Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at Goa Rozgar Mela
24 NOV 2022 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Today the Government of Goa has taken a vital step towards providing employment to the youth. Several youngsters will be given appointment letters today in various departments of the Government of Goa. My heartiest congratulations to all the youth and their parents for receiving these appointment letters. I have been told that in the coming few months there will be recruitment in other departments including Goa Police. This will further strengthen the Goa Police force and this will ensure better security of citizens, especially the tourists.
Friends,
For the last few weeks, 'Rozgar Melas' are being organized one after another in different states of the country. The Central Government is also providing jobs to thousands of youngsters every month in the central government departments through the 'Rozgar Melas'. I am glad that the states where the BJP-ruled governments, that is, the double engine governments are there, are organizing such 'Rozgar Melas'.
Friends,
In the last 8 years, the Central Government has invested thousands of crores of rupees for the development of Goa. The new airport built at Mopa at a cost of about Rs 3000 crore is also going to be inaugurated soon. Thousands of people of Goa have got jobs in the fields related to the construction of this airport. Similarly, the connectivity projects and infrastructure projects that are going on in Goa today have also provided employment opportunities to the youth of Goa. The vision of 'Swayampurna Goa' is to improve the basic amenities in Goa as well as improve the infrastructure in the state. Through the Goa Tourism Master Plan and Policy, the state government has also formulated a new blueprint for the development of Goa. As a result, new possibilities have been created for investment in the tourism sector and for increasing employment opportunities substantially.
Friends,
Steps are also being taken to strengthen the rural economy of Goa and to increase employment opportunities in traditional farming. Farmers producing paddy, coconut, jute, spices and engaged in fruit processing, are being connected to the Self-Help Groups. All these efforts are creating many new opportunities for employment and self-employment in Goa.
Friends,
Today, I would like to say one more thing to the youth who have got appointment letters in Goa. The most crucial 25 years of your lives are going to begin now. So, along with the development of Goa, you also have the target of a ‘New India-2047’. You have to work for the development of both Goa as well as the country. I am sure that all of you will continue to follow the path of your duty with full dedication and enthusiasm.
Once again my heartiest congratulations and best wishes to all of you! Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
गोवा रोजगार मेले में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
24 NOV 2022 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार।
युवाओं को रोजगार देने की दिशा में आज गोवा सरकार ने अहम कदम उठाया है। गोवा सरकार के विभिन्न विभागों में अनेकों नौजवानों को आज सामूहिक नियुक्ति पत्र दिए जाएँगे। नियुक्ति पत्र पाने वाले सभी युवाओं को और उनके माता पिता को बहुत-बहुत बधाई। मुझे बताया गया है कि आने वाले कुछ महीनों में गोवा पुलिस समेत अन्य डिपार्टमेंट्स में भी भर्तियां होने वाली हैं। इससे गोवा पुलिस और मजबूत होगी और नागरिकों की, ख़ास कर के टूरिस्टों की सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में बहुत बड़ी सुविधा बढ़ने वाली है।
साथियों,
पिछले कुछ हफ्तों से देश के अलग-अलग राज्यों में लगातार रोजगार मेले का आयोजन हो रहा है। केंद्र सरकार भी रोजगार मेले के माध्यम से, भारत सरकार में हर महीने हजारों युवाओं को नौकरी दे रही है। मुझे खुशी है कि जहां-जहां भाजपा सरकारें हैं, डबल इंजन की सरकारे हैं, वहां राज्य सरकारें भी अपने स्तर पर ऐसे रोजगार मेले का आयोजन कर रही हैं।
साथियों,
बीते 8 वर्षों में केंद्र सरकार ने गोवा के विकास के लिए हजारों करोड़ रुपए का निवेश किया है। लगभग 3000 करोड़ रूपए की लागत से मोपा में बने नए हवाई अड्डे का लोकार्पण भी जल्द ही होने जा रहा है। इस एयरपोर्ट के निर्माण से जुड़े कार्यो में गोवा के हजारों लोगो को रोजगार मिला है। इसी तरह आज जो गोवा में कनेक्टिविटी के प्रोजेक्ट चल रहे हैं, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के प्रोजेक्ट चल रहे हैं, उनसे भी गोवा के युवाओ को रोजगार के अवसर मिले हैं। स्वयंपूर्ण गोवा का विजन गोवा में बुनियादी सुविधाओं को बेहतर बनाने के साथ ही राज्य में इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को भी बेहतर बना रहा है। Goa Tourism Master Plan and Policy के जरिए राज्य सरकार ने गोवा के विकास का नया खाका भी तैयार किया है। इससे Tourism sector में निवेश और बड़ी तादाद में रोजगार बढ़ने की नई संभावनाएं बनी हैं।
साथियों,
गोवा के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों को भी आर्थिक मजबूती देने और पारंपरिक खेती में रोजगार बढ़ाने के लिए कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं। धान, फ्रूट प्रोसेसिंग, नारियल, जूट, और मसालों का उत्पादन करने वाले किसानों को, सेल्फ हेल्प ग्रुप से जोड़ा जा रहा है। ये सारे प्रयास गोवा में रोजगार और स्वरोजगार के अनेकों नए अवसर बना रहा है।
साथियों,
आज जिन युवाओं को गोवा में नियुक्ति पत्र मिला है, उनसे मैं एक और बात कहूंगा। अब आपके जीवन के सबसे अहम 25 वर्ष अब शुरू होने जा रहे हैं। अब आपके सामने गोवा के विकास के साथ ही 2047 के नए भारत का भी लक्ष्य है। आपको गोवा के विकास के लिए भी काम करना है, देश के विकास के लिए भी काम करना है। मुझे विश्वास है कि आप सभी पूरी निष्ठा और तत्परता से अपने कर्तव्य पथ का अनुसरण करते रहेंगे।
एक बार फिर आप सभी को बहुत-बहुत बधाई और शुभकामनाएं। धन्यवाद।