Prime Minister's Office
PM salutes armed forces on Armed Forces Flag Day
07 DEC 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has saluted the valour and sacrifices of armed forces on the occasion of Armed Forces Flag Day.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Today, on Armed Forces Flag Day, we salute the valour and sacrifices of our armed forces. Since decades, they are at the forefront of protecting our nation and contributing to a stronger India. I also urge you all to contribute to the Armed Forces Flag Day Fund."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲ ਝੰਡਾ ਦਿਵਸ 'ਤੇ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਮ ਕੀਤਾ
07 DEC 2022 5:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲ ਝੰਡਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ 'ਤੇ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਾਕ੍ਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਬਲੀਦਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
"ਅੱਜ, ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲ ਝੰਡਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ 'ਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਾਕ੍ਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਬਲੀਦਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ, ਉਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਹਨ। ਮੈਂ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲ ਝੰਡਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਫੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।"