Ministry of Finance
1st Finance & Central Bank Deputies Meeting under the G20 Presidency of India scheduled in Bengaluru on Tuesday
Finance Track core of the G20 process and provides an effective forum for global economic discourse and policy coordination
Through a series of nearly 40 meetings, India will champion the cause of the "Global South", promoting "oneness", and lead in pushing for a collaborative action
India aims to forge a common path on global priorities through the theme of “Vasudhaiv Kutumbakam”
11 DEC 2022 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
The first G20 Finance and Central Bank Deputies (FCBD) meeting is scheduled to be held during 13-15 December 2022 in Bengaluru. This meeting, which will mark the start of discussions on the Finance Track agenda under the Indian G20 Presidency, will be hosted jointly by the Ministry of Finance and the Reserve Bank of India.
The G20 Finance Track, led by Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors of G20 countries, focuses on economic and financial issues. It provides an effective forum for global economic discourse and policy coordination. The First Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors Meeting will be held during 23-25 February 2023 in Bengaluru.
Hon'ble Prime Minister said in his address at the Bali G20 Summit that the need today is that the benefits of development are universal and all-inclusive. Ministry of Finance has imbibed this idea in the G20 Finance Track agenda. He has also given us a vision that India will strive to ensure that the G20 acts as a global “prime mover” to envision new ideas and accelerate collective action over the next one year.
The upcoming meeting of G20 Finance and Central Bank Deputies will be co-chaired by Mr Ajay Seth, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs and Dr Michael D. Patra, Deputy Governor of RBI. Their counterparts from G20 member countries, and from several other countries and international organisations invited by India, will participate in the two-day meeting.
The G20 Finance Track discusses key issues of relevance for the global economy, encompassing the global economic outlook, the international financial architecture, infrastructure development and financing, sustainable finance, global health, international taxation and financial sector issues, including financial inclusion.
In the Bengaluru meeting, discussions will focus on the agenda for the Finance Track under the Indian G20 Presidency. This includes reorienting international financial institutions to meet the shared global challenges of the 21st century, financing cities of tomorrow, managing global debt vulnerabilities, advancing financial inclusion and productivity gains, financing for climate action and SDGs, a globally coordinated approach to unbacked crypto assets and advancing the international taxation agenda.
On the sidelines of the meeting, a panel discussion will be held on ‘Strengthening Multilateral Development Banks to Address Shared Global Challenges of the 21st Century’. A seminar on the ‘Role of Central Banks in Green Financing’ will also be held.
The Indian G20 Presidency’s theme of ‘One Earth One Family, One Future’ will guide the G0 Finance Track discussions. Approximately 40 meetings of the Finance Track will be held in several locations in India, which include meetings of G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors. The discussions in the G20 Finance Track will ultimately be reflected in the G20 Leaders’ Declaration.
India has assumed the G20 Presidency at a time of multiple challenges, which include scarring from the COVID-19 pandemic, sharpened geopolitical tensions, rising food and energy security concerns, growing debt distress, inflationary pressures, and monetary tightening, among others. A key role of the G20 is to provide guidance in dealing with such challenges.
During India’s G20 Presidency, supporting the countries most in need and reflecting the concerns and aspirations of developing countries will be at the forefront of the G20’s efforts. The Ministry of Finance and the Reserve Bank of India will steer the G20 Finance Track agenda in an inclusive manner aimed at addressing the global economic needs of today as well as preparing for a better tomorrow.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಭಾರತದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಜಿ20ರ ಮೊದಲನೇ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮತ್ತು ಸೆಂಟ್ರಲ್ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ನಿಯೋಗಿಗಳ ಸಭೆ ಮಂಗಳವಾರ ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿದೆ
ಜಿ20 ಫೈನಾನ್ಸ್ ಟ್ರ್ಯಾಕ್ ನ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯ ತಿರುಳನ್ನು ಪತ್ತೆಹಚ್ಚಿ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಚರ್ಚೆ ಮತ್ತು ನೀತಿ ಸಮನ್ವಯಕ್ಕೆ ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ವೇದಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲಿದೆ
ಸುಮಾರು 40 ಸಭಾಸರಣಿಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ, ಭಾರತವು "ಜಾಗತಿಕ ದಕ್ಷಿಣದ" ಉದ್ದೇಶವನ್ನು ಎತ್ತಿಹಿಡಿದು, "ಏಕತೆಯನ್ನು" ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಿ ಸಹಯೋಗದ ಕ್ರಮಕ್ಕೆ ಒತ್ತಾಯಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಂದಾಳತ್ವ ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ
"ವಸುಧೈವ ಕುಟುಂಬಕಂ" ಎಂಬ ಧ್ಯೇಯವಾಕ್ಯದ ಮೂಲಕ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಆಧ್ಯತೆಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಒಂದು ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಮಾರ್ಗವನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಭಾರತ ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.
