Ministry of Finance
1st Finance & Central Bank Deputies Meeting under the G20 Presidency of India scheduled in Bengaluru on Tuesday
Finance Track core of the G20 process and provides an effective forum for global economic discourse and policy coordination
Through a series of nearly 40 meetings, India will champion the cause of the "Global South", promoting "oneness", and lead in pushing for a collaborative action
India aims to forge a common path on global priorities through the theme of “Vasudhaiv Kutumbakam”
11 DEC 2022 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
The first G20 Finance and Central Bank Deputies (FCBD) meeting is scheduled to be held during 13-15 December 2022 in Bengaluru. This meeting, which will mark the start of discussions on the Finance Track agenda under the Indian G20 Presidency, will be hosted jointly by the Ministry of Finance and the Reserve Bank of India.
The G20 Finance Track, led by Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors of G20 countries, focuses on economic and financial issues. It provides an effective forum for global economic discourse and policy coordination. The First Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors Meeting will be held during 23-25 February 2023 in Bengaluru.
Hon'ble Prime Minister said in his address at the Bali G20 Summit that the need today is that the benefits of development are universal and all-inclusive. Ministry of Finance has imbibed this idea in the G20 Finance Track agenda. He has also given us a vision that India will strive to ensure that the G20 acts as a global “prime mover” to envision new ideas and accelerate collective action over the next one year.
The upcoming meeting of G20 Finance and Central Bank Deputies will be co-chaired by Mr Ajay Seth, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs and Dr Michael D. Patra, Deputy Governor of RBI. Their counterparts from G20 member countries, and from several other countries and international organisations invited by India, will participate in the two-day meeting.
The G20 Finance Track discusses key issues of relevance for the global economy, encompassing the global economic outlook, the international financial architecture, infrastructure development and financing, sustainable finance, global health, international taxation and financial sector issues, including financial inclusion.
In the Bengaluru meeting, discussions will focus on the agenda for the Finance Track under the Indian G20 Presidency. This includes reorienting international financial institutions to meet the shared global challenges of the 21st century, financing cities of tomorrow, managing global debt vulnerabilities, advancing financial inclusion and productivity gains, financing for climate action and SDGs, a globally coordinated approach to unbacked crypto assets and advancing the international taxation agenda.
On the sidelines of the meeting, a panel discussion will be held on ‘Strengthening Multilateral Development Banks to Address Shared Global Challenges of the 21st Century’. A seminar on the ‘Role of Central Banks in Green Financing’ will also be held.
The Indian G20 Presidency’s theme of ‘One Earth One Family, One Future’ will guide the G0 Finance Track discussions. Approximately 40 meetings of the Finance Track will be held in several locations in India, which include meetings of G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors. The discussions in the G20 Finance Track will ultimately be reflected in the G20 Leaders’ Declaration.
India has assumed the G20 Presidency at a time of multiple challenges, which include scarring from the COVID-19 pandemic, sharpened geopolitical tensions, rising food and energy security concerns, growing debt distress, inflationary pressures, and monetary tightening, among others. A key role of the G20 is to provide guidance in dealing with such challenges.
