Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at Goa Rozgar Mela
24 NOV 2022 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Today the Government of Goa has taken a vital step towards providing employment to the youth. Several youngsters will be given appointment letters today in various departments of the Government of Goa. My heartiest congratulations to all the youth and their parents for receiving these appointment letters. I have been told that in the coming few months there will be recruitment in other departments including Goa Police. This will further strengthen the Goa Police force and this will ensure better security of citizens, especially the tourists.
Friends,
For the last few weeks, 'Rozgar Melas' are being organized one after another in different states of the country. The Central Government is also providing jobs to thousands of youngsters every month in the central government departments through the 'Rozgar Melas'. I am glad that the states where the BJP-ruled governments, that is, the double engine governments are there, are organizing such 'Rozgar Melas'.
Friends,
In the last 8 years, the Central Government has invested thousands of crores of rupees for the development of Goa. The new airport built at Mopa at a cost of about Rs 3000 crore is also going to be inaugurated soon. Thousands of people of Goa have got jobs in the fields related to the construction of this airport. Similarly, the connectivity projects and infrastructure projects that are going on in Goa today have also provided employment opportunities to the youth of Goa. The vision of 'Swayampurna Goa' is to improve the basic amenities in Goa as well as improve the infrastructure in the state. Through the Goa Tourism Master Plan and Policy, the state government has also formulated a new blueprint for the development of Goa. As a result, new possibilities have been created for investment in the tourism sector and for increasing employment opportunities substantially.
Friends,
Steps are also being taken to strengthen the rural economy of Goa and to increase employment opportunities in traditional farming. Farmers producing paddy, coconut, jute, spices and engaged in fruit processing, are being connected to the Self-Help Groups. All these efforts are creating many new opportunities for employment and self-employment in Goa.
Friends,
Today, I would like to say one more thing to the youth who have got appointment letters in Goa. The most crucial 25 years of your lives are going to begin now. So, along with the development of Goa, you also have the target of a ‘New India-2047’. You have to work for the development of both Goa as well as the country. I am sure that all of you will continue to follow the path of your duty with full dedication and enthusiasm.
Once again my heartiest congratulations and best wishes to all of you! Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
গোয়া রোজগার মেলা উদ্বোধন উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
24 NOV 2022 12:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ নভেম্বর, ২০২২
নমস্কার।
আজ গোয়া সরকার রাজ্যের যুবক-যুবতীদের কর্মসংস্থানের জন্য একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। অনেক যুবক-যুবতীকে আজ গোয়া রাজ্য সরকারের বিভিন্ন বিভাগে গণনিয়োগপত্র দেওয়া হবে। নিয়োগপত্র প্রাপ্ত সকল যুবক- যুবতী ও তাঁদের অভিভাবকদের অনেক অভিনন্দন। আমাকে বলা হয়েছে যে, আগামী কয়েক মাসের মধ্যে গোয়া পুলিশ সহ অন্যান্য বিভাগে নিয়োগ হবে। এই নিয়োগ প্রক্রিয়া গোয়া পুলিশকে আরও শক্তিশালী করবে এবং নাগরিকদের বিশেষ করে পর্যটকদের নিরাপত্তার ক্ষেত্রে একটি বড় সুবিধা সংযোজিত হ’তে চলেছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
গত কয়েক সপ্তাহ ধরে দেশের বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে ধারাবাহিকভাবে কর্মসংস্থান মেলার আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারও প্রতি মাসে কর্মসংস্থান মেলার মাধ্যমে হাজার হাজার যুবক-যুবতীকে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের নানা বিভাগে চাকরি দিচ্ছে। আমি খুশি, যে যে রাজ্যে বিজেপির নেতৃত্বাধীন সরকার আছে, ডাবল ইঞ্জিনের সরকার আছে, সেই রাজ্য সরকারগুলিও তাঁদের নিজস্ব স্তরে এই ধরনের চাকরি মেলার আয়োজন করছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
গত 8 বছরে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার গোয়ার উন্নয়নে হাজার হাজার কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগ করেছে। প্রায় তিন হাজার কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে মোপায় গড়ে ওঠা নতুন বিমানবন্দরটিও শীঘ্রই উন্মোচিত হতে চলেছে। এই বিমানবন্দর নির্মাণের কাজে গোয়ার হাজার হাজার মানুষের কর্মসংস্থান হয়েছে। একইভাবে, আজ গোয়াতে যে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পগুলি এবং পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের প্রকল্পগুলির কাজ চলছে, সেগুলিও গোয়ার যুবক-যুবতীদের অনেক কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ এনে দিয়েছে। আত্মনির্ভর গোয়া গড়ে তুলতে এই রাজ্যের মৌলিক সুযোগ-সুবিধাগুলি উন্নত করার পাশাপাশি, রাজ্যের সমস্ত প্রয়োজনীয় পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী নিয়ে আমরা এগিয়ে চলেছি। ‘গোয়া ট্যুরিজম মাস্টার প্ল্যান অ্যান্ড পলিসি’ প্রণয়নের মাধ্যমে রাজ্য সরকার গোয়ার উন্নয়নের জন্য একটি নতুন নীল নক্‌শাও রচনা করেছে। এর ফলে, এই রাজ্য পর্যটন খাতে বিনিয়োগ এবং বিপুল সংখ্যক কর্মসংস্থান বৃদ্ধির নতুন সম্ভাবনা তৈরি হয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
গোয়ার গ্রামীণ এলাকাগুলিকেও অর্থনৈতিক দিক থেকে শক্তিশালী করে তুলতে এবং পারম্পরিক কৃষি উন্নয়নের মাধ্যমে কৃষকদের রোজগার বাড়াতে বিবিধ পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হচ্ছে। ধান, খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ, নারকেল, পাট এবং বিবিধ মশলা উৎপাদনকারী কৃষকদের বিভিন্ন স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর সঙ্গে যুক্ত করা হচ্ছে। এই সমস্ত প্রচেষ্টা গোয়াতে কর্মসংস্থান এবং স্বনির্ভর প্রকল্প গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে অনেক নতুন নতুন সুযোগ তৈরি করছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আজ যে যুবক-যুবতীরা গোয়াতে নিয়োগপত্র পেয়েছেন, তাঁদের আমি আরেকটি কথা বলতে চাই। এখন আপনাদের জীবনের সবচেয়ে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ২৫টি বছর শুরু হতে চলেছে। এখন আপনাদের সামনে গোয়ার উন্নয়নের পাশাপাশি, ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে দেশকে নতুন ভারতে উন্নীত করার লক্ষ্যও রয়েছে। আপনারা যেমন নিজেদের রাজ্য গোয়ার উন্নয়নের জন্য কাজ করবেন, এর পাশাপাশি আপনাদের দেশের উন্নয়নের জন্যও কাজ করতে হবে। আমার দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস যে, আপনারা সবাই সম্পূর্ণ নিষ্ঠা ও তৎপরতার সঙ্গে নিজেদের কর্তব্য পথ অনুসরণ করতে থাকবেন।
আরেকবার আপনাদের সকলকে অনেক অনেক শুভেচ্ছা ও শুভকামনা।
ধন্যবাদ।