Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses valedictory function of 9th World Ayurveda Congress
Inaugurates three National Ayush Institutes
“Ayurveda goes beyond treatment and promotes wellness”
“International Yoga day is celebrated as global festival of health and wellness by the whole world”
“We are now moving forward in the direction of forming a 'National Ayush Research Consortium”
“Ayush Industry which was about 20 thousand crore rupees 8 years ago has reached about 1.5 lakh crore rupees today”
“Sector of traditional medicine is expanding continuously and we have to take full advantage of its every possibility”
“'One Earth, One Health' means a universal vision of health”
11 DEC 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the valedictory function of the 9th World Ayurveda Congress. He also inaugurated three National Ayush Institutes. The three institutes - All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), Goa, National Institute of Unani Medicine (NIUM), Ghaziabad and National Institute of Homoeopathy (NIH), Delhi - will further strengthen research and international collaborations and will also facilitate affordable Ayush services for people. Developed at a total cost of about Rs 970 crores, these institutes will increase the intake of students by around 400 along with the addition of about 500 hospital beds.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister welcomed all the delegates of the 9th World Ayurveda Congress from around the globe to the beautiful land of Goa and congratulated everyone for the successes of the World Ayurveda Congress. The Prime Minister highlighted that the World Ayurveda Congress is being organised when the journey of Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal is underway. The Prime Minister said that one of the key resolutions of the Amrit Kaal is to ensure global welfare through India’s scientific, knowledge and cultural experience and Ayurveda is a strong and effective medium for that. Referring to India's G-20 Presidency, the Prime Minister informed about the theme of G-20 ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that more than 30 countries of the world have given recognition to Ayurveda as a traditional system of medicine. He called for more sustained work to ensure wider recognition of Ayurveda. He said that the three National institutes inaugurated today will provide new momentum to the Ayush healthcare system.
Dwelling upon the philosophical underpinnings of Ayurveda the Prime Minister said “Ayurveda goes beyond treatment and promotes wellness”, as he pointed out that the world is shifting towards this ancient way of life after going through various changes in trends. The Prime Minister expressed delight that a lot of work with regard to Ayurveda is already underway in India. Recalling the time when he was the Chief Minister of Gujarat, the Prime Minister said that he had promoted institutions related to Ayurveda and worked towards the advancement of Gujarat Ayurvedic University. As a result, the Prime Minister said, “The World Health Organisation established the first and only Global Centre for Traditional Medicines in Jamnagar. Referring to the present government, the Prime Minister highlighted that the separate Ministry of Ayush was established which led to increased enthusiasm and trust towards Ayurveda. He further added that along the lines of AIIMS, All India Institute of Ayurveda are also being established. Recalling the Global Ayush Innovation and Investment Summit that took place earlier this year, the Prime Minister highlighted that WHO was full of praise for India’s efforts in the field of traditional medicine. He also informed that the world is celebrating International Yoga Day as the global festival of health and wellness. “There was a time when Yoga was looked down upon but today, it has become a source of hope and expectations for the whole of humanity”, Shri Modi remarked.
Lamenting the delayed global accord, ease and acceptance of Ayurveda in the world of today, the Prime Minister pointed out that advanced science only considers proof as the holy grail. Stressing the need to continuously work toward the documentation of 'Data Based Evidence', the Prime Minister said that we had Ayurveda's results as well as effects in our favour, but we were lagging behind in terms of evidence. He emphasised that our medical data, research, and journals have to be brought together to verify every claim on modern scientific parameters. Throwing light on the work done in this regard, the Prime Minister mentioned the creation of an Ayush Research Portal for Evidence-Based Research data. The Prime Minister informed that data from about 40 thousand research studies are available so far, and during the Corona period, we had about 150 specific research studies related to AYUSH. “We are now moving forward in the direction of forming a 'National Ayush Research Consortium”, he added.