11 DEC 2022 12:00PM by PIB Bengaluru
13 ರಿಂದ 15 ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 2022 ರವರೆಗೆ ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಮೊದಲ ಜಿ20 ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮತ್ತು ಸೆಂಟ್ರಲ್ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ನಿಯೋಗಿಗಳ (ಎಫ್.ಸಿ.ಬಿ.ಡಿ.) ಸಭೆ ನಡೆಯಲಿದೆ. ಭಾರತದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಜಿ 20 ಫೈನಾನ್ಸ್ ಟ್ರ್ಯಾಕ್ ನ ಕಾರ್ಯಸೂಚಿಯ ಮೇಲಿನ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳ ಆರಂಭವನ್ನು ಸೂಚಿಸುವ ಈ ಸಭೆಯನ್ನು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ರಿಸರ್ವ್ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಆಫ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಜಂಟಿಯಾಗಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಿವೆ.
ಜಿ 20 ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ಮತ್ತು ಸೆಂಟ್ರಲ್ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಗವರ್ನರ್ ಗಳ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಜಿ 20 ಫೈನಾನ್ಸ್ ಟ್ರ್ಯಾಕ್ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕೃತವಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಚರ್ಚೆ ಮತ್ತು ನೀತಿ ಸಮನ್ವಯಕ್ಕೆ ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ವೇದಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. 23 ರಿಂದ 25 ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 2023 ರ ವರೆಗೆ ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಮೊದಲ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ಮತ್ತು ಸೆಂಟ್ರಲ್ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಗವರ್ನರ್ಗಳ ಸಭೆ ನಡೆಯಲಿದೆ.
ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಬಾಲಿ ಜಿ-20 ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಭಾಷಣದಲ್ಲಿ, ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳು ಸಾರ್ವತ್ರಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸರ್ವವ್ಯಾಪಿಯಾಗಿರುವುದು ಇಂದಿನ ಅಗತ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಈ ವಿಚಾರವನ್ನು ಜಿ20 ಫೈನಾನ್ಸ್ ಟ್ರ್ಯಾಕ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಸೂಚಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಮುಂದಿನ ಒಂದು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸ ಆಲೋಚನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕಲ್ಪಿಸಿ, ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಕ್ರಿಯೆಯನ್ನು ತೀವ್ರಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಜಿ20 ಜಾಗತಿಕ "ಪ್ರಧಾನ ವಾಹಕವಾಗಿ" ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಭಾರತವು ಶ್ರಮಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂಬ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ನೀಡಿದರು. ಜಿ20 ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮತ್ತು ಸೆಂಟ್ರಲ್ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ನಿಯೋಗಿಗಳ ಮುಂಬರುವ ಸಭೆಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯನ್ನು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಜಯ್ ಸೇಠ್ ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ ಬಿಐನ ಡೆಪ್ಯುಟಿ ಗವರ್ನರ್, ಡಾ. ಮೈಕೆಲ್ ಡಿ. ಪಾತ್ರಾ ಅವರು ವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಜಿ 20 ಸದಸ್ಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದಿಂದ ಆಹ್ವಾನಿಸಲ್ಪಟ್ಟ ಇತರ ಹಲವಾರು ದೇಶಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಅವರ ಸಹವರ್ತಿಗಳು ಎರಡು ದಿನಗಳ ಈ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆ, ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನ, ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹಣಕಾಸು ರಚನೆ, ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಹಣಕಾಸು, ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಹಣಕಾಸು, ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ, ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹಣಕಾಸು ವಲಯದ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ವಿಷಯಗಳನ್ನು ಜಿ 20 ಫೈನಾನ್ಸ್ ಟ್ರ್ಯಾಕ್ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯ ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಜಿ20 ಫೈನಾನ್ಸ್ ಟ್ರ್ಯಾಕ್ ನ ಕಾರ್ಯಸೂಚಿಯ ಮೇಲೆ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳು ನಡೆಯಲಿವೆ. 21 ನೇ ಶತಮಾನದ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಲು ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪುನರುಜ್ಜೀವಗೊಳಿಸುವುದು, ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಒದಗಿಸುವುದು, ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸಾಲದ ದೌರ್ಬಲ್ಯಗಳ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ, ಹಣಕಾಸು ಅಳವಡಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ಪಾದಕತಾ ಲಾಭಗಳನ್ನು ಮುನ್ನಡೆ, ಹವಾಮಾನ ಕ್ರಮ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಗುರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಒದಗಿಸುವುದು, ಬೆಂಬಲವಿಲ್ಲದ ಕ್ರಿಪ್ಟೋಗಳಿಗೆ ಜಾಗತಿಕವಾಗಿ ಸಂಘಟಿತ ವಿಧಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಸೂಚಿಯನ್ನು ತಯಾರಿಸುವುದು ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಸೇರಿದೆ.
