ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ജി20 അധ്യക്ഷതയിലുള്ള ആദ്യ ധനകാര്യ, സെൻട്രൽ ബാങ്ക് ഡെപ്യൂട്ടീസ് യോഗം നാളെ ബെംഗളൂരുവിൽ
11 DEC 2022 12:00PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ആദ്യ ജി20 ഫിനാൻസ് ആൻഡ് സെൻട്രൽ ബാങ്ക് ഡെപ്യൂട്ടീസ് (എഫ്‌സിബിഡി) യോഗം 2022 ഡിസംബർ 13-15 തീയതികളിൽ ബെംഗളൂരുവിൽ നടക്കും. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ജി20 അധ്യക്ഷതയിലുള്ള ധനകാര്യ മേഖലയിലെ (ഫിനാൻസ് ട്രാക്ക്) കാര്യപരിപാടികളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ചർച്ചകൾക്ക് തുടക്കം കുറിക്കുന്ന ഈ യോഗത്തിന് ധനമന്ത്രാലയവും റിസർവ് ബാങ്കും സംയുക്തമായി ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിക്കും.
ജി20 രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെ ധനമന്ത്രിമാരും സെൻട്രൽ ബാങ്ക് ഗവർണർമാരും നയിക്കുന്ന ജി20 ഫിനാൻസ് ട്രാക്ക് സാമ്പത്തിക-ധനകാര്യ വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്നു. ആഗോള സാമ്പത്തിക ചർച്ചകൾക്കും നയ ഏകോപനത്തിനും ഇത് ഫലപ്രദമായ ഒരു ഫോറം നൽകുന്നു. ആദ്യ ധനമന്ത്രിമാരുടെയും സെൻട്രൽ ബാങ്ക് ഗവർണർമാരുടെയും യോഗം 2023 ഫെബ്രുവരി 23 മുതൽ 25 വരെ ബെംഗളൂരുവിൽ നടക്കും.
എഫ്‌സിബിഡി-യുടെ യോഗത്തിൽ സാമ്പത്തിക കാര്യ വകുപ്പ് സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ അജയ് സേട്ട്, ആർബിഐ ഡെപ്യൂട്ടി ഗവർണർ ഡോ മൈക്കൽ ഡി പത്രയും സഹ-അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിക്കും. ജി 20 അംഗരാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും, ഇന്ത്യ ക്ഷണിച്ച മറ്റ് നിരവധി രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും, അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സംഘടനകളിൽ നിന്നുമുള്ള പ്രതിനിധികള്‍ രണ്ട് ദിവസത്തെ യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
G20 ഫിനാൻസ് ട്രാക്ക് ആഗോള സാമ്പത്തിക കാഴ്ചപ്പാട്, അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സാമ്പത്തിക ഘടന, അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനവും ധനസഹായവും, സുസ്ഥിര ധനകാര്യം, ആഗോള ആരോഗ്യം, അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര നികുതി, സാമ്പത്തിക ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തൽ ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള സാമ്പത്തിക മേഖലയിലെ പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന ആഗോള സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ പ്രസക്തമായ പ്രധാന വിഷയങ്ങൾ ചർച്ച ചെയ്യുന്നു.
ബംഗളൂരു യോഗത്തിൽ, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ജി20 അധ്യക്ഷതയുടെ കീഴിലുള്ള ഫിനാൻസ് ട്രാക്കിന്റെ കാര്യപരിപാടികൾ ചർച്ച ചെയ്യും. 21-ാം നൂറ്റാണ്ടിലെ സംയുക്ത ആഗോള വെല്ലുവിളികളെ നേരിടാൻ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ധനകാര്യ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളെ പുനഃക്രമീകരിക്കുക, നാളത്തെ നഗരങ്ങൾക്ക് ധനസഹായം നൽകുക, ആഗോള കടബാധ്യതകൾ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുക, സാമ്പത്തിക ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തലുകളും ഉൽപ്പാദനക്ഷമത നേട്ടങ്ങളും മുന്നോട്ട് കൊണ്ടുപോകുക, കാലാവസ്ഥാ പ്രവർത്തനത്തിനും SDG-കൾക്കും വേണ്ടിയുള്ള ധനസഹായം, പിന്തുണയില്ലാത്ത ക്രിപ്‌റ്റോ ആസ്തികൾക്കുള്ള ആഗോള ഏകോപന സമീപനം, അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര നികുതി അജണ്ട മുന്നോട്ട് കൊണ്ടുപോകുക എന്നിവ ഇതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
യോഗത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച്, ‘ഇരുപത്തിയൊന്നാം നൂറ്റാണ്ടിലെ സംയുക്ത ആഗോള വെല്ലുവിളികളെ നേരിടാൻ ബഹുമുഖ വികസന ബാങ്കുകളെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തൽ’ എന്ന വിഷയത്തിൽ ഒരു പാനൽ ചർച്ച നടക്കും. 'ഗ്രീൻ ഫിനാൻസിംഗിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ബാങ്കുകളുടെ പങ്ക്' എന്ന വിഷയത്തിൽ സെമിനാറും നടക്കും.
