم اور دماغ کو ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ اور ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ صحت مند ہونا چاہیے۔ آیوروید کی خصوصیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’مناسب نیند‘ آج میڈیکل سائنس کے لیے ایک بہت بڑا موضوع بحث ہے، لیکن ہندوستان کے آیوروید ماہرین نے صدیوں پہلے اس پر تفصیل سے لکھا تھا۔ معیشت میں آیوروید کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے آیوروید کے میدان میں نئے مواقع جیسے جڑی بوٹیوں کی کاشت کاری، آیوش ادویات کی تیاری اور فراہمی اور ڈیجیٹل خدمات کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ان علاقوں میں آیوش اسٹارٹ اپس کی بہت زیادہ گنجائش ہے۔ آیوروید کے میدان میں سب کے لیے مواقع کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ آیوش کے شعبے میں تقریباً 40,000 ایم ایس ایم ای سرگرم ہیں۔ آیوش انڈسٹری جو 8 سال پہلے تقریباً 20 ہزار کروڑ روپے تھی آج تقریباً 1.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ ”اس کا مطلب ہے کہ 7 سے 8 سالوں میں 7 گنا ترقی ہوئی ہے“، انھوں نے کہا۔ انھوں نے اس شعبے کی عالمی نمو کی بھی وضاحت کی اور کہا کہ جڑی بوٹیوں کی ادویات اور مسالوں کی موجودہ عالمی مارکیٹ تقریباً 120 بلین ڈالر یا دس لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے۔ ”روایتی ادویات کا یہ شعبہ مسلسل پھیل رہا ہے اور ہمیں اس کے تمام امکانات سے بھر پور فائدہ اٹھانا ہوگا۔ دیہی معیشت کے لیے، ہمارے کسانوں کے لیے زراعت کا ایک بالکل نیا شعبہ کھل رہا ہے، جس میں انھیں بہت اچھی قیمتیں بھی ملیں گی۔ اس میں نوجوانوں کے لیے ہزاروں لاکھوں نئی ملازمتیں پیدا ہوں گی۔“
آیوروید اور یوگا میں سیاحت کے مواقع کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، خاص طور پر گوا جیسی ریاست کے لیے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید (AIIA)، گوا اس سمت میں ایک اہم شروعات ثابت ہو سکتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایک زمین ایک صحت کے مستقبل کے وژن کی وضاحت کی جسے ہندوستان نے دنیا کے سامنے پیش کیا ہے۔ ”’ایک زمین، ایک صحت‘ کا مطلب صحت کا ایک عالمگیر نقطہ نظر ہے۔ سمندری جانور ہوں، جنگلی جانور، انسان ہوں یا پودے، ان کی صحت ایک دوسرے سے جڑی ہوئی ہے۔ انھیں تنہائی میں دیکھنے کے بجائے، ہمیں انھیں مکمل طور پر دیکھنا ہوگا۔ آیوروید کا یہ جامع نظریہ ہندوستان کی روایت اور طرز زندگی کا ایک حصہ رہا ہے“، انھوں نے کہا۔ انھوں نے آیوروید کانگریس سے اس بات پر بات کرنے کا مطالبہ کیا کہ آیوش اور آیوروید کو مکمل طور پر آگے لے جانے کا روڈ میپ کیسے بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔
گوا کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر پرمود ساونت، گوا کے گورنر جناب پی ایس سریدھرن پلئی، آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربندا سونووال، آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر منجاپرا مہندر بھائی، ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب شری پد یسو نائک اور وجنا بھارت کے صدر ڈاکٹر شیکھر منڈے اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses valedictory function of 9th World Ayurveda Congress
Inaugurates three National Ayush Institutes
“Ayurveda goes beyond treatment and promotes wellness”
“International Yoga day is celebrated as global festival of health and wellness by the whole world”
“We are now moving forward in the direction of forming a 'National Ayush Research Consortium”
“Ayush Industry which was about 20 thousand crore rupees 8 years ago has reached about 1.5 lakh crore rupees today”
“Sector of traditional medicine is expanding continuously and we have to take full advantage of its every possibility”
“'One Earth, One Health' means a universal vision of health”
11 DEC 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the valedictory function of the 9th World Ayurveda Congress. He also inaugurated three National Ayush Institutes. The three institutes - All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), Goa, National Institute of Unani Medicine (NIUM), Ghaziabad and National Institute of Homoeopathy (NIH), Delhi - will further strengthen research and international collaborations and will also facilitate affordable Ayush services for people. Developed at a total cost of about Rs 970 crores, these institutes will increase the intake of students by around 400 along with the addition of about 500 hospital beds.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister welcomed all the delegates of the 9th World Ayurveda Congress from around the globe to the beautiful land of Goa and congratulated everyone for the successes of the World Ayurveda Congress. The Prime Minister highlighted that the World Ayurveda Congress is being organised when the journey of Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal is underway. The Prime Minister said that one of the key resolutions of the Amrit Kaal is to ensure global welfare through India’s scientific, knowledge and cultural experience and Ayurveda is a strong and effective medium for that. Referring to India's G-20 Presidency, the Prime Minister informed about the theme of G-20 ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that more than 30 countries of the world have given recognition to Ayurveda as a traditional system of medicine. He called for more sustained work to ensure wider recognition of Ayurveda. He said that the three National institutes inaugurated today will provide new momentum to the Ayush healthcare system.
