বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক
পরিচয়ের প্রমাণপত্র হিসেবে আধার গ্রহণ করার আগে তা যাচাই করে নিন: ইউআইডিএআই
যথাযথ পরিচয়ের জন্য এবং সম্ভাব্য অপব্যবহার রুখতে আধার যাচাই করুন
24 NOV 2022 3:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ নভেম্বর, ২০২২
কোনো ব্যক্তির পরিচয় হিসেবে আধার কার্ড বা বৈদ্যুতিন আকারে গ্রহণ করার আগে তা যাচাই করে নিতে হবে।
ভারতের বিশেষ পরিচয়পত্র সংক্রান্ত কর্তৃপক্ষ ইউআইডিএআই আধারধারীর সম্মতিক্রমে আধার নম্বর যাচাই করে দেয় এবং এটি এম আধার, আধার পিভিসি, ই-আধার বা আধার চিঠির মতো যে কোন আধারের সত্যতা নিরূপণ করে।
যেকোন অসামাজিক কাজকর্ম ও আধারের অপব্যবহার রুখতে এই পদক্ষেপ জরুরি। ইউআইডিএআই জানিয়েছে যেকোন ১২ সংখ্যার নম্বরই আধার নয়। আধার সংক্রান্ত নথিপত্র নকল করার বিষয়টি ইতিমধ্যেই ধরা পড়েছে। এ ধরনের জালিয়াতি শাস্তিযোগ্য অপরাধ। আধার আইনের ৩৫ নম্বর ধারা অনুযায়ী জরিমানাও করা হবে।
ইউআইডিএআই বিভিন্ন রাজ্য সরকারকে এই আধার যাচাইয়ের বিষয়টিকে জোর দেওয়ার অনুরোধ জানিয়েছে। পরিচয়পত্র হিসেবে যখনই আধার জমা দেওয়া হবে তখন যেন যথাযথ নিয়ম মানা হয় সে বিষয়ে প্রয়োজনীয় নির্দেশিকা দিতেও রাজ্যগুলিকে বলা হয়েছে।
আধারে থাকা কিউআর কোড ব্যবহার করে আধার যাচাই করা যায়। এম আধার অ্যাপ বা আধার কিউআর কোড স্ক্যানারের মাধ্যমে কিউ আর কোড পরীক্ষা করা সম্ভব। অ্যান্ড্রয়েড ও আইওএস এই দু ধরনের মোবাইল ফোনে বিনামূল্যে কিউআর কোড স্ক্যানারের সুবিধা রয়েছে।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Verify Aadhaar before accepting it as a proof of identity: UIDAI
Verify Aadhaar for correct identification and to curb any possible misuse
24 NOV 2022 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Before accepting an Aadhaar either in physical or electronic form for establishing identity of an individual, entities should verify the Aadhaar.
The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) maintains that verification of Aadhaar number following the consent of the Aadhaar holder is the right step to establish genuineness of any form of Aadhaar (Aadhaar letter, e-Aadhaar, Aadhaar PVC card, and m-Aadhaar) presented by an individual.
It prohibits unscrupulous elements, and anti-social elements from indulging in any possible misuse. It also promotes usage hygiene, and reasserts UIDAI’s stand that any 12-digit number is not an Aadhaar. Tampering of Aadhaar documents can be detected by offline verification, and tampering is a punishable offence and liable for penalties under Section 35 of the Aadhaar Act.
UIDAI has requested the state governments by emphasizing the need for verification before usage, and has urged the states to give necessary direction so that whenever Aadhaar is submitted as a proof of identity – authentication/verification of the resident is performed by the concerned entity using Aadhaar as an identity document.
UIDAI has also issued circulars addressing requesting entities, authorized to do authentication/verification, and other entities emphasizing the necessity of verification, and specifying the protocol to be followed.
Any Aadhaar can be verified using the QR code available on all forms of Aadhaar (Aadhaar letter, e-Aadhaar, Aadhaar PVC card, and m-Aadhaar) using mAadhaar App, or Aadhaar QR code Scanner. The QR code scanner is freely available for both Android and iOS based mobile phones, as well as window-based applications.
Residents may voluntarily use the Aadhaar number to establish their identity by presenting their Aadhaar either paper or electronic form. UIDAI has already issued dos and don’ts for residents, and residents can use their Aadhaar confidently.