‘ഒരു ഭൂമി ഒരു കുടുംബം, ഒരു ഭാവി’ എന്ന ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ജി20 അധ്യക്ഷതയുടെ പ്രമേയം ഫിനാൻസ് ട്രാക്ക് ചർച്ചകളെ നയിക്കും. ജി20 ധനമന്ത്രിമാരുടെയും സെൻട്രൽ ബാങ്ക് ഗവർണർമാരുടെയും യോഗങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്ന ഫിനാൻസ് ട്രാക്കിന്റെ ഏകദേശം 40 യോഗങ്ങൾ ഇന്ത്യയിലെ പല സ്ഥലങ്ങളിലായി നടക്കും. G20 ഫിനാൻസ് ട്രാക്കിലെ ചർച്ചകൾ ആത്യന്തികമായി G20 നേതാക്കളുടെ പ്രഖ്യാപനത്തിൽ പ്രതിഫലിക്കും.
COVID-19 മഹാമാരി, വർദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന ഭൗമരാഷ്ട്രീയ പിരിമുറുക്കങ്ങൾ-ഭക്ഷ്യ, ഊർജ്ജ സുരക്ഷാ ആശങ്കകൾ-കടബാധ്യത, പണപ്പെരുപ്പത്തിന്റ്റെ സമ്മർദ്ദങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്ന ഒന്നിലധികം വെല്ലുവിളികളുടെ സമയത്താണ് ഇന്ത്യ G20 അധ്യക്ഷ സ്ഥാനം ഏറ്റെടുത്തത്. ഇത്തരം വെല്ലുവിളികളെ നേരിടാൻ മാർഗനിർദേശം നൽകുക എന്നതാണ് ജി20യുടെ പ്രധാന പങ്ക്.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ജി 20 അധ്യക്ഷ കാലത്ത്, ഏറ്റവും ആവശ്യമുള്ള രാജ്യങ്ങളെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നതും വികസ്വര രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ ആശങ്കകളും അഭിലാഷങ്ങളും പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നതും ജി 20 യുടെ ശ്രമങ്ങൾ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കും. സാമ്പത്തിക മന്ത്രാലയവും റിസർവ് ബാങ്കും ചേർന്ന് ജി20 ഫിനാൻസ് ട്രാക്ക് അജണ്ടയെ എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന രീതിയിൽ, ഇന്നത്തെ ആഗോള സാമ്പത്തിക ആവശ്യങ്ങൾ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യുന്നതിനും മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട നാളേക്ക് വേണ്ടിയുള്ള തയ്യാറെടുപ്പുകൾക്കും നേതൃത്വം നൽകും.

Ministry of Finance
1st Finance & Central Bank Deputies Meeting under the G20 Presidency of India scheduled in Bengaluru on Tuesday
Finance Track core of the G20 process and provides an effective forum for global economic discourse and policy coordination
Through a series of nearly 40 meetings, India will champion the cause of the "Global South", promoting "oneness", and lead in pushing for a collaborative action
India aims to forge a common path on global priorities through the theme of “Vasudhaiv Kutumbakam”
11 DEC 2022 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
The first G20 Finance and Central Bank Deputies (FCBD) meeting is scheduled to be held during 13-15 December 2022 in Bengaluru. This meeting, which will mark the start of discussions on the Finance Track agenda under the Indian G20 Presidency, will be hosted jointly by the Ministry of Finance and the Reserve Bank of India.
The G20 Finance Track, led by Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors of G20 countries, focuses on economic and financial issues. It provides an effective forum for global economic discourse and policy coordination. The First Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors Meeting will be held during 23-25 February 2023 in Bengaluru.
Hon'ble Prime Minister said in his address at the Bali G20 Summit that the need today is that the benefits of development are universal and all-inclusive. Ministry of Finance has imbibed this idea in the G20 Finance Track agenda. He has also given us a vision that India will strive to ensure that the G20 acts as a global “prime mover” to envision new ideas and accelerate collective action over the next one year.
The upcoming meeting of G20 Finance and Central Bank Deputies will be co-chaired by Mr Ajay Seth, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs and Dr Michael D. Patra, Deputy Governor of RBI. Their counterparts from G20 member countries, and from several other countries and international organisations invited by India, will participate in the two-day meeting.
The G20 Finance Track discusses key issues of relevance for the global economy, encompassing the global economic outlook, the international financial architecture, infrastructure development and financing, sustainable finance, global health, international taxation and financial sector issues, including financial inclusion.
In the Bengaluru meeting, discussions will focus on the agenda for the Finance Track under the Indian G20 Presidency. This includes reorienting international financial institutions to meet the shared global challenges of the 21st century, financing cities of tomorrow, managing global debt vulnerabilities, advancing financial inclusion and productivity gains, financing for climate action and SDGs, a globally coordinated approach to unbacked crypto assets and advancing the international taxation agenda.
On the sidelines of the meeting, a panel discussion will be held on ‘Strengthening Multilateral Development Banks to Address Shared Global Challenges of the 21st Century’. A seminar on the ‘Role of Central Banks in Green Financing’ will also be held.
The Indian G20 Presidency’s theme of ‘One Earth One Family, One Future’ will guide the G0 Finance Track discussions. Approximately 40 meetings of the Finance Track will be held in several locations in India, which include meetings of G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors. The discussions in the G20 Finance Track will ultimately be reflected in the G20 Leaders’ Declaration.
India has assumed the G20 Presidency at a time of multiple challenges, which include scarring from the COVID-19 pandemic, sharpened geopolitical tensions, rising food and energy security concerns, growing debt distress, inflationary pressures, and monetary tightening, among others. A key role of the G20 is to provide guidance in dealing with such challenges.
During India’s G20 Presidency, supporting the countries most in need and reflecting the concerns and aspirations of developing countries will be at the forefront of the G20’s efforts. The Ministry of Finance and the Reserve Bank of India will steer the G20 Finance Track agenda in an inclusive manner aimed at addressing the global economic needs of today as well as preparing for a better tomorrow.