Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at Goa Rozgar Mela
24 NOV 2022 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Today the Government of Goa has taken a vital step towards providing employment to the youth. Several youngsters will be given appointment letters today in various departments of the Government of Goa. My heartiest congratulations to all the youth and their parents for receiving these appointment letters. I have been told that in the coming few months there will be recruitment in other departments including Goa Police. This will further strengthen the Goa Police force and this will ensure better security of citizens, especially the tourists.
Friends,
For the last few weeks, 'Rozgar Melas' are being organized one after another in different states of the country. The Central Government is also providing jobs to thousands of youngsters every month in the central government departments through the 'Rozgar Melas'. I am glad that the states where the BJP-ruled governments, that is, the double engine governments are there, are organizing such 'Rozgar Melas'.
Friends,
In the last 8 years, the Central Government has invested thousands of crores of rupees for the development of Goa. The new airport built at Mopa at a cost of about Rs 3000 crore is also going to be inaugurated soon. Thousands of people of Goa have got jobs in the fields related to the construction of this airport. Similarly, the connectivity projects and infrastructure projects that are going on in Goa today have also provided employment opportunities to the youth of Goa. The vision of 'Swayampurna Goa' is to improve the basic amenities in Goa as well as improve the infrastructure in the state. Through the Goa Tourism Master Plan and Policy, the state government has also formulated a new blueprint for the development of Goa. As a result, new possibilities have been created for investment in the tourism sector and for increasing employment opportunities substantially.
Friends,
Steps are also being taken to strengthen the rural economy of Goa and to increase employment opportunities in traditional farming. Farmers producing paddy, coconut, jute, spices and engaged in fruit processing, are being connected to the Self-Help Groups. All these efforts are creating many new opportunities for employment and self-employment in Goa.
Friends,
Today, I would like to say one more thing to the youth who have got appointment letters in Goa. The most crucial 25 years of your lives are going to begin now. So, along with the development of Goa, you also have the target of a ‘New India-2047’. You have to work for the development of both Goa as well as the country. I am sure that all of you will continue to follow the path of your duty with full dedication and enthusiasm.
Once again my heartiest congratulations and best wishes to all of you! Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
গোৱা ৰোজগাৰ মেলাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণৰ লিখিত ৰূপ
24 NOV 2022 12:15PM by PIB Guwahati
নমস্কাৰ,
আজি গোৱা চৰকাৰে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক কৰ্মসংস্থাপন প্ৰদানৰ দিশত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। গোৱা চৰকাৰৰ বিভিন্ন বিভাগত আজি বহু যুৱকক গণ নিযুক্তি পত্ৰ দিয়া হ’ব। নিযুক্তি পত্ৰ পোৱা সকলো যুৱক-যুৱতী আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ অভিভাৱকলৈ অশেষ অভিনন্দন। মোক কোৱা হৈছে যে আগন্তুক কেইমাহমানৰ ভিতৰত গোৱা পুলিচকে ধৰি অন্যান্য বিভাগত নিযুক্তি হ’ব। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা গোৱা আৰক্ষী আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী হ’ব আৰু নাগৰিক বিশেষকৈ পৰ্যটকৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক বৃহৎ সুবিধা বৃদ্ধি পাবলৈ গৈ আছে।
সতীৰ্থসকল,
যোৱা কেইসপ্তাহমানৰ পৰা দেশৰ বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যত ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে নিয়োগ মেলাৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে। কেন্দ্রীয় চৰকাৰে নিয়োগ মেলাৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰত চৰকাৰত প্রতিমাহে হাজাৰ হাজাৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীক চাকৰি দি আছে। মই সুখী যে য’তেই বিজেপি চৰকাৰ, ডাবল ইঞ্জিন চৰকাৰ আছে, ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰেও নিজৰ পর্যায়ত এনে চাকৰি মেলা আয়োজন কৰি আছে৷
সতীৰ্থসকল,
যোৱা ৮ বছৰত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে গোৱাৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে হাজাৰ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা বিনিয়োগ কৰিছে। প্ৰায় ৩০০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে মোপাত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা নতুন বিমানবন্দৰটোও শীঘ্ৰেই উদ্বোধন কৰিবলৈ ওলাইছে। এই বিমানবন্দৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ লগত জড়িত কামবোৰত গোৱাৰ হাজাৰ হাজাৰ লোকে কৰ্মসংস্থাপন লাভ কৰিছে। একেদৰে আজি গোৱাত চলি থকা সংযোগ প্ৰকল্প আৰু আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰকল্পই গোৱাৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলকো কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিছে। স্বয়ংপুৰণ গোৱাৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী হৈছে গোৱাৰ মৌলিক সুবিধাসমূহৰ উন্নতিৰ লগতে ৰাজ্যৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নত কৰা। গোৱা পৰ্যটন মাষ্টাৰ প্লেন আৰু নীতিৰ জৰিয়তে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰেও গোৱাৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে এক নতুন ব্লুপ্ৰিণ্ট প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ বাবেই পৰ্যটন খণ্ডত বিনিয়োগ আৰু বৃহৎ সংখ্যক কৰ্মসংস্থাপন বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে নতুন সম্ভাৱনাৰ সৃষ্টি হৈছে।
সতীৰ্থসকল,
গোৱাৰ গ্ৰামাঞ্চলসমূহক অৰ্থনৈতিক শক্তি প্ৰদানৰ লগতে পৰম্পৰাগত কৃষি কৰ্মত কৰ্মসংস্থাপন বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবেও পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। ধান, ফল প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ, নাৰিকল, পাট, মছলা উৎপাদন কৰা কৃষকসকলক আত্মসহায়ক গোটৰ সৈতে জড়িত কৰা হৈছে। এই সকলোবোৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাই গোৱাত কৰ্মসংস্থাপন আৰু স্বনিয়োজনৰ বাবে বহুতো নতুন সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে।
সতীৰ্থসকল,
আজি গোৱাত নিযুক্তি পত্ৰ পোৱা যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক আৰু এটা কথা ক'ব বিচাৰিছো। এতিয়া আপোনালোকৰ জীৱনৰ আটাইতকৈ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ২৫ বছৰ আৰম্ভ হ’ব। এতিয়া আপোনাৰ হাতত গোৱাৰ উন্নয়নৰ লগতে ২০৪৭ চনৰ নিউ ইণ্ডিয়াৰ লক্ষ্য। গোৱাৰ উন্নয়নৰ লগতে দেশৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবেও কাম কৰিব লাগিব। মই নিশ্চিত যে আপোনালোক সকলোৱে সম্পূৰ্ণ নিষ্ঠা আৰু প্ৰস্তুতিৰে নিজৰ কৰ্তব্য পালন কৰি যাব।
আকৌ এবাৰ আপোনালোক সকলোলৈ অশেষ অভিনন্দন আৰু শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰিলোঁ। ধন্যবাদ।