ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਗੋਆ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ-ਪਾਠ
24 NOV 2022 12:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ।
ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਗੋਆ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਅਹਿਮ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਗੋਆ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੇਕਾਂ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਜ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਤਾ ਪਿਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧਾਈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੋਆ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰ ਡਿਪਾਰਟਮੈਂਟਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਭਰਤੀਆਂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਗੋਆ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ, ਖ਼ਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਟੂਰਿਸਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਬੜੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਵਧਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਹਫ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਦੇ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜਿੱਥੇ-ਜਿੱਥੇ ਭਾਜਪਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਹਨ, ਡਬਲ ਇੰਜਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਹਨ, ਉੱਥੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਬੀਤੇ 8 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਗੋਆ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਲਗਭਗ 3000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਮੋਪਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਦਾ ਲੋਕਅਰਪਣ ਵੀ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਹੋਣ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੋਆ ਦੇ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਜ ਜੋ ਗੋਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਗੋਆ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲੇ ਹਨ। ਸਵਸੰਪੂਰਣ ਗੋਆ ਦਾ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਗੋਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। Goa Tourism Master Plan and Policy ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਗੋਆ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਨਵਾਂ ਖਾਕਾ ਵੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ Tourism sector ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਬੜੀ ਤਾਦਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਵਧਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਬਣੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਗੋਆ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਖੇਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਝੋਨਾ, ਫਰੂਟ, ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ, ਨਾਰੀਅਲ, ਜੂਟ, ਅਤੇ ਮਸਾਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ, ਸੈਲਫ ਹੈਲਪ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਗੋਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਨੇਕਾਂ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਵਸਰ ਬਣਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਅੱਜ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੋਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੈਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਬਾਤ ਕਹਾਂਗਾ। ਹੁਣ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅਹਿਮ 25 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਹੁਣ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਹੁਣ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਗੋਆ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ 2047 ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਲਕਸ਼ ਹੈ। ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਗੋਆ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਪੂਰੀ ਨਿਸ਼ਠਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਤਪਰਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਰਤਵਯ ਪਥ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਸਰਣ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹੋਗੇ।
ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ। ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at Goa Rozgar Mela
24 NOV 2022 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Today the Government of Goa has taken a vital step towards providing employment to the youth. Several youngsters will be given appointment letters today in various departments of the Government of Goa. My heartiest congratulations to all the youth and their parents for receiving these appointment letters. I have been told that in the coming few months there will be recruitment in other departments including Goa Police. This will further strengthen the Goa Police force and this will ensure better security of citizens, especially the tourists.
Friends,
For the last few weeks, 'Rozgar Melas' are being organized one after another in different states of the country. The Central Government is also providing jobs to thousands of youngsters every month in the central government departments through the 'Rozgar Melas'. I am glad that the states where the BJP-ruled governments, that is, the double engine governments are there, are organizing such 'Rozgar Melas'.
Friends,
In the last 8 years, the Central Government has invested thousands of crores of rupees for the development of Goa. The new airport built at Mopa at a cost of about Rs 3000 crore is also going to be inaugurated soon. Thousands of people of Goa have got jobs in the fields related to the construction of this airport. Similarly, the connectivity projects and infrastructure projects that are going on in Goa today have also provided employment opportunities to the youth of Goa. The vision of 'Swayampurna Goa' is to improve the basic amenities in Goa as well as improve the infrastructure in the state. Through the Goa Tourism Master Plan and Policy, the state government has also formulated a new blueprint for the development of Goa. As a result, new possibilities have been created for investment in the tourism sector and for increasing employment opportunities substantially.
Friends,
Steps are also being taken to strengthen the rural economy of Goa and to increase employment opportunities in traditional farming. Farmers producing paddy, coconut, jute, spices and engaged in fruit processing, are being connected to the Self-Help Groups. All these efforts are creating many new opportunities for employment and self-employment in Goa.
Friends,
Today, I would like to say one more thing to the youth who have got appointment letters in Goa. The most crucial 25 years of your lives are going to begin now. So, along with the development of Goa, you also have the target of a ‘New India-2047’. You have to work for the development of both Goa as well as the country. I am sure that all of you will continue to follow the path of your duty with full dedication and enthusiasm.
Once again my heartiest congratulations and best wishes to all of you! Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.