Ministry of Textiles
Our craftspersons are India's ambassador of heritage to the world, beacon of our culture: Hon’ble Vice President
We are the most favoured destination globally for investment and opportunity: Hon’ble VP
Handicraft, handloom is a cornerstone for a self-reliant, confident India while engaging with the rest of the world: Shri Goyal
Our artisans have perfected scientific and engineering processes far ahead of their times: Shri Goyal
Shilp Guru and National Awards conferred to master craftspersons
28 NOV 2022 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Our craftsmen are India's ambassador of heritage to the world, said Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, Hon’ble Vice President of India, while addressing the Shilp Guru and National Awards organised by Ministry of Textiles here today.
Shri Dhankhar said that India is on the rise as never before. “We are the most favoured destination globally for investment and opportunity. And the craftspersons associated with handicrafts and handloom sector have played their role in this growth,” he said. Talking about the craftsmanship and skills of the artisans, Hon’ble VP said that such refined skills make India proud.
“The craftspersons are the beacon of our culture. I am privileged to indicate you are the most forceful and impactful embers of our culture & creativity. You indicate to the world, the enormous skills that India possesses,” he said.
The Shilp Guru and National Awards to master craftpersons were distributed for the year 2017, 2018 and 2019. Due to pandemic, the event couldn’t be organised physically.
Mentioning the pandemic period when India outshined the world by providing 3 billion vaccines to our people and this was supported by digital mapping of the vaccination programme, he said that no country in the world can even think of such an initiative. He also mentioned that ration to over 80 crore beneficiaries is also being provided since the first lockdown.
Shri Dhankhar added that presidency of G20 indicates that the world is listening to Hon’ble Prime Minister and his vision. He said that he is confident that by end of the decade India will become the third largest world economy.
Union Minister of Textiles, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal said while delivering the address said that handicraft handloom is a cornerstone for a self-reliant, confident India that is engaging with the rest of the world.
He said that our shilpkar’s have, down the centuries, developed their own – often unique – methods and techniques to bring life into stone, metal, sandalwood and clay. They had, a very long time ago, perfected scientific and engineering processes far ahead of their times. Their creations revealed their sophisticated knowledge and highly developed aesthetic sense. Production of handicraft items provides livelihood opportunities to lakhs of people living in rural areas at a low capital investment, and has a good domestic and international market, which forms parts of the Indian heritage, culture and tradition.
He said that the production of handicraft items holds special significance in the economic empowerment of women living in the rural areas, as production can be made within the house along with other household chores. Women are a large part of the work force and constitute over 50% of the artisans’ sector.
Adding on he said that importance of crafts in the socio-economic livelihood of the vast segment of the rural population cannot be overemphasized. While the award is given in recognition of excellent craftsmanship and the major role played by them in continuing craft as a vital part of traditional heritage, it is also necessary to recognize product excellence keeping in view the global market trends.
Shri Goyal said that promotion of handicrafts not only ensures a balance between the traditional values and contemporary outlook of a nation but also bestows shelter for skilful hands of the country. He also quoted Hon’ble PM who said, “Handlooms & Handicrafts manifest India’s diversity & the dexterity of countless weavers & artisans”. The Union Minister said that India’s export of handicraft/handloom is increasing. Also, our products are more sustainable than others.
He said that under the leadership of PM, India has strived that in 2047 during 100 years of Independence, the country will be a developed country and prosperous country.
Hon’ble Vice President along with Shri Goyal released a catalogue of the awardees in the presence of Smt. Rachna Shah, Secretary Ministry of Textiles, Shri Shantmanu Development Commissioner, Handicrafts and Ms Mudita Mishra Addl. Development Commissioner (Handicrafts).
30 Shilp Guru Awards and 78 National Awards for the year 2017, 2018 and 2019 were presented to master craftspersons, 36 of whom are women. The main objective of the awards is to give recognition for their excellence in craftsmanship and valuable contribution to Indian Handicrafts and textiles sector.
The Shilp Guru Awards are given to legendary master craftspersons in recognition of excellent craftsmanship, product excellence and the role played by them as gurus in the continuance of crafts to other trainee artisans as a vital part of traditional heritage. The Awards were started in 2002, to celebrate the Golden Jubilee of the resurgence of Handicrafts in India. The Award consists of a gold coin, Rs.2.00 lakhs prize money, a Tamrapatra, a shawl and a certificate. 30 Shilp Gurus have been selected for the years 2017, 2018 and 2019 out of whom 24 are male and 06 are female.