During India’s G20 Presidency, supporting the countries most in need and reflecting the concerns and aspirations of developing countries will be at the forefront of the G20’s efforts. The Ministry of Finance and the Reserve Bank of India will steer the G20 Finance Track agenda in an inclusive manner aimed at addressing the global economic needs of today as well as preparing for a better tomorrow.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారతదేశం అధ్యక్షతన మంగళవారం జరగనున్న జీ 20 మొదటి ఆర్థిక, సెంట్రల్ బ్యాంక్ డిప్యూటీల సమావేశం
జీ 20 వ్యవస్థలో కీలక అంశాలుగా ఆర్థిక అంశాలు అమలు జరుగుతున్న తీరు, ప్రపంచ వ్యాప్తంగా ఆర్థిక చర్చలు, ఆర్థిక విధానాల సమన్వయం
40 సమావేశాల ద్వారా 'గ్లోబల్ సౌత్' 'ఏకీకరణ' అంశాలకు ప్రాధాన్యత కల్పించి, సమన్వయ సాధనకు కృషి చేయనున్న భారతదేశం
'వసుధైక కుటుంబం' స్ఫూర్తితో ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ప్రాధాన్యతల నిర్ణయానికి ఉమ్మడి వ్యూహం అమలు చేయాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో పనిచేయనున్న భారతదేశం
11 DEC 2022 12:00PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశం అధ్యక్షతన జీ 20 మొదటి ఆర్థిక, సెంట్రల్ బ్యాంక్ డిప్యూటీల సమావేశం బెంగళూరులో 2022 డిసెంబర్ 13,14,15 తేదీల్లో జరగనున్నది. ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, భారత రిజర్వు బ్యాంకు సంయుక్తంగా నిర్వహిస్తున్న సమావేశంలో భారతదేశం అధ్యక్షత వహిస్తున్న జీ 20 దేశాలకు ముఖ్యమైన ఆర్ధిక అంశాలు అమలు జరుగుతున్న తీరును సమీక్షించడానికి అనుసరించాల్సిన చర్యలను చర్చిస్తారు.
జీ 20 దేశాల ఆర్థిక మంత్రులు, సెంట్రల్ బ్యాంక్ గవర్నర్ల అధ్యక్షతన జీ20 దేశాల ఫైనాన్స్ ట్రాక్ పనిచేస్తుంది. ఆర్థిక అంశలపై ప్రధానంగా దృష్టి సారించి జీ20 ఫైనాన్స్ ట్రాక్ పనిచేస్తుంది. ప్రపంచ స్థాయి ఆర్థిక అంశాలపై చర్చలు జరిపేందుకు, విధాన నిర్ణయాల సమన్వయానికి జీ20 ఫైనాన్స్ ట్రాక్ ఓకే వేదికగా ఉంటుంది. ఆర్థిక మంత్రులు, సెంట్రల్ బ్యాంక్ గవర్నర్ల సమావేశం 2023 ఫిబ్రవరి 23,24,25 తేదీల్లో బెంగళూరులో జరుగుతుంది.
బెంగళూరులో 2022 డిసెంబర్ 13,14,15 తేదీల్లో ఆర్థిక వ్యవహారాల శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ అజయ్ సేథ్, ఆర్బీఐ డిప్యూటీ గవర్నర్ డాక్టర్ మైఖేల్ డి.పాత్ర సహా అధ్యక్షతన జీ 20 ఆర్థిక, సెంట్రల్ బ్యాంక్ డిప్యూటీల సమావేశం జరుగుతుంది. రెండు రోజుల పాటు సమావేశంలో జీ20 సభ్య దేశాల ఆర్థిక వ్యవహారాల అధికారులు, సెంట్రల్ బ్యాంకుల ప్రతినిధులు, భారతదేశం నుంచి ఆహ్వానం అందిన అంతర్జాతీయ సంస్థ ప్రతినిధులు పాల్గొంటారు.
ప్రపంచ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ తో సంబంధం ఉన్న ప్రధాన అంశాలు, ప్రపంచ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ స్వరూపం, అంతర్జాతీయ ఆర్థిక పరిస్థితి, మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధి,నిధుల సమీకరణ, సుస్థిర ఆర్థిక విధానాలు, ప్రపంచ స్థాయి ఆరోగ్య రంగం, అంతర్జాతీయ పన్నుల విధానంతో పాటు ఆర్థిక రంగానికి సంబంధించి వివిధ అంశాలు సమావేశంలో చర్చకు వస్తాయి.
