Ministry of Textiles
Our craftspersons are India's ambassador of heritage to the world, beacon of our culture: Hon’ble Vice President
We are the most favoured destination globally for investment and opportunity: Hon’ble VP
Handicraft, handloom is a cornerstone for a self-reliant, confident India while engaging with the rest of the world: Shri Goyal
Our artisans have perfected scientific and engineering processes far ahead of their times: Shri Goyal
Shilp Guru and National Awards conferred to master craftspersons
28 NOV 2022 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Our craftsmen are India's ambassador of heritage to the world, said Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, Hon’ble Vice President of India, while addressing the Shilp Guru and National Awards organised by Ministry of Textiles here today.
Shri Dhankhar said that India is on the rise as never before. “We are the most favoured destination globally for investment and opportunity. And the craftspersons associated with handicrafts and handloom sector have played their role in this growth,” he said. Talking about the craftsmanship and skills of the artisans, Hon’ble VP said that such refined skills make India proud.
“The craftspersons are the beacon of our culture. I am privileged to indicate you are the most forceful and impactful embers of our culture & creativity. You indicate to the world, the enormous skills that India possesses,” he said.
The Shilp Guru and National Awards to master craftpersons were distributed for the year 2017, 2018 and 2019. Due to pandemic, the event couldn’t be organised physically.
Mentioning the pandemic period when India outshined the world by providing 3 billion vaccines to our people and this was supported by digital mapping of the vaccination programme, he said that no country in the world can even think of such an initiative. He also mentioned that ration to over 80 crore beneficiaries is also being provided since the first lockdown.
Shri Dhankhar added that presidency of G20 indicates that the world is listening to Hon’ble Prime Minister and his vision. He said that he is confident that by end of the decade India will become the third largest world economy.
Union Minister of Textiles, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal said while delivering the address said that handicraft handloom is a cornerstone for a self-reliant, confident India that is engaging with the rest of the world.
He said that our shilpkar’s have, down the centuries, developed their own – often unique – methods and techniques to bring life into stone, metal, sandalwood and clay. They had, a very long time ago, perfected scientific and engineering processes far ahead of their times. Their creations revealed their sophisticated knowledge and highly developed aesthetic sense. Production of handicraft items provides livelihood opportunities to lakhs of people living in rural areas at a low capital investment, and has a good domestic and international market, which forms parts of the Indian heritage, culture and tradition.
He said that the production of handicraft items holds special significance in the economic empowerment of women living in the rural areas, as production can be made within the house along with other household chores. Women are a large part of the work force and constitute over 50% of the artisans’ sector.
Adding on he said that importance of crafts in the socio-economic livelihood of the vast segment of the rural population cannot be overemphasized. While the award is given in recognition of excellent craftsmanship and the major role played by them in continuing craft as a vital part of traditional heritage, it is also necessary to recognize product excellence keeping in view the global market trends.
Shri Goyal said that promotion of handicrafts not only ensures a balance between the traditional values and contemporary outlook of a nation but also bestows shelter for skilful hands of the country. He also quoted Hon’ble PM who said, “Handlooms & Handicrafts manifest India’s diversity & the dexterity of countless weavers & artisans”. The Union Minister said that India’s export of handicraft/handloom is increasing. Also, our products are more sustainable than others.
He said that under the leadership of PM, India has strived that in 2047 during 100 years of Independence, the country will be a developed country and prosperous country.
Hon’ble Vice President along with Shri Goyal released a catalogue of the awardees in the presence of Smt. Rachna Shah, Secretary Ministry of Textiles, Shri Shantmanu Development Commissioner, Handicrafts and Ms Mudita Mishra Addl. Development Commissioner (Handicrafts).
30 Shilp Guru Awards and 78 National Awards for the year 2017, 2018 and 2019 were presented to master craftspersons, 36 of whom are women. The main objective of the awards is to give recognition for their excellence in craftsmanship and valuable contribution to Indian Handicrafts and textiles sector.
