Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at Goa Rozgar Mela
24 NOV 2022 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Today the Government of Goa has taken a vital step towards providing employment to the youth. Several youngsters will be given appointment letters today in various departments of the Government of Goa. My heartiest congratulations to all the youth and their parents for receiving these appointment letters. I have been told that in the coming few months there will be recruitment in other departments including Goa Police. This will further strengthen the Goa Police force and this will ensure better security of citizens, especially the tourists.
Friends,
For the last few weeks, 'Rozgar Melas' are being organized one after another in different states of the country. The Central Government is also providing jobs to thousands of youngsters every month in the central government departments through the 'Rozgar Melas'. I am glad that the states where the BJP-ruled governments, that is, the double engine governments are there, are organizing such 'Rozgar Melas'.
Friends,
In the last 8 years, the Central Government has invested thousands of crores of rupees for the development of Goa. The new airport built at Mopa at a cost of about Rs 3000 crore is also going to be inaugurated soon. Thousands of people of Goa have got jobs in the fields related to the construction of this airport. Similarly, the connectivity projects and infrastructure projects that are going on in Goa today have also provided employment opportunities to the youth of Goa. The vision of 'Swayampurna Goa' is to improve the basic amenities in Goa as well as improve the infrastructure in the state. Through the Goa Tourism Master Plan and Policy, the state government has also formulated a new blueprint for the development of Goa. As a result, new possibilities have been created for investment in the tourism sector and for increasing employment opportunities substantially.
Friends,
Steps are also being taken to strengthen the rural economy of Goa and to increase employment opportunities in traditional farming. Farmers producing paddy, coconut, jute, spices and engaged in fruit processing, are being connected to the Self-Help Groups. All these efforts are creating many new opportunities for employment and self-employment in Goa.
Friends,
Today, I would like to say one more thing to the youth who have got appointment letters in Goa. The most crucial 25 years of your lives are going to begin now. So, along with the development of Goa, you also have the target of a ‘New India-2047’. You have to work for the development of both Goa as well as the country. I am sure that all of you will continue to follow the path of your duty with full dedication and enthusiasm.
Once again my heartiest congratulations and best wishes to all of you! Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଗୋଆ ଠାରେ ରୋଜଗାର ମେଳାରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣର ମୂଳପାଠ
24 NOV 2022 12:15PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ନମସ୍କାର!
ଯୁବଗୋଷ୍ଠୀଙ୍କୁ ରୋଜଗାର ଦେବା ଦିଗରେ ଆଜି ଗୋଆ ସରକାର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ର ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଉଠାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଗୋଆ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିଭାଗମାନଙ୍କରେ ଅନେକ ଯୁବଗୋଷ୍ଠୀଙ୍କୁ ଆଜି ସାମୁହିକ ନିଯୁକ୍ତିପତ୍ର ଦିଆଯିବ । ନିଯୁକ୍ତିପତ୍ର ପାଉଥିବା ସମସ୍ତ ଯୁବଗୋଷ୍ଠୀଙ୍କୁ ଏବଂ ତାଙ୍କର ପିତାମାତାଙ୍କୁ ବହୁତ ବହୁତ ଶୁଭକାମନା । ମୋତେ କୁହାଯାଇଛି ଯେ ଆଗାମୀ କିଛି ମାସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଗୋଆ ପୁଲିସ ସମେତ ଅନ୍ୟ ଡିପାର୍ଟମେଣ୍ଟରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଭର୍ତ୍ତି ହେବାକୁଯାଉଛି । ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ଗୋଆ ପୁଲିସ ଏବଂ ଆହୁରି ଲୋକମାନେ ମଜବୁତ ହେବେ, ବିଶେଷ ଭାବରେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନର ସୁରକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବହୁତ ବଡ଼ ସୁବିଧା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି ।
