Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles deaths in an accident in Vaishali, Bihar
Announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
20 NOV 2022 11:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the deaths in an accident in Vaishali, Bihar. Shri Modi also wished speedy recovery of those who got injured in the accident.
The Prime Minister has also announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 Lakhs to the next kin of deceased and Rs. 50,000 to those injured in an accident from Prime Minister's National Relief Fund (PMNRF).
The Prime Minister Office tweeted;
"The accident in Vaishali, Bihar is saddening. Condolences to the bereaved families. May the injured recover soon. An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi"

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বিহারের বৈশালীতে এক দুর্ঘটনায় প্রাণহানির সংবাদে শোক ও সমবেদনা প্রকাশ করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
নিহতদের নিকটাত্মীয় এবং আহতদের আর্থিক সহায়তার কথাও ঘোষণা করলেন তিনি
20 NOV 2022 11:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ নভেম্বর ২০২২
বিহারের বৈশালীতে এক দুর্ঘটনায় প্রাণহানির সংবাদে গভীর শোক ও দুঃখ প্রকাশ করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। আহতরা দ্রুত সুস্থ হয়ে উঠুন, এই প্রার্থনাও জানিয়েছেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর জাতীয় ত্রাণ তহবিল থেকে দুর্ঘটনায় নিহতদের নিকটাত্মীয়কে ২ লক্ষ টাকা এবং আহতদের ৫০ হাজার টাকা করে এক্স-গ্র্যাশিয়া দেওয়ার কথাও ঘোষণা করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর থেকে এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় বলা হয়েছে :
“বিহারের বৈশালীর দুর্ঘটনা দুঃখজনক। শোকসন্তপ্ত পরিবারগুলির উদ্দেশে সমবেদনা জানাই। আহতরা দ্রুত সুস্থ হয়ে উঠুন এই প্রার্থনা করি। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর জাতীয় ত্রাণ তহবিল থেকে দুর্ঘটনায় নিহতদের নিকটাত্মীয়কে ২ লক্ষ টাকা করে দেওয়া হবে। আহতদের দেওয়া হবে ৫০ হাজার টাকা করে : প্রধানমন্ত্রী @narendramodi।”