Ministry of Finance
1st Finance & Central Bank Deputies Meeting under the G20 Presidency of India scheduled in Bengaluru on Tuesday
Finance Track core of the G20 process and provides an effective forum for global economic discourse and policy coordination
Through a series of nearly 40 meetings, India will champion the cause of the "Global South", promoting "oneness", and lead in pushing for a collaborative action
India aims to forge a common path on global priorities through the theme of “Vasudhaiv Kutumbakam”
11 DEC 2022 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
The first G20 Finance and Central Bank Deputies (FCBD) meeting is scheduled to be held during 13-15 December 2022 in Bengaluru. This meeting, which will mark the start of discussions on the Finance Track agenda under the Indian G20 Presidency, will be hosted jointly by the Ministry of Finance and the Reserve Bank of India.
The G20 Finance Track, led by Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors of G20 countries, focuses on economic and financial issues. It provides an effective forum for global economic discourse and policy coordination. The First Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors Meeting will be held during 23-25 February 2023 in Bengaluru.
Hon'ble Prime Minister said in his address at the Bali G20 Summit that the need today is that the benefits of development are universal and all-inclusive. Ministry of Finance has imbibed this idea in the G20 Finance Track agenda. He has also given us a vision that India will strive to ensure that the G20 acts as a global “prime mover” to envision new ideas and accelerate collective action over the next one year.
The upcoming meeting of G20 Finance and Central Bank Deputies will be co-chaired by Mr Ajay Seth, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs and Dr Michael D. Patra, Deputy Governor of RBI. Their counterparts from G20 member countries, and from several other countries and international organisations invited by India, will participate in the two-day meeting.
The G20 Finance Track discusses key issues of relevance for the global economy, encompassing the global economic outlook, the international financial architecture, infrastructure development and financing, sustainable finance, global health, international taxation and financial sector issues, including financial inclusion.
In the Bengaluru meeting, discussions will focus on the agenda for the Finance Track under the Indian G20 Presidency. This includes reorienting international financial institutions to meet the shared global challenges of the 21st century, financing cities of tomorrow, managing global debt vulnerabilities, advancing financial inclusion and productivity gains, financing for climate action and SDGs, a globally coordinated approach to unbacked crypto assets and advancing the international taxation agenda.
On the sidelines of the meeting, a panel discussion will be held on ‘Strengthening Multilateral Development Banks to Address Shared Global Challenges of the 21st Century’. A seminar on the ‘Role of Central Banks in Green Financing’ will also be held.
The Indian G20 Presidency’s theme of ‘One Earth One Family, One Future’ will guide the G0 Finance Track discussions. Approximately 40 meetings of the Finance Track will be held in several locations in India, which include meetings of G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors. The discussions in the G20 Finance Track will ultimately be reflected in the G20 Leaders’ Declaration.
India has assumed the G20 Presidency at a time of multiple challenges, which include scarring from the COVID-19 pandemic, sharpened geopolitical tensions, rising food and energy security concerns, growing debt distress, inflationary pressures, and monetary tightening, among others. A key role of the G20 is to provide guidance in dealing with such challenges.
During India’s G20 Presidency, supporting the countries most in need and reflecting the concerns and aspirations of developing countries will be at the forefront of the G20’s efforts. The Ministry of Finance and the Reserve Bank of India will steer the G20 Finance Track agenda in an inclusive manner aimed at addressing the global economic needs of today as well as preparing for a better tomorrow.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता के अंतर्गत वित्त और केंद्रीय बैंकों के उप-प्रमुखों की पहली बैठक मंगलवार से बेंगलुरु में शुरू होगी
वित्त ट्रैक, जी-20 प्रक्रिया में सर्वाधिक महत्वपूर्ण है और यह वैश्विक आर्थिक संवाद और नीति समन्वय के लिए एक प्रभावी मंच प्रदान करता है