The Prime Minister elaborated that Ayurveda is a way of life too. Drawing an analogy to a machine or a computer that malfunctions due to a lack of knowledge by the end user, the Prime Minister said that Ayurveda teaches us that body and mind should be healthy together and in harmony with each other. Highlighting the speciality of Ayurveda, the Prime Minister said that ‘proper sleep’ is a huge topic of discussion for medical science today, but Ayurveda experts of India had written on this in detail centuries ago. Throwing light on the importance of Ayurveda in the economy also, the Prime Minister talked about new opportunities in the field of Ayurveda such as farming of herbs, manufacturing and supply of Ayush medicines, and digital services. He said that there is huge scope for Ayush startups in these areas. Talking about the opportunities for all in the field of Ayurveda, the Prime Minister informed that about 40,000 MSMEs are active in the Ayush sector. Ayush Industry which was about 20 thousand crore rupees 8 years ago has reached about 1.5 lakh crore rupees today. “This means that there has been 7 times growth in 7-8 years”, he said. He also elaborated on the global growth of the sector and said the current global market for herbal medicine and spices is about 120 billion dollars or rupees l0 lakh crore. “This sector of traditional medicine is expanding continuously and we have to take full advantage of its every possibility. For the rural economy, a whole new sector of agriculture is opening up for our farmers, in which they will also get very good prices. Thousands and lakhs of new jobs will be created for the youth in this,” he added.
Mentioning the opportunities in Ayurveda and Yoga tourism, especially for a state like Goa, the Prime Minister said that the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), Goa can prove to be an important beginning in that direction.
The Prime Minister explained the futuristic vision of One Earth One Health that India has put forward to the world. “'One Earth, One Health' means a universal vision of health. Whether it is marine animals, wild animals, human beings or plants, their health is interconnected. Instead of seeing them in isolation, we have to see them in totality. This holistic vision of Ayurveda has been a part of India's tradition and lifestyle”, he said. He called upon the Ayurveda Congress to discuss how a roadmap of taking forward Ayush and Ayurveda in totality can be created.
Chief Minister of Goa, Dr Pramod Sawant, Governor of Goa, Shri P S Sreedharan Pillai, Union Minister of Ayush, Shri Sarbanada Sonowal, Union Minister of State for Ayush, Dr Munjapara Mahendrabhai, Union Minister of State for Culture and Tourism, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik and President of Vijnana Bharat, Dr Shekhar Mande were those present on occasion.
Background
The 9th edition of the World Ayurveda Congress (WAC) & Arogya Expo is witnessing the active participation of more than 400 overseas delegates representing over 50 countries, international students and various other stakeholders of Ayurveda. The theme of the 9th edition of WAC is "Ayurveda for One Health".
The three inaugurated institutes - All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), Goa, National Institute of Unani Medicine (NIUM), Ghaziabad and National Institute of Homoeopathy (NIH), Delhi - will further strengthen research and international collaborations and will also facilitate affordable Ayush services for people. Developed at a total cost of about Rs 970 crores, these institutes will increase the intake of students by around 400 along with the addition of about 500 hospital beds.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