The Shilp Guru Awards are given to legendary master craftspersons in recognition of excellent craftsmanship, product excellence and the role played by them as gurus in the continuance of crafts to other trainee artisans as a vital part of traditional heritage. The Awards were started in 2002, to celebrate the Golden Jubilee of the resurgence of Handicrafts in India. The Award consists of a gold coin, Rs.2.00 lakhs prize money, a Tamrapatra, a shawl and a certificate. 30 Shilp Gurus have been selected for the years 2017, 2018 and 2019 out of whom 24 are male and 06 are female.
The National Awards are being awarded since 1965 for outstanding craftsmanship in different craft categories.The main crafts for which the Awards have been given are Metal Engraving, Chikan Hand Embroidery, Khurja Blue Pottery, Mata Ni Pachedi Kalamkari, Bandhani, Tie & Dye ,Hand Block Bagh Print, Warli Art, Stone Dust Painting , Sozni Hand Embroidery, Terracotta, Tanjore Painting, Sholapith, Kantha Hand Embroidery, Palm leaf Engraving, Brass wire inlay on wood, Wood Tarkashi, Madhubani Painting, Gold Leaf Painting , straw craft etc. The Award consists of Rs.1.00 lakh prize money, a Tamrapatra, a Shawl and a certificate. 78 craftspersons have been selected for the National Awards for the year 2017, 2018 and 2019 including 02 design innovation awards where a designer and artisan collaborate to create a unique product.
The exquisite products of the Shilp Gurus and National Awardees will be on display at National Crafts Museum & Hastkala Academy, Pragati Maidan, Bhairon Marg, for the public from 29th November to 5th December 2022.
The Government implements various schemes for promotion and development of handicrafts sector under “National Handicraft Development Program (NHDP)” and Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme (CHCDS) through office of the Development Commissioner (Handicrafts).

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ہمارے دستکار دنیا کے لیے ہندوستان کی وراثت کے سفیر ہیں، ہماری ثقافت کا مینار ہیں: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
ہم سرمایہ کاری اور مواقع کے لیے عالمی سطح پر سب سے پسندیدہ مقام ہیں: نائب صدر
دستکاری، ہینڈلوم باقی دنیا کے ساتھ مشغول رہتے ہوئے خود کفیل، پراعتماد ہندوستان کے لیے سنگ بنیاد ہے: جناب گوئل
ہمارے کاریگروں نے سائنسی اور انجینئرنگ کے عمل کو اپنے وقت سے بہت پہلے مکمل کر لیا ہے: جناب گوئل
استاد کاریگروں کو شلپ گرو اور قومی ایوارڈز سے نوازا گیا
28 NOV 2022 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
ہمارے کاریگر دنیا میں ہندوستان کے ثقافتی ورثے کے سفیر ہیں، یہ بات ہندوستان کے معزز نائب صدر جناب جگدیپ دھنکر نے آج یہاں وزارت ٹیکسٹائل کے زیر اہتمام شلپ گرو اور قومی ایوارڈز کی ایک تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہی۔
جناب دھنکر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان پہلے کے مقابلے کہیں زیادہ تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’ہم سرمایہ کاری اور مواقع کے لیے عالمی سطح پر سب سے پسندیدہ مقام ہیں۔ اور دستکاری اور ہینڈ لوم کے شعبے سے وابستہ دستکاروں نے اس ترقی میں اپنا اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔‘‘ کاریگروں کی کاریگری اور ہنر کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، عزت مآب نائب صدر نے کہا کہ اس قسم کی بہترین مہارتیں ہندوستان کو امتیاز عطا کرتی ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا، ’’کاریگر ہماری ثقافت کا مینار ہیں۔ مجھے یہ کہنے میں خوشی حاصل ہو رہی ہے کہ آپ ہماری ثقافت اور تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کے سب سے زیادہ طاقتور اور اثر انگیز شعلے ہیں۔ آپ دنیا کو بتاتے ہیں کہ ہندوستان کے پاس بے پناہ صلاحیتیں ہیں۔‘‘
استاد کاریگروں کو سال 2017، 2018 اور 2019 کے لیے شلپ گرو اور قومی ایوارڈز تقسیم کیے گئے۔ وبائی امراض کی وجہ سے، اس تقریب کا طبعی طور پر اہتمام نہیں کیا جا سکا تھا۔
وبائی دور کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جب ہندوستان نے ہمارے لوگوں کو 3 بلین ویکسین فراہم کرکے دنیا کو پیچھے چھوڑ دیا تھا اور اس کی تائید ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام کی ڈیجیٹل میپنگ سے ہوئی تھی، انہوں نے کہا کہ دنیا کا کوئی ملک اس طرح کے اقدام کے بارے میں سوچ بھی نہیں سکتا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ پہلے لاک ڈاؤن کے بعد سے 80 کروڑ سے زیادہ مستفیدین کو راشن بھی فراہم کیا جا رہا ہے۔
جناب دھنکر نے مزید کہا کہ جی 20 کی صدارت اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے کہ دنیا وزیر اعظم اور ان کے وژن کو سن رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انہیں یقین ہے کہ دہائی کے آخر تک ہندوستان دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بن جائے گا۔
ٹیکسٹائل، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور تجارت و صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ دستکاری ہینڈ لوم ایک خود کفیل، پراعتماد ہندوستان کے لیے سنگ بنیاد ہے جو باقی دنیا کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے شلپکاروں نے صدیوں سے پتھر، دھات، صندل اور مٹی میں جان ڈالنے کے لیے اپنے - اکثر منفرد طریقے اور تکنیکیں تیار کی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کافی عرصہ پہلے سائنسی اور انجینئرنگ کے عمل کو اپنے زمانے سے بہت آگے بڑھایا تھا۔ ان کی تخلیقات نے ان کے نفیس علم اور انتہائی ترقی یافتہ جمالیاتی احساس کو ظاہر کیا۔ دستکاری کی اشیاء کی پیداوار دیہی علاقوں میں رہنے والے لاکھوں لوگوں کو کم سرمایہ کاری پر روزی روٹی کے مواقع فراہم کرتی ہے، اور اس کے پاس اچھی گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ ہے، جو ہندوستانی ورثے، ثقافت اور روایت کا حصہ ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ دیہی علاقوں میں رہنے والی خواتین کو معاشی طور پر بااختیار بنانے میں دستکاری کی اشیاء کی پیداوار کو خاص اہمیت حاصل ہے، کیونکہ اس کی پیداوار گھر کے اندر ہی گھر کے دیگر کاموں کے ساتھ کی جا سکتی ہے۔ خواتین افرادی قوت کا ایک بڑا حصہ ہیں اور کاریگروں کے شعبے میں 50 فیصد سے زیادہ ہیں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ دیہی آبادی کے وسیع طبقے کے سماجی و اقتصادی ذریعہ معاش میں دستکاری کی اہمیت کو زیادہ اہمیت نہیں دی جا سکتی۔ اگرچہ یہ ایوارڈ شاندار دستکاری اور روایتی ورثے کے ایک اہم حصے کے طور پر ہنر کو جاری رکھنے میں ان کے اہم کردار کے اعتراف میں دیا جاتا ہے، لیکن عالمی بازار کے رجحانات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے مصنوعات کی عمدہ کارکردگی کو تسلیم کرنا بھی ضروری ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ دستکاری کا فروغ نہ صرف روایتی اقدار اور قوم کے عصری نقطہ نظر کے درمیان توازن کو یقینی بناتا ہے بلکہ ملک کے ہنر مند ہاتھوں کو پناہ دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کا بھی حوالہ دیا جنہوں نے کہا تھا، ’’ہینڈ لوم اور دستکاری ہندوستان کے تنوع اور لاتعداد بنکروں اور کاریگروں کی مہارت کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔‘‘ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی دستکاری/ ہینڈ لوم کی برآمد میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ہماری مصنوعات دوسروں کے مقابلے میں زیادہ پائیدار ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں ہندوستان نے یہ کوشش کی ہے کہ 2047 میں آزادی کے 100 سال مکمل ہونے کے دوران ملک ایک ترقی یافتہ اور خوشحال ملک بنے گا۔
عزت مآب نائب صدر نے جناب گوئل کے ساتھ محترمہ رچنا شاہ، سکریٹری وزارت ٹیکسٹائل، جناب شانت منو ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر، دستکاری اور محترمہ مودیتا مشرا ایڈیشنل ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر (دستکاری) کی موجودگی میں ایوارڈ یافتگان کا کیٹلاگ جاری کیا۔
استاد کاریگروں کو سال 2017، 2018 اور 2019 کے لیے 30 شلپ گرو ایوارڈز اور 78 قومی ایوارڈز پیش کیے گئے، جن میں سے 36 خواتین ہیں۔ ایوارڈز کا بنیادی مقصد دستکاری میں ان کی عمدہ کارکردگی اور ہندوستانی دستکاری اور ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں قابل قدر شراکت کے لیے پہچان دینا ہے۔
شلپ گرو ایوارڈ لیجنڈری ماسٹر دستکاروں کو بہترین دستکاری، مصنوعات کی عمدہ کارکردگی اور روایتی ورثے کے ایک اہم حصے کے طور پر دوسرے زیر تربیت دستکاروں کو دستکاری کے تسلسل میں گرو (استاد) کے طور پر ان کے کردار کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے دیا جاتا ہے۔ ایوارڈز کا آغاز 2002 میں ہندوستان میں دستکاری کی بحالی کی گولڈن جوبلی منانے کے لیے کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ ایوارڈ ایک سونے کا سکہ، 2.00 لاکھ روپے کی انعامی رقم، ایک تامرپتر، ایک شال اور ایک سرٹیفکیٹ پر مشتمل ہے۔ سال 2017، 2018 اور 2019 کے لیے 30 شلپ گروؤں کا انتخاب کیا گیا ہے، جن میں سے 24 مرد اور 06 خواتین ہیں۔
مختلف دستکاری کے زمرے میں شاندار دستکاری کے لیے 1965 سے قومی ایوارڈز دیے جا رہے ہیں۔ جن اہم دستکاریوں کے لیے ایوارڈز دیے گئے ہیں ان میں دھات پر نقاشی، چکن دستی کشیدہ کاری، خورجہ بلیو پاٹری، ماتا نی پچیڑی قلم کاری، باندھنی، باندھنا اور رنگنا، ہینڈ بلاک باغ پرنٹ، وارلی آرٹ، اسٹون ڈسٹ پینٹنگ، سوزنی دستی کشیدہ کاری، ٹیراکوٹا، تنجور پینٹنگ، شولا پیٹھ، کانتھا دستی کشیدہ کاری، پام لیف اینگریونگ، لکڑی پر پیتل کے تار کی جڑائی، لکڑی کی تارکشی، مدھوبنی پینٹنگ، گولڈ لیف پینٹنگ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ یہ ایوارڈ 1.00 لاکھ روپے کی انعامی رقم، ایک تامرپتر، ایک شال اور ایک سرٹیفکیٹ پر مشتمل ہے۔ 78 کاریگروں کو سال 2017، 2018 اور 2019 کے لیے قومی ایوارڈز کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا ہے، جن میں 02 ڈیزائن انوویشن ایوارڈز شامل ہیں جہاں ایک ڈیزائنر اور کاریگر مل کر ایک منفرد پروڈکٹ تیار کرتے ہیں۔
شلپ گروؤں اور قومی ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں کے شاندار پروڈکٹس 29 نومبر سے 5 دسمبر 2022 تک نیشنل کرافٹس میوزیم اور ہست کلا اکیڈمی، پرگتی میدان، بھیروں مارگ میں نمائش کے لیے رکھے جائیں گے۔
حکومت دستکاری کے شعبے کے فروغ اور ترقی کے لیے ’’قومی دستکاری ترقیاتی پروگرام (این ایچ ڈی پی)‘‘ اور جامع دستکاری کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم (سی ایچ سی ڈی ایس) کے تحت ترقیاتی کمشنر (دستکاری) کے دفتر کے ذریعے مختلف اسکیمیں نافذ کرتی ہے۔