Dwelling upon the philosophical underpinnings of Ayurveda the Prime Minister said “Ayurveda goes beyond treatment and promotes wellness”, as he pointed out that the world is shifting towards this ancient way of life after going through various changes in trends. The Prime Minister expressed delight that a lot of work with regard to Ayurveda is already underway in India. Recalling the time when he was the Chief Minister of Gujarat, the Prime Minister said that he had promoted institutions related to Ayurveda and worked towards the advancement of Gujarat Ayurvedic University. As a result, the Prime Minister said, “The World Health Organisation established the first and only Global Centre for Traditional Medicines in Jamnagar. Referring to the present government, the Prime Minister highlighted that the separate Ministry of Ayush was established which led to increased enthusiasm and trust towards Ayurveda. He further added that along the lines of AIIMS, All India Institute of Ayurveda are also being established. Recalling the Global Ayush Innovation and Investment Summit that took place earlier this year, the Prime Minister highlighted that WHO was full of praise for India’s efforts in the field of traditional medicine. He also informed that the world is celebrating International Yoga Day as the global festival of health and wellness. “There was a time when Yoga was looked down upon but today, it has become a source of hope and expectations for the whole of humanity”, Shri Modi remarked.
Lamenting the delayed global accord, ease and acceptance of Ayurveda in the world of today, the Prime Minister pointed out that advanced science only considers proof as the holy grail. Stressing the need to continuously work toward the documentation of 'Data Based Evidence', the Prime Minister said that we had Ayurveda's results as well as effects in our favour, but we were lagging behind in terms of evidence. He emphasised that our medical data, research, and journals have to be brought together to verify every claim on modern scientific parameters. Throwing light on the work done in this regard, the Prime Minister mentioned the creation of an Ayush Research Portal for Evidence-Based Research data. The Prime Minister informed that data from about 40 thousand research studies are available so far, and during the Corona period, we had about 150 specific research studies related to AYUSH. “We are now moving forward in the direction of forming a 'National Ayush Research Consortium”, he added.
The Prime Minister elaborated that Ayurveda is a way of life too. Drawing an analogy to a machine or a computer that malfunctions due to a lack of knowledge by the end user, the Prime Minister said that Ayurveda teaches us that body and mind should be healthy together and in harmony with each other. Highlighting the speciality of Ayurveda, the Prime Minister said that ‘proper sleep’ is a huge topic of discussion for medical science today, but Ayurveda experts of India had written on this in detail centuries ago. Throwing light on the importance of Ayurveda in the economy also, the Prime Minister talked about new opportunities in the field of Ayurveda such as farming of herbs, manufacturing and supply of Ayush medicines, and digital services. He said that there is huge scope for Ayush startups in these areas. Talking about the opportunities for all in the field of Ayurveda, the Prime Minister informed that about 40,000 MSMEs are active in the Ayush sector. Ayush Industry which was about 20 thousand crore rupees 8 years ago has reached about 1.5 lakh crore rupees today. “This means that there has been 7 times growth in 7-8 years”, he said. He also elaborated on the global growth of the sector and said the current global market for herbal medicine and spices is about 120 billion dollars or rupees l0 lakh crore. “This sector of traditional medicine is expanding continuously and we have to take full advantage of its every possibility. For the rural economy, a whole new sector of agriculture is opening up for our farmers, in which they will also get very good prices. Thousands and lakhs of new jobs will be created for the youth in this,” he added.
Mentioning the opportunities in Ayurveda and Yoga tourism, especially for a state like Goa, the Prime Minister said that the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), Goa can prove to be an important beginning in that direction.
The Prime Minister explained the futuristic vision of One Earth One Health that India has put forward to the world. “'One Earth, One Health' means a universal vision of health. Whether it is marine animals, wild animals, human beings or plants, their health is interconnected. Instead of seeing them in isolation, we have to see them in totality. This holistic vision of Ayurveda has been a part of India's tradition and lifestyle”, he said. He called upon the Ayurveda Congress to discuss how a roadmap of taking forward Ayush and Ayurveda in totality can be created.
Chief Minister of Goa, Dr Pramod Sawant, Governor of Goa, Shri P S Sreedharan Pillai, Union Minister of Ayush, Shri Sarbanada Sonowal, Union Minister of State for Ayush, Dr Munjapara Mahendrabhai, Union Minister of State for Culture and Tourism, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik and President of Vijnana Bharat, Dr Shekhar Mande were those present on occasion.
Background
The 9th edition of the World Ayurveda Congress (WAC) & Arogya Expo is witnessing the active participation of more than 400 overseas delegates representing over 50 countries, international students and various other stakeholders of Ayurveda. The theme of the 9th edition of WAC is "Ayurveda for One Health".
The three inaugurated institutes - All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), Goa, National Institute of Unani Medicine (NIUM), Ghaziabad and National Institute of Homoeopathy (NIH), Delhi - will further strengthen research and international collaborations and will also facilitate affordable Ayush services for people. Developed at a total cost of about Rs 970 crores, these institutes will increase the intake of students by around 400 along with the addition of about 500 hospital beds.