ಸಭೆಯ ಜತೆಜತೆಗೆ, '21 ನೇ ಶತಮಾನದ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕಾ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಲು ಬಹುಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕುಗಳ ಪ್ರಬಲಪಡಿಸುವಿಕೆ' ಎಂಬ ವಿಷಯದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸಮಿತಿ ಚರ್ಚೆ ನಡೆಸಲಿದೆ. 'ಸೂಕ್ಷ್ಮ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕುಗಳ ಪಾತ್ರ' ಕುರಿತ ವಿಚಾರ ಸಂಕಿರಣವೂ ನಡೆಯಲಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯ ಜಿ 20 ಫೈನಾನ್ಸ್ ಟ್ರ್ಯಾಕ್ ಅದರ ಧ್ಯೇಯವಾಕ್ಯವಾದ 'ಒಂದೇ ನೆಲ, ಒಂದೇ ಕುಟುಂಬ, ಒಂದೇ ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ' ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನ ನೀಡಲಿದೆ. ಫೈನಾನ್ಸ್ ಟ್ರ್ಯಾಕ್ ನ ಸುಮಾರು 40 ಸಭೆಗಳು ಭಾರತದ ಹಲವಾರು ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿವೆ, ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಜಿ 20 ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ಮತ್ತು ಸೆಂಟ್ರಲ್ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಗವರ್ನರ್ ಗಳ ಸಭೆಗಳು ಸೇರಿವೆ. ಜಿ 20 ಫೈನಾನ್ಸ್ ಟ್ರ್ಯಾಕ್ ನಲ್ಲಿನ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳು ಅಂತಿಮವಾಗಿ ಜಿ 20 ನಾಯಕರ ಘೋಷಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿತವಾಗಲಿವೆ.
ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗದಿಂದ ಉಂಟಾದ ನೋವು, ತೀಕ್ಷ್ಣವಾದ ಭೌಗೋಳಿಕ ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಉದ್ವಿಗ್ನತೆಗಳು, ಹೆಚ್ಚುತ್ತಿರುವ ಆಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಧನ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಕಳವಳಗಳು, ಹೆಚ್ಚುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸಾಲದ ಸಂಕಷ್ಟ, ಹಣದುಬ್ಬರದ ಒತ್ತಡಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಿತ್ತೀಯ ಹಿಡಿತ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಅನೇಕ ಸವಾಲುಗಳ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತವು ಜಿ 20 ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಸ್ಥಾನವನ್ನು ವಹಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಅಂತಹ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಲು ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನ ನೀಡುವುದು ಜಿ20 ರ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತದ ಜಿ 20 ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷೀಯ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಅಗತ್ಯವಿರುವ ದೇಶಗಳನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಶೀಲ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ಕಾಳಜಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಆಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸುವುದು ಜಿ 20 ರ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಂಚೂಣಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತೀಯ ರಿಸರ್ವ್ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಇಂದಿನ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಅಗತ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತಮ ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಸಿದ್ಧತೆ ನಡೆಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ ಜಿ20 ಫೈನಾನ್ಸ್ ಟ್ರ್ಯಾಕ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಸೂಚಿಯನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮುನ್ನಡೆಯಲಿವೆ.