নবম বিশ্ব আয়ুর্বেদ কংগ্রেসের সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
তিনটি জাতীয় আয়ুষ প্রতিষ্ঠানের উদ্বোধন করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
“আয়ুর্বেদ, চিকিৎসার উপরে উঠে সামগ্রিক সুস্থতার লক্ষ্যে কাজ করে”
আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস সারা বিশ্বে স্বাস্থ্য ও সুস্থতার আন্তর্জাতিক উৎসব হিসাবে পালিত হয়”
“আমরা বর্তমানে জাতীয় আয়ুষ গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠান গঠনের লক্ষ্যে এগিয়ে চলেছি”
“আয়ুষ শিল্প ৮ বছর আগে এই ক্ষেত্রের মোট অর্থমূল্য ছিল ২০ হাজার কোটি টাকা, বর্তমানে তা ১.৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকায় পৌঁছেছে”
“’এক পৃথিবী, এক স্বাস্থ্য’ হ’ল স্বাস্থ্যের সার্বজনীন দিশা”
11 DEC 2022 5:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী নবম বিশ্ব আয়ুর্বেদ কংগ্রেসের সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন। তিনি ৩টি জাতীয় আয়ুষ প্রতিষ্ঠানেরও উদ্বোধন করেন। এই প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি হ’ল গোয়ার অল ইন্ডিয়া ইন্সটিটিউট অফ আয়ুর্বেদ, গাজিয়াবাদের ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ইউনানি মেডিসিন এবং দিল্লির ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ হোমিওপ্যাথি। এই প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি গবেষণা ও আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতাকে আরও মজবুত করার পাশাপাশি, জনগণের কাছে সুলভে আয়ুষ পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দিতে সক্ষম হবে। ৯৭০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে নির্মিত এই প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি ৪০০ জন পড়ুয়ার পড়াশুনোর পাশাপাশি, হাসপাতালে ৫০০টি শয্যা সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাবে।
অনুষ্ঠানের ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সারা বিশ্ব থেকে আগত প্রতিনিধিদের গোয়ার সৌন্দর্য্যময় ভূমিতে আয়োজিত নবম বিশ্ব আয়ুর্বেদ কংগ্রেসের স্বাগত জানান এবং এই সম্মেলনের সাফল্যের জন্য অভিনন্দিত করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশে যখন আজাদি কা অমৃতকাল শুরু হয়েছে, তখনই বিশ্ব আয়ুর্বেদ কংগ্রেসের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, অমৃতকালের এক মূল লক্ষ্য হ’ল – ভারতের বৈজ্ঞানিক জ্ঞান ও সাংস্কৃতিক অভিজ্ঞতার মাধ্যমে বিশ্বের সুস্থতা নিশ্চিত করা। আয়ুর্বেদ এর জন্য এক কার্যকর মাধ্যম। ভারতের জি-২০’র সভাপতিত্বের দায়িত্ব পালনের প্রসঙ্গ উত্থাপন করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, জি-২০’র এবারের মূল ভাবনা ‘এক পৃথিবী, এক পরিবার, এক ভবিষ্যৎ’।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশ্বের ৩০টিরও বেশি দেশ চিকিৎসার চিরাচরিত ব্যবস্থা হিসাবে আয়ুর্বেদকে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়ায় সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। আয়ুর্বেদের আরও বিস্তৃত স্বীকৃতির জন্য তিনি সকলকে একযোগে কাজ করার আহ্বান জানান। আজ যে তিনটি জাতীয় আয়ুষ প্রতিষ্ঠানের উদ্বোধন হয়েছে, সেগুলি আয়ুষ স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রে নতুন গতি সঞ্চার করবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আয়ুর্বেদ, চিকিৎসাকে অতিক্রম করে সামগ্রিক সুস্থতা নিশ্চিত করে। তিনি বলেন, বর্তমানে বিশ্ব প্রাচীন রীতি-নীতি মেনে জীবন ধারণের দিকে আকৃষ্ট হচ্ছে। নানা ধরনের পরিবর্তন আসছে। আয়ুর্বেদ ক্ষেত্রে ভারতে নানাবিধ কাজ চলতে থাকায় সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি যখন গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ছিলেন, সেকথা স্মরণ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গুজরাট আয়ুর্বেদিক বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের মানোন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে তিনি কাজ করেছেন। এর ফলস্বরূপ, বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা জামনগরে চিরাচরিত ঔষধির প্রথম ও একমাত্র আন্তর্জাতিক কেন্দ্র স্থাপন করেছে। বর্তমান সরকারের