लगभग 40 बैठकों की श्रृंखला के माध्यम से, भारत "ग्लोबल साउथ" के मुद्दों को बढ़ावा देगा, "एकसूत्रता" की भावना को प्रोत्साहित करेगा और समन्वित कार्रवाई को आगे बढ़ाने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाएगा
भारत का लक्ष्य "वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम" की थीम के माध्यम से वैश्विक प्राथमिकताओं पर एक सर्वमान्य कार्यदिशा को अंतिम रूप देना है
11 DEC 2022 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
जी-20 वित्त और केंद्रीय बैंकों के उप-प्रमुखों (एफसीबीडी) की पहली बैठक 13-15 दिसंबर 2022 के दौरान बेंगलुरु में आयोजित की जाएगी। यह बैठक, जो भारतीय जी-20 अध्यक्षता के अंतर्गत वित्त ट्रैक एजेंडे पर चर्चा की शुरुआत को रेखांकित करेगी, वित्त मंत्रालय और भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित की जाएगी।
जी-20 देशों के वित्त मंत्रियों और केंद्रीय बैंक के गवर्नरों के नेतृत्व में जी-20 वित्त ट्रैक, आर्थिक और वित्तीय मुद्दों पर केंद्रित है। यह वैश्विक आर्थिक संवाद और नीति समन्वय के लिए एक प्रभावी मंच प्रदान करता है। वित्त मंत्रियों और केंद्रीय बैंक के गवर्नरों की पहली बैठक 23-25 फरवरी, 2023 के दौरान बेंगलुरु में आयोजित की जाएगी।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने बाली जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन के अपने संबोधन में कहा था कि आज आवश्यकता इस बात की है कि विकास के लाभ सार्वभौमिक और सर्व-समावेशी हों। वित्त मंत्रालय ने इस विचार को जी-20 वित्त ट्रैक एजेंडे में शामिल किया है। उन्होंने हमें एक विज़न भी दिया है- भारत यह सुनिश्चित करने का प्रयास करेगा कि जी-20, अगले एक साल में नए विचारों की परिकल्पना करने और सामूहिक कार्रवाई में तेजी लाने के लिए एक वैश्विक "सर्वाधिक प्रमुख शक्ति" के रूप में कार्य करे।
जी-20 वित्त और केंद्रीय बैंक के उप-प्रमुखों की आगामी बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता, श्री अजय सेठ, सचिव, आर्थिक कार्य विभाग और डॉ. माइकल डी. पात्रा, डिप्टी गवर्नर, आरबीआई द्वारा की जाएगी। इस दो दिवसीय बैठक में उनके जी-20 सदस्य देशों के समकक्ष और कई अन्य देशों तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के समकक्ष भाग लेंगे, जिन्हें भारत द्वारा आमंत्रित किया गया है।
जी-20 वित्त ट्रैक के तहत वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था के प्रमुख प्रासंगिक मुद्दों पर चर्चा होगी, जिनमें वैश्विक आर्थिक दृष्टिकोण, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय संरचना, अवसंरचना विकास और वित्तपोषण, सतत वित्त, वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कराधान और वित्तीय समावेशन सहित वित्तीय क्षेत्र के विषय शामिल हैं।
बेंगलुरु की बैठक में, विचार-विमर्श, भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता के तहत वित्त ट्रैक के एजेंडे पर केंद्रित होंगे। इनमें शामिल हैं- 21वीं सदी की साझा वैश्विक चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय संस्थानों को फिर से उन्मुख करना, भविष्य के शहरों का वित्तपोषण, वैश्विक ऋण की कमजोरियों का प्रबंधन, वित्तीय समावेश और उत्पादकता लाभ को आगे बढ़ाना, जलवायु कार्रवाई और एसडीजी के लिए वित्तपोषण, गैर-समर्थित क्रिप्टो संपत्तियों के लिए विश्व स्तर पर समन्वित दृष्टिकोण और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कराधान एजेंडा को आगे बढ़ाना आदि।
बैठक के दौरान, '21वीं सदी की साझा वैश्विक चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए बहुपक्षीय विकास बैंकों का सशक्तिकरण' विषय पर एक पैनल चर्चा आयोजित की जाएगी। 'हरित वित्तपोषण में केंद्रीय बैंकों की भूमिका' पर एक सेमिनार भी आयोजित किया जाएगा।
भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता की थीम 'एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य' जी-20 वित्त ट्रैक चर्चाओं का मार्गदर्शन करेगी। वित्त ट्रैक की लगभग 40 बैठकें भारत के विभिन्न स्थानों पर आयोजित की जाएंगी, जिनमें जी-20 के वित्त मंत्रियों और केंद्रीय बैंक के गवर्नरों की बैठकें भी शामिल हैं। जी-20 वित्त ट्रैक के अंतर्गत होने वाले विचार-विमर्श, अंततः जी-20 राजनेताओं की घोषणा में परिलक्षित होंगे।
भारत ने वर्तमान समय की विभिन्न चुनौतियों के बीच जी-20 की अध्यक्षता ग्रहण की है, जिनमें कोविड-19 महामारी से हुई क्षति, तीव्र भू-राजनीतिक तनाव, खाद्य और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा की बढ़ती चिंताएं, बढ़ते ऋण संकट, मुद्रास्फीति के दबाव और मौद्रिक तंगी आदि शामिल हैं। जी-20 की एक प्रमुख भूमिका, ऐसी चुनौतियों से निपटने में मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करना है।
भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता के दौरान, सबसे ज्यादा जरूरतमंद देशों का समर्थन करना और विकासशील देशों की चिंताओं और आकांक्षाओं को प्रतिबिंबित करना; जी-20 के प्रयासों में सबसे प्रमुख होगा। वित्त मंत्रालय और भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक जी-20 वित्त ट्रैक एजेंडे को समावेशी तरीके से आगे बढ़ाएंगे, जिसका उद्देश्य आज की वैश्विक आर्थिक जरूरतों को पूरा करने के साथ-साथ बेहतर भविष्य की तैयारी करना है।