ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நமது கைவினைஞர்கள் உலக அளவில் இந்திய பாரம்பரியத்தின் தூதர்களாகவும், நமது கலாச்சாரத்தின் அடையாளமாகவும் திகழ்கின்றனர்: குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர்
28 NOV 2022 2:56PM by PIB Chennai
நமது கைவினைஞர்கள் உலக அளவில் இந்திய பாரம்பரியத்தின் தூதர்களாக திகழ்கின்றனர் என குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் கூறியுள்ளார். ஜவுளி அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த சில்ப் குரு மற்றும் தேசிய விருதுகள் வழங்கும் விழாவில் அவர் உரையாற்றினார்.
இந்தியாவின் எழுச்சி முன் எப்போதும் காணாதது. உலக அளவில் முதலீடுகளை செய்வதற்கு உகந்த இடமாக அது உள்ளது. கைவினை மற்றும் கைத்தறித் துறையுடன் தொடர்புடைய கைவினைஞர்கள் இந்த வளர்ச்சியில் முக்கிய பங்காற்றுகின்றனர் என்று திரு தன்கர் கூறினார். கலைஞர்களின் திறன்கள் குறித்து பேசிய அவர், அத்தகைய அரிய திறன்கள் இந்தியாவை பெருமிதம் கொள்ள வைப்பதாகத் தெரிவித்தார்.
கைவினைஞர்கள் நமது கலாச்சாரத்தின் சின்னமாக திகழ்கின்றனர் என்றும், இந்தியா, அளவில்லாத திறன்களைக் கொண்டுள்ளது என அவர்கள் உலகிற்கு பறைசாற்றுகின்றனர் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
2017, 2018, 2019 ஆண்டுகளுக்கான சில்ப் குரு மற்றும் தேசிய விருதுகள் சிறந்த கைவினைஞர்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டன. பெருந்தொற்றுக் காரணமாக இந்த விருது வழங்கும் நிகழ்ச்சிகள் முன்பு ரத்து செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தன.
ஜி-20 அமைப்பின் தலைமைத்துவம், பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்கை உலகம் கவனிப்பதை சுட்டிக்காட்டுவதாக உள்ளதென திரு தன்கர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த தசாப்தத்தின் முடிவில் இந்தியா உலகின் 3-வது பெரிய பொருளாதார நாடாக நிச்சயம் உருவெடுக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய ஜவுளி, நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொதுவிநியோகம், வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், கைவினை கைத்தறி தற்சார்பின் முக்கியத் தூண் என்றும் உலக நாடுகளுடன் இந்தியா போட்டியிடும் நம்பிக்கையை அது வழங்குகிறது என்றும் கூறினார்.
நூற்றாண்டு காலமாக நமது கைவினை கலைஞர்கள் தனித்துவமான முறைகளை சொந்தமாக உருவாக்கி தொழில்நுட்பங்களை ஏற்படுத்தி, கற்கள், உலோகம், சந்தனமரம், களிமண் போன்றவற்றை மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையில் சேர்த்து வந்துள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார். அவர்கள் மிகச் சரியான அறிவியல் மற்றும் பொறியியல் நடைமுறைகளை நீண்ட காலத்திற்கு முன்னதாகவே கையாண்டு வந்துள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். கைவினைப் பொருட்களின் உற்பத்தி கிராமப்பகுதிகளில் வசிக்கும் லட்சக்கணக்கான மக்களுக்கு வாழ்வாதார வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்குவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குக் காரணமாக 2047ஆம் ஆண்டு இந்தியா சுதந்திரத்தின் நூற்றாண்டைக் கொண்டாடும் போது நாடு நிச்சயம் வளர்ந்த, முன்னேற்றமடைந்த நாடாக உருவெடுக்கும் என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
கைவினைப் பொருட்கள் மேம்பாடு, பாரம்பரிய விழுமியங்களுடன் நாட்டின் சமகால சமன்பாட்டை உறுதி செய்வதுடன், திறன் மிகுந்த கலைஞர்களுக்கு ஆதாரமாகவும் திகழும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். நாட்டின் கைவினைப் பொருட்கள், கைத்தறி உற்பத்திப் பொருட்களின் ஏற்றுமதி அதிகரித்து வருவதாகவும் மற்ற நாடுகளின் பொருட்களைவிட நமது உற்பத்திப் பொருட்கள் நீடித்து நிலைக்கக் கூடியது என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் மற்றும் அமைச்சர் பியூஷ் கோயல் ஆகியோர் விருதாளர்களுக்கான கையேடுகளை வெளியிட்டனர். மிகச் சிறந்த கைவினைக் கலைஞர்களுக்கு, 2017, 2018, 2019 ஆகிய மூன்று ஆண்டுகளுக்கான 30 சில்ப் குரு விருதுகளும், 78 தேசிய விருதுகளும், நிகழ்ச்சியில் வழங்கப்பட்டன. விருது பெற்றவர்களில் 36 பேர் பெண்களாவர். சில்ப் குரு விருதில் தங்க நாணயம் ஒன்று ரூ. 2 லட்சம் ரொக்கப் பரிசு, தாமிரப்பத்திரம், சால்வை, சான்றிதழ் ஆகியவை அடங்கும்.
