Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at Goa Rozgar Mela
24 NOV 2022 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Today the Government of Goa has taken a vital step towards providing employment to the youth. Several youngsters will be given appointment letters today in various departments of the Government of Goa. My heartiest congratulations to all the youth and their parents for receiving these appointment letters. I have been told that in the coming few months there will be recruitment in other departments including Goa Police. This will further strengthen the Goa Police force and this will ensure better security of citizens, especially the tourists.
Friends,
For the last few weeks, 'Rozgar Melas' are being organized one after another in different states of the country. The Central Government is also providing jobs to thousands of youngsters every month in the central government departments through the 'Rozgar Melas'. I am glad that the states where the BJP-ruled governments, that is, the double engine governments are there, are organizing such 'Rozgar Melas'.
Friends,
In the last 8 years, the Central Government has invested thousands of crores of rupees for the development of Goa. The new airport built at Mopa at a cost of about Rs 3000 crore is also going to be inaugurated soon. Thousands of people of Goa have got jobs in the fields related to the construction of this airport. Similarly, the connectivity projects and infrastructure projects that are going on in Goa today have also provided employment opportunities to the youth of Goa. The vision of 'Swayampurna Goa' is to improve the basic amenities in Goa as well as improve the infrastructure in the state. Through the Goa Tourism Master Plan and Policy, the state government has also formulated a new blueprint for the development of Goa. As a result, new possibilities have been created for investment in the tourism sector and for increasing employment opportunities substantially.
Friends,
Steps are also being taken to strengthen the rural economy of Goa and to increase employment opportunities in traditional farming. Farmers producing paddy, coconut, jute, spices and engaged in fruit processing, are being connected to the Self-Help Groups. All these efforts are creating many new opportunities for employment and self-employment in Goa.
Friends,
Today, I would like to say one more thing to the youth who have got appointment letters in Goa. The most crucial 25 years of your lives are going to begin now. So, along with the development of Goa, you also have the target of a ‘New India-2047’. You have to work for the development of both Goa as well as the country. I am sure that all of you will continue to follow the path of your duty with full dedication and enthusiasm.
Once again my heartiest congratulations and best wishes to all of you! Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
கோவாவில் நடைபெற்ற வேலைவாய்ப்பு திருவிழாவில் பிரதமரின் உரை
24 NOV 2022 12:15PM by PIB Chennai
வணக்கம்!
இளைஞர்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பு வழங்கும் முக்கிய நடவடிக்கையை கோவா அரசு இன்று மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. கோவா அரசின் பல்வேறு துறைகளில் ஏராளமான இளைஞர்களுக்கு பணி நியமன கடிதங்கள் இன்று வழங்கப்படும். காவல் உள்ளிட்ட இதர துறைகளிலும் வரும் மாதங்களில் பணி நியமனம் செய்யப்படும் என்று நான் அறிகிறேன். இதன் மூலம் கோவா காவல்துறை வலுவடைவதோடு, சுற்றுலா பயணிகள் உள்ளிட்ட மக்களின் மேம்பட்ட பாதுகாப்பும் உறுதி செய்யப்படும்.
நண்பர்களே,
கடந்த சில வாரங்களில் பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களில் வேலை வாய்ப்பு விழாக்கள் தொடர்ந்து நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன. மத்திய அரசும் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான இளைஞர்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை அளித்து வருகிறது. பா.ஜ.க ஆளும் மாநிலங்களில் இரட்டை எஞ்சின் அரசுகள் இது போன்ற வேலைவாய்ப்பு விழாக்களை நடத்துவது மகிழ்ச்சி அளிக்கிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
கோவா மாநிலத்தின் வளர்ச்சிக்காக கடந்த எட்டு ஆண்டுகளில் மத்திய அரசு ஆயிரக்கணக்கான கோடி ரூபாயை முதலீடு செய்துள்ளது. மாநிலத்தின் அடிப்படை வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்தி, உள்கட்டமைப்பை வளர்ப்பது தான் தன்னிறைவு கோவாவின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை. கோவா சுற்றுலா பெருந்திட்டம் மற்றும் கொள்கையின் வாயிலாக மாநிலத்தின் வளர்ச்சிக்காக புதிய திட்டத்தை கோவா அரசு வடிவமைத்துள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
கோவாவின் ஊரகப் பொருளாதாரத்தை வலுப்படுத்தவும், பாரம்பரிய விவசாயத்தில் வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை அதிகரிக்கவும் முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன. உங்கள் வாழ்வின் மிக முக்கிய 25 ஆண்டுகள் தற்போது தொடங்கவிருக்கின்றன. எனவே கோவாவின் வளர்ச்சியுடன் 2047- ஆம் ஆண்டின் புதிய இந்தியா என்ற இலக்கும் உங்கள் முன் உள்ளது. நீங்கள் அனைவரும் உங்கள் கடமையின் பாதையில் முழு அர்ப்பணிப்புடனும், தயார்நிலையுடனும் தொடர்ந்து பயணிப்பீர்கள் என்று நான் உறுதியாக நம்புகிறேன்.
உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை எனது மனமார்ந்த நல்வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
மிக்க நன்றி.
பொறுப்புத்துறப்பு: இது பிரதமர் உரையின் தோராயமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பாகும். பிரதமர் தமது உரையை இந்தியில் வழங்கியிருந்தார்.