প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এইমস্‌ – এর ধাঁচে অল ইন্ডিয়া ইন্সটিটিউট অফ আয়ুর্বেদ স্থাপন করা হচ্ছে। এ বছরের শুরুতে আন্তর্জাতিক আয়ুষ উদ্ভাবন ও বিনিয়োগ শিখর সম্মেলনের কথা স্মরণ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, চিরাচরিত ঔষধি নিয়ে ভারতের কাজের প্রশংসা করেছে বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা। তিনি বলেন, সারা বিশ্ব আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবসকে সুস্বাস্থ্যের আন্তর্জাতিক উৎসব হিসাবে উদযাপন করে। এমন একটা সময় ছিল যখন যোগ ব্যায়ামকে বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হ’ত না। কিন্তু বর্তমানে সমগ্র মানবজাতির জন্য এ এক নতুন আশার নিয়ে এসেছে বলে শ্রী মোদী মন্তব্য করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আয়ুর্বেদের সাহায্যে জীবনযাপনের বিস্তৃত উদ্দেশ্য রয়েছে। আয়ুর্বেদ আমাদের শিক্ষা দেয় যে, শরীর ও মন দুটিই একসঙ্গে সুস্থ রাখা জরুরি। আয়ুর্বেদের বিশেষত্বের উপর জোর দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বর্তমানে চিকিৎসা বিজ্ঞানে ‘পর্যাপ্ত ঘুম’ বিশেষ আলোচ্য বিষয়। কিন্তু, ভারতের আয়ুর্বেদ বিশেষজ্ঞরা বহু শতক আগেই এ বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত বর্ণনা দিয়েছিলেন। অর্থনীতিতে আয়ুর্বেদের গুরুত্বের উপর আলোকপাত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এক্ষেত্রে নতুন নতুন সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হচ্ছে। আয়ুষ ওষুধ প্রস্তুত ও বন্টন এবং ডিজিটাল পরিষেবার মতো ক্ষেত্রে ব্যাপক সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। আয়ুষ স্টার্টআপ – এরও সম্ভাবনা উজ্জ্বল। দেশে বর্তমানে আয়ুষ ক্ষেত্রে ৪০ হাজার এমএসএমই কার্যকর রয়েছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান। তিনি বলেন, ৮ বছর আগে আয়ুষ শিল্প ক্ষেত্রে মোট অর্থমূল্য ছিল ২০ হাজার কোটি টাকা ছিল, বর্তমানে তা বেড়ে হয়েছে ১.৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা। এর অর্থ গত ৭-৮ বছরে প্রায় সাত গুণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। চিরাচরিত ওষুধ ক্ষেত্র ক্রমশ সম্প্রসারিত হচ্ছে। আমাদের উচিৎ এর সম্পূর্ণ সুযোগ গ্রহণ করা। গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতির জন্য এবং আমাদের কৃষকদের জন্য এক নতুন দিগন্ত খুলে যাচ্ছে। তাঁরা পর্যাপ্ত পরিমাণ অর্থ আয় করতে পারবেন। লক্ষ লক্ষ কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হবে।
পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রে আয়ুর্বেদ ও যোগের সম্ভাবনার কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গোয়ার মতো রাজ্যে অল ইন্ডিয়া ইন্সটিটিউট অফ আয়ুর্বেদ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করতে পারে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ‘এক পৃথিবী, এক স্বাস্থ্য’ অর্থাৎ সামগ্রিক সুস্বাস্থ্যের লক্ষ্যে এগিয়ে চলা, তা সে সামুদ্রিক প্রাণী, বন্যপ্রাণী, মানুষ বা উদ্ভিদ - যাই হোক না কেন। আমাদের সামগ্রিক উন্নয়নের জন্য ভারতের জীবনযাত্রার সঙ্গে আয়ুর্বেদকে সামিল করতে হবে। আয়ুষ ও আয়ুর্বেদ ক্ষেত্রকে কিভাবে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়া যায়, তার পথদিশা স্থির করার জন্য আয়ুর্বেদ কংগ্রেসকে এগিয়ে আসার আহ্বান জানান তিনি।
গোয়ার মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ডঃ প্রমোদ সাওয়ন্ত, রাজ্যপাল শ্রী পি এস শ্রীধরণ পিল্লাই, কেন্দ্রীয় আয়ুষ মন্ত্রী শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনোয়াল, দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ মঞ্জু পারা, মহেন্দ্রভাই, কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি ও পর্যটন প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী শ্রীপদ যেশু নায়েক এবং বিজ্ঞান ভারতের সভাপতি ডঃ শেখর মান্ডে সহ বিশিষ্ট জনরা এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
প্রেক্ষাপট: নবম বিশ্ব আয়ুর্বেদ কংগ্রেসে ৫০টিরও বেশি দেশের ৪০০-রও বেশি প্রতিনিধি অংশ নেন। তিনটি আয়ুষ প্রতিষ্ঠানের উদ্বোধন করা হয়। ৯৭০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে এগুলি নির্মাণ করা হয়েছে। এতে ৪০০-রও বেশি পড়ুয়া সুযোগ পাবেন। হাসপাতালে ৫০০-রও বেশি শয্যা সংখ্যা বাড়বে।