தேசிய விருதுகள் உலோகப் பதிவு, கைபின்னல் வேலை, மட்பாண்டம் செய்தல், களம்காரி, பந்தானி, அச்சு பதித்தல்,தஞ்சாவூர் ஓவியம், தெரக்கோட்டா வேலைப்பாடு, பனை ஓலையில் பதித்தல் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு கைவேலைப்பாட்டுத் திறனுக்கு தேசிய விருதுகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. இதில் ரொக்கப்பரிசு ரூ.1 லட்சம், தாமிரப்பத்திரம், சால்வை மற்றும் சான்றிதழ் அடங்கும்.

Ministry of Textiles
Our craftspersons are India's ambassador of heritage to the world, beacon of our culture: Hon’ble Vice President
We are the most favoured destination globally for investment and opportunity: Hon’ble VP
Handicraft, handloom is a cornerstone for a self-reliant, confident India while engaging with the rest of the world: Shri Goyal
Our artisans have perfected scientific and engineering processes far ahead of their times: Shri Goyal
Shilp Guru and National Awards conferred to master craftspersons
28 NOV 2022 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Our craftsmen are India's ambassador of heritage to the world, said Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, Hon’ble Vice President of India, while addressing the Shilp Guru and National Awards organised by Ministry of Textiles here today.
Shri Dhankhar said that India is on the rise as never before. “We are the most favoured destination globally for investment and opportunity. And the craftspersons associated with handicrafts and handloom sector have played their role in this growth,” he said. Talking about the craftsmanship and skills of the artisans, Hon’ble VP said that such refined skills make India proud.
“The craftspersons are the beacon of our culture. I am privileged to indicate you are the most forceful and impactful embers of our culture & creativity. You indicate to the world, the enormous skills that India possesses,” he said.
The Shilp Guru and National Awards to master craftpersons were distributed for the year 2017, 2018 and 2019. Due to pandemic, the event couldn’t be organised physically.
Mentioning the pandemic period when India outshined the world by providing 3 billion vaccines to our people and this was supported by digital mapping of the vaccination programme, he said that no country in the world can even think of such an initiative. He also mentioned that ration to over 80 crore beneficiaries is also being provided since the first lockdown.
Shri Dhankhar added that presidency of G20 indicates that the world is listening to Hon’ble Prime Minister and his vision. He said that he is confident that by end of the decade India will become the third largest world economy.
Union Minister of Textiles, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal said while delivering the address said that handicraft handloom is a cornerstone for a self-reliant, confident India that is engaging with the rest of the world.