The National Awards are being awarded since 1965 for outstanding craftsmanship in different craft categories.The main crafts for which the Awards have been given are Metal Engraving, Chikan Hand Embroidery, Khurja Blue Pottery, Mata Ni Pachedi Kalamkari, Bandhani, Tie & Dye ,Hand Block Bagh Print, Warli Art, Stone Dust Painting , Sozni Hand Embroidery, Terracotta, Tanjore Painting, Sholapith, Kantha Hand Embroidery, Palm leaf Engraving, Brass wire inlay on wood, Wood Tarkashi, Madhubani Painting, Gold Leaf Painting , straw craft etc. The Award consists of Rs.1.00 lakh prize money, a Tamrapatra, a Shawl and a certificate. 78 craftspersons have been selected for the National Awards for the year 2017, 2018 and 2019 including 02 design innovation awards where a designer and artisan collaborate to create a unique product.
The exquisite products of the Shilp Gurus and National Awardees will be on display at National Crafts Museum & Hastkala Academy, Pragati Maidan, Bhairon Marg, for the public from 29th November to 5th December 2022.
The Government implements various schemes for promotion and development of handicrafts sector under “National Handicraft Development Program (NHDP)” and Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme (CHCDS) through office of the Development Commissioner (Handicrafts).

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा : हमारे शिल्‍पकार भारत की विरासत को विश्‍व के समक्ष प्रदर्शित करने वाले दूत हैं, हमारी संस्‍कृति के प्रकाश स्‍तंभ हैं
उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा : हम दुनियाभर में निवेश और अवसरों के लिए सबसे पसंदीदा गंतव्‍य बन गए हैं
हस्‍तशिल्‍प और हथकरघा आत्‍मनिर्भर, आत्‍मविश्‍वास से युक्‍त भारत के लिए दृढ़ आधार हैं जिनसे वह शेष विश्‍व से जुड़ता है : श्री गोयल
हमारे कारीगरों ने अपने समय से काफी पहले वैज्ञानिक और इंजीनियरिंग प्रक्रियाओं में महारत हासिल कर ली है : श्री गोयल
श्रेष्‍ठ हस्‍तशिल्‍पकारों को शिल्‍प गुरु और राष्‍ट्रीय पुरस्‍कार प्रदान किए गए
28 NOV 2022 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्‍ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने उत्‍कृष्‍ट शिल्‍पकारों को शिल्‍प गुरु और राष्‍ट्रीय पुरस्‍कार प्रदान करने के लिए आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में आज कहा कि हमारे शिल्‍पकार विश्‍व के समक्ष भारत की विरासत को प्रदर्शित करने वाले दूत और हमारी संस्‍कृति के प्रकाश स्‍तंभ हैं। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय ने किया।
श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि भारत अब जिस गति से आगे बढ़ रहा है उतना पहले कभी नहीं था। उन्‍होंने कहा, ‘’हम इस समय विश्‍व के लिए निवेश और अवसरों के मामलों में सबसे पसंदीदा गंतव्‍य बन गए हैं। हस्‍तशिल्‍प और हथकरघा क्षेत्र से जुड़े शिल्‍पकारों ने भारत की इस प्रगति में महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका अदा की है।‘’ शिल्‍प कौशल और कारीगरों की कुशलता की चर्चा करते हुए उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि उनकी इस कुशलता पर भारत को गर्व है।
उन्‍होंने कहा, ‘’शिल्‍पकार हमारी संस्‍कृति के प्रकाश स्‍तंभ है। मुझे यह कहते हुए हर्ष हो रहा है कि आप हमारी संस्‍कृति और रचनात्‍मकता के सबसे प्रभावी और शक्तिशाली हस्‍ताक्षर है। आपने विश्‍व को यह दर्शा दिया है कि भारत के पास इतनी असाधारण प्रतिभा है।‘’
इस अवसर पर उत्‍कृष्‍ट शिल्‍पकारों को वर्ष 2017, 2018 और 2019 के लिए शिल्‍प गुरु और राष्‍ट्रीय पुरस्‍कार प्रदान किए गए। महामारी के कारण इससे पहले यह आयोजन नहीं किया जा सका था।
महामारी के समय का उल्‍लेख करते हुए जब, भारत अपने देशवासियों को तीन अरब कोविड टीके उपलब्‍ध कराकर और टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम की डिजिटल मैपिंग कराकर विश्‍व में सबसे अधिक टीके प्रदान करने वाले देश बन गया, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि विश्‍व का कोई भी अन्‍य देश इस तरह की पहल के बारे में सोच भी नहीं सका। उन्‍होंने इस बात का भी उल्‍लेख किया कि पहले लॉक-डाउन के समय से ही हमने 80 करोड़ से ज्‍यादा लाभार्थियों को राशन भी उपलब्‍ध कराया।
श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि जी-20 की अध्‍यक्षता मिलना इस बात का प्रतीक है कि विश्‍व माननीय प्रधानमंत्री और उनकी परिकल्‍पनाओं को सुन और समझ रहा है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि उन्‍हें विश्‍वास है कि इस दशक के अंत तक भारत तीसरी सबसे बड़ी विश्‍व अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था बन जाएगा।
केन्‍द्रीय वस्‍त्र, उपभोक्‍ता मामलों, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि हस्‍तशिल्‍प और हथकरघा शेष विश्‍व के साथ जुड़ने के लिए भारत को आत्‍मविश्‍वास और आत्‍मनिर्भरता प्रदान करने वाला आधार है।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि हमारे शिल्‍पकारों ने सदियों से अपने खुद के- आमतौर पर अनूठे तरीके ईजाद कर और उन्‍हें अपनाकर पत्‍थर, धातुओं, चन्‍दन और मिट्टी में जीवन का संचार किया। उन्‍होंने बहुत पहले ही वैज्ञानिक और इंजीनियरिंग प्रक्रियाओं में महारत हासिल कर ली और वो अपने समय से बहुत आगे थे। उनकी रचनाओं में उनके परिष्‍कृत ज्ञान और अतिविकसित सौन्‍दर्य बोध का परिचय मिलता है। हमारे गांव में रहने वाले लाखों लोग बहुत कम लागत में हस्‍तशिल्‍प वस्‍तुओं का उत्‍पादन कर न सिर्फ इसके जरिये अपनी आजीविका चलाते हैं बल्कि हमारे पास भारत की संस्‍कृति, विरासत और परम्‍परा को दर्शाने वाली इन हस्‍तशिल्‍प वस्‍तुओं का एक बहुत अच्‍छा घरेलू और अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय बाजार भी है।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि हस्‍तशिल्‍प वस्‍तुओं का उत्‍पादन ग्रामीण इलाकों में महिलाओं के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण के लिए भी विशेष रूप से महत्‍वपूर्ण है, क्‍योंकि वे अपने घरेलू कामकाज निपटाने के साथ ही घर बैठे हस्‍तशिल्‍प वस्‍तुओं को तैयार कर सकती हैं। महिलाएं इस क्षेत्र का एक बहुत बड़ा कार्यबल है और वे कुल कार्यबल का 50 प्रतिशत हिस्‍सा है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि ग्रामीण आबादी के बड़े वर्ग की सामाजिक-आर्थिक आजीविका में शिल्प के महत्व पर अधिक जोर नहीं दिया जा सकता। हालांकि यह पुरस्कार उत्कृष्ट शिल्प कौशल और पारंपरिक विरासत के एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्से के रूप में शिल्प को जारी रखने के लिए दिया जाता है, लेकिन वैश्विक बाजार के रुझान को देखते हुए उत्पाद उत्कृष्टता पर ध्‍यान देना भी जरूरी हो जाता है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि हस्तशिल्प को प्रोत्‍साहन देने से न केवल देश के परंपरागत मूल्यों और समकालीन दृष्टिकोण के बीच संतुलन सुनिश्चित होता है बल्कि देश के कुशल शिल्‍पकारों को आश्रय भी मिलता है। उन्होंने माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के