ସାଥୀମାନେ,
ଗତ କିଛି ସପ୍ତାହରୁ ଦେଶର ଭିନ୍ନ ଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ କ୍ରମାଗତ ଭାବେ ରୋଜଗାର ମେଳାର ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ, ଭାରତ ସରକାର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ମାସରେ ହଜାର ହଜାର ଯୁବଗୋଷ୍ଠୀଙ୍କୁ ଚାକିରି ଦେଉଛନ୍ତି । ମୋତେ ଖୁସି ଲାଗୁଛି ଯେ େଉଁଠି ଯେଉଁଠି ଭାଜପା ସରକାର ଅଛନ୍ତି, ଡବଲ ଇଞ୍ଜିନର ସରକାରମାନ ଅଛନ୍ତି, ସେଠାରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ମଧ୍ୟ ନିଜସ୍ୱ ସ୍ତରରେ ଏଭଳି ରୋଜଗାର ମେଳାର ଆୟୋଜନ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ।
ସାଥୀମାନେ,
ଗତ ୮ ବର୍ଷରେ କେନ୍ଦ ସରକାର ଗୋଆର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ହଜାର ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ନିବେଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରାୟତଃ ୩ଠଠଠ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ବିନିଯୋଗରେ ମୋପାରେ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବିମାନବନ୍ଦରର ଲୋକାର୍ପଣ ମଧ୍ୟ ଖୁବଶୀଘ୍ର ହେବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି । ଏହି ବିମାନବନ୍ଦରର ନିର୍ମାଣ ସହିତ ଜଡ଼ିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ ଗୋଆର ହଜାର ହଜାର ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ରୋଜଗାର ମିଳିଛି । ଏହିଭଳି ଭାବରେ ଆଜି ଯେଉଁ ଗୋଆରେ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଚାଲିଛି, ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଚାଲୁଛି, ତାହାଠାରୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଗୋଆର ଯୁବଗୋଷ୍ଠୀଙ୍କୁ ରୋଜଗାରର ଅବସର ମିଳୁଛି । ସ୍ୱୟଂପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଗୋଆର ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ଗୋଆରେ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ସୁବିଧାଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଉତ୍ତମ କରିବା ସହିତ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉନ୍ନତ କରୁଛି । ଗୋଆ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ମାଷ୍ଟର ପ୍ଲାନ ଏବଂ ପଲିସି ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ଗୋଆରବିକାଶର ନୂତନ ପଥ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହଦ୍ୱାରା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନିବେଶ ଏବଂ ବହୁମାତ୍ରାରେ ରୋଜଗାର ବଢ଼ିବାରେ ନୂତନ ସମ୍ଭାବନା ହେବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି।
ସାଥୀମାନେ,
ଗୋଆରେ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆର୍ଥିକ ମଜବୁତୀ ଦେବାରେ ଏବଂ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ କୃଷିରେ ରୋଜଗାର ବଢ଼ାଇବା ପାଇଁ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଉଠାଯାଉଛି । ଧାନ, ଫଳ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ, ନଡ଼ିଆ, ଝୋଟ ଏବଂ ମସଲାଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କରୁଥିବା ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କୁ, ସ୍ୱୟଂ ସହାୟକ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଜୋଡ଼ା ଯାଉଛି । ଏହି ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଗୋଆରେ ରୋଜଗାର ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱରୋଜଗାରର ଅନେକ ନୂତନ ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରୁଛି ।
ସାଥୀମାନେ,
ଆଜି ଯେଉଁ ଯୁବଗୋଷ୍ଠୀଙ୍କୁ ଗୋଆରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତିପତ୍ର ମିଳିଛି, ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ମୁଁ ଆଉ ଗୋଟିଏ କଥା କହିବି । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ଜୀବନରେ ସବୁଠାରୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ୨୫ ବର୍ଷ ଏବେଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ସମ୍ମୁଖରେ ଗୋଆର ବିକାଶ ସହିତ ୨ଠ୪୭ର ନୂତନ ଭାରତ ମଧ୍ୟ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଛି । ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ଗୋଆର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ କାମ କରିବାକୁ ହେବ । ମୋତେ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଅଛି ଯେ ଆପଣ ସମସ୍ତେ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ନିଷ୍ଠା ଏବଂ ତତ୍ପରତାର ସହ ନିଜର କର୍ତ୍ତବ୍ୟପଥରେ ଅନୁସରଣ କରିବେ ।
ପୁଣିଥରେ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ବହୁତ ବହୁତ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଏବଂ ଶୁଭକାମନା ।
ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ।