Ministry of Finance
1st Finance & Central Bank Deputies Meeting under the G20 Presidency of India scheduled in Bengaluru on Tuesday
Finance Track core of the G20 process and provides an effective forum for global economic discourse and policy coordination
Through a series of nearly 40 meetings, India will champion the cause of the "Global South", promoting "oneness", and lead in pushing for a collaborative action
India aims to forge a common path on global priorities through the theme of “Vasudhaiv Kutumbakam”
11 DEC 2022 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
The first G20 Finance and Central Bank Deputies (FCBD) meeting is scheduled to be held during 13-15 December 2022 in Bengaluru. This meeting, which will mark the start of discussions on the Finance Track agenda under the Indian G20 Presidency, will be hosted jointly by the Ministry of Finance and the Reserve Bank of India.
The G20 Finance Track, led by Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors of G20 countries, focuses on economic and financial issues. It provides an effective forum for global economic discourse and policy coordination. The First Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors Meeting will be held during 23-25 February 2023 in Bengaluru.
Hon'ble Prime Minister said in his address at the Bali G20 Summit that the need today is that the benefits of development are universal and all-inclusive. Ministry of Finance has imbibed this idea in the G20 Finance Track agenda. He has also given us a vision that India will strive to ensure that the G20 acts as a global “prime mover” to envision new ideas and accelerate collective action over the next one year.
The upcoming meeting of G20 Finance and Central Bank Deputies will be co-chaired by Mr Ajay Seth, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs and Dr Michael D. Patra, Deputy Governor of RBI. Their counterparts from G20 member countries, and from several other countries and international organisations invited by India, will participate in the two-day meeting.
The G20 Finance Track discusses key issues of relevance for the global economy, encompassing the global economic outlook, the international financial architecture, infrastructure development and financing, sustainable finance, global health, international taxation and financial sector issues, including financial inclusion.
In the Bengaluru meeting, discussions will focus on the agenda for the Finance Track under the Indian G20 Presidency. This includes reorienting international financial institutions to meet the shared global challenges of the 21st century, financing cities of tomorrow, managing global debt vulnerabilities, advancing financial inclusion and productivity gains, financing for climate action and SDGs, a globally coordinated approach to unbacked crypto assets and advancing the international taxation agenda.
On the sidelines of the meeting, a panel discussion will be held on ‘Strengthening Multilateral Development Banks to Address Shared Global Challenges of the 21st Century’. A seminar on the ‘Role of Central Banks in Green Financing’ will also be held.
The Indian G20 Presidency’s theme of ‘One Earth One Family, One Future’ will guide the G0 Finance Track discussions. Approximately 40 meetings of the Finance Track will be held in several locations in India, which include meetings of G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors. The discussions in the G20 Finance Track will ultimately be reflected in the G20 Leaders’ Declaration.
India has assumed the G20 Presidency at a time of multiple challenges, which include scarring from the COVID-19 pandemic, sharpened geopolitical tensions, rising food and energy security concerns, growing debt distress, inflationary pressures, and monetary tightening, among others. A key role of the G20 is to provide guidance in dealing with such challenges.
During India’s G20 Presidency, supporting the countries most in need and reflecting the concerns and aspirations of developing countries will be at the forefront of the G20’s efforts. The Ministry of Finance and the Reserve Bank of India will steer the G20 Finance Track agenda in an inclusive manner aimed at addressing the global economic needs of today as well as preparing for a better tomorrow.

وزارت خزانہ
بھارت کی جی-20 صدارت کے تحت فائنانس اور مرکزی بینکوں کے نائب سربراہوں کی پہلی میٹنگ منگل سے بنگلور میں شروع ہوگی
مالیاتی ٹریک، جی-20 کے عمل میں سب سے زیادہ اہم ہے اور یہ عالمی اقتصادی رابطہ اور پالیسی کے لئے ایک مؤثر فورم فراہم کرتا ہے
تقریباً 40 میٹنگوں کی ایک سیریز کے ذریعے بھارت ‘‘گلوبل ساؤتھ’’ کے مقصد کی حمایت کرے گا، ‘‘اتحاد’’ کو فروغ دے گا، اور باہمی تعاون پر زور دینے کی قیادت کرے گا
بھارت کا مقصد ‘‘واسودھیو کٹم بکم’’ کے مرکزی خیال کے ذریعہ عالمی ترجیحات پر ایک مشترکہ راستہ بنانا ہے
11 DEC 2022 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
جی-20 مالیات اور مرکزی بینکوں کے سربراہان (ایف سی بی ڈی) کی پہلی میٹنگ 13 تا 15 دسمبر 2022 کے دوران بنگلورو میں ہونے والی ہے۔ یہ میٹنگ، جو بھارت کی جی20 صدارت کے تحت فائنانس ٹریک ایجنڈا پر بات چیت کا آغاز کرے گی، اس کی میزبانی وزارت خزانہ اور ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا مشترکہ طور پر کریں گے۔
جی-20 فائنانس ٹریک، جس کی قیادت جی 20 ممالک کے وزرائے خزانہ اور مرکزی بینک کے گورنرز کرتے ہیں، اقتصادی اور مالیاتی امور پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہیں۔ یہ عالمی اقتصادی گفتگو اور پالیسی کوآرڈینیشن کے لیے ایک موثر فورم فراہم کرتا ہے۔ 23 تا 25 فروری 2023 کے دوران بنگلورو میں وزرائے خزانہ اور مرکزی بینک کے گورنروں کی پہلی میٹنگ ہوگی۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے بالی جی 20 چوٹی کانفرنس میں اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ آج ضرورت اس بات کی ہے کہ ترقی کے فوائد ہمہ گیر اور سبھی کے لئے ہوں۔ وزارت خزانہ نے اس خیال کو جی 20 فائنانس ٹریک ایجنڈا میں شامل کیا ہے۔ اس نے ہمیں ایک وژن بھی دیا ہے کہ بھارت اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی کوشش کرے گا کہ جی 20 ایک عالمی ‘‘کلیدی محرک’’ کے طور پر کام کرے تاکہ نئے خیالات کا تصور کیا جا سکے اور اگلے ایک سال میں اجتماعی کارروائی کو تیز کیا جا سکے۔
جی-20 مالیات اور مرکزی بینک کے نائبین کی آئندہ میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت اقتصادی امور کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب اجے سیٹھ اور ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کے ڈپٹی گورنر ڈاکٹر مائیکل ڈی پاترا کریں گے۔ جی 20 کے رکن ممالک اور کئی دوسرے ممالک کے ان کے ہم منصب اور ہندوستان کی طرف سے مدعو بین الاقوامی تنظیمیں دو روزہ اجلاس میں شرکت کریں گی۔
جی-20 فائنانس ٹریک عالمی اقتصادی نقطہ نظر، بین الاقوامی مالیاتی ڈھانچے، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور فنانسنگ، پائیدار مالیات، عالمی صحت، بین الاقوامی ٹیکسیشن اور مالیاتی شعبے کے مسائل بشمول مالیاتی شمولیت کو شامل کرتے ہوئے عالمی معیشت کے لیے مطابقت کے اہم مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کرتا ہے۔
ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت کے تحت بنگلورو میٹنگ میں بات چیت فائنانس ٹریک کے ایجنڈے پر مرکوز ہوگی۔ اس میں 21 ویں صدی کے مشترکہ عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے بین الاقوامی مالیاتی اداروں کو نئے سرے سے ترتیب دینا، کل کے شہروں کی مالی اعانت، عالمی قرضوں کی کمزوریوں کا انتظام، مالی شمولیت اور پیداواری فوائد کو آگے بڑھانا، موسمیاتی کارروائی اور پائیدار ترقیاتی مقاصد کے لیے فنانسنگ، غیر حمایت یافتہ کرپٹو اثاثوں کے لیے عالمی سطح پر مربوط نقطہ نظر اور بین الاقوامی ٹیکس ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھانا اہم امور ہیں۔
اجلاس کے موقع پر ‘21ویں صدی کے مشترکہ عالمی چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کے لیے کثیر جہتی ترقیاتی بینکوں کو مضبوط بنانے’ پر ایک پینل مباحثہ کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔ ‘گرین فنانسنگ میں مرکزی بینکوں کا کردار’ کے موضوع پر ایک سیمینار بھی منعقد کیا جائے گا۔
ہندوستان کی جی 20 کی صدارت کا موضوع ‘‘ایک کرہ ارض، ایک کنبہ، ایک مستقبل’’ جی-20 فنانس ٹریک کے مباحثوں کی رہنمائی کرے گا۔ فنانس ٹریک کی تقریباً 40 میٹنگیں بھارت میں کئی مقامات پر ہوں گی، جن میں جی 20 کے وزرائے خزانہ اور مرکزی بینک کے گورنرز کی میٹنگیں شامل ہیں۔ جی 20 فنانس ٹریک میں ہونے والی بات چیت بالآخر جی20 رہنماؤں کے اعلامیے میں ظاہر ہوگی۔
ہندوستان نے متعدد چیلنجوں کے وقت جی 20 کی صدارت سنبھالی ہے، جس میں کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض کے داغ، تیز جغرافیائی سیاسی تناؤ، خوراک اور توانائی کے تحفظ کے بڑھتے ہوئے خدشات، قرضوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی پریشانی، مہنگائی کے دباؤ اور مالیاتی سختی شامل ہیں۔ جی 20 کا ایک کلیدی کردار ایسے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں رہنمائی فراہم کرنا ہے۔
بھارت کی جی20 صدارت کے دوران سب سے زیادہ ضرورت مند ممالک کی مدد کرنا اور ترقی پذیر ممالک کے خدشات اور خواہشات کی عکاسی کرنا جی 20 کی کوششوں میں سب سے آگے ہوگا۔ وزارت خزانہ اور ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا جی 20 فنانس ٹریک ایجنڈا کو ایک جامع انداز میں آگے بڑھائیں گے جس کا مقصد آج کی عالمی اقتصادی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک بہتر کل کے لیے تیاری کرنا ہے۔