وزیراعظم کا دفتر
گوا روزگار میلے میں وزیراعظم کے خطاب کا متن
24 NOV 2022 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار!
نوجوانوں کو روزگار دینے کی سمت میں آج گوا کی حکومت نے اہم قدم اٹھایا ہے۔ حکومت گوا کے مختلف محکموں نے بہت سےنوجوانوں کو اجتماعی طو ر پر تقرر نامے سپرد کئےجائیں گے۔ تقرر نامے پانے والے سبھی نوجوانوں کو اور ان کے والدین کو بہت بہت مبارک باد۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ آنے والےکچھ مہینوں میں گوا پولیس سمیت دیگر محکمو ں میں بھی بھرتیاں ہونے والی ہیں اس سے گوا پولیس اور مضبوط ہوگی اور شہریوں ، خاص کر سیاحوں کی حفاظت کے شعبے میں بہت بڑی سہولت بڑھنے والی ہے۔ ساتھیوں پچھلے کچھ ہفتوں سے ملک کی الگ الگ ریاستوں سے لگاتار روزگار میلے کااہتمام کیا جارہا ہے ۔ مرکزی حکومت بھی روزگار میلے کے توسط سے حکومت ہند ہر مہینے ہزاروں نوجوانوں کو ملازمت دے رہی ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ جہاں جہاں بی جے پی سرکاریں ہیں، ڈبل انجن کی سرکاریں ہیں وہاں ریاستی سرکاریں بھی اپنی سطح پر ایسے روزگار میلے کااہتمام کررہی ہیں۔
ساتھیوں
گزشتہ 8 برسوں کے عرصےمیں مرکزی سرکار نے گو ا کی ترقی کے لئے ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی ہے۔ تقریباً تین ہزار کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے موپا میں بنےنئے ہوائی اڈہ کا افتتاح بھی جلد ہونے جارہا ہے۔ اس ہوائی اڈہ کی تعمیر سے جڑےکاموں میں گوا کے ہزاروں لوگوں کو روزگار ملا ہے۔ اسی طرح آج جو گوا میں کنیکٹی ویٹی کے پروجیکٹ چل رہے ہیں، بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹ چل رہے ہیں، ان سے بھی گوا کے نوجوانوں کو روزگار کے موقع ملتے ہیں۔ مکمل گوا کا وژن گوا میں بنیادی سہولتوں کو بہتر بنانے کے ساتھ ہی ریاست میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنارہا ہے۔ گوا ٹورازم ماسٹر پلان اور اسی کے ذریعہ ریاستی سرکار نے گوا کی ترقی کا نیا خاکہ بھی تیار کیا ہے ۔ اس سے سیاحت کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری اور بڑی تعداد میں روزگار بڑھنے کے نئے امکانات پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں
گوا کے دیہی علاقوں کو بھی اقتصادی طور سے مضبوطی فراہم کرنے اور روایتی کھیتی میں روزگار بڑھانے کے لئے قدم اٹھائے جارہے ہیں۔ دھان ، فروٹ پروسیسنگ ، ناریل ، جوٹ اور مسالوں کی پیداوار کرنے والے کسانوں کو سیلف ہیلپ گروپ سے جوڑا جارہا ہے۔ یہ ساری کوششیں گوا میں روزگار اور خود روزگار کے متعدد نئے موقعہ بنارہا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
آج جن نوجوانوں کو گوا میں تقرر نامے ملے ہیں، ان سے میں ایک بات اور کہوں گا اب آپ کے زندگی کے سب سے اہم 25 سال شروع ہونے جارہے ہیں۔ اب آپ کے سامنے گوا کی ترقی کے ساتھ ہی 2047 کے نئے ہندستان کا بھی مقصد ہے۔ آپ کو گوا کی ترقی کے لئے بھی کام کرنا ہے۔ ملک کی ترقی کے لئےبھی کام کرنا ہے۔ مجھے بھروسہ ہے کہ آپ سبھی پوری لگن اور ایمانداری سے اپنے فرائض کو بخوبی انجام دیتے رہیں گے۔
ایک بار پھر آپ سبھی کو مبارک باد اور نیک خواہشات!
شکریہ!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at Goa Rozgar Mela
24 NOV 2022 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Today the Government of Goa has taken a vital step towards providing employment to the youth. Several youngsters will be given appointment letters today in various departments of the Government of Goa. My heartiest congratulations to all the youth and their parents for receiving these appointment letters. I have been told that in the coming few months there will be recruitment in other departments including Goa Police. This will further strengthen the Goa Police force and this will ensure better security of citizens, especially the tourists.
Friends,
For the last few weeks, 'Rozgar Melas' are being organized one after another in different states of the country. The Central Government is also providing jobs to thousands of youngsters every month in the central government departments through the 'Rozgar Melas'. I am glad that the states where the BJP-ruled governments, that is, the double engine governments are there, are organizing such 'Rozgar Melas'.
Friends,
In the last 8 years, the Central Government has invested thousands of crores of rupees for the development of Goa. The new airport built at Mopa at a cost of about Rs 3000 crore is also going to be inaugurated soon. Thousands of people of Goa have got jobs in the fields related to the construction of this airport. Similarly, the connectivity projects and infrastructure projects that are going on in Goa today have also provided employment opportunities to the youth of Goa. The vision of 'Swayampurna Goa' is to improve the basic amenities in Goa as well as improve the infrastructure in the state. Through the Goa Tourism Master Plan and Policy, the state government has also formulated a new blueprint for the development of Goa. As a result, new possibilities have been created for investment in the tourism sector and for increasing employment opportunities substantially.
Friends,
Steps are also being taken to strengthen the rural economy of Goa and to increase employment opportunities in traditional farming. Farmers producing paddy, coconut, jute, spices and engaged in fruit processing, are being connected to the Self-Help Groups. All these efforts are creating many new opportunities for employment and self-employment in Goa.
Friends,
Today, I would like to say one more thing to the youth who have got appointment letters in Goa. The most crucial 25 years of your lives are going to begin now. So, along with the development of Goa, you also have the target of a ‘New India-2047’. You have to work for the development of both Goa as well as the country. I am sure that all of you will continue to follow the path of your duty with full dedication and enthusiasm.
Once again my heartiest congratulations and best wishes to all of you! Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.