He said that our shilpkar’s have, down the centuries, developed their own – often unique – methods and techniques to bring life into stone, metal, sandalwood and clay. They had, a very long time ago, perfected scientific and engineering processes far ahead of their times. Their creations revealed their sophisticated knowledge and highly developed aesthetic sense. Production of handicraft items provides livelihood opportunities to lakhs of people living in rural areas at a low capital investment, and has a good domestic and international market, which forms parts of the Indian heritage, culture and tradition.
He said that the production of handicraft items holds special significance in the economic empowerment of women living in the rural areas, as production can be made within the house along with other household chores. Women are a large part of the work force and constitute over 50% of the artisans’ sector.
Adding on he said that importance of crafts in the socio-economic livelihood of the vast segment of the rural population cannot be overemphasized. While the award is given in recognition of excellent craftsmanship and the major role played by them in continuing craft as a vital part of traditional heritage, it is also necessary to recognize product excellence keeping in view the global market trends.
Shri Goyal said that promotion of handicrafts not only ensures a balance between the traditional values and contemporary outlook of a nation but also bestows shelter for skilful hands of the country. He also quoted Hon’ble PM who said, “Handlooms & Handicrafts manifest India’s diversity & the dexterity of countless weavers & artisans”. The Union Minister said that India’s export of handicraft/handloom is increasing. Also, our products are more sustainable than others.
He said that under the leadership of PM, India has strived that in 2047 during 100 years of Independence, the country will be a developed country and prosperous country.
Hon’ble Vice President along with Shri Goyal released a catalogue of the awardees in the presence of Smt. Rachna Shah, Secretary Ministry of Textiles, Shri Shantmanu Development Commissioner, Handicrafts and Ms Mudita Mishra Addl. Development Commissioner (Handicrafts).
30 Shilp Guru Awards and 78 National Awards for the year 2017, 2018 and 2019 were presented to master craftspersons, 36 of whom are women. The main objective of the awards is to give recognition for their excellence in craftsmanship and valuable contribution to Indian Handicrafts and textiles sector.
The Shilp Guru Awards are given to legendary master craftspersons in recognition of excellent craftsmanship, product excellence and the role played by them as gurus in the continuance of crafts to other trainee artisans as a vital part of traditional heritage. The Awards were started in 2002, to celebrate the Golden Jubilee of the resurgence of Handicrafts in India. The Award consists of a gold coin, Rs.2.00 lakhs prize money, a Tamrapatra, a shawl and a certificate. 30 Shilp Gurus have been selected for the years 2017, 2018 and 2019 out of whom 24 are male and 06 are female.
The National Awards are being awarded since 1965 for outstanding craftsmanship in different craft categories.The main crafts for which the Awards have been given are Metal Engraving, Chikan Hand Embroidery, Khurja Blue Pottery, Mata Ni Pachedi Kalamkari, Bandhani, Tie & Dye ,Hand Block Bagh Print, Warli Art, Stone Dust Painting , Sozni Hand Embroidery, Terracotta, Tanjore Painting, Sholapith, Kantha Hand Embroidery, Palm leaf Engraving, Brass wire inlay on wood, Wood Tarkashi, Madhubani Painting, Gold Leaf Painting , straw craft etc. The Award consists of Rs.1.00 lakh prize money, a Tamrapatra, a Shawl and a certificate. 78 craftspersons have been selected for the National Awards for the year 2017, 2018 and 2019 including 02 design innovation awards where a designer and artisan collaborate to create a unique product.
The exquisite products of the Shilp Gurus and National Awardees will be on display at National Crafts Museum & Hastkala Academy, Pragati Maidan, Bhairon Marg, for the public from 29th November to 5th December 2022.
The Government implements various schemes for promotion and development of handicrafts sector under “National Handicraft Development Program (NHDP)” and Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme (CHCDS) through office of the Development Commissioner (Handicrafts).