భారతదేశం అధ్యక్షతన జీ20 ఫైనాన్స్ ట్రాక్ అమలు చేయాల్సిన అంశాలపై బెంగళూరు సమావేశం దృష్టి సారిస్తుంది. 21వ శతాబ్దంలో ప్రపంచ వ్యాప్తంగా ఎదురవుతున్న ఆర్థిక సవాళ్లకు అనుగుణంగా అంతర్జాతీయ ఆర్థిక సంస్థల ప్రాధాన్యత అంశాలను నిర్ణయించడం, భవిష్యత్తు ఆర్థిక నగరాలు, ప్రపంచ రుణ భారం నిర్వహణ, ఆర్థిక చేరిక మరియు ఉత్పాదకత ప్రయోజనాల అభివృద్ధి, పర్యావరణ పరిరక్షణ, సుస్థిర లక్ష్యాల సాధనకు నిధుల సమీకరణ, క్రిప్టో ఆస్తులు, అంతర్జాతీయ పన్ను విధానంలో మార్పులు తీసుకు రావడం లాంటి అంశాలు సమావేశంలో చర్చకు వస్తాయి.
. సమావేశంలో భాగంగా ' 21 వ శతాబ్దంలో ఉమ్మడిగా ఎదురయ్యే సవాళ్ళను ఎదుర్కోవడానికి బహుముఖ బ్యాంకులను పటిష్టం చేయడం' అనే అంశంపై నిపుణుల చర్చలు జరుగుతాయి. ' గ్రీన్ ఫైనాన్సింగ్ లో సెంట్రల్ బ్యాంకుల పాత్ర' అనే అంశంపై సదస్సు జరుగుతుంది.
భారతదేశం ప్రతిపాదించిన 'ఒక విశ్వం, ఒక కుటుంబం,ఒక భవిష్యత్తు' విధానం జీ20 ఫైనాన్స్ ట్రాక్ సమావేశంలో చర్చకు వస్తుంది. దేశం వివిధ ప్రాంతాల్లో ఫైనాన్స్ ట్రాక్ సమావేశాలు జరుగుతాయి. దీనిలో భాగంగా జీ20 దేశాల ఆర్థిక మంత్రులు, సెంట్రల్ బ్యాంకుల గవర్నర్ల సమావేశం నిర్వహిస్తారు. జీ20 ఫైనాన్స్ ట్రాక్ సమావేశంలో చర్చకు వచ్చే అంశాలు జీ20 అగ్రనాయకుల సంయుక్త ప్రకటనలో చేర్చడం జరుగుతుంది.
వివిధ సమస్యలు ఎదురవుతున్న నేపథ్యంలో జీ20 అధ్యక్ష బాధ్యతలను భారతదేశం చేపట్టింది. కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి రూపంలో ఎదురైన సవాళ్లు, ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా నెలకొన్న రాజకీయ సంక్షోభ పరిస్థితులు, ఆహారం, ఇంధన రంగంలో ఎదురవుతున్న సమస్యలు, పెరుగుతున్న రుణభారం, ద్రవ్యోల్బణం పరిస్థితి, నిధుల కొరత లాంటి సమస్యలు ఎదురవుతున్న సమయంలో జీ20 అధ్యక్ష బాధ్యతలను భారతదేశం స్వీకరించింది. అన్ని సమస్యలు, సవాళ్ల పరిష్కారానికి అనుసరించాల్సిన చర్యలు, అమలు చేయాల్సిన వ్యూహాలకు జీ20 రూపకల్పన చేసి సభ్య దేశాలకు మార్గదర్శకంగా పనిచేస్తుంది.
సహకారం అవసరమైన దేశాలకు పూర్తి సహాయ సహకారాలు అందించి, అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న దేశాలు ప్రత్యేకంగా ఎదుర్కొంటున్న సమస్యలపై దృష్టి సారించాలని భారతదేశం నిర్ణయించింది. అన్ని అంశాలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకుని జీ20 ఫైనాన్స్ ట్రాక్ సమావేశాలు నిర్వహించి భవిష్యత్తు ఆర్థిక అవసరాలు తీర్చడానికి ఉజ్వల భవిష్యత్తు నిర్మాణానికి కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళిక రూపొందిస్తుంది.