कथन को उद्धृत किया जिसमें उन्‍होंने कहा था, "हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प भारत की विविधता और अनेक बुनकरों और कारीगरों की निपुणता को प्रकट करते हैं।" केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत का हस्तशिल्प/हथकरघा निर्यात बढ़ रहा है। साथ ही, हमारे उत्पाद दूसरों की तुलना में अधिक टिकाऊ होते हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में भारत का प्रयास है कि 2047 में आजादी के 100 साल पूरे होने पर देश एक विकसित और समृद्ध राष्‍ट्र होगा।
माननीय उपराष्ट्रपति ने श्री गोयल के साथ वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती रचना शाह, विकास आयुक्त (हस्तशिल्प) श्री शांतमनु और अतिरिक्‍त विकास आयुक्त (हस्तशिल्प) सुश्री मुदिता मिश्रा की उपस्थिति में पुरस्कार विजेताओं की एक सूची जारी की।
उत्‍कृष्‍ट शिल्‍पकारों को वर्ष 2017, 2018 और 2019 के लिए 30 शिल्प गुरु पुरस्कार और 78 राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए, जिनमें से 36 महिलाएं हैं। पुरस्कारों का मुख्य उद्देश्य शिल्प कौशल में उनकी उत्कृष्टता और भारतीय हस्तशिल्प और वस्त्र क्षेत्र में बहुमूल्य योगदान के लिए उन्‍हें मान्यता देना है।
शिल्प गुरु पुरस्कार उत्कृष्ट शिल्प कौशल, उत्पाद उत्कृष्टता और पारंपरिक विरासत के एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्से के रूप में अन्य प्रशिक्षु कारीगरों को शिल्प की शिक्षा देने में उनके द्वारा निभाई गई भूमिका के लिए प्रसिद्ध उत्‍कृष्‍ट शिल्पकारों को दिए जाते हैं। पुरस्कार 2002 में भारत में हस्तशिल्प के पुनरुत्थान की स्वर्ण जयंती मनाने के लिए शुरू किए गए थे। पुरस्कार में एक सोने का सिक्का, दो लाख रुपये की पुरस्कार राशि, एक ताम्रपत्र, एक शॉल और एक प्रमाण पत्र शामिल है। वर्ष 2017, 2018 और 2019 के लिए 30 शिल्प गुरुओं का चयन किया गया है, जिनमें से 24 पुरुष और 6 महिलाएं हैं।
विभिन्न शिल्प श्रेणियों में उत्कृष्ट शिल्प कौशल के लिए 1965 से राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार दिए जा रहे हैं। जिन मुख्य शिल्पों के लिए पुरस्कार दिए गए हैं वे हैं मेटल एनग्रेविंग, चिकन हैंड एम्ब्रायडरी, खुर्जा ब्लू पॉटरी, माता नी पछेड़ी कलमकारी, बंधनी, टाई एंड डाई, हैंड ब्लॉक बाग प्रिंट, वारली आर्ट, स्टोन डस्ट पेंटिंग, सोजनी हैंड एम्ब्रायडरी, टेराकोटा, तंजौर पेंटिंग, शोलापिथ, कांथा हैंड एम्ब्रायडरी, पाम लीफ एनग्रेविंग, वुड पर ब्रास वायर इनले, वुड तारकाशी, मधुबनी पेंटिंग, गोल्ड लीफ पेंटिंग, स्ट्रॉ क्राफ्ट आदि। पुरस्कार में एक लाख रुपये की पुरस्कार राशि, एक ताम्रपत्र, एक शॉल और एक प्रमाण पत्र शामिल है। वर्ष 2017, 2018 और 2019 के राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कारों के लिए 78 शिल्पकारों का चयन किया गया है, जिसमें दो डिजाइन इनोवेशन पुरस्कार शामिल हैं, जहां एक डिजाइनर और कारीगर एक अद्वितीय उत्पाद बनाने के लिए सहयोग करते हैं।
शिल्प गुरुओं और राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार विजेताओं के उत्कृष्ट उत्पाद 29 नवंबर से 5 दिसंबर 2022 तक जनता के लिए राष्ट्रीय शिल्प संग्रहालय और हस्तकला अकादमी, प्रगति मैदान, भैरों मार्ग में प्रदर्शित किए जाएंगे।
सरकार "राष्ट्रीय हस्तशिल्प विकास कार्यक्रम (एनएचडीपी)" और व्यापक हस्तशिल्प क्लस्टर विकास योजना (सीएचसीडीएस) के तहत विकास आयुक्त (हस्तशिल्प) के कार्यालय के माध्यम से हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र के प्रचार और विकास के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं को लागू करती है।