Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at Goa Rozgar Mela
24 NOV 2022 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Today the Government of Goa has taken a vital step towards providing employment to the youth. Several youngsters will be given appointment letters today in various departments of the Government of Goa. My heartiest congratulations to all the youth and their parents for receiving these appointment letters. I have been told that in the coming few months there will be recruitment in other departments including Goa Police. This will further strengthen the Goa Police force and this will ensure better security of citizens, especially the tourists.
Friends,
For the last few weeks, 'Rozgar Melas' are being organized one after another in different states of the country. The Central Government is also providing jobs to thousands of youngsters every month in the central government departments through the 'Rozgar Melas'. I am glad that the states where the BJP-ruled governments, that is, the double engine governments are there, are organizing such 'Rozgar Melas'.
Friends,
In the last 8 years, the Central Government has invested thousands of crores of rupees for the development of Goa. The new airport built at Mopa at a cost of about Rs 3000 crore is also going to be inaugurated soon. Thousands of people of Goa have got jobs in the fields related to the construction of this airport. Similarly, the connectivity projects and infrastructure projects that are going on in Goa today have also provided employment opportunities to the youth of Goa. The vision of 'Swayampurna Goa' is to improve the basic amenities in Goa as well as improve the infrastructure in the state. Through the Goa Tourism Master Plan and Policy, the state government has also formulated a new blueprint for the development of Goa. As a result, new possibilities have been created for investment in the tourism sector and for increasing employment opportunities substantially.
Friends,
Steps are also being taken to strengthen the rural economy of Goa and to increase employment opportunities in traditional farming. Farmers producing paddy, coconut, jute, spices and engaged in fruit processing, are being connected to the Self-Help Groups. All these efforts are creating many new opportunities for employment and self-employment in Goa.
Friends,
Today, I would like to say one more thing to the youth who have got appointment letters in Goa. The most crucial 25 years of your lives are going to begin now. So, along with the development of Goa, you also have the target of a ‘New India-2047’. You have to work for the development of both Goa as well as the country. I am sure that all of you will continue to follow the path of your duty with full dedication and enthusiasm.
Once again my heartiest congratulations and best wishes to all of you! Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ગોવા રોજગાર મેળામાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીના સંબોધનનો મૂળપાઠ
24 NOV 2022 12:15PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નમસ્તે.
આજે ગોવા સરકારે યુવાનોને રોજગાર આપવાની દિશામાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું ભર્યું છે. ગોવા સરકારના વિવિધ વિભાગોમાં આજે ઘણા યુવાનોને સામૂહિક નિમણૂક પત્રો આપવામાં આવશે. નિમણૂક પત્રો મેળવનાર તમામ યુવાનો અને તેમના વાલીઓને ખૂબ ખૂબ અભિનંદન. મને કહેવામાં આવ્યું છે કે આગામી કેટલાક મહિનામાં ગોવા પોલીસ સહિત અન્ય વિભાગોમાં ભરતી થશે. આનાથી ગોવા પોલીસ વધુ મજબૂત બનશે અને નાગરિકો, ખાસ કરીને પ્રવાસીઓની સુરક્ષાના ક્ષેત્રમાં મોટી સગવડતા વધશે.
સાથીઓ,
છેલ્લા કેટલાક અઠવાડિયાથી દેશના વિવિધ રાજ્યોમાં રોજગાર મેળાઓનું સતત આયોજન કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે. કેન્દ્ર સરકાર પણ રોજગાર મેળા દ્વારા ભારત સરકારમાં દર મહિને હજારો યુવાનોને નોકરીઓ આપી રહી છે. મને ખુશી છે કે જ્યાં પણ ભાજપની સરકારો છે, ડબલ એન્જિનની સરકાર છે ત્યાં રાજ્ય સરકારો પણ પોતાના સ્તરે આવા રોજગાર મેળાઓનું આયોજન કરી રહી છે.
સાથીઓ,
છેલ્લા 8 વર્ષમાં કેન્દ્ર સરકારે ગોવાના વિકાસ માટે હજારો કરોડ રૂપિયાનું રોકાણ કર્યું છે. મોપા ખાતે લગભગ 3000 કરોડ રૂપિયાના ખર્ચે બનેલા નવા એરપોર્ટનું પણ ટૂંક સમયમાં ઉદ્ઘાટન થવા જઈ રહ્યું છે. આ એરપોર્ટના નિર્માણ સાથે જોડાયેલા કામોમાં ગોવાના હજારો લોકોને રોજગાર મળ્યા છે. એ જ રીતે, આજે ગોવામાં ચાલી રહેલા કનેક્ટિવિટી પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ અને ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર પ્રોજેક્ટ્સે પણ ગોવાના યુવાનોને રોજગારીની તકો પૂરી પાડી છે. સ્વયંપૂર્ણ ગોવાનું વિઝન ગોવામાં પાયાની સુવિધાઓ તેમજ રાજ્યમાં ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરમાં સુધારો કરવાનું છે. ગોવા ટુરિઝમ માસ્ટર પ્લાન અને પોલિસી દ્વારા રાજ્ય સરકારે ગોવાના વિકાસ માટે એક નવી બ્લુ પ્રિન્ટ પણ તૈયાર કરી છે. જેના કારણે પ્રવાસન ક્ષેત્રે રોકાણ અને મોટી સંખ્યામાં રોજગારી વધારવા માટે નવી શક્યતાઓ ઊભી થઈ છે.
સાથીઓ,
ગોવાના ગ્રામીણ વિસ્તારોને આર્થિક મજબૂતી આપવા અને પરંપરાગત ખેતીમાં રોજગાર વધારવા માટે પણ પગલાં લેવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે. ડાંગર, ફ્રુટ પ્રોસેસિંગ, નાળિયેર, શણ અને મસાલાનું ઉત્પાદન કરતા ખેડૂતોને સ્વ-સહાય જૂથો સાથે જોડવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે. આ તમામ પ્રયાસો ગોવામાં રોજગાર અને સ્વ-રોજગાર માટે ઘણી નવી તકો ઊભી કરી રહ્યા છે.
સાથીઓ,
આજે, હું ગોવામાં નિમણૂક પત્રો મેળવનારા યુવાનોને એક વધુ વાત કહેવા માંગુ છું. હવે તમારા જીવનના સૌથી મહત્વપૂર્ણ 25 વર્ષ હવે શરૂ થવા જઈ રહ્યા છે. હવે તમારી પાસે ગોવાના વિકાસની સાથે 2047ના ન્યૂ ઈન્ડિયાનું લક્ષ્ય છે. તમારે ગોવાના વિકાસની સાથે સાથે દેશના વિકાસ માટે પણ કામ કરવું પડશે. મને ખાતરી છે કે તમે બધા તમારી ફરજના માર્ગ પર સંપૂર્ણ નિષ્ઠા અને તત્પરતાથી ચાલતા રહેશો.
ફરી એકવાર આપ સૌને ખૂબ ખૂબ અભિનંદન અને શુભેચ્છાઓ. આભાર.